Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini Tanzania Government Directory
2009 Imetolewa na Ofisi ya Rais, Menejimenti ya Utumishi wa Umma
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd i
10/10/09 11:08:30 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
ii
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd ii
10/10/09 11:08:31 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Yaliyomo OFISI YA RAIS, IKULU NA SEKRETARIETI YA BARAZA LA MAWAZIRI ...............................................................................................
1
OFISI YA RAIS, MENEJIMENTI YA UTUMISHI WA UMMA ....................................................................................................................
3
OFISI YA MAKAMU WA RAIS .................................................................................................................................................................
7
OFISI YA WAZIRI MKUU ......................................................................................................................................................................... 10 OFISI YA WAZIRI MKUU, Tawala za Mikoa na Serikali za Mitaa ............................................................................................................ 13 WIZARA YA AFYA NA USTAWI WA JAMII ............................................................................................................................................... 18 WIZARA YA ARDHI, NYUMBA NA MAENDELEO YA MAKAZI ............................................................................................................... 19 WIZARA YA ELIMU NA MAFUNZO YA UFUNDI ..................................................................................................................................... 21 WIZARA YA FEDHA NA UCHUMI ........................................................................................................................................................... 26 WIZARA YA HABARI, UTAMADUNI NA MICHEZO................................................................................................................................. 34 WIZARA YA KAZI, AJIRA NA MAENDELEO YA VIJANA......................................................................................................................... 36 WIZARA YA KILIMO, CHAKULA NA USHIRIKA ...................................................................................................................................... 39 WIZARA YA MAENDELEO YA JAMII, JINSIA NA WATOTO ................................................................................................................... 40 WIZARA YA MAENDELEO YA MIFUGO NA UVUVI ............................................................................................................................... 44 WIZARA YA MAJI NA UMWAGILIAJI ...................................................................................................................................................... 49 WIZARA YA MALIASILI NA UTALII.......................................................................................................................................................... 56 WIZARA YA MAMBO YA NDANI YA NCHI .............................................................................................................................................. 57 WIZARA YA MAMBO YA NJE NA USHIRIKIANO WA KIMATAIFA .......................................................................................................... 67 WIZARA YA VIWANDA, BIASHARA NA MASOKO ................................................................................................................................. 70 WIZARA YA MIUNDOMBINU .................................................................................................................................................................. 73 WIZARA YA NISHATI NA MADINI ........................................................................................................................................................... 77 WIZARA YA ULINZI NA JESHI LA KUJENGA TAIFA............................................................................................................................... 86 WIZARA YA USHIRIKIANO WA AFRIKA MASHARIKI ............................................................................................................................ 87 WIZARA YA MAWASILIANO, SAYANSI NA TEKNOLOJIA ..................................................................................................................... 89 OFISI ZA TUME, IDARA ZINAZOJITEGEMEA NA WAKALA .................................................................................................................. 91 OFISI ZA WAKUU WA MIKOA................................................................................................................................................................. 129 OFISI ZA HALMASHAURI ZA WILAYA ................................................................................................................................................... 151 OFISI YA BUNGE .................................................................................................................................................................................... 193
iii
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd iii
10/10/09 11:08:31 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
iv
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd iv
10/10/09 11:08:31 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 OFISI YA RAIS IKULU NA SEKRETARIETI YA BARAZA LA MAWAZIRI Mtaa wa Magogoni; Telephone:022 2116898/0222116900; Fax Na: 022 2128585 Email: ikulu@ikulu.go.tz; Website http://www.statehouse.go.tz P.O. Box 9120 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Name Title Responsibilities Mhe. Jakaya M. Kikwete Rais wa Jamhuri ya Muungano Mkuu wa Nchi, Amiri Jeshi Mkuu wa Majeshi ya Ulinzi na wa Tanzania Usalama Mhe. Sophia Simba Waziri wa Nchi, Utawala Bora Waziri wa Nchi anayeshughulikia Utawala Bora P.L. Luhanjo Katibu Mkuu Kiongozi na Mkuu wa Utawala, Uendeshaji katika Ofisi ya Rais, Mkuu Katibu wa Baraza la Mawaziri, wa Utumishi wa Umma na Katibu wa Baraza la Mawaziri Ikulu M. Mwanda Katibu Mkuu Ikulu Afisa Masuuli na Kiongozi wa Utawala OFISI YA WAZIRI WA NCHI, UTAWALA BORA T. Mbunda Katibu wa Waziri Msaidizi wa Waziri wa Nchi OFISI YA KATIBU MKUU KIONGOZI F. A. Mwaipaja Mratibu Ofisi ya Katibu Mkuu Kuratibu shughuli za Katibu Mkuu Kiongozi Kiongozi IDARA YA SHUGHULI ZA RAIS D. Jairo Katibu wa Rais Katibu wa Rais S. Gurumo Naibu Katibu wa Rais Msaidizi wa Katibu wa Rais L.M. Fyataga Katibu Msaidizi Mwandamizi Katibu Msaidizi Mwandamizi wa Rais wa Rais K. Mtawa Katibu Msaidizi Mwandamizi Katibu Msaidizi Mwandamizi wa Rais wa Rais Col. L.A. Kimaryo Mpambe wa Rais Mpambe wa Rais F. Mwassa Msaidizi wa Rais Msaidizi wa Rais (Ustawi) R. Luhwavi Msaidizi wa Rais Msaidizi wa Rais (Siasa) G. Masaju Msaidizi wa Rais Msaidizi wa Rais (Sheria) Dr. L. Ndumbaro Msaidizi wa Rais Msaidizi wa Rais (Siasa) Dr. A. Mwinyimvua Msaidizi wa Rais Masuala ya Uchumi E. Kanza Msaidizi wa Rais Masuala ya Uchumi H.S. Kawetto Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Msimamizi wa Masijala ya Ofisi Binafsi J.O. Chamafwa Afisa Maktaba Kusimamia Maktaba SEHEMU YA UANDISHI WA HOTUBA Iko wazi Msaidizi wa Rais (Hotuba I) Msaidizi wa Rais (Hotuba I) J. Makamba Msaidizi wa Rais (Hotuba II) Msaidizi wa Rais (Hotuba II) SEHEMU YA SHUGHULI ZA NDANI R.O. Kianda Mnikulu Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Ndani (Comptroller State House) Nafasi wazi Naibu Mnikulu Mnikulu Msaidizi na Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Ndani M. Joseph Mhandisi wa Umeme Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Umeme N. Obwago Msaidizi Mkuu Misitu Kusimamia Ustawi wa miti katika Viwanja vya Ikulu Nafasi wazi Fundi Sanifu Mkuu Umwagilliaji Kusimamia umwagiliaji bustani za Ikulu M. Malale Mtunza Nyumba Mtunza Nyumba Mwandamizi Dar es Salaam D. Hugo Mtunza Nyumba Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Lushoto F. Fumbwe Mtunza Nyumba Kazi za Mtunza Nyumba Dar es Salaam D. Akyoo Mtunza Nyumba Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Moshi F. Kitutu Mtunza Nyumba Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Mwanza L. Samillah Mtunza Nyumba Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Arusha A. Kamazima Mwandazi Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Tanga Nafasi Wazi Mtunza Nyumba Kazi za Mtunza Nyumba Tabora Nafasi Wazi Mtunza Nyumba Kazi Mtunza Nyumba Dodoma P.J. Malambo Mtunza Nyumba Msimamizi wa Kituo cha Chamwino Afisa Polisi Afisa Ishara Mawasiliano ya Radio IDARA YA HABARI NA MAWASILIANO S. Rweyemamu Mkurugenzi wa Habari na Mkuu wa Idara Mawasiliano P. Kibanga Mwandishi wa Habari Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara M. Kisare Afisa Habari Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara F. Lubuva Afisa Habari Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara M. Kasiga Afisa Habari Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara R. Ngurungu Mpiga Picha Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara F. Maro Mpiga Picha Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Idara F. Kengele Mpiga Picha Msaidiz wa Mkuu wa Idara IDARA YA HUDUMA ZA IKULU F.M. Mganga Mkurugenzi wa Huduma Ikulu Mkuu wa Idara
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222114240 0222116679
-
0221110972
-
0222139129
-
022217272
-
0222116538 0222116908 0222116917
-
022216915
-
0222116921 0222126516 0222128584 0222121877 0222116898 0222133796 0222133789 0222121863 0222116898
-
0222116912 0222117280
-
0222132736
-
0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222126729 0272640030 0222126729 0272752719 0282500331 0262508121 0272646372 0262605563 0262322669 0262322231 0222116898
-
022214512
-
022216539 0222121914 0222116898 0222116898 0222116913 0222116913 0222116913
-
0222116909
-
1
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:1
10/10/09 11:08:31 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
D.Z. Mwalusamba G. Bakilana R.R. Bendera
Mratibu Katibu wa Waziri Mwangalizi wa Ofisi
N.C. Haonga G.R. Marcel
Mratibu Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Mwandamizi Afisa Usafirishaji Kaimu Fundi Mkuu Mwangalizi wa Ofisi
M.K. Kapwera K. Msagati E.E. Funto Dkt. A.S. Rwehumbiza S. Madata A. Tamayamali P.A. Ilomo L.J. Nduhiye E. Munthali Nafasi Wazi Nafasi Wazi M. Makuya Nafasi Wazi F.O.M. Mang’ira S.N. Kagaigai S. Mnongane R.M. Mayaya M.N. Chitunchi E. Mwanga J.A. Sanga M. Matiko W. Zacharia S. Mahmoud O. Miraji A.M. Mandwa R.S. Luvanda L. Moshi L. Saasita S. Soud A.H. Ntungwabona L. Mariki E. Lupilya Nafasi Wazi Nafasi Wazi H.A.B Mkwizu G. Mdemu J.F. Mbelwa
P. Mbena J. Isaka Bi. S. Nkinga
Responsibilities SEHEMU YA UTAWALA Mratibu wa Mambo ya Utawala Masuala ya Utawala Msimamizi wa Masijala Kuu SEHEMU YA UTUMISHI NA MAFUNZO Mratibu wa Masuala ya Utumishi na Mafunzo Huduma za Ofisi, Kuratibu shughuli za Nishani za Taifa
Matumizi ya Magari na Madereva Msimamizi wa Karakana ya Ikulu Mipango ya Safari SEHEMU YA TIBA Mganga Mfawidhi Mkuu wa Tiba KITENGO CHA ‘REFORMS’ Mratibu Mkuu wa Kitengo Mratibu Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo KITENGO CHA SERA NA MIPANGO Mratibu Mkuu wa Kitengo KITENGO CHA MANUNUZI (PMU) Mchumi Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mratibu Mchumi Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu Mchumi Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu Afisa Ugavi Mfawidhi Afisa Ugavi Mfawidhi, Katibu wa Bodi ya Ununuzi Afisa Ugavi Msaidizi wa Afisa Ugavi Mfawidhi Afisa Ugavi Kusimamia Kituo cha Mafuta KITENGO CHA URATIBU NA UTAWALA WA UTUMISHI WA UMMA Mratibu Mkuu wa Kitengo Mratibu Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu Mratibu Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu KITENGO CHA URATIBU (UTAWALA BORA) Mratibu Mkuu wa Kitengo Mratibu Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Msaidizi wa Mratibu KITENGO CHA UHASIBU NA FEDHA Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu (Mishahara) Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Afisa wa Fedha Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu Data Entry Supervisor Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu, kutayarisha Taarifa Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mkuu KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA NDANI Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Ndani Mkuu wa Kitengo Mkaguzi wa Ndani Kazi za Ukaguzi wa Ndani KITENGO CHA MIFUMO YA UPASHANAJI HABARI (MIS) Principal Computer System Mkuu wa Kitengo Analyst Senior Computer System Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo Analyst Computer System Analyst Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo OFISI YA KARANI WA BARAZA LA MAWAZIRI Karani wa Baraza la Mawaziri Kiongozi wa Ofisi ya Karani wa Baraza la Mawaziri Naibu Karani, Baraza la Msaidizi wa Karani wa Baraza la Mawaziri Mawaziri Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Msimamizi wa Masijala ya Baraza la Mawaziri Mwandamizi SEKRETARIET YA KABINETI, KAMATI YA UCHUMI NA FEDHA (UF) Cabinet Under Secretary Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Uchumi na Fedha ya Baraza la (CUS/UF) Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Uchumi na Fedha ya (CAS/UF) Baraza la Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Uchumi na Fedha ya (CAS/UF) Baraza la Mawaziri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222114763 0222139129 0222116898
-
0222115072 0222116911
-
0222137884 0222116898 0222116898
-
0222117275
-
0222121908 0222121908
-
0222116910
-
0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898
-
0222116916 0222121825 0222134734
-
0222117273 0222121803 0222121839
-
0222130446 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898 0222116898
-
0222121905 0222116898
-
0222116898
-
0222116898
-
0222116898
-
0222123660 0222134738
-
0222116914
-
0222117279
-
0222121904
-
0222138773
-
2
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:2
10/10/09 11:08:31 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Iko wazi
P.M. Magogo C. Mgimba J. Mbwana
M.C. Shinyambala A.T. Mwangwale
S.P. Mlawi J.C. Mwambegele
R.P. Yonazi G. Kamuzora
Title Responsibilities Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Uchumi na Fedha ya (CAS/UF) Baraza la Mawaziri KAMATI YA MAENDELEO YA JAMII (MJ) Cabinet Under Secretary Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Maendeleo ya Jamii ya Baraza la (CUS/MJ) Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kamati ya Maendeleo ya Jamii ya Baraza la (CAS/MJ) Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kamati ya Maendeleo ya Jamii ya Baraza la (CAS/MJ) Mawaziri KAMATI YA NJE, ULINZI NA USALAMA (NUU) Cabinet Under Secretary Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Nje, Ulinzi na Usalama ya Baraza (CUS/NUU) la Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Nje, Ulinzi na Usalama (CAS/NUU) ya Baraza la Mawaziri KAMATI YA KATIBA NA BUNGE (KB) Cabinet Under Secretary Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Katiba na Bunge ya Baraza la (CUS/KB) Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Katiba na Bunge ya (CAS/KB) Baraza la Mawaziri KAMATI YA MAZINGIRA (MZ) Cabinet Under Secretary Kiongozi wa Kamati ya Nje, Ulinzi na Usalama ya Baraza (CUS/MZ) la Mawaziri Cabinet Assistant Secretary Msaidizi wa Kiongozi wa Kamati, Kamati ya Nje, Ulinzi na (CAS/MZ) Usalama ya Baraza la Mawaziri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222138773 -
0222138772
-
0222110360
-
0222137566
-
0222117277
-
0222117271
-
0222117290
-
0222121900
-
0221217890
-
0222117490
-
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE, PUBLIC SERVICE MANAGEMENT Kivukoni Front; Telephone:022 2118531 - 4; Fax Na: 022 2125299; 0222127806 Email: permsec@estabs.go.tz; Website http://www.estabs.go.tz P.O. Box 2483 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To become a global institution of excellence enabling Public Service in delivering quality services thereby contributing to the achievement of high economic growth, reduction of poverty and better well-being of all Tanzanians by the year 2025. Mission: To ensure that the Public Service is effectively and efficiently managed, through improved human resources management, systems and structures. Name Title Telephone No. Hon. Hawa A. Ghasia Mathew M. Kirama Filotheus Manula Aneth Mamuya George .D. Yambesi Hafsa .B. Walingozi Eric .F. Shitindi Josephine Kajale Aloyce .L. Msigwa
Anna Zahoro Jane Kajiru Leonard K. Mchau Alois D. Makoi Donald .C. Bombo Nyasinde Mukono Festus Mbwilo Sophia K. Abdallah Zamaradi R. Kawawa Josephine .J. Kayuni Dr. Henry L. Mambo Yahya .H. Naniya Rehema Mbulalina Florence Temba Moshi Makuka Eliamani Munuo Ruth Ishemwabula
Responsibilities Minister Minister Minister’s Private Secretary Private Secretary to the Minister Administrative Officer Administrative Officer Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Minister’s Officer Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Permanent Secretary’s Office Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Director of Adminstration Director of Administration and Personnel and Human Resources Management Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Head of Human Resource Head, Human Resource Section Section Head of Administration Section Head of Administration Section Senior Administrative Officer Retired Heads of State Administrative Officer Human resource management and administration Administrative Officer Human resource management and administration Human Resources Officer Human resource management Human Resoures Officer Human resource management INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT (IECU) Principal Information Officer Head of Information,Education and Communication Unit Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit Information, Education and Implementation of IEC interventions Communication (IEC)Expert Complaints Handling Officer Handle complaints Information Officer Inform, educate and communicate Information Officer Inform, educate and communicate Principal Library Assistant II Documentation Centre Library Officer Documentation Centre Library Officer Documentation Centre
Office Home/Mobile 0222116999 0222118531-4 0754564724 0222118531-4 0713215254 0222118531-4 0754946999 0222130122 0222118531-4 0754570466 0222130352 0222118531-4 0754028869 0222122866
0784054540
0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754591059
0222118531-4 0222127804 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754073170 0784381122 0754373416 0754765256 0713346251
0222122942 0222118531-4 0222122942
0784434776 0754402930 0754695357
0222133806 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0715473467 0713405091 0784246041 0732763140 -
3
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:3
10/10/09 11:08:32 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Boniphace O. Haule Mahija S. Athuman Selina Mkony
Title Responsibilities FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of the Accounts Unit Personal Secretary Administration of PSRP II implementation
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Winifrida P. Kaganda
Chief Accountant Personal Secretary Public Service Reform Programme (PSRP) Coordinator Principal Accountant
Florent A. Mwenda Damas C. Komanya Clement Luoga Abigael Phillip Joyce B. Ngaiza Annasteria E. Masilingi Shaban S. Wenge Eunice Kanza Tumwimbilage Ilomo Penina Nkaina Hassan Manoro Joyce .D. Mulugu Frank Mago
Chief Internal Auditor Senior Accountant Senior Accountant Accounts Assistant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant
Girake .A. Nkonoki Zahra Salehe Felista E. Meena Raphael T.D.Waida Simion Milanga Lumuli Mtaki
Director of Planning Personal Secretary Ag. Assistant Director Principal Economist Principal Economist Economist
Athuman S. Ngwallo
Head of Procurement Management Unit Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit Principal Procurement Officer Procurement services Procurement Officer Procurement services Senior Procurement Officer Procurement services Senior Supplies Officer Procurement services DIVISION OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS Director Head of the Division Personal Secretary Secretary to the Division Principal Computer Systems Connectivity, testing and maintanance of computer Analyst hardware and software Assistant Director Connectivity, testing and maintanance of computer hardware and software Connectivity, testing and maintanance of computer Principal Computer Systems Analyst hardware and software Senior Computer Analyst Systems development and use Senior Computer Analyst Systems development and use Database Administrator Database development and management Computer Operator Data entry and cleaning Computer Systems Analyst System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Computer Systems Analyst System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Computer Operator Data entry and other related functions Computer System Analyst System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services
0222118531-4
0784448722
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0784999912 0713246983 0754922085 0784844411 0784612815 0754778239 0755647452 0713231911
Computer Systems Analyst Computer Operator Computer Systems Analyst Computer Systems Analyst Assistant Director
System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Data entry and other related functions System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Computer system anaysis, safety and shooting services System anaysis, safety and trouble shooting services ESTABLISHMENT DIVISION Head of Establisment Division
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754820188 0716985476 0754664464 0754297535 0784615289
0222121838
0754391871
Executive secretary to the Division Human resource management and administration Laws, Regulations and rules governing public service Administration functions
0222118531-4 0222118351 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754081068 0784255450 0786007298
Lilian Mmari Felis Mshana Shisaiya Nanyaro Samson .C. Akyoo Severina .K. Shirima Priscus Kiwango Asha Kapilima Frank C. Shame Leopold D.Shayo Joseph S. Makani Michael A. Moshiro Arbogast C.Kihaule Murtaza M. Bhalloo Godlivere K. Byemerwa Veronica Ngerageza Fatma Mgembe Elinami Anderson Jeanfrida B. Mushumbusi Happyness K. Tairo Ilham Mwinyi Lazaro G.Madembwe Dismas Mbando Elivida B. Max Frederick .S. H. Mmbaga Agatha Swai Emmanuel J. Mlay Hilder N.P Kabissa Dominic A. Minja
Director Executive Assistant Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Human Resource Officer
Payments, prepare final accounts and conduct preliminary auditing Internal audits Deals with Payments Deals with Payments Deals with payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments Budget and payments PLANNING UNIT Head of the Planning Unit Secretary to the Unit Monitoring and Evaluation Monitoring and Evaluation Planning Planning PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Head of the Procurement Unit
0222125706 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0787322446 0754367022 0784781013
0222118531-4
0713691898
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754315544 0754571710 0754744156 0784733152 0755884993 0754361770 0754327937 0713584763 0713082626 0754423815 0787717513 0784385715 0784371219
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754968234 0714950080 0784431349 0754057380 0713487592 0753007444
0222118531-4
0754360147
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0713562264 0754693917 0783737086 0784274189 0754284818
0222123687 0222118531-4
0786421688 0784569090 0732584769
0222118531-4
0784799992
4
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:4
10/10/09 11:08:32 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Nyakimura Muhoji Seushi J. Mburi Fraksed Mushi Ailine L. Maro Gideon Malabeja Hassan Rashidi Novat Mfalamagoha Maria Isangu Lilian Dennis Janeth Tarimo Erasmus G.B Minja Deogratias Sangu Hanifa .O. Sultan Adela Adam Peter A. Mushi Angelitha L. Masawe Salome Salewa Mathias Bazi Kabunduguru Nivoneiya W. Mgonja Tabu Aron Agnes K. Meena Dush Hood .M.K. Mndeme Loyce Lugoye Mary Kinyawa Mafutah D. Bunini Stephen A.L Pancras Suzanna.M. Mutagahywa Henry P. Kandore Elias . N. Luvanda Julius .J. Lwenje Dr. Faisal H. Issa Lily Marunda Richard M. Kavura Florida R. Kazora Roxana D.B. Kijazi Abdulrahman A. Mdimu William J. Ng’unda Majige Selemani Elisante M. Mbwilo Zebron Mwashambwa Issa Pagali Rehema Msemo Edith Rwiza Zainabu Kutengeza Judith Ntyangiri Amina Mohamed Aziz Patricia Ngungulu Mick .L. Kiliba Beatrice . Mpembo Callist H. Sachore Beatrice K. Patrick Nigel Msangi Hassan O. Kitenge Nolasco J. Kipanda Neema Musomba Mackdonald .E. Kiwia Josephine Kimaro
Title Responsibilities Assistant Director Administration functions Assistant Director Administration of the public service Senior Administrative Officer Employment rationalisation Senior Administrative Officer Employment rationalisation Principal Administrative Officer Laws, Regulations and rules governing public service Human Resources Officer Human resource services Human Resource Officer Administration of the public service Human Resource Officer Administration of the public service Administrative Officer Laws, Regulations and rules governing public service Senior Administrative Officer Administration of the public service Principal Economist Administration of the public service Administrative Officer Administration of the public service Administrative Officer Laws, Regulations and rules governing public service Administrative Officer Administration of the public service Senior Administrative Officer Administration of the public service Computer Operator Data entry and other related functions Computer Operator Data entry and other related functions POLICY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Director Head of the Policy Development Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222118531-4 0784589808 0222118531-4 0754745305 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0784416455 0222118531-4 0754565160 0222118531-4 0754339357 0222118531-4 0787789978 0222118531-4 0754394223 0222118531-4 0753904005 0222118531-4 0784966585 0222118531-4 0784224222 0222118531-4 0754750076 0222118531-4 0784284433 0222118531-4 0754242507 0222118531-4 0786984122 0222118531-4 0755455627 0222118531-4 0754574045 0222122092
0784513469
Executive Assistant Assistant Director Assistant Director Assistant Director
Executive Assistant to the Division Evaluation and Monitoring of public service policies Public Servants Remuneration Head of Policy Formulation Section
0222122092 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754297611 0752151076 0754280950 0754467776
Principal Economist Principal Human Resource Officer Economist Senior Human Resource Officer AdministrativeOfficer
Public servants remuneration Policy formulation
0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754578080 0755570875
Public servants remuneration Policy Monitoring and evaluation
0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754874121 0713225530
Policy implementation
0222118531-4
0784577250
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0713436512 0713687125 0752224202
0222122908 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0755948808 0754300983 0754843773
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0786417170 0754831314 0754563491 0754094801 0754525846 0762686790 0784342063 0717050312 0713298709 0787295554 0752515647 0713484444 0713882299 0754540026
0222125669 0222118531-4 0222121575 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754077999 0754389358 0784412580 0784423030 0787081230
0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0754324641 0784436500 0713273865 0717200711 -
Administrative Officer Administrative Officer Management Analyst
Policy formulation Policy formulation Management systems and standards HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Director Head of Human Resources Development Division Executive Assistant Executive assistant to the Division Staff and Leadership Technical expertise on capacity building Development Expert Assistant Director Leadership Development Assistant Director Employment of foreign experts Assistant Director Staff development Assistant Director Human resource plans Principal Statistician Human resource capacity building Senior Administrative Officer Capacity building of public servants Economist Human resource capacity building Economist Human resource capacity building Human Resource Officer Human resource capacity building Human Resource Officer Human resource capacity building Record Management Assistant Record Management Assistant Human Resource Officer Human resource capacity building Human Resource Officer Human resource capacity building Human Resource Officer Staff development MANAGEMENT SERVICES DIVISION Director Head of the Management Services Division Personal Secretary Secretarial Services to the Division Assistant Director Management systems and standards Assistant Director Restructuring and private sector participation Principal Human Resource Structures, job list and private sector participation Officer Assistant Director Management systems and service improvements Assistant Director Executive Agencies Management Analyst Structures, job list and private sector participation Management Analyst Management systems and standards Management Analyst Management systems and service improvements
5
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:5
10/10/09 11:08:33 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Peter Mhimba Veila Shoo Joseph .R. Kisega Jane Kaji Elizabeth Makyao Stanley . Mengsen Adieu .H. Nyondo Maynesy Mollel Rukia M. Hussein Nassor Mnambila Tixon Nzunda Leila Mavika Fortunata M. Pinda Anne .E. Mazalla Magreth Mtango Dr. Stella Bendera Leonard Tumua Joseph .M. Ndauka Jane .D. Mziray Malimo .T. Manyambula Athanas .B. Kolokota Gaspar .J. Kileo Yonafika .Y. Shaidi Salum Kyando Emilian B. Muungano Jenipher Marandu Pius .G. Mtaki Pendo .H. Sindato Joseph .M. Ndaro Norbert .I. Cyrille Mwamvita Shamte Isabella Robert Rashid .B. Hassan Mamsanga Mbarouk Mwanahamisi Mtengula Ally Y. Ally Herman Rwechungura Laurent Mwombeki Moshi .O. Mwinyimvua Neema .A. Mnzava Juliana Masawe Fidelis Kivuruga Hashim Omary Sospeter Mkapa Elizabeth F. Kayanda Cassian Hango Bakari Salugole Athmani A. Litongolele
Title Responsibilities Economist Management systems and standards Management Analyst Executive Agencies Economist Executive Agencies Management Analyst Management systems and standards Management Analyst Management systems and standards Consultant Executive Agencies ETHICS PROMOTION DIVISON Director Head of the Ethics Promotion Division Office Management Secretary Secretary to the Division Assistant Director Ethics monitoring Assistant Director Ethics Promotion Principal AdministrativeOfficer Ethics monitoring Human Resource Officer Ethics monitoring Human Resource Officer Ethics monitoring DIVERSITY MANAGEMENT UNIT Director Head of the Diversity Management Unit Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit Expert Diversity Management Administrative Officer Diversity in the public service RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Ag. Director Technical Division Executive Assistant Executive Assistnt to the Division Assistant Director National Archives Assistant Director Records Section Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Officer Records Management Record Officer Records Management Record Officer Records Preservation Record Officer Records Preservation Record Officer - Dodoma Records preservation Record Officer - Arusha Records preservation Record Officer - Mbeya Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records, preservation Principal Records Records and archives management Management Assistant Record Management Records and archives, Mwanza Centre Assistant-Mwanza Assistant Librarian National Archives library Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Officer Records preservation Record Management Records and archives, Tanga Centre Assistant-Tanga Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records preservation Record Management Assistant Records preservation - Dodoma Record Officer Records preservation
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222118531-4 0755912104 0222118531-4 0754309253 0222118531-4 0784273606 0222118531-4 0713464629 0222118531-4 0713423712 0754779919 0222132714 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4 0222118531-4
0222845226 0754272395 0753291568 0754367715 0784918948 0786988351 0713343966
0222133470 022118531-4 022118531-4 022118531-4
0784363861 0754858661 0754580206 0754825663
0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634
0713412946 0784588211 0713232147 0784882142 0713331823 0754524471 0755737131 0753784647 0784292247 0754619055 0713848477 0713607630 0784971964 0713458950 0713734503 0754861493 0784917425 0786535287 0755775593
2840894
0713330480
0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 2644127
0784611090 0717641599 0755666695 0713437914 0713430580
0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0222150634 0262321711
0716789371 0787577225 0732752761 0754219355 0787112722
0222150634
0713656812
Head of the College Training and consultancy
0222131849 0222128462
0787686577 0787873660
Administration and finance
0222125863
0754292686
TANZANIA PUBLIC SERVICE COLLEGE (TPSC) Magogoni Road; Telephone 022-2123547-9; Fax Na: 022-2131849/2128462 P.O. Box 2574 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA Email: tpsc@tpsc.go.tz; Website: www.tpsc.go.tz DAR ES SALAAM CAMPUS Hamisi Said Nassor Fred Moshi Lewaiya Japheti N. Hasunga
Principal/CEO Deputy Principal (Academic Research and Consultancy) Deputy Principal (Planning, Finance and Administration)
6
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:6
10/10/09 11:08:33 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Eckliah M. Mbaigwa Charles Magaya Issaya Hasannal Ngore N. Kondo Augustine C. Mhina Magdalena Mlaponi Lilian Kalaghe Constancia S. Akaro Grayson A. Matambalya Adrian M. Samagwa Elly Daniel Kombe
Title Manager, Human Resource and Administration Head of Consulting, Research and Publication Head of Performance Improvement Programmes Head of Secretarial Programmes Head of Records Management and Administrative Studies Head of Resources Centre and Library Service Registrar Manager Marketing and Public Relations Head Accountant Head Internal Audit Head Procurement Management Unit
Responsibilities Administration and personnel
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222123547-9 0754471472
Research and consultancy
0222123547-9
0784203030
Performance improvement programmes
0222123547-9
0713903273
Secretarial training programmes
0222123547-9
0754690696
Records management and administrative studies
0222123547-9
0713509040
Resource centre and library services
0222123547-9
0713457937
Leadership, Management and Administration Programme Marketing and public relations
0222123547-9 0222123547-9
0754807969 0713867588
Accounts Internal auditing Procurement services
0222123547-9 0222123547-9 0222123547-9
0754376797 0754472067 0754813093
0262604537
0784535383
0262604537
0784393211
0262604537
0754384701
0262604537
0786969273
0262604537 0262604537 0262604537
0785773306 0783254866 0754471732
0262604537
0713656495
0222123711 022212370509 022212370509 022212370509 022212370509
0784700700 0754283557
TABORA CAMPUS Duncan Obimbo Oyuke Charles Tinabo Rwekaza Levi S. Kuleng’wa
Deputy Principal (Tabora Campus) Head of Programmes
Supervision and leadership of the TPSC Tabora Campus
Manager (Human Resource Administration and finance and Administration) Shagihilu M. Shagihilu Information, Communication Information, Communication and Technology and Technology Officer Brown Nickson Hasunga Admission Officer Admission of students - Tabora Campus Alexander Benedicto Examination Officer Examinations - Tabora Campus Thereza Semkiwa Head of Stenograph Stenograph services - Tabora Campus Kassim Godbless Mwanri Head of Finance and Finance and Accounting - Tabora Campus Accounting TANZANIA GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT LEARNING CENTRE (TGDLC) Charles Y. Senkondo Executive Director Head of TGDLC Jack M. Meena Training Coordinator Training function Sylvia Ndekana
IT Specialist
Information Technology
Alex B. Mville
Accountant
Finance and Accounting
Dickson Mwanyika
Manager - Tanzania Development Information Centre
Tanzania Development Information Centre
0754281311 0784292342 0755000020
VICE PRESIDENT’S OFFICE Luthuli Road; Tel. No. 0222113857, 0222123986, 0222123985 Fax Na: 0222113856 P.O. Box 5380 ,Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Vision: To become an efficient and supportive Office for the President, strong Union and effectively managed environment Mission: To assist the President in all Government matters, strengthen Union, haramonise Non-Union affairs and promote environmental integrity Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. Dr. Ali Vice President Vice President of the United Republic of Tanzania 02221166919 Mohamed Shein Elisha M. Seleman Private Secretary Private Secretary to the Vice President 02221166919 Fakharia K. Shomari Deputy Private Secretary Deputy Private Secretary to the Vice President 0242232483 0777418697 Seif H. Msongoro Assistant Private Secretary to Assistant Private Secretary to the Vice President 0222110614 0773491518 the Vice President Maki B. Luhanga Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (speech) 0222110614 Mwamini Malemi Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (Community Development 0222110614 0754290861 and Complaints) Jerome S. Assey Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (Economics) 0222110614 0754490550 Peleleja L. Masesa Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (Residence) 0222110614 0754276135 Augustine J. Ngonyani Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (International Relations) 0222110614 0754303489 0787651282 Waadili P. Kavishe Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (Politics) 0222110614 07774332897 Bakari A. Juma Assistant to the Vice President Assistant to the Vice President (speech) 0222110614 0777434760 Clarence Nanyaro Photographer to the Vice Photographer to the Vice President 0222110614 0754313018 President
7
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:7
10/10/09 11:08:34 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Amour N. Kassim Said J. Ameir P. Nyamugumi Mohamed S. Mwinyi Mtumwa Mnyamani Priscilla V. Majaliwa Hon. Mohammed S. Khatibu Hon. Dr. Batilda S. Burian Ruth H. Mollel Mbaraka M. Abdulwakil Raymond A. Moshy Nsanyiwa M. Chacha Stephen T. Mushi Yusuph I. Msawanga Ernest M. Maalugu Ahmed A. Byabato Abraham E. Mutente Edna J. Nyatta Molland B. Iressa Aidan D. Mtuhi Joseph S. Qamara Leonnely P. Mushi Susan Mwiru Lutta A. Kikoti Apaifuraha S. Ntenga Lilian J. Nzunda Johansen Rukambaiga Mujinja D. Makaranga Felista P. Mdemu Elisaria B. Motta Stephen T. Masunga George D. Masinde Charles M. Ndomba Dorice Haule Theresia A. Ngewe Juma D. Masunga Lightness Mality Castro E. Simba Daud J. Sisso Isaya J. Kissiri Silvan Mkoba Boniface O. Kasongwa Mussa P. Magunguli Ntime B. Mwalyambi Sifuni Joshua Simon L. Moshy Rwabisi Kalokola Maskat E. Maliwanga Nikobiba Kigadye Mwanahamisi Mbegu Siglinda Chipungaupi Riziki V. Ibrahim
Title Responsibilities Assistant Photographer to the Vice President
Assistant Photographer to the Vice President Press Secretary to the Vice Press Secretary to the Vice President President Assistant Press Secretary to Press Secretary to the Vice President the Vice President Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to the Private Office - Dar es Salaam Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to the Private Officer - Zanzibar ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT Minister of State Minister of State (Union Affairs)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222110614 0777422561 0222110614
0786613015
0222110614
0754460490
0242232483 0222110614 0242232483
0784445257 -
0222116994
-
Minister of State
Minister of State (Environment)
0222128771
-
Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Director of Administration and Human Resource Management Principal Human Resource Officer Principal Administrative Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer Administrative Officer Administrative Officer Senior Transport Officer Private Secretary to Cabinet Minister Private Secretary to Cabinet Minister Personal Secretary Personal Secretary
Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Head of Department
0222116995 0222122470 0222116992
0754261148
Head of Human Resource Section
0222113857
0713459555
Head of Administration Section Human Resource Management functions Human Resource Management functions Human Resource Management functions Administration functions Administration functions Senior Transport Officer Private Secretary to Cabinet Minister (Union Affairs)
0222123149 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222116994
0754314904 0784417964 0716958131 0765639663 0713530001 0714051575 0713226599 0784473522
Private Secretary to Cabinet Minister (Environment)
0222123152
0754446070
0222116992 0222116993
0754309390 -
0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116993 0222116994 0222116993 0222116993
076333695 0717045344 0784541332 -
0222113857 0222113857 0222113857
0755875088 0784313919 0754573381
0222136848 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857
0784875315 -
0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857
0777419982 0784288656 -
0222126281 0222113857
0713670517 0713428100
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS Chief Accountant Head of Unit Senior Accountant Deals with Payments Accountant Deals with Payments Accountant Deals with Payments Accountant Deals with Payments Accountant Deals with Payments Assistant Accountant Deals with Payments Assistant Accountant Deals with Payments Assistant Accountant Deals with Payments Assistant Accountant Deals with Payments Personal Secretary Personal Secretary INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Principal Internal Auditor Head of Unit Internal Auditor Auditing functions Internal Auditor Auditing functions PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLIES UNITY Principal Supplies Officer Head of Unit Senior Supplies Officer Procurement and Supplies functions Supplies Officer Procurement and Supplies functions Assistant Supplies Officer Supplies functions POLICY AND PLANNING DEPARTMENT Senior Economist Acting Head of Department Principal Economist Policy Analysis and Budgeting Senior Economist Policy Analysis and Budgeting Economist Policy Analysis and Budgeting Economist Policy Analysis and Budgeting Economist Policy Analysis and Budgeting Computer System Analyst System analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Librarian Documentation Centre Personal Secretary Personal Secretary INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION Principal Information Officer Head of Unit Information Officer Inform, Educate and Communicate
8
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:8
10/10/09 11:08:34 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Lulu P. Musa Evelyne Mkokoi Ally K. Juma Juma Meja Lucy Kirundwa
Information Officer Programme Officer Photographer Photographer Personal Secretary
Mary A. Ngowi Francis F. Mollay Dadi H. Kolimba Lupi J. Mwaikambo Cecilia D. Nkwamu Melkior G. Shao Martha Mashuki Nehemia Mandia Edna John
Director Assistant Director Senior Social Welfare Officer Senior Social Welfare Officer Senior Social Welfare Officer Senior Social Welfare Officer Legal Officer Legal Officer Personal Secretary
Erick K. Mugurusi Angelina E. Madete Richard S. Muyungi
Director Assistant Director Assistant Director
Dr. Shaaban R. Mwinjaka Mganga C. Majura
Assistant Director Principal Town Planner
Kemilembe S. Mutasa
Senior Town Planner
Esther S. Makwaia
Principal Fisheries Officer
Stephen R. Nkondokaya Principal Fisheries Officer Daniel D. Nkondola
Senior Fisheries Officer
Rogathe S. Kisanga
Principal Chemist
Dr. Costantine M. Shayo Principal Researcher Fainahappy E. Kimambo Ernest J. Mwasubila
Principal Researcher Senior Agricultural Engineer
Charles L. Swai
Senior Engineer
Issaria M. Moshi
Senior Engineer
Faraja G. Ngerageza
Principal Agricultural Officer
Dr. James H. Kilabuko
Senior Agricultural Officer
Martha R. Ngalowera
Senior Education Officer
George R. Kafumu
Principal Forest Officer
Kanisio F. Manyika
Senior Forest Officer
Cletus I. Shengena
Senior Economist
Paul E. Deogratius
Senior Forest Officer
Margareth G. Meela
Legal Officer
Isakwisa L. Mwamkonda Legal Officer Damas W. Mapunda
Town Planner
Emelda T. Adam
Fisheries Officer
Julius E. Moshi
Engineer
Geofrey E. Bakanga
Engineer
Responsibilities Inform, Educate and Communicate Inform, Educate and Communicate Photographer Photographer Personal Secretary UNION DEPARTMENT Head of Department Assistant Director (Economics and Finance) Deals with Union Affairs Deals with Union Affairs Deals with Union Affairs Deals with Union Affairs Deals with Union Affairs Deals with Union Affairs Personal Secretary ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT Head of Department Head of Section - Polution Control Section Head of Section - Environmental Impact Assessment Section Head of Section - Nature and Habitant Conservation Section Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222113857 0754567291 0222113857 0754821324 0222110614 0773495806 0222113857 0222113857 0222117270 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222113857 0222117270
0784321228 0754806464 0786216655 0754576127 0784944545 0786454082 -
0222118416 0222113883 0222113883
0784533611 0787802377 0754542832
0222113883
0754273509
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
0754856351
0222113883
-
0222113883
0754403356
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
-
0222113883
0754403356
0222113883
0784657330
0222113883
-
0222113857
-
0222113883
-
0222113857
0773319055
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
9
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:9
10/10/09 11:08:34 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Kamakuru Onesphory
Engineer
Japhet B. Kanisius
Engineer
William M. Jirabi
Engineer
L. Kyaruzi
Engineer
Peter K. Nyang’ombe
Engineer
Simon Shimbe
Agricultural Officer
Patrick M. Ndaki
Education Officer
Zainabu Bungwa
Forest Officer
Seleman H. Kisimbo
Senior Game Warden
Joseph P. Kihaule
Principal Agricultural Field Officer Personal Secretary
Leah Feduka
Name Hon. Mizengo K. Pinda Benedict Ole Kuyan Celestine Mushy Agnes Wandwi Catherine Nsango
Responsibilities Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Deals with environmental degradation, nature conservation and pollution control Personal Secretary
PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE Kivukoni Front: Telephone: 022 2117249-52; Fax: 022 2112850; 022 2126958 Email: ps@pmo.go.tz P.O. Box 3021, Dar es Salaam Tanzania Title Responsibilities Prime Minister Prime Minister Private Secretary to Prime Private Secretary to Prime Minister’s Minister Deputy Private Secretary to Deputy Private Secretary to Prime Minister’s Prime Minister Assistant Executive Secretary Executive Assistant Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office Assistant Executive Secretary Executive Assistant Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office
Luiza Mkumbukwa Hon. Philip S. Marmo
Office Management Secretary Minister of State PMO Office
Executive Assistant Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office Minister of State in the Prime Minister Officer (Policy & Parliamentary Affairs)
Nisetas Kanje
Minister’s Private Secretary
Private Secretary to the Minister
Ansilla Settebe
Assistant Executive Secretary
Executive Assistant Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office
Peniel Lyimo
Permanent Secretary
Permanent Secretary
Tatu Sama
Assistant Executive Secretary
Margreth Lwekamwa
Office Management Secretary
Flora Sembuche
Office Management Secretary
Fanuel Mbonde
Deputy Permanent Secretary
Executive Assistant Secretary to the Permanent Secretary’s Office Executive Assistant Secretary to the Permanent Secretary’s Office Executive Assistant Secretary to the Permanent Secretary’s Office Deputy Permanent Secretary
Veneranda Chacha
Assistant Executive Secretary
Executive Assistant Secretary to the DPS
Charles P. Kanyanda
Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister
Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Constituency Affairs) Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Infra-structure)
Frank Ngoiya Eliyuko Y. Mmbaga Philip Mgonja Said Nguba Deusdedit Buberwa
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222113857 0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222113857
-
0222117270
-
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222112847 0222113707 0754261511 3113707
0752955555
0222112847 0262322904 Dodoma 0222112847 0222112849 - DSM 0262324199 Dodoma 022211724952 022211724952 0222135076 0262324966 Dodoma 022211724952 022211724952 0262324966 Dodoma 0222113713 ‘0262321908 Dodoma 022211724952 0222116139
0754398399 0755441219
0784289880
0222116139
0754696975
0784291755 0755555555
0784859930 0784924923 0784222115
0784352095 0784381048 0787427054
0754565054
Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Economic Affairs) Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Speech Writer)
0222116139
0787636860
0222116139
0754304927
Press Secretary to the Prime Minister
0222116139
0754388418
Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Economic Affairs 3)
0222116139
0713547845
10
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:10
10/10/09 11:08:35 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Ignas N. L. Kaduma Leila M. Mgonja Irene Bwire Hilary Bujiku Obey Assery Albert Millanzi Rehema Kasuga Umkuruthumu Ivambe Immaculate P. Ngwalle Anna R. Chilundu Editha Beda Severin R. Kapinga
Title Responsibilities Personal Assistant to the Prime Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Agriculture/ Minister Livestock) Personal Assistant to the Prime Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister (Justice) Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Assistant Press Secretary to the Prime Minister Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Photographer to the Prime Minister Minister Personal Assistant to the Prime Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister Minister (Economic Affairs 2) Assistant Executive Secretary Incharge of Private Registry Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Division Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Director of Administration & Director of Administration & Personnel Personnel Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Division Principal Human Resource Officer Administration Officer
Head of Administration Section Administration Management
Samwel T. Mwashambwa Savera S. Kazaura
Administration Officer
Administration Management
Human Resource Officer
Head of Human Resource Management Section
Peter Bunyazu
Human Resource Officer
Human Resource Officer
Jane Bideberi
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Isawafo Massawe
Rehema Lungo
Principal Records Management Head of Record Management Section Assistant Principal Records Management Records Services Assistant Records Management Records Services Assistant Senior Record Management Records Services Assistant Human Resource Records Services Management Officer PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT (PMU) Head of Procurement Head of Procurement Management Unit Management Unit Procurement Officer Procurement Services
Martin Kilimba
Procurement Officer
Procurement Services
Damas Kapella
Procurement Supplies
Procurement Services
Kenneth Mkumbo
Procurement Supplies
Procurement Services
Hamisi M. Kadudu
Procurement Supplies
Procurement Services
Pili Njarabi
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Unit
David Kirway
INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT (IECU) Head of Information Unit Head of Information, Education & Communication Unit
Augustino J. Tendwa
Information Officer
Information, Education & Communication Unit
Fransisca Swai
Information Officer
Information, Education & Communication Unit
Maj. Gen. Bakari H. Shabani Flora Mukama
Director of Disaster Management Division Executive Assistant
Joseph P. Shiyo
Assistant Director
Assistant Director (Planning)
H. Mwasambungu
Principal Statistician
Data & Statistical Services
Sebastian Kirwanda Joseline Igufa Selevuki Kusatu Francis Chailla
Woel A. Mallya
DISASTER MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT (DMD) Director of Management Division Executive Assistant in the Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222116139 0754496252 0222116139
0754304927
0222116139
0784365214
0222116139
0784204152
0222116139
-
0222116139 0222116139 0222116139
0755769426 0763977744 0784763240
022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 0262322480
0784691930
0754293571
0262322481
-
022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0754470110
022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 02117266 / 2117249-52 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0754364026
0784852522 0717793430 0754378816 0715968449 0755749565 0783262699 0754343806 0754297266
0784543070 0754585396 0784835662 -
0754286319 0754003576 076744115
0754088600 0754291041 0784547995
11
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:11
10/10/09 11:08:35 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Gilbert Mkindi
Senior Economist
Responsibilities Disaster Resource Mobilization
Naima Mrisho
Senior Economist
Disaster Training & Budgets
Nyachenghe Nanai
Public Awareness
Fanuel Kalugendo
Principal Community Development Officer I Executive Engineer
Disaster Engineering Works
Sophia Chando
Computer System Analyst I
ICT and Computer Systems
Edga Senga
Senior Social Worker
Food Security Desk Officer
Harrison Chinyuka
Principal Economist
UNISDR/National Platforms & TANDEREC Desk
Judith Mwasulama
Personal Secretary
Secretarial Services
Alphonse Shayo
COORDINATION OF GOVERNMENT BUSINESS DIVISION Director of Coordination of Head of Coordination of Government Division Government Division Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to the Division
Mgeni Baruani
Assistant Director
Assistant Director (Sector Ministries)
M. Chima
Assistant Director
Assistant Director (Regional Affairs)
Ahmed Tarimo
Principal Economist I
Coordinate all the Government Business (Regional Affairs)
Eliakimu Mwaisaka
Principal Economist I
Yokobety Malisa
Principal Economist I
Coordinate all the Government Busines (Sectoral Ministries) Coordinate all the Government Business
Sarah Mshiu
Economist
Coordinate all the Government Business (Regional Affairs)
Josephine Mvogogo
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Charles Pallangyo
Consolata Njalamoto
PARLIAMENTARY AND POLITICAL AFFAIRS DIVISION Acting Director of Head of Parliamentary & Political Affairs Parliamentary & Political Affairs Division Senior Social Welfare Officer Social Welfare Officer
Severine Meku
Senior Economist
David Qawoga
Principal Economist I
Coordination of Government Business (Parliamentary Affairs) Coordinate all the Government Business (Political Affairs)
Pascal Rwegasira
Senior Economist
Coordinate all the Government Business (Political Affairs)
Nyanzobe M. Hemed
Administrative Officer II
Administration Management
Salma Masoud
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Zulfa Makaso
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Florida Miti
Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant in the Division
Kassian C. Chibogoyo
Government Printer
GOVERNMENT PRINTER DIVISION Head of Government Printing
Ernest Mapima
Administration Officer
Mossi Mbbena Leticia Lwiza
Chief Accountant Personal Secretary
Kareb K. M. Manaji
Accountant Grade I
Deals with Payments
Gervas Macha
Accountant Grade I
Deals with Payments
Fanuel Matanda
Accountant Grade I
Deals with Payments
Yahaya Msangi
Administration /Management FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of the Accounts Unit Personal Secretary in the Unit
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 02221172490713242411 52 02221172490754361612 52 02221172490713210707 52 02221172490713418806 52 02221172490713606828 52 02221172490754413584 52 02221172490713314350 52 02221172490784497772 52 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0754242414 0754494986 0752245744 0713586838
0222117269
0754348667
022211724952 022211724952 0262322480 Dodoma 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 0262322480 Dodoma
0713663826
022211724952 022211724952 0222138776 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0784307377 0787253939 0784700038 0787149574 0787782442 0717446969 -
0713350914 0787927741
0713293998 0784892158 0713237362 0754295776 0754344037
12
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:12
10/10/09 11:08:36 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Lucy Mwasakafyuka
Personal Secretary
Responsibilities Personal Secretary in the Unit
Margareth Chiwenda
Chief Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Head of Internal Audit Unit
Mwangwa Vitus
Auditor I
Auditing
Anna Shirima
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Basil Kaunga
Acting Director of the Unit
Bariki Mwasaga
Economist I
Policy Analysis
Albart Chille
Senior Economist
Section Head of Plans, Budget & Programmes/Projects
Clara Temu
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Flora Msuya
Acting Director
Habil R. Mshana Stephen Magoha
Senior Human Resources Officer Administrative Officer
Saganda A. Matondo
Legal Officer
Juliana Lema
Director
Laseko, Barney I. S.
Programme Coordinator
John Mboya
Economist I
Vedastus Manumbu
Economist I
Bede Lyimo Rachel Madumba Cleopher Assey Rajab H. Rajab Obadia Nyagiro Hellen Nyagori Veronica Amos
Chief Executive Officer Office Management Secretary Programme Officer Economist I Programme Officer Programme Officer Financial Management Specialist Procurement Specialist
Anjela Hoyya
POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION Head of Policy and Planning Division
NATIONAL FESTIVALS AND STATE CELEBRATIONS UNIT Head of National Festivals and State Celebrations Unit
Administration Management Administration Management LEGAL SECTION UNIT Legal Services
PRIVATE SECTOR DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT Head of Private Sector Development & Investment Coordination of Private Sector Competitiveness Programme (PSCP) Deals with Investment & Private Sector development issues Deals with Investment & Private Sector development issues BETTER REGULATION UNIT Head of Better Regulation Unit Office Management Secretary to the Unit Labour Reform Services Legal Officer Services Business Registration Services Lands Reform Services Team Leader Team Leader
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 02221172490754535733 52 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0784384803
022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0754272042
0222123415 / 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0754288251
022211724952
0784643584
022211724952 022211724952 022211724952 022211724952
0784643584
0754926829 -
0713427424 0786202020 0713230053
0713335423 0786248507
0754272540 0754290711 0717079797
0222122215 0222122215 0222122215 0222122215 0222122215 0222122215 0222122215
0786008602 0754463105 0754371413 0713450099 0713521732 0754491310 0713504269
0222122215
0754975976
PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATION AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT Telegram: “TAMISEMI” DODOMA Telephone: 026 2322848/0262323176/0262323164 Fax Na: 0262322116/ 0262321013 Email address: ps@pmoralg.go.tz P.O. Box 1923 Dodoma, TANZANIA. Vision: Excel in facilitating Local Authorities to Practice good governance and deliver effective quality public services commensurate with public expectations. Mission: Will strive continually to improve the social and economic well being of the people through promoting and creating the requisie conditions for the delivery of good services in all areas of public intervention at all local level. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. Celina O. Kombani Minister Minister 0262321603/ 0222124326 Hon. Agrey D.J. Mwanri Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 0262321606/ 0222120120 Tarishi M.K. Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 0262321607 0754490127 Vacant Minister Private Secretary Private secretary to the Minister 0262321603 Glady Samanyi Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Ministers Office 0262321603/ 0754307114 0222128105
13
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:13
10/10/09 11:08:36 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Vacant
Responsibilities Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary in the Deputy Minister’s office Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary in the Permanent Secretary Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in Deputy Permanent Secretary DIRECTORATE OF ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Persnonnel Personnel OfficeManagement Secretary Office Mangement Secretary to the Directorate Principal Planning Officer Office Incharge PMO-RALG Dar es Salaam Office Principal Human Resources Interpretation, supervision and implementation of policy, Officer I rules regulations and other government directives Principal Human Resources Assists the preparation ofreccurent budget for Department Officer (PE and OC) Senior Human Resources Dealing with Foreign Experts employment supervising the Officer implementation of Scheme of Service Human Resources Officer II Monitoring the Implementation of Training programme of the Ministry Administrative Officer II Coordinator of Administrative matters Senior Transport Officer Deals with Ministry transport issues PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Principal Supplies Officer Head of the section of Procurement Senior Supplies Officer Maintain fixed assets register Supplies Officer Issue store Supplies Officer Maintain Invetory cards Supplies Officer Maintain fixed assets in Dar es Salaam Office INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Head of IEC Head of the Section Information and Education Organise and Maintani internal information issues Senior Information officer Organise and Maintan internal information issues Information officer Develop and Implement Information and Communication strategy for PMO-RALG Senior Librarian Maintain PMO-RALG Library DIRECTORATE OF ORGANISATION DEVELOPMENT Director of Organisation Head of the Directorate of Organisation Development Development Assistant Director Head of Organisation Structure Principal Local Government Human Capital Development Officer Assistant Director Head of Management System Ag. Assistant Director Structure and shemes of service Local Government Officer I Coordination of structure improvement in 5 regions: Iringa, Rukwa,Mbeya,Ruvuma and Morogoro Local Government Officer I Coordination of structure improvement in 5 regions: Kilimanjaro, Coast,Mtwara, Lindi & Tanga Local Government Officer I Management systems and standards Management Analyst Structures and job list DIRECTORATE OF SECTOR COORDINATION Director of Sector Coordination Director of sector coordination
Theodora Mollel Monica Kwiluhya Kimei Benedict Mtui
Assistant Director Assistant Director Assistant Director Senior Economist
Lawrence B. Madege Francis M. Liboy Mbwana S. Magotta Francis Sekibaha Elina Kayanda Hilary S. Lyimo Devis Shemangale Gilbert Mwoga Cecilia Nzamwita
Assistant Education officer Senior Education officer Senior Education officer Principal Forestry Officer Executive Engineer Mhandisi wa Barabara Mhandisi wa Barabara Mhandisi wa Barabara Community Development officer Agricultural Officer Agricultural Officer Agricultural Officer
Consolata Basondole Regina Ndimbo Jerome Mhelela Raphael P. Kabende Patricia Mwita Analoyce Nshangeki Gelrad G. Mwanilwa J.M.V. Swalle M. Nalingigwa Felister Bruno Njovu Eva P. Mbigi Emily P. Kagaigai M. Mbata Ziada A. Msangi William Chale William Mbuya Roman Willy Uhwelo Halima Kasungu Methew Kwembe Mboza Lwandiko G. Mushi Salome S. Musese Mariam S. Mbegu E.J. Luvanda Vacant Stella Paschal Emanuel Nyagawa Halima Lilingani Debora Mkemwa Mohamed Mavura
Aziza Mumba Mukara Mugini Ramadhani Mwaliko
Coordinator Sectoral Ministries Admin Coordinator Sectoral Ministries Admin Coordinator Sectoral Community Development Provide technical advise on plans and implementation of economic and productive sector programmes and projects in LGA’S Monitoring ‘Fit for purpose’ Achieved by LGA’S Preparation of LGA’S planning guidelines in education Preparation of LGA’S planning guidelines in education Coordinator Forestry and natural resources Coordination of Road Fund Coordination of Road Fund Coordination of Road Fund Coordination of Road Fund Coordination of VTTP Coordinator ASDP Coordinator ASDP Coordinator ASDP
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262321606 0716867575 0262321607 0262322420
0754438008 0754017085
0262322853
0786570580
0262322853 0222110564 0262323176
0713234402 0754225580
0262323176
0786894275
0262323176
0786894275
0262323176
0784632425
0262323176 0262323176
0714484700 0784496480
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0222128105
0754287827 0754262506 0786670410 0754936348 0754297628
0262323176
-
0262323176 0262323176
0754765324 0773633603
0262323176
0784419010
0262322682/ 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754490121 0754685325 0784578808
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754465253 0787524660
0262323176
0713572441
0262323176 0262323176
0784229386 0783435363
0262321232/ 0262321234 0262321227 0262321230 0262323176 0262323176
0754779916 0762898758 0713233245 0754436487
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754837181 0754288518 0754585761 0754361849 0713448835 0713540072 0754851384 0754872131 0754298784
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754857483 0784584533 0784490822
14
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:14
10/10/09 11:08:37 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Johnson L. Nyingi Richard Lwoga
Economist Economist
Samson Sampa
Principal Economist
Dismus Teo
Economist
Isaka Jeremiah Andrew N.M. Sayile Peter Sinienga John Shauri
Economist Principal Economist Accountant Principal Economist
William M. Kabisama Apolonia Alex Chagaka
Board Secretary Senior Accountant
Morice M. Kobalogira
Accountant II
Vacant
Director
Grace K. Mwakilufi C. Citinka Rehema A.D. Mnzava M.F. Lemnge Theonest Bagandanshwa J.H. Samuel D.M. Lyakinana Musa J. Otieno Albinus Mugonya Benedict Daimon
Assistant Director Assistant Director Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Economist
Vacant E.P Itanisa P.O. Mkongwa Kalima R Mwaijande G.K. Dr. Robert W. Kisusu
Augustine Kalinga Vumilia Nyamoga Irene Kadushi Joshua Elisha Ebeneza J. Mlinga Beatrice Kimoleta
Chiku Abdallah
Kondokaya Kikwesa
Felista Ngua
Rodrick L. Kiwelu Emmanuel Mahinga Erick Jackson Yasinta Tabu
Principal Economist Economist Economist Economist Economist Director of Regional Administration Assistant Director
Responsibilities Coordination of VTTO/NRTP Participating in planning of VTTPP Roll out programme fomulation Prepare implementation reports on both physical and financial status Prepare operational budgets for OC and development, project coordinator rural water supply Prepare operational budgets for OC and development Coordination construction of Health Centres Coordination construction of Health Centres Coordination construction of Health Centres LOANS BOARD Chief Executive Secretary of PMO-RALG Loans Board Prepare operational budgets for OC and development for the board Preparation of general ledgers General Ledgers DIRECTORATE OF POLICY AND PLANNING Director of Policy and Planning Coordinator Policy and Planning Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator Cabinet Secretariat affairs Coordinator Policy issues Budget and Planning
Facilitator Cabinet Secretariat affairs Facilitator Policy Issues Parliament and cabinet affairs Facilitator budget DIRECTORARE OF REGIONAL ADMINISTRATION Health of Regional Administration Department
Responsible for identifying of Regional Secretariats capacity building needs and implementation Assistant Director Head of Government Bussiness in Regions Assistant Director Head of Regional Administration Matters Principal Economist Facilitates Regional Secretariats and Local Government Authorities on preparation of plan and budget activities Senior Economist Coordination of Economic, Social and Productive activities in the relative zones(Southern, Eastern and Southern Highlands zones) Senior Human Resources Prepares cabinet paper for improving Regional Officer Secretariats Administrative Officer I Dealing with Preparation and evaluation of Training for Regional Secretariats Administrative Officer I Dealing with Staff and Public Complaints from 10 regional Secretariats Administrative Officer I Coordination of Issues of relationship and cooperation of regional Administration in Tanzania Mainland and Zanzibar Economist II Drafting Parliamentary responses based on questions raised by MP’S Human Resources Officer II Makes follow up of different administrives matters of 11 regions: Rukwa, Mbeya, Lindi, Ruvuma, Iringa, Mtwara, DSM, Morogoro, Coast, Tanga and Kilimanjaro Human Resources Officer II Coordination and implementation of Performance Improvement Model(PIM) in Regional Secretariet on Service Delivery survey ,Self Assessment and OPRAS Human Resources Officer II Preparation of quartely, half year and yearly implementation reports concerning handling overnotes submitted Regional leaders and Executives Human Resources Officer II To design sensitization programme on ethical behavior for Public Servants in 11 Regions DIRECTORARE OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM Director Head of the Directorate Senior Computer systems analyst Senior Computer systems Carry out preventive maintanance of hard ware, soft ware analyst and network within PMORALG Statician Database development and management
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262323176 0754550066 0262323176 0713248552 0262323176
0754452625
0262323176
0713201336
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754596694 0755418793 0755550696 0715999874
0262323176 0262323176
0756316902 0754011007
0262321730
0753180650
0262322684/ 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0713317513 0784508604 0784293665 0754577661 0754696243
0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176 0262323176
0754372789 0754863774 0784555253 0754343943 0756591819
0262322681
-
0262322848
0754367845
0262322848 0262322848 0262322848
0754378830 0716666600 0784413619
0262322848
0784496466
0262322848
0754836862
0262322848
0754688424
0262322848
0787211174
0262322848
0756314668
0262322848
0754443675
0262322848
0786585800
0262322848
0713326626
0262322848
0754698001
0262322848
0755258772
0262320024
0752376500 0784292639
0262322848
0784858844
0262322848
0786203284
15
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:15
10/10/09 11:08:37 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Mtani Yangwe
Senior Computer systems analyst
Selestine S. Nchimbi Khalist Michael Luanda Irene Lukindo
Director Assistant Director State Altorney
E.A. Ngatale Edwin Mgendela
State Altorney State Altorney
Suleiman Lukanga
State Altorney
Baron Mwasomola Sedrick Mbunda Rehema Mdemu
State Altorney State Altorney State Altorney
Responsibilities Carry out preventive maintanance of hand ware, soft ware and network within PMORALG DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL SERVICE Director of Policy and Planning Prosecution and litigation Advise LGA’S which by laws can be made for purpose of revenue generation Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262322848 0753180678
0262322691 0262322691 0262322691
0754490126 0754377059 0713329400
0262322848 0262322848
0713416699 0773430222 0754870222 0784277945 0754277945 0784806430 0713440026 0787242413
0262322848
Solanus M. Nyimbi Helen Macha Elightness Mchome Lazeck W. Kabuje Victor Kategere Fanuel K. Senge Miriam P. Mmbaga George Andrea Naomi Sawe Neema Bunango Solomon B. Madaha Godfrida R.R. Clement Juma Motoka Mazunde
Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS Coordination of Legal issues LGA and RS DIRECTORATE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT Director Director of Local government Assistant Director Head of Human Resources issues Assistant Director Coordination of finance issues Assistant Director Supervise activities in adult section Principal Administative officer Facilitation of Human Resources Development Principal Finance officer Auditing LGA expenditure Principal Administative officer Facilitation employment of VEO and WEO Senior Economist Facilitation employment of VEO and WEO Principal Town Planner Solving Land conflicts in LGA Senior Town Planner Solving Land conflicts in LGA Senior Economist Carry out monitoring and evaluation of RS and LGA Health officer Coordination of Health meetings in LGA Health officer Coordination of “Busket Fund”
0262321599 0262321599 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848
Idris Mtandi M.W. F. Maganga Odilia Mushi Nathani Mshana S. Kway Martha Mariki Nanai K. Nyariri Lucy Mzengi
Senior Economist Senior Accountant Senior Education officer Senior Education officer Senior Forestry Officer Senior Health Officer Executive Engineer Executive Engineer
Coordination of ‘O&OD’ in LGA and busget preparation Basket Fund’ coordinator Transfer of staff in LGA Transfer of staff in LGA Environmental health in LGA Environmental health in LGA Prepare Bill of Quantities (BOQ) of Health buildings LGA buildings inspector
0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848 0262322848
Marethe Njovu L. Mwenda
Human Resources Officer II Senior Human Resources Officer Human Resources Officer
Human Resources Management Human Resources Management
0262322848 0262322848
0754367058 0754293075 0784669857 0754273046 0754979051 0784597787 0754289283 0754988199 0784385396 0754665615 0787650035 0754391731 0784580525 0713278756 0754295238 0754313469 0754424249 0784476967 0754290074 0755627524 0754342493 0713297652 0773297652 0754302204 0787279399
0262322848
0732409546
0262322689 0262322689 0262322689
0784570577 0784646848 0754313469
0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689 0262322689
0774285600 0784289627 0755550696 0754298094 0754375708 0784505000 0754213568 0786904727 0713402528 0715699698
0262323213 0262323213 0262323213
0754443438 0784604012 0755446547
0262323213
0713730752
Shekimweri Jabir Ernest K. Mwaipungu Nashima Mwanga Maganga W.F. Mwendahasara Shomari Mkandi Elisha S. Chazi Peter Sinienga David Y. Ngollo Jumbe Akida Philbert Rwakilomba Mudrika Kassim Sawa Sinde Njogopa Asante Elizabeth Charwi
Chief Accountant Principal Accountant Principal Accountant Principal Accountant Senior Tresury Accountant Senior Tresury Accountant Accountant I Accountant I Senior Accountant Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II
Constatine Mashoko Constatino B. Nyilawile Grace Minja
Chief Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
Mwanaidi Kalola
Internal Auditor
Human Resources Management FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of Finance and Accounts Unit Verifies that the expenditure is properly documented Verifies that the expenditure is properly documented Verifies that the expenditure is properly documented Conducts prelimenay auditing Conducts prelimenay auditing Authorise payment voucher Budget and payments Budget and payments Authorise payment voucher, sign and enclose cheque Authorise payment voucher, sign and enclose cheque Budget and payments Authorise payment voucher, sign and enclose cheque INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Head of the Unit Plan and budget for audit programmes Replies External Audit Queries in accounts and finance units Plan and budget for audit programmes
0262322848 0262322848 0262322848
16
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:16
10/10/09 11:08:38 AM
Wizara
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:17
10/10/09 11:08:38 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 WIZARA YA AFYA NA USTAWI WA JAMII SIMU NA. 0222120261/6 FAX 0222124500 Name
Title
Mhe. Prof David .H. Mwakyusa Titus Mkapa
Waziri Katibu/WAUJ
Mh. Dr. Aisha Omary Kigoda Ashura Mnenge Ms. Blandina Nyoni ElizabethKawalega Ms Tabu .A.Chando Bibi Adelina Akaro Scolastica Mlawi Caroline Musika Ziana Mlawa Titus Mkapa
Naibu Waziri Katibu Mahsusi Katibu Mkuu Katibu Mahsusi Mkurungezi Katibu Mahsusi Afisa Utumishi Afisa Utawala Afisa Utumishi Afisa Tawala
Frank Mbilinyi N. Mwamwaja Kulwa Ernest Catherine Sungura
Afisa wa Bunge Afisa Mawasiliano Afisa Itifaki Afisa Habari
Responsibilities Waziri wa Afya na Ustawi wa Jamii Msaidizi wa waziri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 222127192 0222120261/6
Naibu Waziri
Bw. Petro Musigula Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Bibi. Vicky Mwandemele Katibu Mahsusi Bw. E. Ndandala Afisa Ugavi
Katibu Mahsusi Katibu Mkuu Katibu Mahsusi Utawala na Utumishi Katibu Mahsusi Kitengo cha Utumishi Kitengo cha Utawala Kitengo cha Malalamiko Msaidizi wa Waziri Afisa wa Bunge Mkuu wa kitengo cha mawasiliano Itifaki Kitengo cha Habari KITENGO CHA UGAVI NA MANUNUZI (PMU) Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ugavi Katibu Mahsusi Kitengo cha Ugavi
Dr. Deo Mtasiwa Stela Sagala Bw. C. Mpandana Bibi. D. Kashaigili Dr. Henock Ngonyani Dr Joseph. K. Chuwa Palloty Luena Gustav Moyo
Mganga Mkuu wa Serikali Katibu Mahsusi Muuguzi Mkuu Katibu Mahsusi Daktari Mkuu I Mkuu wa Kitengo Wakili wa Serikali Msajili
MGANGA MKUU KIONGOZI Mganga Mkuu Katibu Mahsusi Muuguzi Mkuu wa Serikali Katibu Mahsusi Mkuu wa kitengo cha Ukaguzi Huduma za Afya Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Maafa Msajili wa Madaktari Baraza la Wauguzi
Dr. Gilbert Mliga Bi. Mwajuma Mzee Dr. G. Mutayabalwa
Mkurugenzi Katibu mahsusi Mkurugenzi msaidizi
IDARA YA MAFUNZO Mkurugenzi Mafunzo Katibu Mahsusi Mafunzo ya kujiendeleza
Dr. B. Mwamasage E. Mwakalukwa
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Mafunzo ya sayansi shirikishi Rasilimali watu
Ms. E. Ayo
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Mafunzo ya uuguzi
Dr. Joseph Mbatia Bibi. Edith Ufwinki Dr C. G. Masambu
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Katibu Mahsusi Mkurugenzi msaidizi
IDARA YA TIBA Huduma za Tiba Katibu Mahsusi Huduma za uchunguzi
Dr A. R. Senkoro Dr. J. C. Mtimba Dr. Edwin. P. Mg’ong’o Dr. P. Mhame Bw. J. Mhume
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Msajili Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Dr. Donan.W. Mmbando Sinahila Mzee Dr. Catherine Sanga Dr. Peter Mmbuji
Mkurugenzi Katibu Mahsusi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Dr. G. Kiangi
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Bibi. Regina Kikuli Mariam Mkomwa Dr. Faustin Njau
Mchumi Mkuu Katibu Mahsusi Mkuu wa Kitengo
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Afya ya Kinywa Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Tiba asili na Tiba mbadala Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Hospitali Binafsi Msajili dawa asili na dawa mbadala Huduma za Madawa IDARA YA KINGA Huduma za Kinga Katibu Mahsusi Afya ya Mama na Mtoto Magonjwa ya milipuko Elimu ya Afya Kwa Umma IDARA YA SERA NA MIPANGO Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Mipango Katibu Mahsusi Kitengo cha mabadiliko sehemu ya Afya (HSRS)
222112883 O222112883 222113077 222113077 022 2122194 022 2122194 022 2120261/6 022 2120261/6 022 2120261/6 0222120261/6 022 2120261/6 022 2120261/6 022 2120261/6 022 2120261/6 022 2137045 022 2137045 022 2137045
222127191 222127191 222136593 022 2120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 022-2135496 022-2135496 0222120261/6 022 2120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 022-2130131 0222120261/6 222124237 0222120261/6 022212026/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 0222120261/6 222152976 0222120261/6 222150640 222123955 222123955 0222120261/6
18
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:18
10/10/09 11:08:39 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Patricia Maganga George Kameka Roda Msendo Donald Charwe Bw. N.R. Madai Magareth Njimba Hellen Mwakipunda Zamda Numly Anna Mhere Anna Mrimi Bibi. Magareth Ndomondo Sigonda Dr. E. Mashimba Dr. Godwin Ndossi
Wakili wa serikali
Kitengo cha Sheria IDARA YA USTAWI WA JAMII Kamishina Ustawi wa jamii Katibu Mahsusi Katibu Mahsusi Kamishina Msaidizi Familia, watoto na huduma za awali Kamishina Msaidizi Huduma za Utengamano kwa watu wenye ulemavu na wazee. Kamishina Msaidizi Huduma za watoto walio kwenye mkinzano wa sheria. UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu kitengo cha Uhasibu Katibu Mahsusi Katibu Mahsusi Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Hesabu wa Mkuu wa Kitengo cha ukaguzi wa Ndani ndani Katibu Mahsusi Katibu Mahsusi TAASISI ZA WIZARA Mkurungenzi Mtendaji Mamlaka ya Chakula na Dawa (TFDA) Mkemia Mkuu wa Serikali Mkurugenzi Mtendaji
Mkuu wa Kitengo Cha Kemia Taasisi ya Chakula na Lishe
Dr. J. Mgaya Kaimu Dr. Malecella Dr. Twalip Ngoma Bw. Emanuel Humba
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mkurugenzi Mkuu
Prof. F. Maseru Prof. L. Lema Dr . J. E. Nkya Dr. Eleuter Samky Dr Peter Sala
Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mganga Mkuu Mkurungezi Mganga Mkuu
Bohari ya Madawa (MSD) Taasisi ya Utafiti wa Magonjwa ya Binadamu Taasisi ya Kansa Ocean Road Mfuko wa Taifa wa Bima ya Afya HOSPITALI ZA RUFAA Taasisi ya Mifupa (MOI) Hospital ya Rufaa Muhimbili Mkuu wa Hospital ya Mirembe/Isanga Mkuu wa Hospital ya Rufaa Mbeya Mkuu wa Hospital ya Kibong’oto
WIZARA YA ARDHI, NYUMBA NA MAENDELEO YA MAKAZI Telephone:0222121342-9 Fax Na: 0222124576 P.O. Box 9132 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Name Title Responsibilities IDARA YA UTAWALA NA UTUMISHI Mhe. John Z. Chiligati Waziri wa Ardhi, Nyumba Msimamizi na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa Sera za Wizara ya na Maendeleo ya Makazi Ardhi, Nyumba na Maendeleo ya Makazi Salome T. Sijaona Katibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Utawala na Uendeleshaji wa Wizara, Afisa Mhasibu, Mwenyekiti wa Baraza la Wafanyakazi Ignas Mbagule Katibu wa Waziri Msaidizi wa Waziri wa Ardhi, Nyumba na Maendeleo ya Makazi Salome S. Mollel Mkurugenzi wa Utawala na Mratibu na Mwendeshaji wa Shughuli za utawala na Utumishi Utumishi, Afisa Usalama wa Wizara, Msimamizi wa maslahi ya masuala yote ya kiutumishi ya Wizara Hilda T. Kinanga Afisa Tawala Mkuu Kuratibu shughuli za Utawala Wizarani Vacant Mwenyekiti wa ‘’Customer Care’’ Janeth Mishinga Afis Tawala Masuala ya Utawala Verediana Ngahega Afisa Tawala Masuala ya Utawala Erica John Afisa Tawala Masuala ya Utawala Teddy Njau Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Kuratibu shughuli za Wizarani Twahiru Mushi Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Kuratibu shughuli za Ajira Johnson Sanga Afisa Utumishi Kuratibu shughuli za kiutumishi Mgheni A. Mgheni Afisa Utumishi Kuratibu shughuli za kiutumishi Nkoranigwa Bigage Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Msimamizi masuala ya ununuzi Said M. Omar Afisa Usafirishaji Kuratibu shughuli zote za usafirishaji Zahirina Nonge Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Kusimamia Masijala na Usafi wa Mazingira IDARA YA MAENDELEO YA MAKAZI Albina Bura Mkurugenzi wa Maendeleo ya Msimamizi wa Sera na Makazi Endelevu nchini Makazi Edward Kihunrwa Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Sera, Udhibiti na Usimamizi wa Miji Emerenciana Kayega Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Mipango Kabambe (Master Plan) Sarah Kyessi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Urasimishaji wa Makazi Maximilian X. Mhagama Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Usanifu Miji na Uendelezaji upya wa Makazi
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222120261/6 222135571 222135571 222135572 222135572 222135572 022-21202558 022-21202558 022-2137759 0222120261/6 02224507519
022 2116713 022-286089 022 2121400 022 2118704 022 2133964 022 2151359 022 2151359 026-2390364 025-2503577 027-2756754
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222113164
-
0222113165
0222600135
0222125458
0784774275
0222110506
0754502266
0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506 0222110506
0754295448 0784528884 0784714430 0754370333 0754210245 0784382282 0717003606 0754210260 0755088705 0752286130
0221210342
0784562412
0221210342 0221210342 0221210342 0221210342
0754210255 0754210251 0754588306 0784654747
19
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:19
10/10/09 11:08:40 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Sospeter L. Kajuna John Mhando
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Meneja Mradi Kurasini
Geofrey Kanza
Afisa Mipango Miji Mkuu
Zabron Y. Masele
Mkurugenzi wa Upimaji na Ramani Dr. Sellasie D. Mayunga Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Justo Lyamuya Simon Katambi John Msemwa
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Huruma Lugala
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Albert A. Masele
Kamishna wa Ardhi
Ndeny Ulomi Didas Nsakuzi Anna Mdemu Joseph Shewiyo
Longine Banzi
Kamishna Msaidizi Kamishna Msaidizi Kamishna Msaidizi Kamishna Msaidizi Kanda ya Mashariki Kamishna Msaidizi Kanda ya Ziwa Kamishna Msaidizi Kanda ya Kaskazini Kamishna Msaidizi Kanda ya Nyanda za JUU Kamishna Msaidizi Kanda ya Kati Mthamini Mkuu
Console Kamala Subira Sinda
Mthamini Mkuu Msajili wa Hati
Prof. Tumsifu Nkya
Mkurugenzi
Charles Mafuru
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Blasi Seleki
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Alphayo Kidata
Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Mipango Mchum/Bajeti “ Gender Focal Point” Mchumi
Hezekieli Kitilya Doroth Wanzala Florah Luvanda Bramsiden Sichone
Saimon Lazaro Bushiru Taratibu E.G. Mwaipaja
Sayi S. Makanda
Elias Nyabusani Eric Mwaikambo Odetha V. Nyarubaji Alexander Karaba
Bahati Mlole Lucy Bundala Cosmas Qamara
Responsibilities Rural Physical Planning Msimamizi Mkuu wa Mpango wa Uendelezaji upya eneo la Kurasini Msimamizi wa Uendelezaji wa maeneo ya pembezoni IDARA YA UPIMAJI NA RAMANI Msimamizi wa huduma ya Upimaji na Ramani kwa matumizi mbalimbali nchini Msimamizi wa sehemu ya kuzalisha Ramani kwa matumizi mbalimbali Kusimamia shughuli zote za upimaji majini Kusimamia upimaji miliki Mijini Kusimamia shughuli zote za upimaji wa Topografia na Jiodesia Msimamizi Upimaji na milki Vijijini IDARA YA ARDHI Mratibu wa huduma zote zitokanazo na Ardhi nchini na mshauri wa Rais katika masuala ya Ardhi hapa nchini. Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi mijini. Msimamiz wa Shughuli za Ardhi na Sheria Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Vijijini Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Kanda
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0221210342 0754814305 0221210342 0754272850 0221210342
0784593633
0222121894
0754210258
0222121894
0784856775
0222121894 0222121894 0222121894
0784298627 0752274841 0784517830
0222121894
0754522777
0222117870
0713771259
0222117870 0222117870 0222117870 0222117870
0754304699 0754430488 0755094971 0714814298
Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Kanda
0222117870
0713330750
Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Kanda
-
0754313413
Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Kanda
-
0754277059
Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ardhi Kanda
-
0754643299
Kusimamia kazi zote za Uthamini, kupitisha taarifa za uthamini za ndani na nje ya Wizara; Kutoa Miongozo kuhusu kazi za uthamini nchini na udhibiti wa viwango vya thamani Msimamizi wa kodi zitokanazo na Ardhi Msimamizi wa Shughuli zote zinazohusu Hati 0222121342-9 IDARA YA NYUMBA Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli zote zinazohusu masuala ya 0222116517 Nyumba Wizarani Msimamizi masuala yanayohusu fedha za mfuko wa 0222116517 nyumba Msimamizi masuala ya Nyumba 0222116517 IDARA YA MIPANGO Msimamizi wa Sera na Mipango ya Wizara ya Ardhi na 0222121342-9 Bajeti za Wizara Kuratibu shughuli zote za Wizara Bungeni 0222121342-9
Mratibu wa shughuli zote za “Budget” za Wizara IDARA YA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Kiongozi wa Kitengo cha Uhasibu, Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Fedha na Uhasibu; Mratibu na Mtunza Mahesabu ya Wizara IDARA YA UKAGUZI WA NDANI Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Ndani Kiongozi wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi; Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Ukaguzi IDARA YA MIFUMO YA HABARI (MIS) Mkurugenzi wa Mifumo ya Mratibu na Mtunza Kumbukumbu za Ardhi na Mawasiliano Habari ndani ya Wizara System Administrator Msimamizi wa sehemu ya Mifumo ya Habari Head of Data Base Msimamizi wa kazi za Kitengo cha Kuratibu Mtandao wa Administration Mawasiliano Network Adminstrator Msimamizi wa shughuli za Mtandao wa Mawasiliano na Matengenezo ya PCs BARAZA LA ARDHI NA NYUMBA Msajili wa Baraza la Rufaa la Mtendaji na Msajili wa Kesi zote zinazohusu migogoro na Nyumba na Ardhi nyumba na Ardhi Msajili wa Baraza la Rufaa Mtendaji na Msajili wa Kesi zote zinazohusu migogoro ya Ardhi Ardhi Msajili wa Baraza la Rufaa la Msikilizaji na mtoa hukumu kuhusu migogoro ya Ardhi Ardhi kanda ya Mashariki nchini
0716633416
0713423937 0754306393 0784632422 0784662955 0754210268 0754222241 075455041
0222121342-9
0713236349
02221270887
0754270887
0222136435
0754039247
0222121342-9 0222121342-9 0222121342-9
0222617810 0754210246 0754623838
0222121342-9
0754762425
0222120009
0754784479
0222120009
0754760831
0222120009
0713477278
20
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:20
10/10/09 11:08:40 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Name Mh. Prof. Jumanne Maghembe Mh. M.B. Mahiza Mh. G. Kabaka Hamisi Dihenga Oliver. P.J. Mhaiki Selestine Gesimba A. Kilasi E. Kinwasi Anna Ruganyoisa
G.L.P.Mwakabuta O.L. Mushi A.R. Matagi Nafasi Wazi) S.Chingwile Amisa A. Mwakawago J. Kibamba A.K. Makoi Consolata Bura Alpha Zulu Elneema Philemon Judith Shoo K.A.Liaku A. Kilasi Danielson Minja S.M. Lalika J.B. Sekimang’a Ester Justine Sophia Tangalo Fidelia Lukuna Tunu Temu Ngolo Kakulwa Grace Naburi L.P.R Musaroche Mary Machuve Aminiel S. Mrutu Benjamin Kulwa Salum Mnjagila Felix J. Manyanga Robert P. Wolle Fanael Munisi Prisca Nanyaro M. G. Kivaria Robert Lwikolela J. J. Muya Dr. N. Sekwao Hellen Msemo M. Sawaya Hyasinta Musaroche Magreth Kilembe Dr. Leticia Sayi Mawesi Mwiga Zefania Kalumuna
WIZARA YA ELIMU NA MAFUNZO YA UFUNDI ANWANI YA SIMU ELIMU TZ” DAR ES SALAAM TELEX: 022242741 SIMU: 0222120403, 0222120412, 0222120417; FAX: 0222113271 S.L.P. 9121, DAR ES SALAAM. Title Responsibilities Waziri wa Elimu na Mafunzo Waziri wa Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi ya Ufundi Naibu Waziri Naibu Waziri wa Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Naibu Waziri Naibu Waziri wa Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Katibu Mkuu Katibu Mkuu wa Wizara ya Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Naibu Katibu Mkuu wa Wizara ya Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Naibu Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Afisa Elimu Mkuu II Msaidizi wa Waziri IDARA YA UTAWALA NA UTUMISHI Mkurugenzi wa Idara ya Utawa Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mkuu Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utawala na Uendeshaji, Mshauri wa DAHR katika masuala yote yahusuyo Utawala na Uendeshaji. Afisa Utumishi Mkuu I Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi, Mshauri Mkuu wa DAHR katika masuala yote ya Utumishi. Afisa Tawala Mkuu I Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mkuu I Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa wa Bunge Kushughulikia Masuala ya Bunge Afisa Tawala Mkuu II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi I Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Afisa Elimu II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Bunge Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Afisa Elimu I Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Mwanasheria wa Wizara Mshauri wa Wizara katika Masuala yote ya Sheria Mwanasheria wa Wizara Mshauri wa Wizara katika Masuala yote ya Sheria Afisa Ushirikiano wa Kimataifa Kuratibu masuala yahusuyo Mambo ya Kimataifa IDARA YA AFISA ELIMU KIONGOZI Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Idara ya Afisa Elimu Kiongozi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (Radio) Kusimamia Kitengo cha Radio Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (MMSUJ) Kusimamia na Kuratibu Usajili wa Shule Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (MMEMU) Kusimamia Shughuli za Kitengo Maalum Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (MMEW) Kusimamia shughuli za Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Mratibu Elimu kwa Radio Kutayarisha Vipindi vya Radio Mratibu Elimu kwa Radio Kutayarisha na Kutangaza Masomo kwa Radio Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Msaidizi wa Afisa Elimu Kiongozi. Kuratibu na kushauri malezi ya jinsia shuleni Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Msaidizi wa Afisa Elimu Kiongozi. Kuratibu na kushauri malezi ya jinsia shuleni Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu ya Mazingira Shuleni Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu ya Mazingira Shuleni Afisa Elimu Mkuu Msaidizi wa Afisa Elimu Kiongozi. Afisa Elimu Mkuu Msaidizi wa Afisa Elimu Kiongozi Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu ya Mazingira Shuleni Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu dhidi ya UKIMWI Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu dhidi ya UKIMWI Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu dhidi ya UKIMWI Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Elimu dhidi ya UKIMWI Mratibu Elimu Maalum Kuratibu Elimu kwa watoto wenye ulemavu wa akili Mratibu Elimu Maalum Kuratibu Elimu kwa watoto wasioona
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222113134 0713123145 0787955656 0222127535 0754372918 0222123637 0784783297 0222113139 0754318702 0222115137 0754583896 0222121287 0754319908 0222128042 0754319908 0222137072
0757750028
0222137072
0222137072
0784496500
0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072
0713400454 0784379804 0754282668
0’222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222137072 0222127575
0754261011 0757187467
0222650310 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373
0754399192 0713260402 0754260883 0713249293 0754664507 0754525808 0713429213 0754484402 0754319908 0754977865
0754390133 0713645447
0754461693 0754273607 0754808502 0754894435 0754818701 0754465292
0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373 0222122373
0754489038 0754491833 0754496202 0784300756 0784809695 0713301491 0754587440 0754565878
21
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:21
10/10/09 11:08:41 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Geni Migeha Joyce Mary Ambali Keneth Konga Valentino Gange Anthony J. Ntilema Maiga Fz. Mtemi Furaha A. Ntirukigwa Dorica E. Sulemani Cuthbert E. Simbila Yasintha J. Mrope Brown Mwalyanga A. S. Mwaifusi Clement O. Mtaita Leonida L. Mbele Basilina Levila Zuberi M. Masataba Elizabeth M. Master Mwalimu Salehe Halima Zinga Rejina Nicholaus Zarina Hassan R.C. Massenga H. A. Lihawa
A. L. Binde Richard W. Chediel Augustino Kwagilwa Samuel J. Makundi B.G. Issa M.G. Quaresi Naomi Swai T. Severe N. M. Mirita R. Magori S. Kironde F. Shuma J. Fugulilo B. Mrima N. Moshi R. Nzoka G. R. Mahuti A. Mwaifyusi
Charles Philimon D. M. Ndabise P. J. M. Kawishe D. M. Berege B. M. Mwenda
Title Responsibilities Mratibu Elimu Maalum Mratibu Elimu kwa watoto viziwi Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Kushughulikia Usajili shule na walimu, kuzingatia sera za Elimu na mafunzo Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulikia Usajili shule na walimu, kuzingatia sera za Elimu na mafunzo Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Kazi za Utawala za Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kazi za Utawala za Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Elimu Mkuu Mtaalamu wa Kitengo cha Ufuatiliaji Takwimu Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu shughuli za Elimu ya Watu wazima kwa njia ya vielelezo Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu Vituo Maalum vya Ufundi na Miradi ya Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Elimu Mkuu Mratibu Mshauri wa Elimu ya Wafanyakazi Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Kilimo Mratibu Vituo vya Kilimo/Ufugaji Ktiengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Mhasibu Kuandaa na kulipa malipo mbalimbali ya Idara ya Afisa Elimu Kiongozi Afisa Elimu Mkuu Uongozi na Utawala Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Habari na Utangazaji Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Mratibu wa Elimu ya Msingi kwa Watoto waliokosa Kitaifa Afisa Elimu II Kazi za Kiutawala, kitaaluma katika Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu Shughuli za Magazeti Vijijini, Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Mpiga chapa Mwandamizi I Kupokea na kusimamia kazi za uchapaji na kuzigawa Afisa Elimu I Kusimamia Kazi za Kituo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu Elimu ya Wafanyakazi Kitengo cha Elimu ya Watu wazima Mkutubi Mkuu Kuratibu Shughuli za Maktaba IDARA YA ELIMU NA MAFUNZO Mkurugenzi wa Elimu Ualimu Mkuu wa Idara ya Mafunzo ya Ualimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (Utawala) Kuratibu masuala ya utawala, kushughulikia masuala ya nidhamu ya watumishi vyuoni, kuratibu na kusimamia matumizi ya fedha katika vyuo vya ualimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi (Mafunzo) Kuratibu Seksheni ya Mafunzo ya Ualimu ngazi ya cheti Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu shughuli za UNICEF na UNESCO Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulika masuala ya Bajeti ya Idara Afisa Elimu I Kuratibu shughuli za vituo vya walimu (TRCs) Afisa Elimu Mkuu II Kuratibu Mafunzo ya Wakufunzi na wafanyakazi na wafanyakazi wa Idara Afisa Elimu Mkuu Kuratibu masuala ya VVU/UKIMWI katika vyuo vya ualimu Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Mkuu Utawala na Uendeshaji mafunzo ya Ualimu Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Kuratibu Mafunzo ya Elimu Maalum Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mkuu II Kuratibu Watumishi wanaosoma nje ya nchi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu ripoti za Ukaguzi vyuo vya Ualimu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu Masuala ya VVU/UKIMWI mahali pa kazi kushughulikia hoja za rushwa Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu ripoti za ukaguzi za vyuo ngazi ya stashahada Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu na kupanga walimu wa ngazi ya cheti na stashahada Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu takwimu za Vyuo vya Ualimu Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kuratibu masuala ya madeni ya maji na umeme katika vyuo vya ualimu Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Kuratibu shughuli za Teknolojia ya Habari na mawasiliano Mwandamizi Idarani na vyuoni Mhasibu Daraja la II Kutunza Kumbukumbu za fedha na kuandaa malipo ya Idara Mhasibu Msaidizi Kuandaa orodha ya madeni mbalimbali ya watumishi wa Idara ya Ualimu IDARA YA ELIMU YA SEKONDARI Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ufuatiliaji na kukuza Taaluma Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Menejimenti na Uendeshaji Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kuratibu Shughuli za Menejimenti na Uendeshaji wa Shule za Serikali Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kuratibu Shughuli za Menejimenti na Uendeshaji wa Shule zisizo za Serikali Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kuratibu Ikama ya Walimu Shuleni
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122373 0754948074 0222122737 0784432736 0222122737
0754572059
0222121220 0222121220 0222121220 0222121220 0222121220
0754431190 0754489214 0713260535 0754415051 0713305890
0222121220
0754486460
0222121220
0754261068
0222121220
0754324910
0222121220 0222121220 0222121220 0222121220 0222121220
0713249422 0754363677 0754752827 0784286854
0222110092
0754822868
0222110092 0222110092 0222110092
0754886409 0754636647
0222110092
0713302000
0222121600 0222121600
0754304403 0784301567
0222121600 0222121600 0222121600 0222121600 0222121600
0784838533 0754588096 0785866933 0754661979 0784226307
0222121600 0222121600 0222121600
0713088508 0717520747 0715565055
0222121600 0222121600 0222121600
0754057177 0713247861
0222121600 0222121600
0784643198 0754422991
0222121600 0222121600
0755027889 0713275468
0222121600
0784311504
0222121600
0754470507
0222121600
0222451339 0222110934 0222110934
0754680591 0754295664 0754613714
0222110934
0754817313
0222110934
0762930669
22
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:22
10/10/09 11:08:41 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
F.J.M Ekerege E.V.K. Kibga S.T.Kussaga
Afisa Elimu I Afisa Elimu I Afisa Elimu Mkuu II
R.J.Mwasha
Afisa Elimu Mkuu I
A. Njau
Afisa Elimu Mkuu II
A. P. M. Chinga’li
Afisa Elimu Mkuu II
Vicky P. Mushi A.J.M.Njau Doroth Mwaluko Benedict Raymond G. Muneni
S.A.E.O Taaluma S.E.O Taaluma Afisa Elimu I EOI Mratibu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi
L. Sanga A. Saduka
Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu
R. Kayombo
Afisa Elimu
A. Machage S. Salum J. Ole Meiduidie C. Bukozo I. S. Asesisye
Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu
E. Andrew Z. Ally
Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu
M. H. Amour L. Katondo Z. Telack Nyenga
Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Mhasibu Mkuu II
Y. Gwadenga
AA
L. N. M. Mwaswale J. Kawonga
ACC I AA I
S. J. Malilo
AA I
Marystella W. Wassena Agness M. Saburi Hidaya Mohamed Israel Eliamringi Andrew Tamamu Hilda K. Mkandawile Agness Mwiki Mwajuma Nyiruka Hawa Seleman Ndeshukurwa Tungaraza Lujeko C. Mwinuka Ruth Sam Yusuf A. Msonde Tumbane E. Shoo Sosthenes Y. Ngusa Catherine Baynit Merchant J. Mtandika Philimon Temu Tuinagwe Ngonile Rayson Sorjolay Ally Ngolanga Hadrian C. Mlelwa Jeanimina Mtitu Edicome Shirima Tassilo B. Milinga
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkuu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu
Responsibilities Kuratibu Ufundishaji wa somo la kilimo Kuratibu Ufundishaji wa somo la Hisabati Kuratibu masuala ya ugawaji wa fedha na vifaa vya ofisi shuleni na Idarani Kuratibu uendeshaji wa Shule za Watoto wenye vipaji maalum Kuratibu utayarishaji wa Mpango wa Kazi wa mwaka wa Idara Kuratibu shughuli za taalum na ufuatiliaji wa ufundishaji wa masomo Kuratibu Masomo ya S/KIMU Kuratibu masomo ya Historia na Geografia Mratibu msaidizi wa MMES Mradi wa Elimu dhidhi ya UKIMWI PASHA Kuratibu utunzaji wa kumbukumbu za Bodi za Shule na migogoro ya Shule Kuratibu Takwimu za shule za Sekondari Mratibu Msaidizi wa Menejimenti na uendeshaji wa shule zisizo za Serikali Mratibu Msaidizi wa Menejimenti na uendeshaji wa shule za serikali Mratibu Msaidizi wa MMES Kuratibu michezo na huduma za maktaba shuleni Kuratibu ufundishaji wa masomo ya GS na Historia Kuratibu ufundishaji wa masomo ya lugha Kuratibu ufundishaji wa masomo ya Biology na Sayansikimu Kuratibu Ufundishaji wa somo la Hisabati Kuratibu shughuli za TUSEME, Jinsia UKIMWI na Mazingira Kuratibu ufundishahi wa somo la kemia Afisa Elimu Afisa Elimu Kushughulikia masuala mbalimbali ya kiuhasibu katika Idara za Sekondari Kushughulikia masuala ya bili za Maji na Umeme katika shule za Sekondari Kiongozi wa shughuli za Uhasibu katika Idara Kutunza kumbukumbu za fedha zinazotokana na ada za shule Kushughulikia masuala ya kiuhasibu idarani IDARA YA UKAGUZI Mkuu wa Idara ya Ukaguzi Kusimamia Ukaguzi wa shule za Sekondari Kusimamia Ukaguzi wa Shule za Msingi Kusimamia Menejimenti ya Ukaguzi Kusimamia Ukaguzi wa Vyuo vya Ualimu Kuratibu somo la Kemia Sekondari Kuratibu EWW katika Idara Kuratibu somo la Hisabati Kitengo cha Msingi Kuratibu somo la Hisabati Kitengo cha Msingi Kuratibu somo la Kiingereza Kitengo cha Msingi
Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mku Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elilmu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mkuu
Kuratibu Elimu ya Awali Mratibu Somo la Maarifa ya Jamii Mratibu wa Masomo ya Ualimu Mratibu wa Masomo ya Ualimu Kuratibu Somo la Kemia Mratibu wa Somo la Historia Mratibu wa Somo la Hisabati, Kitengo cha Sekondari Mratibu wa Somo la Kiingereza Kitengo cha Sekondari Mratibu wa Somo la Fizikia Kitengo cha Sekondari Mratibu wa Somo la Geografia Kitengo cha Sekondari Mratibu wa masomo ya Biashara Mratibu wa masomo ya Geografia, Kitengo cha Sekondari Mratibu wa masomo ya Home Economics Mratibu wa masomo ya Fizikia Mratibu wa masomo ya Biashara
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222110934 0754468946 0222110934 0754376242 0222110934 0754014366 0222110934
0713291099
0222110934
0754548088
0222110934
0754551828
0222110934 0222110934 0222110934 0222110934 0222110934
0754057882 0754578088 0754381378 0754370263 0713556836
0222110934 0222110934
0713556836 0716150306
0222110934
0787626059
0222110934 0222110934 0222110934 0222110934 0222110934
0784325191 0754694532 0752964656 0714018071 0784657455
0222110934 0222110934
0754865403 0713375726
0222110934 0222110934 0222110934 0222110934
0784299008 0784297350 0784298348 0713499638
0222110934
0764608088
0222110934 0222110934
0756675866 0764768770 0757075251
0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067
0713277822 0754422368 0713296973 0754486024 0754966591 0754571303 0713326913 0784433170 0754872671 0713215854
0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067 0222122067
0713236442 0784711742 0784839523 0784290818 0754447010 0754022368 0754895538 0787415515 0754667303 0787046541 0784457592
23
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:23
10/10/09 11:08:42 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Joseph H. M. Kallabaka Mchikirwa P. Kafumu
Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu
Euphrazia Ntukamazina Jumanne Sagini Grace G. Rwiza Donald W. Pambe
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi SEO
Lipatekekunu Mwego
SEO
Fortunata Kagoro
PEO
Clarence S. Mwinuka Jumanne K. Shauri Sarah Mlaki
SEO SEO SEO
Urassa N. A. A. Athumani Mutawajibu D. L. Mallya
PEO PEO
Elingiwiramoo Elisante
Mhasibu
A. S. M. Mwaimu Dr. Mkumbi I. Iraba J. K. Mgalula Santy Kimaro G. K Gwakahuzu T. Mbwuligwe D. Malya Mwaikusya Senzighe J. L. Ngilangwa K. Mwansasu Makuke A. M. Lwena Mswanyama T. S. Gichomu P. L. Kirumba I. B. Magombana G. W. Maliga Manyilizu Makuru Chiduo E. E. Mbasha A. Mosha R. A. Mwajeka M. B. Lusakanyo G. Ntenga I. A. Sudi C. I. Lwila H. Kakwekwe F. Machinda R. Kidasi M. Mwanukuzi G. Bakula
Mkurugenzi Mtafiti Sen. F. Officer Mchumi Mwalimu Mchumi Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mbunifu wa Majengo Mhasibu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mkadiriaji Majengo Mkadiriaji Majengo Fundi Sanifu Fundi Sanifu Fundi Sanifu Mbunifu wa Majengo Mbunifu wa Majengo Mhandisi Mhandisi Mhandisi P.P.M P.P
H. P. Kajange T. W. Lyanga
Mwalimu Mwalimu
C. Miyedu Nafasi Wazi) G. Shirima M.J.N. Mongela
Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu
Responsibilities Mratibu wa masomo ya Kiswahili Kushughulikia Menejimenti ya Ukaguzi wa Shule IDARA YA ELIMU YA MSINGI Mkuu wa Idara ya Msingi Kushughulikia Idara ya Elimu ya Msingi Kushughulikia Idara ya Elimu ya Msingi Kuratibu MEMKWA (Msingi) UTARATIBU CFS NA ABEM tathmini ya Elimu ya Msingi Kuwasilisha taarifa za kazi za Idara ya Elimu ya Msingi Sehemu ya Elimu ya Awali Kuratibu Mpango wa Lishe (WFP) shughuli za Arusha School Kuratibu Elimu ya Mipango ya Elimu ya Msingi Kuratibu Elimu ya Mipango ya Elimu ya Msingi To coordinate gender issues, Pariticipate in preparation and Administration of STD IV National Examination. Collaborate with TIE and NECTA in Moderating Examinations as well as reviewing Curriculum Kuratibu shughuli za Afya shuleni ngazi ya Taifa Handles parliamentary issues Prepare, coordinate primary Education plans, and development programmes Kuandaa malipo ya Idara ya Msingi na kazi nyingine anazopewa zinazohusika na Maafisa wa Wizara ya Elimu Kitengo cha Uhasibu IDARA YA SERA NA MIPANGO Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mipango Sub-Head Research Sub - Head Budgeting Budgeting Budgeting Budgeting Budgeting Uratibu wa Uhisani Uratibu wa Uhisani TASAF Sub-Head SMU Mbunifu-Majengo Mbunifu-Mipango Sub-Head EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS EMIS Mkadiriaji Majengo-Mipango Mkadiriaji Majengo-Mipango Fundi Sanifu Mipango Fundi Sanifu Mipango Fundi Sanifu Mipango Mbunifu wa Majengo Mipango Mbunifu wa Majengo Mipango Mhandisi Mipango Mhandisi Mipango Mhandisi Mipango Head of Physical Planning Sub Head Physical Planning JENGO LA ZAMANI LA U.T.S Sub-Head ME M. E JENGO LA WING YA PILI CHINI Head of Policy Analysis Education and Research Head of Planning, Budgeting and Monitoring Sub -Head PAR (Uchambuzi wa Sera) VETA-Mipango PAR
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122067 0222122067 0784307547 0222617966 0222617966 0222115137 0222115137
0754569368 0754461172 0755416665
0222115137 0222115137
0754566355
0222115137 0222115137 0222115137
0782713746
0222115137 0222115137 0222115137
0713315378 0757580466
0222115137
0717888837
0222123686 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412
0754307022 0713267240 0757226612 0754861777 0754420468 0713226088 0754586124 0754304542 0755487628 0713351366 0754295564 0754396381 0784383583 0754251206 0754378811 0755750595 0753211216 0754518849 0786105297 0754382554 0754075162 0754434718 0754564148 0754596960 0713368050 0713492839 0713301618 0713509509 0754464674 0784406545 075457582 0754782322 0713271895
0222120412 0222120412
0713483232
0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412
0713334955
24
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:24
10/10/09 11:08:42 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Chonya P.S. Kopwe S. A. Hango Sophia Komba Shamim G. E. Ponela Winfrida Rutaindurwa P. Mujumba N. J. Bunyanzu Kishiwa Seven Masunzu Siston M. Masanja Begendi Joseph Kisara Julius Emmanuel S. Mollel Simon G. Kullian John C. Mandia Dr. Samwel C. Nguni Lazarus S. Mpondo Damaris L. Ngorosho Malimi Sayiu Nkinda Rosemary Mwakatobe Lucas J. Mzelela Rhoda Samfwepa Grace Mundogo Dennis Mtengie Mariam G. Ibrahim Obeid Yakob Salma Chikaula Eugene Assenga Carolini Mtui
Name Sylvester A. Matemu Suzane S. Kalele Mary E. Mwangisa Gaudensia P. Mmasi Peleleja L. Masesa Esteria Mrigo Prisca Ulomi Maria K. Msale
Prof. Abel Shoo Augustino A. Kajigili Abdul A. Rajabu Apolinia C. Temba Michael Kinunda
Grace M. Kibaya
Fungo A. Fungo
D. S. Rutaihwa
Mwalimu Mwalimu Mwalimu Treasury Acc Treasury Acc EMIS
PAR EMAC EMAC Accountant Mchumi
Dawati la Jinsia (GFP) Mwalimu Afisa Mawasiliano Mwalimu Afisa - Uhusiano Afisa Uhusiano Afisa Uhusiano Mipango WAKALA WA MAENDELEO YA UONGOZI WA ELIMU (ADEM) - BAGAMOYO Mtendaji Mkuu Mtendaji Mkuu Mkurugenzi wa Mafunzo Msimamizi wa taaluma kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Meneja Mwezeshaji Mkufunzi I Msimamizi wa Biashara za Wakala kufundisha kozi fupi na stashahada Kaimu Meneja Fedha Msimamizi wa Idara ya Fedha Afisa Utumishi na Utawala Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Utumishi na Utawala Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu I Utoaji wa Mafunzo ya Stashahada (DEMA) na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi I Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Afisa Huduma ya Malazi na Msimamizi huduma ya Chakula na malazi, Kufundisha Chakula kozi fupi na Stashahada Mkufunzi II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mkufunzi Mkuu II Kufundisha kozi ya stashahada na kozi fupi Mhasibu Msaidizi Kuandaa hundi na kupokea malipo kutoka kwa wateja Mhasibu Msaidizi Kuandaa hundi na kupokea malipo kutoka kwa wateja Kaimu Mkutubi Kusimamia huduma ya maktaba kwa wateja mbalimbali Msaidizi Maktaba Kusimamia huduma ya maktaba kwa wateja mbalimbali Afisa Ugavi Msaidizi Kumbukumbu ya mali za wakala kusimamia ununuzi wa vifaa na chakula Afisa Masoko Kuandaa matangazo na taarifa zinazoelezea wakala WIZARA YA ELIMU NA MAFUNZO YA UFUNDI - ELIMU YA JUU ANWANI YA SIMU “ELIMU SIMU: 0222120403, 0222120412 FAX: 0222113271 S.L.P 9121, DAR ES SALAAM Title Responsibilities Msaidizi wa Waziri Msaidizi wa Waziri Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi Afisa Utawala II Kushughulikia vibali vya ajira ya Wataalam wageni katika vyuo vikuu nchini Afisa Utawala II Shughuli za Utawala Afisa Utawala II Afisa Bunge, Mratibu wa Masuala ya VVU - UKIMWI Afisa Utawala II Shughuli za Utawala Afisa Mawasiliano Shughuli za habari, Elimu na Mawasiliano Afisa Ugavi II Kupokea na kuingiza vifaa katika Ledger na kugawa katika Idara husika IDARA YA ELIMU YA JUU Mkurugenzi wa Elimu ya Juu Mkuu wa Idara ya Elimu ya juu Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Mshauri wa Mkurugenzi Afisa Elimu Kushughulikia vikao vya SACHET Idara na kuweka kumbukumbu za vikao hivyo Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kutayarisha fomu na kukusanya takwimu za Idara Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu scholarships za masomo na masuala ya wanafunzi katika nchi za Marekani na Carribean Uingereza Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kushughulikia scholarships na masuala ya wanafunzi nchi za Ulaya Mashariki, Poland, Hungry, Romania, na Australia Afisa Elimu Kushughulikia scholarships na masuala ya wanafunzi nchi Mwandamizi II za Africa, Asia, Middle East, Far East, Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, China, Korea na New Zealand Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Afisa kitengo cha mikopo ya wanafunzi
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0784312888 0222120412 0222120412 0713280127 0222120412 0754427997 0222120412 0222120412 0222120412 0714416186 0222120412 0754629027 0232440022 0232440022
0754375849
0232440022
0784610621
0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022
0784706330 0754657959 0754861360 0784532046 0784270652 0754466540 0754316339 0784505149 0754815455
0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022 0232440022
0754393083 0754861125 0784412009 0784870106 0787747845 0784607740 0773853307
0232440022
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222116531 0754564424 0222111254 0784814186 0222111254 0754052772 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254
075405793 0754276135 0713386221 0754686643 0713489010
0222111254 0222111254 0222111254
0754310184 0713401623 0713335022
0222111254 0222111254
0754574498 0755333269
0222111254
0754409275
0222111254
0784200853
0222111254
0713488367
25
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:25
10/10/09 11:08:43 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
S. H. Mmwiry
T. D. Katebalirwe J. H. Msumi D. G. Kazuva E.Kayani G. Misana Fanuel Mshana S. Ruzangi I. N. Matindi D. Tillya A. Mwanga N. Maarufu P. Ubwe W. Mpangala M. Lyimo J. T. Hoza M.M Mwinula G. J. Mukiza
Title Responsibilities IDARA YA ELIMU YA UFUNDI NA MAFUNZO YA UFUNDI STADI Mkurugenzi wa Elimu ya Mkuu wa Idara ya Elimu na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Stadi Ufundi na Mafunzo ya Ufundi Stadi Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Mafunzo ya Ufundi Sanifu Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Kuratibu Utekelezaji wa Elimu ya Ufundi stadi Afisa Elimu Mkuu II Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Uratibu Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kushughulikia masuala ya Bajeti ya Idara Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Kuratibu masuala ya ESDP Afisa Elimu Mkuu II Masuala ya uratibu katika vyuo vya ufundi IDARA YA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uhasibu TAFC Financial Controll (Cash Management) TAC Cashier TAF Final accounts TAP Pre-Audit TAS Salaries TAQ Audit Query TARE Revenue Collection TAASISI YA UNESCO Afisa Elimu Mwandamizi Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Miradi, Afisa Programu ya Sayansi Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Afisa Programu ya Sayansi ya Jamii Mratibu ASP Net na UNESCO Clubs Afisa Elimu Mkuu I Afisa Programu Elimu
Name
MINISTRY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS Office: Street; Madaraka/Shaaban Robert; Telephone: 022212856 “HAZINA” Dar es Salaam; Simu: 2111174-6; Fax: 2110326 S.L.P. 9111, Dar es Salaam. Website: www.mof.go.tz Title Responsibilities Minister
Hon Mustapha Mkulo (MP) Hon. Omari Yusuph Mzee (MP)
Minister
Deputy Minister
Deputy Minister
Hon. Jeremiah Sumari (MP) Bw. Ramadhan M. Khijjah Dr. Philip Mpango Mr. John Haule Mr. Laston T. Msongole
Deputy Minister Permanent Secretary
Issa Nchasi M/S. Joyce Nampesya Mrs. Edith Simtengu Mrs. Gaudensia P. Mmasi M/S Visencia Kagombora Mr. Saidi Mussa Mr. Alfred O. Dede Mrs. Nahya R. Mansour Mr. Thomas Mabeba Miss. Tatu Issike Miss. Mary Memba Mrs. Hilda Mpagama Mr. Sigfrid P. Mushi Mr. Ernest S. Mwakitalu Mrs. Liipu N. Rweyemamu Mr. Emmanuel Urembo Mr. James Ngwira
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0787651070
0786183928 0713411533 0784302927 0754039063 0784944783 0754822926 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254 0222111254
0784390890 0754772796 0713583432 0784508509 0754836099 0713484788 0756770027 0717037913
0222111254 0222111254
0754383598 0754264212
0222111254
0787054935
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222112854 0784888888 0784306841
Deputy Minister
0222112855 0222121039 0222121769
Permanent Secretary and PMG
0222112856
0754555666
0222119190 0222113334 0222110325
0754914461
0222110319 0222127216 0222110046
0754434421 0715434421 0713336224 0784481840
0222115799
0754057693
0222127216
0713744405
0222115799 0222115799 0222115799 0222115799 0222115799 0222115799 0222115799 0222115977
0714200937 0784394653 0733443344 0787980088 0754668288 0784866346 0754635618 0754974125
Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary
Deputy Permanent Secretary ,Policy issues Deputy Permanent Secretary ,Services issues Deputy Permanent Secretary , Economy and Budget Issues ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT Director of Administration and Head of Human Resource and Administration Department Human Resource Mgt Principal Administrative Officer Head of Administration Section Principal Human Resource Head of Human Resource Section Officer Senior Administrative Officer Administrative Issues
0784504204
-
Senior Human Resource Human Resource Issues Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Issues Human Resource Officer Human Resource issues and OPRAS Administrative Officer Administrative Issues Human Resource Officer Human Resource Issues and Protocal Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Issues Human Resource Officer Human Resource Issues Senior Office Supervisor Dealing with Office Cleaniliness Senior Office Supervisor Dealing with Office Cleaniliness PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT (PMU) Acting Secretary Ministerial Head Of Unit Tender Board Supplies Officer Dealing with Procurement Activites
0222125305
0754535584
Supplies Officer Supplies Officer
0222125305 0222125305
0713322053 0784492866
Dealing with Procurement Activites Dealing with Procurement Activites
0222125305
26
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:26
10/10/09 11:08:44 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
M/S Susana B. Mkapa Mr. Eligius A. Mwankenja Mr. Elias Kalist Kimati M/S. Bibi Irene Rugemalila M/s. Zawadi Maginga Mr. Erick Ringo Mr. Rujama Chisumo
Title
Director Senior Legal Officer
Responsibilities LEGAL SERVICE SECTION Head of Legal Unit Legal matters (Advise on Tax Issues)
Legal Officer Legal Officer
Legal matters (Advise on Tax Issues ) Legal matters (Advise on Tender and Contract Issues)
Legal Officer Legal Officer Legal Officer
Legal matters (Advise on International Issues ) Legal matters (Advise on Tender and Contract Issues) Legal matters (Advise on Tender and Contract Issues) PUBLIC PROCUREMENT POLICY UNIT Dr. F. Mwakibinga Director Head of Procurement Unit STOCK VERIFICATION DEPARTMENT Mr. Ezra M. I. Msanya Director Head of Stock Verification Department Mr. Qamdiye H. Sixbert Assistant Director Assistant Director (Dealing with Management of Government Assets ) Mrs. Herieth Chamuriho Assistant Director Assistant Director (Dealing with Verification of Government Assets ) Mr. Mbazi I. Mdingi Regional Stock Verifier Dar Es Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Salaam reporting on Government Assets Mr Joseph V. Maliti Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Manyara reporting on Government Assets Mrs. Melania M. Regional Stock Verifier Coast Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Kahisha Region reporting on Government Assets Mr. Sunday P. Laurent Regional Stock Verifier Mara Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. Zacharia Myumbo Regional Stock Verifier Arusha Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. Baruan Mbogo Regional Stock Verifier Singida Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. E. E. Matofali Regional Stock Verifier Rukwa Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr.P.B.C Ngurey Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Dodoma reporting on Government Assets Mr. Benezeth Ruta Regional Stock Verifier Iringa Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. Bernard Kampambe Regional Stock Verifier Kagera Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. M.L.Garigo Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Kigoma reporting on Government Assets Mr. J. S. Mboje Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Kilimanjaro reporting on Government Assets Mr. V. M. Mnkande Regional Stock Verifier Lindi Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. C. J. Shayo Regional Stock Verifier Mbeya Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. J. E. Hiluka Regional Stock Verifier Mtwara Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. E. A. Mwakatundu Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Ruvuma reporting on Government Assets Mr. A. Ngowi Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Shinyanga reporting on Government Assets Mr. M. J. Shayo Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Morogoro reporting on Government Assets Mr. G.C.E. Mmbaga Regional Stock Verifier Tanga Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Mr. Ismail Ogaga Regional Stock Verifier Tabora Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and reporting on Government Assets Regional Stock Verifier Regional Stock Verifier. To make insection, verifying and Mwanza reporting on Government Assets TECHNICAL AUDIT UNIT Eng. Amin N. Mcharo Director Head of Unit. Monitor, Evaluate and Audit Government Projects. Eng. R. A. Lyatuu Principal Engineer To deal with Government Projects Eng. Pantaleo Mosha Senior Engineer To deal with Government Projects Eng. Sabato E. Tarimo Senior Executive Engineer To deal with Government Projects Eng. Charles M. Senior Executive Engineer To deal with Government Projects Mamboze INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Mr Jaffary M. Kachenje Chief Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit. Deals with Vote 50
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222128285
0754306124
0222128285 0222128285
0713432076 0754584008
0222128285 0222128285 0222128285
0754411612 0784808999 0713698299
0222123309 0222123309 0222123309
0713411455 0754555565
0222123309
0754304651
0222122478
0754490096
028 2620969 027 2501629 026 2502243
026 2322287
028 2221779 028 222004 027 2705481 023 2804718 025 2503129 023 2333898 025 2802340 028 2763677 026 2502165 027 2647214 026 2604214
0222123047
0713481090
0222123047 0222123047 0222123047 0222123047
0754336360 0754277413 0754334364 0754605140
0222135625
0754460459
27
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:27
10/10/09 11:08:44 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Mr. Anthelim G. Mrema Mr. Roman A. Macha Mr. Seleman Kilonzi Ms Catherine Mathias
Senior Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
Mr. Said N. Magonya
Commissioner for External Finance Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner
Mr. Paul A. Mwafongo Mrs. Philipina Malisa Mr. Jerome J. R. Bureta Mrs. Mamelta K. Mutagwaba Mr. Telesphory E. Ngonyani Mr. Samwel Marwa Mr. Eliud Nyauhenga Mrs Joyce A. Momburi Mrs Judica Omari Mr. Balandya Elikana Mr. Mark Temu Mr. Adrian Njau Mr. James Msina Mr. Andamike Mololo Mr. Jimreeves Naftal Mr. Damas Kizenga Mr. Moses Dule Mr. Elias Shosi Mr. Maguye A. Maguye
Mr. Jovin Johannes Mr. Deodatus Mataba Mr. John Mavura
Mrs.M. Mwamunyange Mr. R. S. S. Hamis Mr. Pius Mponzi Mr. Eliakim Maswi Mr. John M. Cheyo M/s. Edna Nyanguli Mrs. Agnes K. Mungereza Mr. Charles Kibaja Mr. John W. Mwilima Mr. Abdul Tibangayuka Mr. Adric Adrian M/S. Z. S. H. Mwaruka Mr. Matitu Cliff Mugha Mr. Samwel Kiondo Bw. Mathias Mwangu Mr. Paul E. Sulley Mr. Oswald P. Kyamani
Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor EXTERNAL FINANCE DEPARTMENT Head of Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222135635 0784211896 0222135635 0753450408 0222135635 0713828909 0222135625 0754748848 0222113228
0787678527
Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner
0222112187 0222110336 0222110336 0222110336
0754057051 0754035603 0754257121 0754755721
Principal Finance Management Coordinator of EAC, COMESA and Anti-Money Officer Laundering Quantity. Principal Quantity Surveyor Coordinator of African Development Bank Group and Arab Funds. Principal Economist Coordinator of EPAs, Alternate-EU, and UN System Aid. Principal Finance Management Coordinator of Switzerland, Canada and Italy Officer Development Partners and Alternate Japan Aid Principal Finance Management Coordinator of Sweden and Norway Alternative EFB2 Officer Principal Finance Management Coordinate Aid from France and Italy Officer Principal Economist PER/MTEF, Coordination Sector issue of JAS, PER/MTEF WTO Senior Finance Management Coordinator of IFAD , Global Fund and, Multilateral Officer Initiatives. Finance Management Officer Coordinate Aid from France and Eastern Europe. Finance Management Officer Coordinate Aid from Russia, Europe and Alternate Australia countries, Alternate Belgium and Spain Finance Management Officer UN Systems and Alternative NDF, IFAD and other Initiatives. Finance Management Officer Coordinate Aid from Russia, Europe and Alternate Australia countries, Alternate Belgium and Spain Finance Management Officer Coordnate Aid fromJapan Economist Coordinator of Aid from BADEA, OPEC and Arabic Funds. Economist ECA, MEFMI, African Capacity Buildin, Indian Ocean River, NORSAD Global Coaliton for Africa, All other Regional Initiatives. Economist Coordinate Aid from Germany,Belgium,Spain, Eastern Europe and Luxenbourg. Economist Coordinate Aid from Germany Economist Database, Ceiling PER/MTEF, AID DATA, PFMRP Projections/ Disbursements USA BUDGET DEPARTMENT Commissioner for Budget Head of Department Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner -Deals with Budget for MDAs Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner (Technique) Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner (Regions and Local Governments) Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner (Payroll Management and Control) Assistant Commissioner Assistant Commissioner Expenditure Tracking Principal Finance Management Deals with Vote: 24,33,43,61,69 Officer Principal Finance Management Deals with Vote :34,46,52, 67,68 Officer Principal Finance Management Data Management and Administration Officer Principal Finance Management Deals with Vote: 71,72,84,88 Officer Principal Finance Management Vote : 74,83,85,89 Officer Senior Finance Mgt Officer Budget Estimates and adjustments Finance Management Officer Vote: 70,75,86 Senior Planning Officer Vote 76,80,82,95 Principal Economist Vote: 20,28,29,30,38,39,51,93 Economist Vote : 41,40,64,90,50,49,99 Economist Vote :22,23,53,65
0222110336
0755806348
0222110336
0784 / 0754 283237
0222110336 0222110336
0784729166
0222110336
0713291987
0222110336
0713093398
0222110336
0717015532
0222110336
0787281280
0222110336 0222110336
0754439298 0784896048
0222110336
0713552654 0713441197
0222110336 0222110336 0222110336
0787298287 0754884841 0713757975
0222110336
0784947298
0222110336 0222110336
0754067079 0754979629
0222120207 0222139887 0222139887 0222110328
0754600600 0756063228
0222123569
0784431995
0222139887 0222122844
0787805518
0222110328
0754526948
0222139887
0713513250
0222110328
0713306868
0222110328
0713550243
0222139887 0222139887 0222139887 0222122844 0222122844 0222123569
0754463646 0713293148 0754468257 0754998430 0754808587 0754276820
0713228485
28
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:28
10/10/09 11:08:45 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Mr. Frank K. Mtyama
Economist
Mr. Raymond Kwohelera Mr. Maridadi S. Mbaraka Mrs. Wenzelya J. A. Kikwale M/s. Bahati Mlassah Mr. Adam Msumule Mr. Sigsbert Kavishe Mrs. Rahel. Ntiga Mr. Abdul Z. Moses Mr. Ignas Chuwa Mr. Angelo Haule Mr. Sweetbert Masota
Economist
M/S. Eleonora E. M. Saitoria Mr. R. M. Kwohelera
Mrs. Fatma Kiongosya Mr. M. M.M. Ryagunga Mrs. Getrude N. Mtiga Mr. B. Emmanuel Mr. E. Maagi Mr. Ibrahim Liguo Mr. Msabaha Msabaha Mrs. Anna Mwasha Mr. Victor Mwainyekule Mr. P. Korongo
M/S Ingiahedi Mduma Mr. Richard Cheyo Mr. James Ruhanga M/s Eva Valerian M/s. Scolastica Mr. Stanley N. Haule Mr. Mugisha G. Kamugisha Mr Shogholo C. Msangi Mr. Bedason Shallanda Dr. Yamungu Kayandabila
Responsibilities Payroll Mgt and Vote 24,25,27,32,34,44,59,66,69,72,778 2,87,89 Vote 20,28,29,30,40,49,51,52,56,61,64,68,90,91, Regions: 70,75,80,85,95,74 Vote: 22,23,38,39,43,46,47,50,57, 92,9371,76,81,86,79,84 Vote :52,44,53,54,55, 56,59,61 ,62,63,66,72,74,84,85
Economist Accountant Economist Economist Economist Accountant Computer System Analyst Economist Economist Economist
Vote: 26,31,33,37,41,42,53,58,65,94 Vote:27,32,48,59,69,66 Vote:94,53,56,37,25 Vote :69,98 Computer System Analyst Department Budget Officer Deals with System Development Preparation of monthly allocations, Report of OC (Local Funds), keep records of actual expenditure and balance for MDAs, Regency and Councels. Deals with Vote :71,73,78,79,80
Economist
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222123569 0754745744 0222123569
0754025243
0222123569 0222123569
0754051110 0756936347
0222123569 0222122844 0222122844 0222110328 0222139887 0222122844 0222122844
0754418846 0754292006 0754492389 0713536737 0754609605 0713432531 0754986926 0713413849
0222110328
0754566819
Economist
Deals with Vote :36,40,41,48 49, 64, 65, 0222123569 90,70,75,79,86,95 PLANNING UNIT Director Head of Unit 0222110325 Principal Finance Management Usimamizi wa Masuala Mtambuka na Programu za Wizara 0222110325 Officer Principal Finance Management Coordinator Parliament Issues 0222110325 Officer Economist Monitoring & Evaluation 0222110325 Accountant Monitoring &Evaluation 0222110325 Economist Parliament Issues 0222110325 Accountant Monitoring & Evaluation 0222110325 POVERTY ERADICATION AND EMPOWERMENT DEPARTMENT Director Head of Department 0222124108/9 Assistant Director Assistant Director-Poverty Eradication 0222124108/9 Assistant Director Assistant Director -Empowerment 0222124108/ 10 INFORMATION,EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Principal Information Officer Head of Unit. 0222121935 Information Officer Information and Education matters 0222121935 Information Officer Information and Education matters 0222121935 Information Officer Information and Education matters 0222121935 Information Officer Information and Education matters 0222121935 Computer System Analyst Computer Analyst 0222121935 POLICY ANALYSIS DEPARTMENT Commissioner PAD Head of Department 0222110331 Assisstant Commissioner PAD Assisstant Commissioner PAD Assisstant Commissioner PAD
Assistant Commissioner (Budget and Tax Policies) Assisstant Commissioner (Economic Issues) Assistant Commissioner (Debt Policies)
COMPUTER SERVICES DEPARTMENT Head of Department
Mrs. Bernadethe K. Kamazima Mr. Thomas R. Mfikwa Mr. Peter Mshangila Mr. Hamza Rashid
Director Assistant Director Assistant Director Assistant Director
Mrs. Agnes Bukuku
Treasury Registator
Mrs. Elipina Mlaki
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Mr. Geofrey Msella
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Mr. Elias P. Mwakibinga
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Assistant Treasury Registrar
Mr. G. A. Mkiramweni
Principal Management Analyst
Desk Officer’ and advisor ‘NDC Group’
Mr. Japhet K. L. Mwina
Principal Management Analyst
Advisor of Management Issues
Head of of IT in the Ministry Head of ‘Computer Operations’ Head of ‘Payroll Management.’ TREASURY REGISTRAR DEPARTMENT Head of Department
0754025243
0713333633 0754028892 0784748370 0754455413 0786015479
0784233124 0754090035 0754520756
0784496327 0784786188
0222133577 0222133577 0222110331
0754692448 0754399918
0222111174/6
0784715584
0222111174/6 0222111174/6 0222111174/6
0754487301
0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046
0713327202
0754298064
29
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:29
10/10/09 11:08:45 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Desk Officer’ Energy matters
Mr. William J. Buhunire
Senior Finance Mgt Officer
Mr. Ridhiwani Masudi Mr. Venance Malipesa
Principal Finance Management Desk Officer’ Agriculture and Beverages. Officer Principal Statistician Principal Statistician
Mr. Peter Gwagilo
Finance Management Officer
Advisor on Financial Matters
Mr. Mathias Shabaha
Management Analyst
Analyse salary and schemes for Public enterprise
Mr. Julius Lyimo
Finance Management Officer
Advisor on Financial Matters
Mr. Patrick R. Gamara
Finance Management Officer
Mr. Sam Rumanyika M/S. Sabiha Nassib M/S. Flora Mrema Mrs. Halima Said Bi. Veronica Lyapa Mrs. M. S. Mkinga Mr. John F. Ng’ende Mrs. Rose A. Mwanjuguja Mrs.Sophia Sylvester Mr. Selemani A. Selemani Mr. Peter A. Lyimo Mr. Sikustahili Ndeutwa Mr. Yusuf Mwanilelo Mrs. Domina Fungo Mr. Judicate Urassa Mr. Revocatus Chuwa Mrs. Bupenelo Mlawa Mr. Patrick Nyachi Mrs. Faith Sakila Mr. Anthony Kibopile
Advisor on Financial Matters TAX REVENUE APPEALS TRIBUNAL Secretary Head of Unit Legal Officer Deals with Leagal advice Accountant Accountant Records Mgt Assistant To manage Records of the Board ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT Principal Accountant Treasury Head of Department and advisor on Vote 50 Senior Accounting Machine Computer Room. Accountant Issue of Warrant of Funds and Preparation of Final Accounts. Accountant - TA/Deposit Preparation of Cash Book, and Deposits Accounts
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 2110046 0222110330/ 0784334320 2110046 0222110330/ 0754262899 2110046 2110330 0786140074 2134557 2134557 2134557 2134557 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322
Accountant - Salary Sec Accountant
Deals with employees salary and deductions Computer Room.
2110322 2110322
Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant
Accountant -External Finance accountant- CPAD Accountant - Vote 50 Accountant - ‘Audit Query’ Accountant Legal Unit Accountant -Information Dept Accountant- Budget Dept Cashier’ ‘Revenue’ Accountant Computer Dept
2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322 2110322
Assistant Accountant
Accountant -Salary
2110322
Mr. Admael Mwanisongole Mr. Hemed Mohamed Mrs. Judith Munanka
Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant
Mr. Ruwaichi K.B. Meela Mrs. B. R. Mutungi Mr. R. E. Mwijage M/S. Sekela Mwabukusi
Chairman Vice Chairperson Secretary Legal Officer
Mrs.Mwanaidi Mtanda
Acountant General
Mrs. Irene Kasambala
Assistant Accountant General
Assistant Accountant General
Mr. Ishmael A. Kasekwa Mr. Aziz H. Kifile
Assistant Accountant General
Assistant Accountant General (Government Expenditure)
Assistant Accountant General
Assistant Accountant General (IFMS &Internal Audit)
Mr. Eliakim Lovililo
Assistant Accountant General
Assistant Accountant General (FMGT)
Mrs. Petronila Lawi
Chief Accountant(CPO)
Head of CPO
Mrs. Feliciana Ngowi
Chief Accountant
Deals with Vote 23
Mrs. Rosina C. Hauli
Chief Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mr. Sayi Nsungi
Chief Accountant
Deals with Vote 21
Mr. Felix Felician
Chief Internal Auditor
Deals with Vote 23
Accountant - ‘Cash Office’ ‘Revenue’ TAX REVENUE APPELS BOARD Deals with Tax Appeals Cases Deals with Tax Appeals Cases Head of Adminitsration matters in the Unit Deals with Leagal advice ACCOUNTANT GENERAL DEPARTMENT Head of Department
0754 398660 0754 243275 0784 868716 0754 318624 0756 324932 0754 237392 0713 258678 0784 477223 0787 553300 0754 529472
2110322 2110322
0713 205529
2130382 2130461 2111156 2111156
0754 370399 0754 306044 0754 302054
2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909
30
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:30
10/10/09 11:08:46 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mr. Zuwani K. Makame
Title Responsibilities Human Resource Issues of Vote 23 and Pension Desk
Mr. Melkion Ndofi
Senior Human Resource Officer Administrative Officer
Mrs. Georgina Mgahi
Senior Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mrs. Batuli Killo
Senior Accountant
Anashughulikia malipo ya Wastaafu (Pensheni)
Mr. Martin K. Mokiwa
Senior Accountant
Government Revenue
Mr. A. H. E. Mzikila
Senior Accountant
Audit Querry ( CU)
Mr. Ahadi Msangi
Senior Accountant
Government Revenue
Mr. C. Nyaluchi
Senior Accountant
Internal Audit-Vote 23
Mr. F. Mwenda
Senior Accountant
Internal Audit-Vote 23
Mr. J. L. Msuya
Senior Accountant
Internal Audit-Vote 23
Mrs.Ng’anisa Massawe
Senior Accountant
Government Revenue
Mr. Paschal Melkior
Accountant
Government Revenue
Mr. Abubakar Machalo
Accountant
Exchequer Unit
Mrs. Yolanda Tarimo
Accountant
Delas with salary Preparation
Mr. Perfect R. Kilenza
Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mr. J. M. Cheyo
Accountant
Bank Reconciliation
Mrs. S. Mafumba
Accountant
Deals with Pension (Computer Section)
Mr. Peter Kajiru
Accountant
Payment Audit (SDU)
Mrs. Flora Nkoba
Accountant
(Advances)
Mrs. V. Kishala
Accountant
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mr. C. E. Amir
Accountant
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mr. C. Ngesi
Accountant
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mr. J. M. Elikana
Accountant
Payment CPO
Mr. Ramadhan Chakala
Accountant
Bank Reconciliation
Mr. R. L. Nkwabi
Accountant
Bank Reconciliation
Mr. H. F. Kasule
Accountant
Records of Payment for Sub Treasury
Mr. R. P. Misonge
Accountant
Public Debt
Mr. M. P. Kailwa
Accountant
Public Debt
Mr. Huruka Mwinyigogo
Accountant
Public Debt
Mr. Babu Kiguhe
Accountant
Malipo ya Wastaafu (Pensheni)
Mr. M. Y. Mirambo
Accountant
Udhibiti wa Fedha za Serikali (FMGT)
MrsN. S. Ngaga
Accountant
Exchequer Section
Mr. P. J. Makua
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Miss. Miriam Mzava
Accountant
Deals with Pensioners (TSD)
Mr. D. L. Kilalo
Accountant
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mr. J. M. Mrope
Accountant
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Administrative Issues of Vote 23
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909
31
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:31
10/10/09 11:08:46 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Mr. H. A. Mbegale
Accountant
Responsibilities Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
M/S. M. A. Wililo
Accountant
Public Debt
M/S. A. A. Kamara
Accountant
Public Debt
Mr. F. P. Makombe
Accountant
Public Debt
Mr. A. Majumba
Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mrs. R. M. Michael
Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mr. R. N. Matowo
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mrs. J. M. K. Mwijage
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mrs. B. Murihano
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
M/S. H. K. Mariki
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. Y. B. Abbas
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. B. Benjamin
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
M/S. S. Mahamud
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. J. N. Machura
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. H. M. Malima
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
M/S. G. D. Mrema
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. M. M. Msabaha
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. U. A. Masoli
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. E. W. Maina
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. S. S. Makanda
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. G. R. Mngara
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mrs. Mwajabu I. Mruma
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. James F. Mganga
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. S. Mhagama
Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mr. R. A. Mwakomo
Assistant Accountant
Financial Management Unit (FMU)
Mrs. M. Chuma
Assistant Accountant
Deals with Pensioners
Mr. Damas Kisinda
Assistant Accountant
Examination for Vote 23
Mr. Selina Mcharo
Assistant Accountant
Deals with Pensioners (TPDF)
Mr.. S. H. Mafumba
Assistant Accountant
(SDU)
Mrs. H. V. Kabigumila
Assistant Accountant
Malipo ya Wastaafu (Pensheni)
Mrs. Jane Mollel
Assistant Accountant
(CPO)
Mr. J. Z. Mhina
Assistant Accountant
Deals with salaries for Vote 24
Mrs. M. Mwanyika
Assistant Accountant
Records of Payment for Sub Treasury
Mr.Patrick Salema
Assistant Accountant
(Advance)
Mr. Andrew Sekimwei
Assistant Accountant
Public Dept (PD)
Mrs.Rachel Foy
Assistant Accountant
Dispatch of Cheques for MDAs(CPO)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909
32
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:32
10/10/09 11:08:47 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Mrs. J. H. Mtenya
Assistant Accountant
Pensioners
Mr. H. Shomari
Assistant Accountant
Payment Issues for BoT (CPO)
Mr. Emmanuel Nko
Assistant Accountant
Government Revenue
Mr. H. Mlingi
Assistant Accountant
Cashier’ Vote 23
Mr. A. Mnyeto
Accounts assistant
Pensioners (Retrenchment)
Mrs. P. J. Kagaruki
Accounts assistant
System Development Unit
M/s Neema Mpembe
Computer System Analyst
System Development Unit
Mrs. Dorah Kiama
Computer System Analyst
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Ms. Mariana Lamosai
Computer System Analyst
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Ms. A. Aboud
Computer System Analyst
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mrs. Jesca Hagaze
Computer System Analyst
Payment Audit for MDAs (SDU)
Mr. A. Hepelwa
Computer System Analyst
Public Dept
Mr J. S. Mavura
Computer System Analyst
System Development Unit(SDU)
Mr. Lazaro Moshy
Computer System Analyst
Public Dept
Mr. Adam Y. Mshangama Mr.. Stanley Mlula
Computer System Analyst
System Management (Trouble Shooter)
Computer System Analyst
System Management (Trouble Shooter)
Mr. C. B. Selemani
Computer System Analyst
System Management (Trouble Shooter)
M/S. Rehema E. Mwakajube Mr. P. Kabale
Head of Sub -Treasury Dodoma Head of Sub - Treasury Morogoro Head of Sub - Treasury Shinyanga Head of Sub-Treasury Rukwa Head of Sub- Treasury Tanga Head of Sub- Treasury Kilimanjaro Head of Sub -Treasury Mbeya Head of Sub -Treasury Coast Region Head of Sub-Treasury Manyara Head of Sub-Treasury Iringa Head of Sub-Treasury Mtwara Head of Sub-Treasury Arusha Head of Sub-Treasury Tabora Head of Sub-Treasury Kagera Head of Sub- Treasury Ruvuma Head of Sub- Treasury Mara Head of Sub-Treasury Singida Head of Sub - Treasury Mwanza Head of Sub-Treasury Kigoma Head of Sub-Treasury Lindi
Mr. J. P. Msangi Mr. T. Siwale Mr. Frank A. Kibona Mr. Kyabula Mr. W. M. Kamuntu Mr. Anthony Tarimo Mr. Evans Bernard Mr. S. B. Tinka Mr. Lauwo Mrs. Mwanaidi Munisi Mrs. Joyce Mzee Mr. J. L. P. Sima Mr. Chakala Mr. S. Balula Mr. L. Tesha Mr. Fanuel Tiibuza Mr. Shaban M. Akida Mr. Walter Lungu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909 2123950/ 2123909
SUB TREASURY-REGIONS Administer Payment in the Region
026 2324219
Administer Payment in the Region
023 260 4969
Administer Payment in the Region
028 2763735
Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region
025 2802479 027 2642041 027 2753403
Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region
025 2503612 023 2402075
Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region
027 2530250 026 2702818 023 233346 027 2502100 026 2604218 028 2221779 025 2602478
Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region
028 2622801 026 2502243 028 2503152
Administer Payment in the Region Administer Payment in the Region
028 2802231 023 2202709
33
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:33
10/10/09 11:08:47 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 MINISTRY OF INFORMATION, CULTURE AND SPORTS Samora Avenue, Holland House; Telephone: 022-2125180-1, 022-2123936, 022-2123947 Fax No: 022-2123931, 022-2123947 P.O. Box 3021, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Vision: To be a lead Ministry that will ensure the nation is well informed and enriched with Culture and Sports Mission: To foster national identity by facilitating free flow of information, promoting culture, games and sports to the public for national development Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Minister Minister 0222123969 0784245300 Hon. Capt. (retired) George H. Mkuchika (MP) Hon. Joel N. Bendera Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 0222123969 0754695272 (MP) Dr. Florens Turuka Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 0222123969 0754362235 Mr.Charles Rajabu Principal Inf. Officer, Minister’s Private Secretary to the Minister’s Office 0222123969 0754296615 Private Secretary Mr. Casmiri Ndambalilo Information Officer Coordinator of Parliamentary Issues 0222123969 0783433333 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION Mrs. Mwitango R. Director of Administration Head of Administration and Personnel Division 0222123947 0753488324 Shelukindo Personnel 0713488324 Mr. Benvenut C. Lopa Principal Administrative Officer Head of Administration Section 0222133953 0784352187 0713260200 Mrs. Lucy N. Matozi Principal Human Resource Head of Human Resource Section 0222133952 0754695955 Officer Ms. Sozi G. Ngate Administrative Officer Dealing with the administrative matters 0222124917 0784717161 0715727261 Mr. Damas D. Sesejah Human Resource Officer Dealing with HR matters 0222124917 0717440392 Mr. Patrick Kipangula Legal Officer Dealing with Legal matters 0222135438 0754987093 Mr. Mrisho Rashidi Records Management Office Supervisor 0222135437 0754754264 Assistant Mrs. Athanasia John Records Management RMA to Confidential Registry 0222135437 Assistant FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Mr. Layson N. Mwanjisi Chief Acoountant Head of Accounting Unit 0222123949 0754569750 Mr. Swalehe Chondoma Senior Accountant Supervisor Machine Room, Examination 0222123949 Mrs. Theresia Mbilinyi Accountant Sports Department payments 0222123949 0713477123 Mr. Godfrey Osmund Accountant Salaries payment Imprest 0222123949 0786332581 Mrs. Acquiline Anthony Accountant Examination of payments 0222123949 0786005444 Mr. Raymond Zakaria Accountant Cash Office 0222123949 Mrs. Happiness Shayo Accounts Assistant Cash Office 0222123949 0784628880 Mr. Jackson Manyika Assistant Accountant Culture Department payments 0222117819 0713552223 Mrs. Anitha Akimu Accounts Assistant Information Services Dept. 0222110585 0717364233 POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION Mr. Gasper Mwembezi Ag. Director of Policy and Head of Policy and Planning Division 0222127814 0784535884 Planning Mr. Mwanzala S. Economist Planning and Budgeting 0222127814 0713754034 Kayoka Mr. George Msonde Economist Policy and Planning 0222127814 0715583527 Mrs. Grace Economist Policy and Planning 0222127814 Rusibamayila Mr. Julius Mgaya Economist Planning and Budgeting 0222127814 Mr. Yohana E. Ngao Economist Monitoring and Evaluation 0222127814 Mr. Richard A. Kundi Economist Monitoring and Evaluation 0222127814 INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Mr. Jacob Tesha Prinicipal Information Officer Ag. Head of Unit 0222124906 0784783294 Mr. Kulwa J. Magingila Computer Systems Analyst Control and maintain the computer systems of the Ministry 0222124906 0713087989 and its departments 0788413553 PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Mr. Asumite Musomba Principal Supplies Officer Ag. Head of Procurement Unit 0222128262 0713215610 Mrs. Eudocia Byabato Senior Supplies Officer Supplies Officer to the Policy Department 0222128262 0754366394 Mr. Masubo R. Masubo Supplies Officer Supplies Officer to the Accounts and Finance Unit 0222128262 0767555067 Mr. Rishiankira Urio Supplies Officer Project supplies officer of the main National Stadium 0222128262 0767777741 Mr. Hamisi Semlingwa Supplies Officer Supplies Officer to the Procurement Management Unit 0222128262 0716231331 Mr. Juma Kunga Supplies Officer Supplies officer to the Cultural Development division 0222128262 0784285464 Mr. Victor Mabinza Supplies Officer Supplies officer to the sports Development division 0222128262 0713321881 Mrs. Mwaija Kimata Supplies Assistant Supplies Assistant in the Administration Division 0222128262 0713354899 Mrs. Rukia Sudi Supplies Assistant Supplies Assistant in the Information Division 0222128262 0754491300 INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Mr. Emmanuel W. Maina Chief Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit Unit 0222125013 0755467687
34
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:34
10/10/09 11:08:47 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mrs. Priscilla Mushi Munieshi Mushi Mr. Leornard Thadeo Mrs. Rachel Khowoya Masamu Mrs. Juliana J. Yassoda Mr. Henry Lihaya Mr. Peter Singano Mrs. Ombeni Zavalla Mr. Frank Macha Mr. Nicholaus Bulamile Mrs. Mwinga Mwanjala Dr. Biyondho Ngomme Dr. Margreth Mtaki Ms. Margreth Lalika Mrs. Christina Luambano Mrs. Josephine Mutahiwa Mr. Charles Y. Matoke Mr. Charles C. Masanja
Mr. Allen Alex Mr. Joachim Maganga Mr. Eliufoo Nyambi Mr. Maturino Basoroma Mr. Kenneth Z. Komba Mr. Edgar F. Nderego Mr. Denis Kayombo
Mrs. Mercy Rwezaula Mr. Andrew M. Sayi Mr. Mathew Saitoti
Mr. Vicent N. Mbaya Mr. Steven Mfungo Prof. Hermas Mwansoko Mrs. Angela M. Ngowi Mrs. Rose F. Lukindo Vacant Mr. Michael Kagondela Mrs. Joyce Hagu Mrs. Tabu Magembe Mr. Habibu Msami Mr. Emmanuel Mollel Mr. Joel Mkude Mr. Dominic Malewa Mr. Mwasa G. Mango
Title Responsibilities Internal Auditor To advice Accounts on Audit Queries from External Auditor Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit SPORTS DEVELOPMENT Director of Sports Development Director of Sports Development Division Assistant Director Registrar of sports club and association Assistant Director Senior Games and Sports Officer Games and Sports Officer Principal Games and Sports Officer Principal Games and Sports Officer Principal Games and Sports Officer Senior Games and Sports Officer Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Medical Officer Nursing Officer Clinical Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222125013 0755804879 0222125013 0713474323
Head of Sports Development Section Registrar to sports club and association
0222130719 0222130719
0713329409 0754282550 0782944449 0754532852 0713441526
Registrar to sports club and association Fighting HIV/AIDS at work place
0222130719 0222130719
0782456789 0754670111
Implementation of sports development policy
0222130719
0713622462
Programme coordinator and report writer
0222130719
0713548157
Coordinating Olympic Committee
0222130719
0754234321
Head of Section Sports Clinic Medical officer to the National Stadium Nursing Officer to the Division Clinical Officer to the Division
0222130719 0222130719 0222130719 0222130719
0713424482 0755682939 0712468536 0713913831
0222130719
0784797974
0222130719
0784234924
0222130719
0754384910
-
0784597508
-
0712389269
-
0713380148
-
0753398985
-
0712303856
-
0786110433
-
0713202043
-
0754892413
-
0754882316
-
0717734468
0252602579
0753601919
0252602579
0784481604
0222117819
0713211056
0222117819 0222117819 0222117819 0222117819 0222117819 0222117819 0222117819
0713309932 0754523498 0784531193 0765361565
Principal Games and Sports Infrastructure and Sports Equipment Officer Principal Games and Sports Coordinating Infrastructure development Officer Principal Games and Sports Manager to National Stadium Officer MALYA SPORTS DEVELOPMENT COLLEGE Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer Senior Games and Sports Tutor Officer ARUSHA ZONE SPORTS CENTRE Principal Games and Sports Head of Arusha Zonal Sports Centre Officer Principal Games and Sports Coordinating Training Officer Principal Games and Sports Coordinating Training Officer SONGEA ZONE SPORTS CENTRE Principal Games and Sports Head of Songea Sports Centre Officer Sports Officer Sports Instructor - Songea CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Director of Cultural Director of Cultural Development Development Assistant Director Head of Arts Development Section Assistant Director Head of Language Development Section Assistant Director Head of Research, Customs and Traditions Section Senior Education Officer Dealing with Arts Development Cultural Officer Dealing with Arts Development Education Officer Dealing with Arts Development Education Officer Dealing with Arts Development Cultural Officer Dealing with Language Development Principal Cultural Officer Dealing with Language Development Senior Education Officer Dealing with Language Development Senior Cultural Officer Dealing with Language Development
0222130719 0222130719
35
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:35
10/10/09 11:08:48 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Dealing with Language Development Dealing with Research Customs and Traditions Dealing with Research Customs and Traditions Dealing with Research Customs and Traditions
Mrs. Chiku Shomari Mr. Boniface Sanjula Mrs. Agness Mandanda Mrs. Leah Elias
Principal Cultural Officer Principal Cultural Officer Principal Cultural Officer Principal Cultural Officer
Mr. Obadia Teikya
Education Officer
D. Mshana Mr. Habibu J. Nyundo
Director Assistant Director
Dealing with Research Customs and Traditions INFORMATION DIVISION Director of Information division Head of Information Section
Mrs. Sozi K. Mahamuod Mr. Raphael Hokororo Mr. Fabian Rugaimukamu Ms. Mwanakombo Jumaa Mr. Vicent Tiganya Mr. Honoratus Ishengoma Annastazia B. Itenda Mr. Edward T. Kahurananga Mr. John Lukuwi Mr. Abraham Nyantori Ms. Jovina Bujulu Ms. Lydia M. Churi Ms. Suzan Mshakangoto Mr. George Msafiri Mr. Benjamini T. Sawe Anna E. Nkinda Magreth Kinabo Aziza Msuya
Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Information Officer
Head of Press Section Head of Registration section Issuing press cards
Principal Information Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222117819 0787004747 0222117819 0222117819 0222117819 0784364206 0716420707 0222117819 0222113006 0222137168 0222122771/3 0222122771/3 0222110585
0784391424
Photo Section
0222110585
-
Senior Information Officer Senior Information Officer
Press Section Press Section
0222110585 0222110585
-
Senior Information Officer Principal Radio
Photo section Editing stories, features
0222110585 0222110585
-
Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer
Taking news photo Collecting and writing news Dealing with newspaper registration Issuing Wananchi website Issuing press cards
0222110585 0222110585 0222110585 0222110585 0222110585
-
Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer Information Officer
Newspaper registration and issuing press card Collecting news Photo Journalist News collecting and reporting Photo Journalist
0222110585 0222110585 0222110585 0222110585 0222110585
-
-
MINISTRY OF LABOUR, EMPLOYMENT AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT Telephone:022211087 Fax No: 0222112054 Email: kazi@afiricaonline.co.tz P.O. Box 1422, Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be ministry that efficiencly facilitates equitable labour, promotion of employment creation and youth development for the well being of all Tanzanias’ Mission: To create an enabling environment for better implementation of labour standards, creation of equitable and decent employment opportunities and youth empowerment through provision, enforcement and monitoring of policies, legislation, guidelines and regulations to our customers and stakeholders Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. Alh. Prof. Juma Minister Minister 0222112510 0784993930 Kapuya Hon. Dr. M. M. Mahanga Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 0222110876 0784337755 Kijakazi R. Mtengwa Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 0222110877 0754627078 Edine Mangesho Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary 0222123994 0754351949 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Simon Mwanjali Minister’s Private Secretary Private Secretary to the Minister 0222112510 0784774275 Stephen X. Labaa Director for Administration and Director for Administration and Personnel 0222110889 0754920025 Personnel Seaton G. Mlay Principal Administrative Officer Human Resource Management and Administration 0222121949 0732110793 Hilda G. Makwinya Senior Human Resource Human Resource Management 0222121949 0754384823 Officer Albert Rutaihwa Senior Human Resource Human Resource Management 0222121948 0713215467 Officer Christopher Bahali Administrative Officer Administration 0222121948 0784842022 Ghati Chacha Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management 0222121948 0732727070 Salehe Lugaila Transport Officer Transportation 0222121948 0754293816 Hamza Bahari Office Supervisor Supervise offices 0222121948 0753009292 INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT (IECU) Ridhiwan M. Wema Principal Information Officer Head of Information, Education and Communication Unit 0222127414 0713785728 0733785728 Mary L. Mwakapenda Information Officer Information, Education and Communication Officer 0222127414 0754747009 0732747009
36
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:36
10/10/09 11:08:48 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Robert Semkiwa
Responsibilities YOUTH DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Director of Youth Development Director of Youth Development Assistant Director of Youth Assistant Director Coordination and Mobilization Development Principal Youth Officer Life Skills Development
James Kajugusi Anatory Mazombwe Masoud Bwire Venerose Mtenga Esther Riwa Julius Tweneshe Focus Kapinga Neema Meena Godfrey Massawe Eliakim Mtawa Florent Kalist Juma Mswadiku
Assistant Director Principal Principal Assistant Director Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer Youth Officer
Joyce Shaidi Kissui S. Kissui
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222111467 0222111467
0222153243 0784601042
0222111467
0754534448 0732534448 0784424094 0754940383 0754318227 0784289248 0754293846 0786143693 0754466392 0716025777 0754266103 0787242420 0754011916 0713416234
Wilson Ngowi Thadeus P. Kyara Haji Janabi Johnstone Ndayisaba
Assistant Director Guidance and Counselling Principal-Sasanda Youth Training Centre Principal-Marangu Outward Bound School Assistant Director Training and Skills Development Trainer Coordination and Mobilization Trainer HIV/AIDS issues Adolescent Reproductive Health Volunteerism and Youth Camps Youth Credit Schemes Coordination of Youth and Training Centre and Curriculum Development POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION Director of Policy and Planning Director of Policy and Planning Principal Economist Policy and Planning issues Economist Head of Monitoring and Evaluation Economist Head of Policy Section
0222110890 0222110890 0222110890 0222110890
Addo Missama Dismas J. Mushi Geofrey Mashafi
Economist Economist Economist
0222110890 0222110890 0222110890
0732143113 0754320548 0713496196 0754475208 0786666541 0737000704 0784764501 0713233201
Grace D. Mrema Chrisantus Chitanda Edward Makono
Chief Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
0222133785 0222133785 0222133785
0754367637 0754278169 0712939044
J. Lugakingila David Kaali
0222126540 0222126540
0754441566 0754806513
0222126540
0784296040
Antony Teye Kassim H. Tulewango Kambeta Mwinuka Eunice Tesha Nestory Mloka Michael D. Charwe Rehema Moyo Jean C. Mzena Vaileth G. Ndenza
Ag. Labour Commissioner Assistant Labour Commissioner Assistant Labour Commissioner Principal Labour Officer Principal Labour Officer Senior Labour Officer Senior Labour Officer Labour Officer Labour Officer Labour Officer Labour Officer Labour Officer
0222126540 0222126540 0222126540 0222126540 0222136739 0222136739 0222126540 0222126540 0222126540
0754367963 0754566958 0754779279 0713327112 0787859178 0716506161 0754265759 0754617617 0732140046
Mkama J. Nyamwesa
Labour Officer
0222126540
0754585266
Omari H. Sama
Labour Officer
0222126540
0784402131
Oscar Mbate
Labour Officer
0222126540
0754431499
Victor Bukozo
Labour Officer
0222126540
0784788662
Clara Melkior Zevyanji Silungwe
Labour Officer Labour Officer
0222126540 0222126540
0713403077 0733645161
Pendo Berege
Labour Officer
0222126540
0713439008
Dinnah K. Buberwa Paul Tchawi
Chief Accountant Senior Accountant
0222112044 0222112044
Hermita E. Lugongo Nuru A. M. Mbekenga
Machine Operator Principal Accountant
0713213278 0713620502 0733620502 0755-376064 0754268293
Hawa Wenga
Policy Analysis Policy and Budgeting Head of Monitoring and Evaluation INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT General overview of Internal auditing functions Internal auditing operations Internal auditing operations LABOUR DIVISION Ag. Labour Commissioner Assistant Labour Commissioner Assistant Labour Commissioner Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Deals with Labour issues Labour inspection and give advice on labour laws Labour inspection and administering implementation of labour laws Labour inspection and administering implementation of labour laws Labour inspection and administering implementation of labour laws Labour inspection and administering implementation of labour laws Planning, coordination and implementing project based activities Deals with all labour issues internationally Administering implementation of labour laws and National Social Security Policy Deals with Labour issues FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of Accounts unit Deals with payments Machine Operator Payments, final accounts issues
0222111467 0222112054 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467 0222111467
0222112044 0222112044
37
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:37
10/10/09 11:08:49 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Responsibilities REGISTAR OF TRADE UNIONS Registrar of Trade Unions Deputy Registrar of Trade Unions
0222124663 0222124663
0754832927 0766121894
0222121514 0222121514 0222121514
0754596007 0713336576 0754279934 0734279934 0754386032 0717548490 0733548490 0773583449 0734279633 0755863513 0713663463 0733663463 0755397885 0754631877 0754938007
0222129174 0222129174 0222129174 0222129174
0784463399 0733986622 0733209370 0733352555
0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877 0222110877
0784351998 0784351998 0784405203 0713518034 0755862615 0713043457 0782110006 0783908886 0754320934
0222110877 0222110877
0787661066 0773401773
0222110877
0713677630
0222215095 0222215072 /5/8 0222215072 /5/8 0222215072 /5/8 0222215072 /5/8 0222215072 /5/8
0753785052 0754696376
0222760579 0222760579
0713339903 0754837282
0222760579 0222760579
0713339383 0754295437
0222760579 0222760579
0755562669 0754564544
Dorothy M. Uiso Gabriel W. Mirumbe
Registrar of Trade Unions Deputy Registrar of Trade Unions
Ernest Ndimbo
Director of Employment
EMPLOYMENT DIVISION Director and Head of Employment Department
0222121514
Marietha Mcha
Assistant Director
Head of Promotion and Employment Services
0222121514
Ikusubisya Kasebele Godwin Mpelumbe
Ag. Assistant Director Ag. Assistant Director
Head of Employment Services Section Head of Labour Market Information and Statistics Section
0222121514 0222121514
Ernest Karubi Fatma Urari Mary D. Aiwinia Joseph S. Nganga
Social Welfare Officer Economist Statistician Economist
Coordinate implementation of Employment Policy Labour Market Information and Statistics Labour Market Information and Statistics Employment Policy analysis
0222121514 0222121514 0222121514 0222121514
Stella J. Kaguo Sarah Daudi Hilda Kawamala
Computer Analyst Labour Officer Social Welfare Officer
Mursalina Saidi Peter E. Bundala Edamary C. Mkude Leah Mkude Cosmas F. Msigwa Festo B. Muzee Mary Kamala Mwangata Makawa Pulkeria M. Chuwa Raphael Towo Moses E. Msemo Wendelin Ngonyani Sebastian N. C. Inoshi Andrew H. Mwalwisi Paul E. Sinje Emilio J. Mwidunda Eliezer A. Mwasele Alfayo M. Allen Samwel Ammi Jane Sorogo Ismail Azan Denis Mbaga
Hamisi I. Kitumbo Dr. Peter G. Riwa Joyce Mwambungu Joshua Matiko Alex Ngata Jumapili Mninoi
In charge of computer systems Analysis and processing of work permit Coordinate impelementation of Employment Policy PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Principal Supplies Officer Head of Procurement Management Unit Supplies Officer Focal Budget Officer Supplies Officer Procurement Supplies Officer Procurement COMMISSION FOR MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION (CMA) Director of the Commission Director of the Commission Chief Mediator Head of Mediator Chief Arbitrator Head of Arbitrator Senior Arbitrator Arbitrator duties Senior Mediator Mediator duties Senior Supplies Officer Procurement Chief Accountant Head of Accounts unit Senior Accountant Deals with payments Senior Workers Education Provide workers education Officer Workers Eduation Officer Provide workers education Senior Human Resource Human Resource Management Officer Principal Arbitrator Arbitrator issues TANZANIA EMPLOYMENT SERVICES AGENCY (TaeSA) Chief Executive Officer Chief Executive Officer of the Agency Acting Director of Employment Assist and advice CEO Services Acting Director of Business Strengthening institutional linkages with customers Support Acting Head-Legal Services Legal Advisor Unit Acting Head-Management Information Systems Acting Head Lake Zone Head Lake Zone Offices
OCCUPATION SAFETY AND HEALTH SERVICES AGENGY(OSHA) Chief Executive Officer Chief Executive Officer of the Agency Occupational Health Services Occupational and Health issues Manager Legal Officer Legal Advisor Information, Training and Safety issues management Research Manager Safety Manager Safety issues management Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management
0714694037 0732159372 0784116677 0754696376
38
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:38
10/10/09 11:08:50 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 WIZARA YA KILIMO CHAKULA NA USHIRIKA Kilimo House I; Telephone:255 (022) 2862480 - 1; Fax Na: 255 (022) 2862077; Email: Psk@kilimo.go.tz; Website http: P.O. Box 9192 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Name Title Responsibilities Mhe. Dr. David M. David Naibu Waziri Naibu Waziri wa Kilimo Chakula na Ushirika (U) Bw. Peniel M. Lyimo Katibu Mkuu Katibu Mkuu Bibi Sophia E. Kaduma Naibu Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Bibi Lilian L. Mapfa Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi Bw. Joseph Lubiloh Katibu wa Waziri Msaidizi wa Waziri Kilimo Chakula na Ushirika Bibi Mary. V.R. Temba Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mkurugenzi Masuala ya Utumishi Bibi Portacia G. Benito Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi Bw. Jackson Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Mkurugenzi Masuala ya Utumishi Nyamwihula Bw. Freddy M. Masele Afisa Tawala Mkuu Afisa Mafunzo wa Wizara Bw. Malimi E.M. Muya Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Mratibu wa Ikama na Bajeti ya Mishahara ya Watumishi wa Wizara Bw. Gideon Manambo Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Kuratibu kumbukumbu za watumishi wote Bibi Rose Mbezi Afisa Utumishi Kushughulikia mirathi, mafao ya uzeeni na mikopo ya wafanyakazi Bw. Banaga Katabazi Afisa Utumishi Afisa Bajeti Bibi Lucy O. Kiowi Afisa Utumishi Kushughulikia masuala ya UKIMWI IDARA YA UTAFITI NA MAENDELEO Dr. Jeremiah M. Haki Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi wa Utafiti na Maendeleo Dr. Mohamed A.M. Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Utafiti wa Mazao Msabaha Bw. Timothy N. Kirway Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Utafiti wa Mifumo ya Kilimo na Sayansi ya Jamii Bibi Mary H. Lutkamu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Utafiti wa Maliasili (NRM) IDARA YA MAZAO Dr.Nicolous .P. Sicilima Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi wa Maendeleo ya Mazao Bw. Geofrey Kirenga Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Huduma za Ugani Bw. Yusuph B. Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Huduma ya Afya ya Mimea/Mazao Nyakunga Bw. Hugh B. Sonje MkurugenzI Msaidizi Uendelezaji Mazao, Mratibu wa shughuli ya uendelezaji wa mazao ya kilimo Dr. Mbette M. Msolla Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Pembejeo za kilimo (madawa, mbegu na mbolea) Bw. Hamis Nyangi Afisa Mfawidhi Afisa Mfawidhi Ukulima wa Kisasa
Bw. R.S. Kapande Bw. E.D. Mlay Bibi S.K.L. Mutagwaba
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Bw. E.M. Achayo Bw. D.M. Biswalo Bibi N.J. Simkanga Bibi M. Ndaba
Mkurugenzi Afisa Mfawidhi Afisa Mfawidhi Afisa Mfawidhi
Bw. J.T. Mngodo
Kaimu Mkurugenzi
Bw. K. B. Mtambo
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Eng. R. Shetto Eng. M. Lyimo
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Kaimu Mkurugenzi
Eng. R. Mtunze
Kaimu Mkurugenzi
Bw. P.M. Tarimo Bw. S.W. Mtemi Eng. P.Mahuha
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Dr. A.P. Rutabanzibwa
Afisa Sheria Mkuu
IDARA YA MAFUNZO Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Mafunzo Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi wa Uendelezaji Mitaala Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi wa Uendelezaji wa Vyuo vya Kilimo IDARA YA MIPANGO Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Mipango Afisa Mfawidhi Mipango na Bajeti Afisa Mfawidhi Sehemu ya Sera Afisa Mfawidhi Sehemu ya Sera IDARA YA USALAMA WA CHAKULA Mratibu na Msimamizi wa Sera, Sheria, Mikakati na Programu ya Usalama wa Chakula Uratibu wa hali ya chakula na taarifa ya hali ya chakula, hali ya mazao ya chakula na kutoa taarifa za hali ya chakula nchini IDARA YA ZANA ZA KILIMO Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Zana za Kilimo Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Sehemu ya “Farm Machinery and Implements” Kaimu Mkurugenzi Sehemu ya “Agroprocessing & Renewable Energy” IDARA YA MATUMIZI BORA YA ARDHI Mkurugenzi wa Matumizi Bora ya Ardhi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi,Upimaji Ramani na Mipango Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Hifadhi ya Ardhi, Udongo na Maji KITENGO CHA SHERIA Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Sheria
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222862066 0222862464 0222863503 0222862073 0222862065 0222862309 0713200970 0713351848 0717154671 0717511262 0784446105 0783339023 0754477130 0755659235 0755655033 0222865313 0222865314
0754289228 0754487604
0222865320
0754865475
0222865319
0713602313
0222861392 0222866351 0222864899
0754289272 0754307814 -
0222864899
0754636807
0222865369
0784849970 0754849970 0754471551
0222116496/ 0222122335
0222865317 0222865317 0222865317
0755491070 0754498214 0784327827
0222862074 0222862078 0222864303 0222864303
0713273434 0755630407 0713562665 0713562665
0222865951
0713320006
022-2865968
075296527
0222862003 0222862003
0754373395 0754586451
0222862003
0754586451
0222860450 0222860450 0222860450
0754494910 0762879011 0787872742
0222862199
0754604996
39
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:39
10/10/09 11:08:50 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Bw. S.R. Natai
Responsibilities KITENGO CHA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uhasibu/ Mhasibu Mkuu wa Wizara Mhasibu Mkuu Msimamizi wa Sehemu ya Mishahara KITENGO CHA UGAVI NA UNUNUZI Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ugavi na Ununuzi Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Kuratibu utayarishaji wa zabuni na mpango wa manunuzi KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA HESABU ZA NDANI Mkuu wa Kitengo Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa Hesabu za Ndani KITENGO CHA HABARI NA MAWASILIANO Afisa Habari Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Habari na Mawasiliano KITENGO CHA “MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM” Kaimu Mkuu wa Kitengo Kaimu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha “Management Information System” KITENGO CHA MAZINGIRA Kaimu Mkuu wa Kitengo Kaimu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mazingira
Dr. A.K. Kashuliza Bw. P. Kasuga Bw. R. Kahewanga Bw. S.S. Shashi
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
IDARA YA USHIRIKA Mkurugenzi wa Idara ya Ushirika Mkurugenzi Msaidizi “Promotion) Mkurugenzi Msaidizi “Financial Services” Mkurugenzi Msaidizi “Registration”
0222863533 0222863533 0262322456 0262322456
Bw. A.S. Mutabazi
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi “Inspection & Supervision
0262322456
Bw. P.N. Ngwediagi
KITENGO CHA HAKI MILIKI ZA WAGUNDUZI WA MBEGU MPYA Msajili wa Haki miliki za Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Hakimiliki za Wagunduzi wa Mbegu Wagunduzi Mpya
Bw. C. Masolwa Bw. P. Musiba Bibi M.J. Kasuma Bw. A. Mgaya Bw. J.I. David Bw. Richard Y. Kasuga Bw. A.R. Kwayu
Name
MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, GENDER AND CHILDREN Kivukoni Str. TELEGRAM “MAENDELEO YA JAMII” Tel. 0222132526; Fax: 0222 2133647 Website: www.mcgdc.go.tz; Email:ps@mcdgc.go.tz P.O. Box 3448, DAR ES SALAAM Title Responsibilities Minister
Mhe. Margaret S. Sitta
Minister
Mhe. Dkt.Lucy S. Nkya
Deputy Minister
Deputy Minister
Mariam J. Mwaffisi
Permanent Secretary
Permanent Secretary
Michael
Minister’s Private Secretary
Private Secretary to the Minister
Mwandezi
Fatuma Mtunga Adolphine Kasindile Agatha Makumbuli
H. S. A. Duduma Joackim. M. Hanga
G. Kidasi
Celestine.J.N. Onditi
Asssistant Executive Secretary I Assistant Executive Secretary II Assistant Executive Secretary I
In charge of secretarial office duties in the Minister’s office In charge of secretarial office duties in the Deputy Minister’s office In charge of secretarial office duties in the Permanent Secretary ‘s Office ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT Ag. Director of Administration To coordinate and supervise Administrative and and Personnel Personnel issues Principal Human Resources To deal with employees benefits (pension, provident fund, Officer survival benefits, allowances etc.) and entitlements; To coordinate staff recruitment, selection, placement, confirmations and transfers for the Ministry; Principal Administrative Officer To interpret the Public Service Regulations; Standing Orders and other Labour Laws; To coordinate Registry, Office Records and Messenger services; courier; To monitor and trace employees’ returns, enrolment on NSSF, Pension, GEPF, Principal Human Resource To facilitate Human Resource Training and development Officer (career, professional, skills enhancement) for the Ministry including cadres under the Ministry; To facilitate orientation/induction programs for the new entrants; Annual Personal Emoluments (PE) planning and budgeting; To coordinate HIV/AIDS in workplace
0222862076
0754438251 0754264121
0222864317 0222864317
0754264121
07132993010
0754260279
0222861319
0784239946
0222861533
0754280342
02228660450
0754893346 0714204279 0754273728 0754854439 0754803744 0713896133 0754368764 0754742411 0713350185
0222861404
0754322206
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022-2132057 0262350694 0262320011 022-2134649 0262350759 026-2320011 022-2115074 026-2320011 022-2115074 026-2320011 022-2115074 026-2320011 022-2134649 026-2320011 022-2115074 026-2320011 0713509914 022-2134842 222132526
222132526
-
0752601347
222132526
40
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:40
10/10/09 11:08:51 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Erasto Ching’oro
Responsibilities Principal Administrative Officer To prepare budget for the administration department. To deal with amendments of the Payroll Executive Asssistant Secretary In charge of secretarial office duties in the I Administration and Personnel Department Principal Records Management To supervise office duties Assistant To deal with transport issues Principal Records Management Supervisor, Confidential Registry To supervise preparation of file index and ensure easy Assistant Principal Records Management retrieval of files Assistant COMMUNITY INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT (CIEC) Principal Communication Head of Community Information and Communication Unit Officer Senior Community Dev. Officer Ministry’s Spokes Person
Asteria V. Muhozya
Communication Officer
Grace J. Sheshui Joyce M.Peter M.G.Mbele J. Mfinanga E. Bangimoto
Vacant
J. V. Nchimbu
Inform, Educate and Communicate PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Head of PMU To coordinate procurement activities in the Ministry Senior Supplies Officer To keep procurement records and list of Ministry’s Tenders To supervise procurement of materials according to the procurement plan and budget. TO PREPARE PERIODIC PROCUREMENT REPORTS Supplies Officer To supervise stores and its material records To supervise materials received, stored and distributed COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Director To design stores location index Director of Community Development Department Assistant Director Assistant Director of Com. Dev. Project
J. D. Kizenga
Assistant Director
Assistant Director - HESAWA
G. M. Mgweno
Assistant Director
To supervise Folk Dev.Colleges
A.B.Singo
Principal Education Officer
Makulu N. Butondo
Principal Community Dev. Officer
J. M. Kimori D. Ndamgoba
Principal Education Officer Principal Education Officer
To Assist Director of Com. Dev. Training Institutions on various technical issues in CDTI’s To assist Assistant Director of Self Help Project on issues pertaining to community Dev. initiatives and self help and Appropriate technology Budget Officer FDC Section To deal with Training issues in FDCs Section
S. M. Saro
Principal Education Officer
Coordinator of Teacher’s Commission FDC Section,
Enighenja Lwila
Principal Education Officer
Rose Minja
Principal Com Dev.Officer
Neema Ndoboka
Anna Shangwel
Principal Community Dev. Officer Principal Community Dev. Officer Community Dev.Officer
Coordinate Parliamentary issues Deals with Com. Dev. Training Institute Deals with training issues in Com Dev. Training Institute Co-ordinate Community Development Methods in FDCs
Hanifa Selengu
Community Dev.Officer
Deals with Community Dev. Projects
Salum Selenge
Deals with Community Dev. Projects
Imani E. Kishengere
Principal Community Dev. Officer Principal Architect
Pius Mligo
Education Officer
Vacant Lameck Mbeya
Estamili Mfinanga
Leon G. Msimbe
Consortia R.Bishemo
Angelina M. Mayeye
Tukae E.Njiku Costancia P.Gabusa Lidey S. Kibona
Deals with Community Dev. Projects Deals with Self Help Projects
Architect
Coordinate Monitoring and Evaluation, of Training activities in FDC’s Executive Assistant Secretary In charge of secretarial office duties in the Community Development Department GENDER DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Director Director of Gender Development Department Assistant Director of Gender Assisting the Director of Gender Development in Gender section mainstreaming issues Acting Assist. Director of Assisting the Director on Women Development activities of Women Section the Commission of the Status of Women (CSW).
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 222132526 022-2134842 22132526 22132526 22132526
-
222132526
-
222132526
0784496900
222132526
0754913737
0222132526 0222132526
-
0222132526
-
0222114347
-
0222132526 0222114347 0222132526
-
0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526
-
0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347 0222132526 0222114347
0754498194 0754363498
0222137677 0222132526 0222137677 0222132526 0222137677
0222420368 -
-
0784353701
0754362260
-
41
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:41
10/10/09 11:08:51 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Ernest Chipata
N. S.I. Mangi A. Ndyalusa
E. Zayumba Timothy Mgonja
Grace Mbwilo
Boniface Mwakubusi Rennie Gondwe
Title Responsibilities Co-ordinator of Women’s Bank Co-ordinating preparation of Establishment of Tanzania Tanzania Women’s Bank Coordinator of Trade Fair Principal Community Dev. To prepare, monitor and evaluate implementation of the Officer SADC addendum Principal Community Dev. To prepare and disseminate gender mainstreaming officer guidelines at levels in the country. To identify gender insensitive sectoral policies,programmes and projects in order to incorporate gender concern Budget officer of the Department Principal Community Dev. To Prepare concept and academic papers, speeches for Officer dignitaries Senior Community Dev. Officer To conduct gender needs assessment at different levels To facilitate the implementation of gender planning awareness programmes To collect and analyse gender disaggregated data at all level. Community Dev. Officer To facilitate, supervise, issues guidelines and coordinate Women Development Fund (WDF) To monitor and evaluate the establishment of women SACCOS and SACCAS Legal Officer Adviser Director of Gender on Legal Matters Community Dev. Officer
Erena Materu Community Dev. Officer Chiku Saidi
Executive Assistant Secretary
Vacant
Director
H.S.R Chali
Assistant Director, Children Department Principal Community Development Officer Principal Community Dev. Officer
J. B.Mdollah Charles N. Sule
Julitha Masanja
M.M. Mboni
Emmanuel Burton
Christopher Mushi
Salma Possy
Marcel Katemba
To Monitor the implementation of Gender Desks at all levels. To assist Gender desks on mainstreaming gender in their organization’s activities Prepare implementation strategy on Violence against women Compile information on women advancement In charge of secretarial office duties in the Gender Development Department
CHILDREN’S DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Director of Children Department Assisting the Director in Children welfare issues
To prepare and operationalize the revised National Child Development Policy. To prepare the implementation Strategy for the Family development Policy. To develop and operationalize the Implementation Strategy for the Child Development Policy. Principal Community Dev. To disseminate the Family Development Policy and its Officer implementation strategy. To co-ordinate and prepare National Family Development Policy. Principal Community Dev. To coordinate stakeholders’ workshops on the Officer implementation of the Family Development Policy. To coordinate and conduct stakeholders’ workshops on the implementation of the Child Development Policy. Community Dev. Officer To make follow-ups on the implementation of the children’s issues and other sectoral programmes related to children’s welfare. To prepare programmes for International Day of the Family, Advocacy programmes for parents and guardians on issues related to responsibilities/parenthood. Community Dev. Officer To co-ordinate children’s issues including the administration of the Children Council of the United Republic of Tanzania and Regional /Districts/ Villages/ School Barazas To coordinate International children events eg.the Day of African Child (DAC) Executive Assistant Secretary Incharge of secretarial office duties in the Children II Development Department NON-GOVERNMENT ORGANISATION DEPARTMENT Director
Director of Non- Governmental Organizations Departments
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222132526 -
0222132526 0222137677 0222132526
-
0222137677
0222132526 0222137677 0222132526 0222137677
-
0222132526 0222137677 0222132526
-
0222132526 0222137677 0222137677 0222132526 0222137677 0222137677
0222132526 022-2132526 022-2132526 022- 2132526
022- 2132526
022- 2132526
022- 2132526
022- 2132526
022- 2132526
022-2132526
-
42
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:42
10/10/09 11:08:51 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
John L. Mkhumbi
Senior Legal Officer
Julius Mbilinyi
Community Dev. Officer
Telephone No. Responsibilities To provide legal advice to the government/ Ministry on issues related to NGOs To scrutinize registration applications direct from applicants at National level To receive, analyse and process annual activity and audited reports of NGOs
Office 022-2132526
Home/Mobile -
022- 2132526
-
To monitor and Coordinate NGO activities through regular visits and evaluate their performance. Vicky Mayao
S. Mjangu
To mediate and resolve any conflict arising to a registered NGOs To inspect the documents before registration or compliance To prepare, analyse and finalise NGOs registration/ compliance process Senior Community Dev. Officer To initiate dialogue with stakeholders and facilitate effective Government/NGOs Collaboration/ partnership in Community Development projects and programmes. To oversee and advice on the Community Development activities in NGOs Sector Executive Assistant Secretary Incharge of secretarial office duties in the NonII Governmental Department POLICY AND PLANNING DEPARTMENT Acting Director Acting Director of Policy and Planning Department Assistant Director Assisting Director of Policy and Planning on various technical issues Principal Economist I To coordinate and preparation of MTEF To compile ministerial projects, programs and actions Plans and reports To develop strategies for resource mobilization Senior Economist To issue guidelines for preparation of development programs To prepare feasibility studies for projects formulation by cooperating with sectoral feasibility studies teams Economist I To coordinate review of ministerial plans
Joyce Haule
Economist I
William Ghumpi
Anna M. Jingu
Simeon J. Millanga C.A. Lushiku A.A.Kisuju
M.Mwageni
Adam Hancy
Ponsiano Mawazo
Miller Mmari Agness Mbanza
Anna. Ndamagi T. A. Lwaigamba
K.E. Kiwelu
Legal Officer
To ensure the sectors plans are implemented by studying implementation reports and physical inspection To coordinate preparation of sector policies. Statician To participate in preparing plans, programs and budgetary activities of the Ministry including establishment of performance targets and indicators To collect, study and analyse statistics needed in the formulation and implementation of policies, plans and budgetary proposals. Computer System Analyst II To implement Ministry’s development of LAN and WAN maintenance of computers and its accessories To participate in development of Ministry’s central database Computer System Analisty II To identify sectoral data/information Executive Assistant Secretary I Incharge of secretarial office duties in the Policy and Planning Department FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Head of Finance and Accounts Unit Principal Accountant Prepare annual accounts and statements Audit Queries and follow up Audit reports observations To maintain Audit Queries Register Principal Accountant To maintain Project Cash Books
Farida Sudi
Senior Accountant
P. Ngasoma
Principal Accountant
To Carry out Bank reconciliation of all projects accounts operated by the Ministry To maintain incoming and outgoing cheque register To issue cheques To batch paid vouchers and exchequer receipt vouchers To supervise preparation of salary adjustments To supervise preparation of salary arrears
022-2132526
022-2132526
022-2132526
0222667953
022 - 2132958 022-2132526 0222132526
0222132526
0222132526 0222132526
0222132526
0222132526 0222132526
-
0222132526
-
0222132526
-
0222132526
-
43
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:43
10/10/09 11:08:52 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Hellen Kabanda
Omari Kigua Getrude Godfrey
Paschal Nyangi Gerald Tumaini Fortunata Ntilla
Cassimu Mambo C.Usio
Amina Ruwa Dickson Austin
Nicholaus Jalane
B.S. Longwe
Title Responsibilities Principal Accountant To counter check imprest payment for completion of correct documentation To supervise reconciliation of journal vouchers and imprest register for correct retirement records. Principal Accountant To counter check proper maintenance of accounts books Assistant Accountant To collect revenue and other types of funds To maintain Development, Recurrent and Deposit Accounts books. Principal Accountant To supervise preparation of Salaries, deductions and terminal benefits Accountant To perform daily banking of revenue and other money Executive Assistant Secretary I Incharge of secretarial office duties in the Finance and Accounts Unit INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit Unit Accountant To identify and plan areas for auditing To investigate whether Internal Control System works properly Internal Auditor To edit audit reports carried out and give advise To audit all payments and receipts at Head Office. Internal Auditor To prepare quarterly and annually work progress report To ensure audit reports are prepared on time. To prepare annual work plan for the unit Accounts Assistant To audit all Multipurpose Training Centres (MTCs) & Community Development Training Institutes (CDTIs) under the Ministry. Accounts Assistant To maintain audit records and statistics. To maintain Fixed and Current Audit files.
Name
Mh. John P. Magufuli (MB) Mh. James Wanyancha (MB) Charles Yoram Mwankupili Dr. Charles Nyamrunda Dr. Jonas Melewas John P. Yamo
Waziri
WIZARA YA MAENDELEO YA MIFUGO NA UVUVI TEMEKE VETERINARY, MANDELA ROAD, TELEGRAMS “MIFUGO” Simu: 0222861908 Fax: 0222861908 S.L.P 9152 ,DAR ES SALAAM Title Responsibilities IDARA YA UTAWALA NA UTUMISHI Waziri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222132526
0222132526 0222132526
-
0222132526 0222132526 0222132526
0222132526 0222132526
-
0222132526 0222132526
0222132526
222132526
-
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222861904
0754292580
Naibu Waziri
Naibu Waziri
0222861906
0713323185
Katibu wa Waziri
Msaidizi wa Waziri
0222861906
0754677005
Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi
0222861910 0222861912 0222864902
0754371322 0754495921 0784486472
Emmanuel A. Kayuni
Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Mkurugenzi wa Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mkuu
0222864902
0754652767
Alfred P. Marandu
Afisa Tawala Mkuu
0222864902
0754857724
Dickson D. Machilika
Afisa Tawala Mkuu
0222864902
0754402502
Eliainenyi M. Mariki
Afisa Tawala
0222864902
0713495633
Ngusa D. Samike Sebastian L. Rwegoshora Ester F. Masigo
Afisa Tawala Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi
Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utawala na Msaidizi wa DAP katika masuala ya Utawala na uendeshaji kazi Mkuu wa sehemu ya maendeleo ya Rasilimali watu na msaidizi wa DAP katika masuala ya utumishi na maendeleo ya watumishi wa Wizara Kusimamia na kuratibu masula ya utekelezaji PSP na mafao ya wastaafu katika Wizara Kushughulikia Mkataba wa Huduma kwa Mteja (Client Service Charter) Msaidizi wa masuala ya Bunge Bunge na kuratibu shughuli za PSP Dodoma
0222864902 0222864902
0754919383 0784919295
0222864902
0713519896
Neema J. Kwembe
Afisa Utumishi
0222864902
0712192004
Olivia N. Magambo
Afisa Utumishi
0222864902
0713096973
Stella K. Ongara
Afisa Utumishi
0222864902
0756886886
Afisa Utumishi
Kuratibu masuala ya UKIMWI na kuratibu masuala ya michezo na Utamaduni Kuratibu na kushughulikia taarifa za Tume ya Utumishi wa Umma (Public Service Commission) Kushughulikia masuala ya vyama vya wafanyakazi (Trade unions) na kushughulikia uandaaji na uhuishwaji wa programu ya mafunzo ya Wizara Kushughulikia masuala ya usafiri na usafirishaji na ni Afisa mawasiliano na Itifaki
44
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:44
10/10/09 11:08:52 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Kuratibu hoja za Tume ya Utumishi wa Umma (Public Service Commission ) na kushughulikia Taasisi za Fedha (Financial institutions) Kusimamia shughuli za kazi-Masijala ya wazi Kusimamia usafi wa majengo na mazingira ya ofisi
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222864902 0752889022
Neema F. Lusito
Afisa Utumishi
Anatolia Nseka Mary Mahinya
Mtunza Kumbukumbu Mkuu Mtunza Kumbukumbu Msaidizi Mwandamizi Msimamizi wa ofisi Kusimamia ofisi ya Masijala ya wazi Mtunza Kumbukumbu Msaidizi Kusimamia masuala ya utawala Idara ya Uvuvi Mwandamizi PLO/Ag. PSA Kusimamia Kitengo cha Sheria PLO/Ag. PIO Kusimamia Kitengo cha Habari na Mawasiliano IDARA YA UTAMBUZI NA UFUATILIAJI Mkurugenzi Msimamizi mkuu wa Idara ya ufuatiliaji na utambuzi Principal Veterinary Officer Kusimamia mfumo wa utambuzi wa mifugo kitaifa na kuanzisha benki ya takwimu ya mifugo (livestock database) Principal Veterinary Officer Kusimamia mkakati wa kuondoa ukatili kwa wanyama chini ya mpango wa ustawi wa wanyama nchini (Animal welfare officer) Principal Livestock Research Kusimamia uendelezaji wa kosaafu (genetic potential) Officer za mifugo nchini chini ya mpango wa utambuzi, usajili na ufuatiliaji mifugo Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Kuandaa na kuweka mtandao katika mfumo wa kitaifa wa Kompyuta Mwandamizi kumbukumbu ya benki ya takwimu ya mifugo (livestock database) IDARA YA UENDELEZAJI MALISHO YA ASILI (DPD) Mkurugenzi Msimamizi mkuu wa shughuli zote za Idara
0222864902 0222864902
0755891731 0755730735
0222864902 0222864902
0753728818 0713233555
0222864902
0755063982 0786808002
0222866446 0222866446
0754383549 0784531064
0222866446
0754288056
0222866446
0717394982
0222866446
0713293289
0222861701
0754204847
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi-(Livestock water service section) Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi(Range and Feedstaffs Developments) Principal Livestock Officer Principal Livestock Officer
Kusimamia huduma ya maji kwa ajili ya mifugo
0222861701
0754286773
Kusimamia uzalishaji wa malisho ya mifugo
0222861701
0717977977
Hilmara M. Chalamila A. F. Mgehekwa H. C. Lyimo Judith Mhina Dr. Mohamed M. Bahari Dr. Noah G. Maiseli
R. C. A. Kweka
Hassan A. Mruttu
Numpele Caroline Mulungu
Dr. Mary Salome Mashingo Samson Babala Mr. V. C. Mwita
S. Leshongo Dickson M. Kogani
0222861701 0222861701
0762460346 0754327855
C. Ndomba R. Msangi Grace Mwaigomole
Mratibu wa rasilimali za maji kwa ajili ya mifugo Mratibu wa rasilimali za ardhi na malisho kwa ajili ya mifugo Principal Livestock Officer II Kushughulikia masuala ya mazingira Principal Livestok Field Officer Kushughulikia mitambo na wanyamakazi (mechanization) Principal Livestock Field Officer Mratibu wa masuala ya jamii za wafugaji na uhamasishaji
0222861701 0222861701 0222861701
0755000622
Hashim S. Mshana
Afisa Mifugo Msaidizi Mkuu
0222861701
0773348282 0787348282 0756695970
0222860658
0713350660
0222860658
0754282871
Nuh D. M. Msuya
Juma S. Ngido George R. Mwafueba Richard M. Masanja P. Mayeye Prosper K. Msaki Emmanuel K. Rhobi Amani Mussa Charles Mndala Aron Ichwekeleza
Paul C. Temba Anipenda K. Lupaya Neema Omari
Emmanuel Kashindye Anna A. Chungu
Afisa Mfawidhi Shamba la malisho Langwira Mbeya KITENGO CHA UHASIBU NA FEDHA Mhasibu Mkuu Msimamizi wa mapato na matumizi ya fedha za Serikali na mshauri Mkuu wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masula ya fedha Wizarani Mhasibu Mkuu II Mkuu wa Kitengo cha mishahara na kusimamia uandaaji wa mishahara ya Wizara kila mwezi Mhasibu Mkuu II Kusimamia mapato na matumizi ya fedha za Serikali kwa vituo vya MLDF kanda ya Nyanda za Juu Kusini-Mbeya Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kuandaa taarifa mbalimbali za fedha na Wizara Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kuandaa na kusimamia malipo ya Idara na ukaguzi wa hati kabla ya malipo Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kusimamia taratibu za malipo katika mtandao na mapato pia kuingiza hati zote za mapato katika mtandao Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kuratibu hesabu za miradi na kushughulikia malipo mbalimbali Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kusimamia na kuandaa malipo ya Idara Mhasibu Kushughuli hoja za ukaguzi wa hesabu Mhasibu Mwandamizi Kusimamia na kuandaa malipo ya Maabra Kuu ya Mifgo (CVL) KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA NDANI (INTERNAL AUDIT) Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Hesabu wa Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Ndani Wizara Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Hesabu wa Kusimamia sheria za fedha na manunuzi (Procurement Wizara procedures) na ukaguzi wa mikataba Mkaguzi wa Hesabu II Kusimamia ukaguzi kwenye hati za malipo na marejesho, mishahara na maduhuli KITENGO CHA UGAVI Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Kushughulikia manunuzi Idara ya Uvuvi Kaimu Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Msimamizi wa kitengo cha ununuzi na ugavi
0222860658 0222860658 0222860658
0715304051
0222860658
0713393130
0222860658
0713660843
0222860658 0222860658 0222860658
0787573243 0765104360 0754833854
0222860658
0784216671
0222860658
0754369668
0222860658
0754896893
0222866442 0222866442
0713271130 0754826411
45
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:45
10/10/09 11:08:53 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Joyce M. Kabojela Magreth Mkoma
Afisa Ugavi Mfawidhi Afisa Ugavi Mfawidhi
Catherine Joseph M. P. L. Nsiima Mwakibuga A. M Sophia N. Mlote M. Stambuli Nsiande Raymond Rwezaula D. A Dr. Mwakalile Kabuje F. Pricilla Joseph
Mkurugenzi Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Mchumi Mchumi Mkuu Mchumi Mchumi Mchumi Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Mchumi Mchambuzi Mifumo ya Kompyuta Mtakwimu Mwandamizi Afisa Mifugo Mkuu
Silvia Mlau Lydon Morungu
M. Bakuname Dr. S. B. Meena Dr. D. S. C. Sendalo Dr. B. S. Msangi Dr. H. Lyimo E. J. M. Shirima Juni Fusi Dr. W. C. H. Mleche Dr. J.O. Mollel Dr. Peter Z. Niau Dr. G. Nsengwa Dr. F. Kivaria Dr. D. Tinunga Dr. J. Kitalyi Dr. M. Ruheta Dr. Francis F. Sudi Dr. George A. Mwakasungula Dr. Adella J. Mroso Dr. E. T. Shayo Dr. S. Luwongo Dr. John U. K. Soi Dr. N. Mtui Dr. Bundala Dr. Elizabeth Sekidio Joyce W. Daffa E. Mwambembe Mussa J. Mrindoko Hassan S. Muro Upendo U. Sangiwa T. P. Mlelwa B. Masuruli M. Shekimweri S. H. Luwongo B. Kwimaryo A. P. Njombe Y. N. Msanga D. B. Massawe
Responsibilities Msimamizi wa ununuzi na ugavi wa vifaa Idara ya Utawala Msimamizi wa ununuzi na ugavi wa vifaa Idara ya Afya ya Mifugo IDARA YA SERA NA MIPANGO Msimamizi wa shughuli za Sera na Mipango Wizarani Anashughulika na Takwimu na mifumo ya Kompyuta Anashughulikia masuala ya Bajeti na Mazingira Ufuatiliaji na Tathmini Kushughulika masuala ya bajeti na Mipango Kushughulika masuala ya bajeti na Mipango Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mipango na Bajeti Mkuu wa Kitengo cha ufuatiliaji na tathmini Ufuatiliaji na Tathmini Wizarani ASDP na MACEMP Kushughulikia mifumo ya Kompyuta
Kushughulikia maswala ya takwimu Uratibu taarifa na takwimu za mifugo sekretarieti za mikoa na serikali za mitaa IDARA YA UTAFITI, MAFUNZO NA UGANI Mkurugenzi Kuratibu Ugani wa Mifugo Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Idara, Kuratibu utafiti mafunzo na ugani wa mifugo na uvuvi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kuratibu utafiti na mafunzo ya mifugo nchini Afisa utafiti mifugo mkuu Kuratibu tafiti za ngombe wa maziwa na maziwa Afisa utafiti mifugo mkuu Kuratibu tafiti za malisho Afisa utafiti mifugo mwandamizi Kuratibu tafiti za wanyama wadogo kama kondoo na mbuzi Afisa utafiti mifugo Kuratibu tafiti za kuku na nguruwe IDARA YA AFYA YA MIFUGO Mkurugenzi wa Idara Mkuu wa Idara ya Huduma na Mifugo Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Anashughulikia magonjwa yaambukizayo binadamu na usalama wa vyakula vitokanavyo na mifugo Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Anashughulikia magojwa ya mlipuko ya mifugo Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Anashughulikia wadudu na magonjwa yaenezayo na wadudu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Epidemiolojia ya magonjwa ya mifugo Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Ufuatiliaji mienendo ya magonjwa na takwimu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Uthibiti wa Homa ya mapafu na ugonjwa wa miguu na midomo Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Uthibiti wa kupe na ndigana kali Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Uchunguzi wa usambazaji wa magonjwa ya mifugo Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Mkaguzi wa Mifugo na Mazao yake
Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Afisa Ndorobo Mkuu Afisa Ndorobo Mkuu Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Afisa Mifugo Msaidizi Mkuu Afisa Mifugo Msaidizi
Uthibiti wa mafua makala ya ndege na mdondo Uthibiti wa magonjwa yaambukizwayo na binadamu Ukaguzi wa Pembejeo na mazao ya mifugo Uthibiti wa magonjwa ya mifugo na ukaguzi wa nyama Kuthibiti ubora na usalama wa chakula Uthibiti wa madawa ya kuogeshea mifugo Usimamizi wa Vituo vya karantini na kupumzisha mifugo Uthibiti wa Nagana na Ndorobo Uthibiti wa Mung’o Utoaji wa vibali vya mifugo na mazao Ukaguzi wa Zao la Ngozi Utayarishaji Taarifa na Takwimu za Mifugo BARAZA LA VETERINARI TANZANIA Msajili Kusimamia shughuli za usajili wa madaktari wa mifugo Naibu Msajili Msaidizi wa msajili Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Kuratibu maandalizi na usambazaji ya kanuni na miongozo ya taaluma ya veterinari Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu Daktari wa Mifugo Mkuu IDARA YA UZALISHAJI WA MIFUGO MASOKO Mkurugenzi Kusimamia na kuratibu majukumu ya Idara ya uzalishaji mifugo na miundombinu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kusimamia na kuratibu kitengo cha uzalishaji mifugo Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Uongozi wa Kitengo cha Miundombinu na Masoko
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222866442 0713632368 0222866442 0784833960
0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901 0222861901
0754891846 0784300014 0754496252 0754586043 0755398368 0716293411 0712002331 0754644255 0754391317 0754646242
0222861901 0222861901
0784631014 0755671846
0222863479 0222863361
0784300525 0754828710
0222863479 02228633358 0222863479 02228633358
0784803018 0784416131 0784482404 0787138284
02228633358
0754292769
‘0222862592 ‘0222862592
0784358549 0754262941
0222863704 ‘0222862592
0754263013 0784453369
‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592
0754086860 0754455949 0754560938
‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592
0754077541
‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592 ‘0222862592
0754361381 0784315671 0754621960 0754844340
0754575141
0754260229 0754504046 0713570204 0754753665 0754432166 0754348748 0715301835
0222860657 0222860664 0222860657
0754302350 0784638536
0222860657 0222860664
0713471688 0754620028
0222860718
0754563922
0222865008 0222865009
0774678347 0754337957
46
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:46
10/10/09 11:08:53 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name N. Kilongozi N. R. Mbwambo A. E. Temba M. Mukami J. T. Kaijage E. Muyinga J. Temu Mark Txoso S. Kiango S. Bitende Eng. G. Ngalesoni Dr. S. M. Das Dr. A. Kapaga Dr. H. Msami
Dr. M. G. Yongoolo Dr. B. Lema Dr. J. Masambu Dr. H. Magwisha Dr. C. A. M. Ngeleja
Dr. P. Malamsha M. Kitinya Dr. W. Swai
Dr. G. M. Shirima R. Salu
K. Mamiro
W. Maulaga J. Joseph
Jefta I. Mkonyi George A. Kamaliza Daniel Komwihagilo Humphrey H. Lyimo Wilfred G. D. Munisi Seleman N. Masola Ahmada M. Mahiza Deogratias F. Masao Christopher R. Ulime R. B. Msangi Pilika Mwakilembe Seleman Kaganda Chibwae Gilford S Festo E. Temu Bwire Julius MN Ezekiel Goromela
Title Responsibilities Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kusimamia na kuratibu kitengo cha uendelezaji wa zao la ngozi Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Kuratibu Sekta ndogo ya maziwa (uzalishaji na usindikaji) Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Msimamizi wa uendelezaji wa huduma za uhamilishaji Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Uendelezaji wa Kondoo na mbuzi nchini Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Uendelezaji wa jamii ya kuku na nguruwe Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Uendelezaji wa zao la ngozi nchini Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Kuratibu masoko ya mifugo na mazao mengine Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Kukusanya, kuchambua, kuhifadhi na kusambaza taarifa za uzalishaji mifugo na masoko Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Uendelezaji wa zao la nyama nchini Afisa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Kuratibu biashara ya nyama na mazao Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Mhandisi wa Miundombinu ya Mifugo IDARA YA MAABARA YA MIFUGO TEMEKE Mkurugenzi Maabara Mkurugenzi wa Maabara Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu I Kufanya uchunguzi na utambuzi wa magonjwa ya mifugo kupitia upasuaji wa mizoga na “(histopathologh)” Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Kuendesha mafunzo na uhamasishaji kwa wataalam II wa mifugo, maafisa ugani na wafugaji juu ya udhibiti wa maradhi hatari ya mlipuko k.m mdondo, mafua makali ya ndege CBPP Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu I Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Virology Daktari wa utafiti wa Mifugo Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Bacteriology Mkuu I Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Uchunguzi wa magonjwa na mifugo II Daktari wa utafiti mifugo Mkuu Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli za kitengo cha II Parasitolojia na kitengo kidogo Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Kufanya kazi mbalimbali za utafiti wa magonjwa ya virus II katika wanyama na kutoa taarifa mbalimbali kuhusu utambuzi wa magonjwa ya virusi katika wanyama Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Kufanya utafiti hasa unaohusiana na vyakula vya mifupa II Afisa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu II Kuhakiki ubora wa madawa mapya na yale yanayotumika kuogeshea mifugo (acaricide quality control) Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Anashughulika na uchunguzi wa magonjwa ya mifugo II hasa yanayotokana na vimelea vya bakteria, fungus, na mycoplasm Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo Mkuu Utafiti wa ubora na usalama wa vyakula vitokanavyo na II mifugo Afisa Mifugo Mtafiti Mkuu II Kufanya kazi za utambuzi/uchunguzi wa magonjwa mbalimbali ya mifugo kwa kutumia njia ya kijemetikia na viasilia vya magonjwa (Molecular technics Elisa) Afisa Mifugo Mtafiti Mkuu I Kutoa ushauri kwa wafugaji kuhusu matumizi sahihi ya madawa ya kuangamiza kupe na wadudu wengine kama mbung’o Afisa Mifugo Mtafiti Mkuu II Utafiti lishe ya wanyama na vyakula vya Mifugo pia masuala yanayohusiana na lishe ya wanyama Daktari wa utafiti Mifugo II Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli za kitengo kidogo cha uchunguzi na utambuzi wa viashiria vya maradhi ya Mifugo yasababishwayo na virusi TAASISI YA TAIFA YA UTAFITI WA MIFUGO Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mkuu wa Utafiti NLRI Mpwapwa Afisa Utumishi Kusimamia shughuli za utawala na maendeleo ya watumishi wa Taasisi PLRO II Mratibu wa utafiti wa Taasisi PLFO II Msimamizi wa Shamba PLRO II Mkuu wa utafiti wa wanyama wanaocheua na wasiocheua VT II Msimamizi wa afya na tiba ya wanyama PLFO I Msimamizi wa Sayansi ya jamii na mawasiliano PLRO II Kaimu Mkuu wa utafiti PLRO I Mkuu wa utafiti wa malisho ya wanyama PLRO I Msimamizi wa kituo cha utafiti wa malisho Kongwa PLRO I Msimamizi wa Kituo cha utafiti wa Ngombe wa maziwa uyole PLRO I Msimamizi wa Kituo cha utafiti wa Kuku Mabuki Pr. Clin. Off Tabibu Mkuu wa Taasisi A/A I Mhasibu wa taasisi za Mifugo Mpwapwa PLRO I Mtafiti wa Mifugo PLRO I Mtafiti wa Wanyama wadogo
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222860717 0786380928 0222863858 0222863858 0222863858 0222863858 0222863858 0222863858 0222863858
0754471138 0713703262 0784309856 0754532073 0754261614 0784300014 0754471138
0222863858 0222863858 0222863858
0754364540 0713703262 0713327857
0222863104 0222864394
0784464086 0754694623
0222864394
0754360104
0222862547 0222861152
0754374873 0754275174 0712223820
0222861152
0754384398
0222861152
0713295137
0222861152
0715758140
0222861152
0784340274
0222861152
0713239668
0222861152
0787350017
0222861152
0784202054
0222861152
0784465037
0222861152
0787166020
0222861152
0713223820
0262329853 0262329853
0784542600 0713767224
0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0252510062/3
0717793408 0717771817 0712323881 0712323881 0713205866 0717474268 0714106968 0787884838 0755675847
0252510062/3 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853 0262329853
0754469354 0784361025 0714415799 0757154747 0713451542
47
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:47
10/10/09 11:08:54 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Geofrey F. Nanyaro Ritha Oliver John Maly Winfred V. Haule Hosea G. Mbilinyi Janeth Uronu Yahya Mgawe Kijitanus O. Osewe Valeria E. Mushi Mwanaidi R. Mlolwa
Title
Kaimu Mkurugenzi -Uvuvi Kaimu Mkurugenzi -Aquaculture Development Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Leonida Lutakumwa Rashidki Hoza Anthony Dadu Fatuma Sobo
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Afisa Uvuvi Mkuu Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi Afisa Uvuvi Mkuu I Kaimu Mkurugenzi MsaidiziUthibiti na Viwango Afisa Uvuvi Mkuu II Afisa Uvuvi II Afsia uvuvi Mwandamizi Afisa uvuvi
Japhet Mwampulo
Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi
Juhulya Ngw’ala
Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi
Baraka Mngulwi
Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi
Ezra Mtagwaba Erastus Mosha
Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi
Yason E. S. Mndeme Magese Bulayi Esther Mulyila Gaudence L. Kalikela
Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi Mteknolojia wa Samaki Mkuu PAFSO
Ernest M. Bupamba
Principal Skipper
Mary E. Nkomola
PAFSO
Thobias M. Nyamwombo Mstafa M. Alawi Ranwel N. Mbukwah Jacob M. Nalaila Chritom Lukigo Salum A. Maleta Eliakunda Ndosi Geofrey Salaka Rodrick Mahimbali Appolinary M. Kyojo Melson Bwogi Jeremiah Kizinga John Bosco Charles Byarugaba Barak Kuguru Ivishai Matemba Amina Kiaratu Merisia Sebastian Stevin Lukanga John Makene Radhimina R. Mbilinyi Deogratius Pande Bakari Mwichande Charles Swai Valerian Mtallo Amoni Shoko Mtondaa M. Emmanuel Sweke Magreth Paulo Chande A. I
PAFSO S/MMT AFSO AFSO Afsia Mfawidhi Kigoma PAFSO
Afisa Mfawidhi Bukoba Afisa Mfawidhi Mara Afisa Mfawidhi Sirali Afisa Mfawidhi Sota Mfawidhi Mchumi Mkuu PFsO PAFSO PAFSO Afisa Uvuvi Afisa uvuvi Mkuu I Afisa uvuvi Mkuu II Maabara Afisa uvuvi Mwandamizi Fundi Sanifu Mwandamizi Chuo cha uvuvi Nyegezi Afisa Uvuvi Afisa Uvuvi Afisa uvuvi Afisa uvuvi Afisa uvuvi
Responsibilities IDARA YA UVUVI Mkuu wa shughuli za Idara ya Uvuvi Kushughulikia mipango ya Maendeleo ya ufugaji wa samaki na ukuzaji viumbe hai katika maji Mshauri Mkuu wa utafiti, mafunzo na Takwimu kwa upande wa Sekta ya uvuvi Mshauri Mkuu wa uvuvi na ubora wa samaki Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Doria Mkuu wa chuo cha uvuvi mbegani Mkuu wa kituo cha ufugaji samaki Ongolwira Kushughulika Mipango ya Maendeleo Kuthibiti viwango vya ubora wa mazao ya samaki
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122930 0222122930
0784423307 0754777794
0222122930
0754211368
0222122930 0222122930 0222122930 0222122930 0222122930 0222122930
0754271504 0784958408 0754780258 0755166226 0713250672 0784909292
Mratibu wa mafunzo vyuo vya uvuvi Mratibu wa masuala ya mazingira kwenye Maji baridi Kushughulikia mafunzo na uingizaji wa Takwimu Afisa Uvuvi Mwandamizi uingizaji uchambuzi wa mchanganuo wa Takwimu za Uvuvi Kushughulikia mipango ya maendeleo ya ufugaji wa viumbe katika maji nchini Kushughulikia masuala ya mipango na maendeleo ya Idara Kushughulikia masuala ya mipango na maendeleo ya Idara Kuthibiti viwango vya ubora wa mazao ya samaki Msimamizi na Mkaguzi mazao ya uvuvi na Viwanda kwa mazao ya nje Kusimamia shughuli za Doria Kusimamia shughuli za Doria Mratibu wa Mfuko wa vijiji vya Pwani (CVF) wa MACEMP Makao Makuu-Doria na udhibiti/usimamizi na ufuatiliaji wa kesi Makao makuu uvuvi DSM/uandaaji wa doria za anga. Uendeshaji wa Boti za doria Makao Makuu uvuvi DSM/uandaaji wa doria za anga. Uendeshaji wa Boti za doria Kikosi cha kanda ya Dar es Salaam
0222122930 0222122930 0222122930 0222122930
0764603080 0784274616 0754385530 0754282848
0222122930
0754824132
0222122930
0713467632
0222122930
0713483774
0222122930 0222122930
0713449841
0222122930 0222122930 0222122930 0222122930
0754271504 0787321348 0754395306 0784226512
0222122930
0784498201
0222122930
0754385519
0222122930
078505842
Kikosi cha kanda ya Dar es Salaam Makao makuu ya uvuvi Dar es Salaam Makao makuu ya uvuvi Dar es Salaam Doria na udhibiti Kigoma Mfawidhi Kipili Afisa Mfawidhi Kasumulo Afisa Mfawidhi Tunduma Doria na uthibiti Bukoba Afisa Mfawidhi Mara Afisa Mfawidhi Sirali Afisa Mfawidhi Sota Afisa Mfawidhi Rusumo Kushughulikia masuala ya uendelezaji Rasilimali za uvuvi Kushughulikia masuala ya uendelezaji Rasilimali za uvuvi Habari mawasiliano Habari mawasiliano Kushughulikia masuala ya uendelezaji Rasilimali za uvuvi Mkuu wa Maabara ya uvuvi Mwanza Mkuu wa Chuo cha Uvuvi Nyegezi Mwanza Makamu Mkuu wa Chuo cha uvuvi Nyegezi Mwanza Shughuli za maabara Mkufunzi Mkufunzi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi
0222122930 0222122930 0222122930
07548220196 0755507248 0713666394 0782390173 0755424982 0755837330 0756606151 0754434125 0754361745 0754435340 0753347587 0756827485 0713483774 0785799992 0756504700 0717931650 0787217651 0715437234 0787680058 0754433096 0787610685
0222860470 0222860470 0222860470 0222860470 0222860470 0282550025 0282503314 0282550025 0282550025 0282550025 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314
07540996 0784916354
48
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:48
10/10/09 11:08:54 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Yahya Mgawe Abdillah Kamota Irene Nkondola Hindu Hissa Shilla John
Mkuu wa Chuo Afisa Mafunzo Afisa uvuvi Afisa uvuvi Idara ya Boti na Mashua
Mkufunzi Mtafiti Uvuvi Mtafiti Uvuvi Doria Doria
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282503314 0754780258 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314 0282503314
MINISTRY OF WATER AND IRRIGATION Telephone: 022 2450838-40/41 Fax: 022 2452037 Email: psmw@maji.go.tz, website: www.maji.go.tz P.O. Box 41 9153, DAR ES SALAAM, TANZANIA. Vision: To have sustainable management and development of water resources for social and economic development, and to enhance suitable irrigation development that drives to increase productivity, profitability, increased incomes, food security, and therefore contribute effectively in economic growth and poverty reduction Mission: To ensure that water resources are developed and managed sustainably in collaboration with all stakeholders. Also to facilitate participatory so as to enhance sustainable production and productivity, food security, poverty reduction and achieve national economic development. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Hon. Prof. Mark Minister Minister 0222452035 0787200333 James Mwandosya Mwenyekheri M. Principal Economist Private Secretary to the Minister 0222452035 0786570738 Ndimbo Loice N. Mwakatundu Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222452035 0755541473 Janeth P. Basike Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222452035 078438002 Hon. Eng. Christopher Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 0222452032 0754759117 Kajoro Chiza Izengo Ngusa Engineer Private Secretary to the Deputy Minister 0222452032 0784256173 Emerentiana Kaghashe Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to the Deputy Minister Officer 0222452032 0713414849 Rose Kapungu Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222452032 0754376443 Wilson C. Mukama Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 0222452175 0754995207 Sophia Magh’erere Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222452175 Mwasefu Waziri Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222452175 0755408210 Eng. Christopher N. Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary 0222450230 0784357961 Sayi Joyce Mayeye Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222450230 0713240336 Ester Kilasi Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222450230 0784546090 Samson K. Fimbo Director of Administration Director of Administration and Human Resources 022245266 0784610539 and Human Resources Management Management Specioza C. Rutatika Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 022245266 0715432612 Angelina R. Haule Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 022245266 0753695644 Lameck J. Mmbaga Principal Human Resources Head of Human Resources Section 0222450659 0754827838 Officer I Humbi S. N. M. S. Principal Administrative Officer Head of Administrative Section 0222450277 0733344202 I Laurent K. Shauri Principal Administrative Officer Human Resources Management and Administration 0222450277 II Emmanuel J. Munda Senior Human Resources Recruitment, Training & Confirmation Development 0222450838 0754299659 Officer Iddi S. Kiwangu Senior Human Resources Retired Public Officers Promotions and Death Gratuity 0222450838 0712575720 Officer Flora William Administrative Officer II National Assembly Desk Officer 0222450838 0754928092 John Daniel Administrative Officer II Good Governance 0222450838 0754355568 Denis F. Mulingwa Human Resources Officer II HIV&AIDS work Place Programme Focal Person 0222450838 0754505611 Bernadetha Mwabusila Human Resources Officer II OPRAS and Human Resources Database 0222450838 0754888843 Jane G. Lulandala Human Resources Officer II Administration and Personnel duties 0222450838 0784991010 Jacqueline H. Kidunda Human Resources Officer II Administration and Personnel duties 0222450838 0713470881 Jane T. Kisanga Human Resources Officer II Administration and Personnel duties 0222450838 0713877648 Flora W. Mleje Administrative Officer II General Administration duties 0222450838 0787368771 Mayunga Sosela Transport Officer Transport Logistics and Management 0222450838 0784776738 Alfred Mashalla Principal Technician Head of Contstruction Section 0222450838 0754475337 Syrian R. Kalikawe Principal Record Management General Administrative Duties-Dodoma 0222450838 0755947223 Assistant Rose A. Moshi Record Management Assistant General Administrative Duties -Dar es Salaam 0222450838 0754434080 Yunis Nyadack Record Management Assistant In charge of Confidential Registry 0222450838 0752648336 Paulo Hugo Matata Record Management Assistant In charge of Open Registry 0222450838 0756262710 Mariam P. Maghimbi Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222450838 0764832381
49
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:49
10/10/09 11:08:55 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities POLICY AND PLANNING
Damas N. Shirima
Principal Economist
Anne Wandi
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Rehema Pazi
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Alex F. Tarimo
Economist
POLICY SECTION Ag. Head of Policy Section
Kelaki Elias Ole Saibul
Principal Technician
Policy Formulation&Review
Arafa Msangi
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Hanifa Msuya
Economist
Enerk Robert Wagala
Economist
Head of Budget and Planning Section
Tumainiel Macha
Economist
Planning and Budgeting
Gabriel Kinyaiya
Economist
Planning and Budgeting
Bahati B. Joram
Economist
Planning and Budgeting
Seraphia Mushy
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Emmanuel D. Chonza
Economist
Stewart Mwanjala
Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation
Mohamed Mintanga
Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation
Teddy J. Mwaijumba
Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation
Diana F. Kimario
Statistician
Monitoring and Evaluation
Joseph Kakunda
Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation
Piency Kajala
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Gabriel Saelie Christer T. Mchomba Gibson J. Kisaka Grace Z. Nsanya Tusekelege A. Itege Nunuu A. Mohamed Agnes D. Shechambo Nakuhaja J. Mcharo Rajab M. Makame Lupakisyo M. Mwakitalima Margareth Mushi Matonge J. L. Alango Vainess G. Nyange
BUDGET AND PLANNING SECTION Planning and Budgeting
MONITORING & EVALUATION SECTION Monitoring and Evaluation
PROGRAM COORDINATING TEAM Senior Economist Head - Program Coordination Senior Engineer Program Coordination Senior Engineer Program Coordination Principal Hydrogeologist Program Coordination LIBRARY Principal Library Assistant Supervision of Library Documents Techinician Data Processing Computer Operator Data Processing Library Assistant Data Processing Library Assistant Data Processing FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Unit Unit Personal Secretary Principal Accountant II Principal Accountant II
Secretary In charge of Salaries In charge of Finla Accounts
Francis Tarimo
Senior Accountant
Ritha Nzawa Mashingia
Accountant
In charge of Directorate of commercial water supply of Sanitation In charge of Directorate of Water Resources
Felista Buzuka
Accountant I
In charge of Community Water Supply
Seif Mlindo
Accountant I
In charge of Audit Query
Leonard Mahizi
Accountant II
In charge of Examination
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80
0754286781 0222761253 0754568891
0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80
0753775199 0713775199 0765080902
0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80
0757441668
0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80 0222451479 /80
0713345041
0714516347
0713575815
0754502577 0714515993 0713441219 0784454544 0755376946
0713842628 0713769052 0754452486 0718433432 0784580888 0784660591 0755035037
0786003630 0754684273 0754318946 0754383594 0713442673 0754826353 0713881257 0754375809 0786129509 0222450133
0784546529
0222450836 0222450838 /41 0222450838 /41 0222450838 /41 0222450838 /41 0222450838 /41 0222450838 /41
0784298437 0754494738 0784283137 0755730973 0752583178 0713309671 0754268148
50
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:50
10/10/09 11:08:55 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Mary R. Mamelela
Accounting Machine
Responsibilities In charge of Machine Room
Stanley N. Madesho
Accountant I
In charge of Administration
Cosmas Shija
Accountant II
In charge of Accounts
Abdallah Mwanzagy
Accountant I
In charge of Cash Office
Mwanyika Musa Semroki Mary A. B. Mauki Beatirce Musa Abui Maftah
Chief Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Head of Internal Audit Unit
Washington N. Mutayoba Lister R. E. Kongola Julius M. Mihayo Ali B. Nnunduma Dr. Raymond J. Mngodo
Assistant Chief Internal Auditor Internal Auditor I Internal Auditor II Director
Assistant to Head of Audit Unit Internal Audits Internal Audits WATER RESOURCES DIVISION Head of Water Resources Division
Joseph Kubena Willie Mwaruvanda
Water Resources Assessment and Monitoring Transboundary Water Resources Management Water Resoures, Planning, Research and Development National Coordinator Lake Victoria Environmental Management Project (LVEMP)-Phase II Principal Executive Engineer Dam Safety and Monitoring Principal Hydrologist Water Resources Planning and Research Acting Principal Water Officer Advising the Ministry on the Allocation of Water Resources to Comparing Uses and Focal Point Officer -Lake Victoria Development Program Senior Environmental Engineer Water Sector environmental Coordinator Rufiji Basin Water Officer Management of Water Resources in the Rufiji Basin
Hamza Sadiki
Pangani Basin Water Officer
Rayson Muhabuki
Lake Victoria Basin Officer
Eng. Igonya I. Nkuba Ipyama E. Mwakalinga Stanley Matowo
Alois Mwatagila Laurance Mbuya Mtoi Kanyawana Chobaliko Rubabwa Alois Kaponda Samweli N. Lupimo Martha Mgonja Sheila Feruzi Wiliam Uronu Grace Lyngamba Hasina R. Tulio Elizabeth Kingu Happiness Mshana Maria Shirazi Karangi Bwire Subira Pazi Jacqueline K. Tibendelana Humphrey Mwiyombela James Mallya Mary K. Mbowe Catherine G. Bamwenzaki Mwanaidi Mnyimaki Ramadhan Othman Abdallah A. M. Mkufunzi Nuntufye David Geofrey Wamai
Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Hydrologist Principal Hydrologist
Management of Water in the Wami/Ruvu Basin
Management of Water Resources in the Lake Victoria Basin Lake Nyasa Basin Officer Management of Water Resources in the Lake Nyasa Basin Lake Rukwa Basin Officer Management of Water Resources in the Lake Rukwa Basin Internal Drainage Basin Officer Management of Water Resources in the Internal Drainage Basin Lake Tanganyika Basin Water Management of Water Resources in the Lake Tanganyika Officer Basin Ruvuma Basin Water Officer Management of Water Resources in the Ruvuma Basin COMMERCIAL WATER SUPPLY AND SEWARAGE Director of Commercial Water Director of Commercial water supply and sewarage Supply system Assistant Executive Assistant Executive Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Director Assistant Director of Constraction Urban Water and Sewarage Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Director Assistant Director Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Director Assistant Director Program Preparation Support Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222450838 0761493033 /41 0222450838 /41 0222450838 0755892066 /41 0222450838 0784718879 /41 0222450136
0754895513
0222450136 0222450136 0222450136
0754696215 0784471845 0753668244
2450864
0754837730
2450838 2450838 2450838 2450838
0755661427 0754494697 0756607334 0754298330
2450838 2450838 2450244
0784317566 0784635918 0713618054
2450244 02627209513 /4 0272752727 0722752780 0282500657
0754811024 0754298260
0713307935
0252502655
0754814427
0252500025
0754464781
0262502118
0784872383
0282802697 0232333652
0773600021 0713600021 0754625308
0222450001
0713420108
0222450001 0222450001 0222452141
0713487586 0784349990 0784970933
0222451464 0222451464 0222450001 0222450001 0222450001 0222452142 0222452142 0222452142
0786119293 0713676464 0754269528 0713303826 0784355560 0754360153 0754287748 0755682161
0754378501
Engineer II Engineer II Principal Engineer Principal Engineer
Engineer II Engineer II Principal Engineer Principal Engineer
0222452142 0222452142 0222452142 0222450001
0713313268 0713477606 0713325776 0713325776
Principal Engineer Statistician Senior Engineer Engineer II Principal Engineer
Principal Engineer Statistician Senior Engineer Engineer II Principal Engineer
0222450001 0222450001 0222450001 0222450001 0222450699
0713575476 0713213940 0713416457 0713763333 0713250175
51
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:51
10/10/09 11:08:56 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Judy Matimbili James Kivugo Neema Mughamba Stephania Chalya Ephraim Minde Jupiter Siwa David Mihambo Brown T. Mwakabumbila Zephania Mihayo Edward Mulumba Innocent Mushi Maria Kalavia Frank Malimbwi July Amosi Jeremia Akonay Hamuli Pasco Francis Tarimo Tausi Kiliza Fanuel Kiula
Personal Secretary Engineer II Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Senior Engineer Senior Engineer Senior Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Engineer II Engineer II Senior Engineer Quantity Surveyor Principal Engineer Engineer Accountant Accountant Engineer
J.A. Mukumwa
Salum M. Chusi L. S. J. Nkya Allen Mweta
Ag. Director Community Water Supply Assistant Director Community Management Support Unit Assistant Director Operation Planning & Support Unit Senior Engineer Senior Engineer Senior Engineer
Goyagoya Mbenna
Senior Engineer
Capacity Management
Blangson Hamisi
Senior Engineer
MIS
A. Massawe
Senior Engineer
Community Management
V. Kasera
Senior Engineer
Quality Assurance
P. Henjewele
Senior Engineer
Community Dev. Officer
D. Kirenga
Senior Engineer
Community Dev. Officer
Rita Kilua
Senior Engineer
Quality Assurance
F. Rweyemamu
Senior Engineer
Dams
W. Massanza
Senior Engineer
Contsruction Monitoring
N. Siarra
Executive Engineer
Construction Monitoring
Dorisia Mulashani
Executive Engineer
Sanitation & Hygiene
Debora Kanyika
Executive Engineer
Planning & Design
P. Henjewele
Community Management
Neema Siarra
Community Development Officer Community Development Officer Senior Technician
Construction & Monitoring
John Sanzage Mussa M. Masasi W. Mwakilasa David Kubezya
Executive Engineer Executive Engineer Principal Technician Architect
Ayubu Shaaban Tulivane Mwamila Pona Buja Asma Rashid
Executive Engineer Executive Engineer Principal Technician Senior Technician
E. C. Mziray R. N. T. Kwigizile
D. Kirenga
Personal Secretary Engineer II Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Senior Engineer Senior Engineer Senior Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Engineer II Engineer II Senior Engineer Quantity Surveyor Principal Engineer Engineer Accountant Accountant Engineer COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY Director of Community Water Supply
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222450699 0753781240 0222450699 0784985498 0222451464 0713422233 0222451464 0713333328 0222451464 0754766997 0222451464 0754460631 0222451451 0784798470 0222451451 0713325688 0222451464 0713530094 0222451464 0754026775 0222452142 0768495272 0222451464 0713246500 0222451464 0787368115 0222451464 0754762399 0222451464 0784446072 0222452142 0784677432 732994895 0784283137 732994895 0754545811 0222451464 0713263587 0222451848
0786999991
Management of Community Water Supply
0222451848
0754692661
Support Planning & Design of Water Supply
0222121421
0754886007
Monitoring and Evaluation of Schemes Quality Assurance & Procurement MIS
0754566386 0754285236 0754848954
Operational Planning Construction & Monitoring Dams Artchitecture
0222452068 0222120281 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0220245084/ 41/38 0222120281 0222452068 0222452068 0222452068
Dams Planning & Assurance MIS MIS
0222452068 0222452068 0222452068 0222452068
Community Management
0782847635 0784287439 0732177192 0754343132 0786804557 0767222218 0784388922 0713429223 0784706934 0764807822 0784222259 0784299207 0784502202 0767222218 0784388922 0784222259 0713564858 0784504014 0787581268 0763820643 0784788901 0784651507 0713561482 0784471875 0754286674
52
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:52
10/10/09 11:08:56 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Laiza Mathew James Masaga
Principal Technician Senior Technician
MIS Information& Communication
Lucy Herman Thomas Mbelwa Fredrick Valentine Rashid Nachundu Getrude Payovella Festo Saroni E. Cherehani Marco Vitta
Principal Technician Principal Technician Executive Engineer Principal Technician Principal Technician Principal Technician Principal Technician Principal Technician
Design Draftsman Planning and Design In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Mtwara In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Songea In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Singida In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Shinyanga In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Bukoba
Hassan J. Mjengera
WATER QUALITY AND ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT (LVEMP) MWANZA Principal Chemist Task Leader -WQEM Environment Scientist Scientist -WQEM WATER LABORATORY SERVICES DIVISION Director Director of Water Laboratory Services
Nadhifa S. Kemikimba Vida Ngomuo Philipo C. Chandy
Senior Engineer Principal Chemist Senior Chemist
Dickson Rutagemwa Omari L. Mnyanza
Eudosia Matteru Romwald Matteru Paulo Kiliho Zaituni Thani Ndensari Kimaro Godfrey Mkongo Mathayo Athumani Hamidar Chanzi Charles Mdetele Peter Mhina O. D. Mrema M. D. Rukiko Ismael Mwaka Rahmatah W. Kiwanga Ramadhan H. Semindu Ismail S. Tweve Anna S. Mamiro Daniel Charrah Carolyne Meena Ernest W. Mbago Raymond Kilau Georgina A. Linnumah Neemael J. Maya Hapiness E. Lyimo Reuben O. Swai Lilian Batao Simon Nkanyemka Monica Shio Sabina Faya Nyabaganga D. Taraba
Paineto Makureba Joash E. Nyitambe Boba Dongwe Hatibu Mfaume Amina Nasoro
Head, Water Quality Monitoring and Evaluation Head of Bacteriology chemical section Head, Physical & Chemical Section ZONAL WATER LABORATORIES Principal Chemist In charge of Zonal Water Laboratory Tanga Principal Chemist In charge of Zonal Water Laboratory Mbeya Principal Chemist In charge of Zonal Water Laboratory Kigoma Principal Technician In charge of Zonal Water Laboratory Mwanza REGIONAL LABORATORIES Principal Technician In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Arusha Principal Technician In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Ngurdoto-Arusha Senior Engineer In charge of Water Laboratory Musoma Chemistry I In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Iringa Principal Technician In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Sumbawanga Principal Technician In charge of Regional Water Laboratory Morogoro PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Senior Engineer Acting Head of Procurement Management Unit Principal Engineer Executive Procurement Function Senior Engineer Executive Procurement Function Techician Hydrologist Executive Procurement Function Supplies Officer I Procurement and Supply of Goods and Services Supplies Officer I Executive Procurement Function Supplies Officer I Executive Procurement Function Supplies Officer I Executive Procurement Function Supplies Officer I Executive Procurement Function Supplies Officer I Procurement and Supply of Goods and Services Supplies Assistant II Procurement and Supply of Goods and Services Supplies Assistant I Supplies Functions Supplies Assistant I Supplies Functions Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit LEGAL UNIT Principal State Attorney Head of Legal Unit Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit State Attoney Assisting the Head of Legal Unit Principal Technician Assisting the Head of Legal Unit and State Attorney Registry Assistant Assisting the Head of Legal Unit and State Attorney INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT (IECU) Ag. Head of Information, Head of Unit Education and Communication Unit Personal Secretary Secretary MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS UNIT Head, Management Head of the Unit Information Systems Personal Secretary Secretary to the Unit Computer Systems Analyst Helpdesk & Systems Support (Maintanance of Computer Hardware and Software) Computer Systems Analyst Database Management and Web Administration
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222452068 0713409831 0222452068 0754204385 0773334400 0222120281 0754469046 0222452068 0763483376 0222452068 0784419937
0222762895 0222221719 0222220544
0754674163 0755929292
0222502523 0222502523
0753303867 0787071180
0222450663 0222450784
0713533142 0756666415 0754970418 0713248423
2646192 2502252 2500563
0754770948 0754695590 0713565290 0784309772
2620081 2700134
0784597462 0754315257 0737023673 0754580181 0754553163 0786289827
0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178 0732928178
0754495337 0754273347 0753291316 0754056578 0713615079 0754370368 0754846681 0712072242 0713248533 0755828135 0754376219 0787998662 0754492322 0755894215
2451458 2451458 2451458 2451458 2451458
0754269687 0754644627 0713413736 0713838543
245139
0755264041
245139
0712333488
0222451073
0754366861
0222451073 0222451073
0757723672 0784769059
0222451073
0713695759
53
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:53
10/10/09 11:08:57 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Computer Systems Analyst II
Responsibilities Network and Systems Security Administration
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222451073 0712042286
Computer Operator Computer Operator
Network Connectivity Support and Troubleshooting Computer and Software Troubleshooting Services
0222451073 0222451073
0713110038 0714578318
Computer Operator Computer Operator Assistant Computer Operator
Network connectivity support and troubleshooting Computer and software troubleshooting services Data entry and user support
0222451073 0222451073 0222451073
0713534100 0713438320 0712701273
Assistant Computer Operator
0222451073
0713977231
Eng. Mbogo Futakamba Director
Data entry and user support IRRIGATION DIVISION Head of Division
Eng. Gabriel M. Kalinga
Assistant Director
Head of Irrigation, Planning and Design Section
Eng. Raphael L. Daluti Dr. Moses N. Mnzava Eng. Ally H. Simba
Assistant Director Principal Agricultural Officer Principal Engineer
Head of Irrigation, Construction and Supervision Section Head of Irrigation, Promotion Unit Head of Irrigation Promotion Unit
Eng. Alfa R. Issae
Principal Engineer
Head of Contstruction Section
Eng. Regnald J. Temu
Principal Engineer
Head of Supervision Unit
Eng. David B. Urassa
Principal Engineer
Head of Supervision Unit
Mrs. Rhoda R. Kweka
Principal Agricultural Officer
Gender Desk Officer
Peter F. Kweka Eng. Archard G. Luhangisa Eng. Jeremiah L. Bayaga Eng. Seth P. Luswema Eng. Juma O. Mzee Eng. Vicent J. Chikoleka Eng. Wilspm A. Kalumuna Felix Macha
Principal Engineer Principal Engineer
Zonal Irrigation Engineer, Mbeya Irrigation Zone Zonal Irrigation Engineer Morogoro Irrigation Zone
2863226 2863226 2865630 2865541 2865426 2865426 2865630 2865541 2865630 2865541 2865630 2865541 2865630 2865541 2865426 2865426 0252503485 0232604571
Principal Engineer
Zonal Irrigation Engineer Tabora Irrigation Zone
0262604599
Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer Principal Engineer
Zonal Irrigation Engineer Central Irrigation Zone Zonal Irrigation Engineer Kilimanjaro Irrigation Zone Zonal Irrigation Engineering Mtwara Irrigation Zone Zonal Irrigation Engineering Mwanza Irrigation Zone
0262392466 0272750494 0232334109 0282570964
Stanslaus Ndongo Madata Omary Ibrahim Msoke George Revocatus Msololo Davidi Diva Mhamba Desmund Mayo Epiphania Polycarp Lyakurwa Henry Pimi Mchome
Patroba M. Mafuru Thomas M. Mujuberi Bruno P. Ngalambe A. T. Ngallaba E. C. Mjatta A. J. N. Warioba R. Mwingira B. Rangimoto Said A. Said Maua J. Lipunjo G. H. Mzelela
Title
Transport Officer
Supervise movements and repairs of vehicles, plans and equipments Principal Economist Budget preparation, monitoring and evaluation Accountant Financial management and accounting Supplies Officer Procurement and custodian of office supplies MAJI CENTRAL STORES Chief Supplies Officer Chief Supplies Officer Senior Supplies Officer Senior Purchasing Officer Supplies Officer I Senior Stock Controller Supplies Officer II Senior Warehousing Officer Supplies Officer II Purchasing Officer Accountant I Revolving Fund Accountant Principal Management Registry Office Supervisor II Principal Management Registry Office Supervisor II
Name
WATER DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE (WDMI) P.O.Box 35059, Dar es Salaam. Tanzania Tel: 2410040, Fax: 2410004 Website: www.wdmi.ac.tz, Email: principal@wdmi.ac.tz Title Responsibilities Ag. Principal
Dr. S. Kayombo
SEE
F. M. Msemo D. J. Shongo Dr. V. I. Ngomuo A. J. Wambura
Principal Hydrogeologist I RMA II PEO I (Chief Tutor PEO
Vice Principal (Academic Affairs) Office Supervisor Senior Tutor General Studies Senior Tutor, General Studies
Mwanahamisi Musa M. Bunga
Accountant Assistant Technician
Deals with Payments Technician, Water Supply Dept
2865426 2865426 2865426 2865426 2865426 2122510 2122510 2122510 2122510 2122510 2122510 2122510
0754413054 0754562076 0754283497 0755858693 0754363691 0754432403 0765722026
2122510
0754320030
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2410040/2 0754480597 4410359 2410041 0784647496 2410040 0732108541 2410040 0754280369 2410040 0754062041 0715062041 2410040 0754279432 2410040 0754062041 0754062041
54
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:54
10/10/09 11:08:58 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Tutor, Hydrogeology and Well Drilling Dept Personal Secretary to PWDMI Personal Secretary to Registrar of Students Libranian Registrar of students, Senior Tutor, Water Supply Dept Assistant Estate Manager, Senior Tutor, Water Supply Dept Assistant Technician Fitter and Turner Assistant Head ILO, Senior Tutor, Hydrogeology and Well Drilling Dept Assistant Head of Dept. CED, Senior Tutor, Hydrogeology and Well Drilling Dept Head of Dept. Hyrgeology, hydrology and Well Drilling Unit; Head Research & Consultancy Unit. Head , ILO (Industrial Liason Officer Senior Tutor) Senior Tutor General Studies Dept
John Sambu Illuminata I. Mponji Gaudencia Michael Editha Kihaule Ezekiel S. Salila Abel Mariki
P/Technician Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Senior Assistant Surveyor II Archetect
Pascal Kaguruki Said Rashid
Assistant Technician P/T
Roland Chambo
P/T
Jonathan Mgaiwa
P/Geophysics
Domina Rweyemamu
PEO
Victoria A. Kazinja Mohamed Lacha F. L. Mghweno
P/Chemistry Tutor Chief Tutor
John Mwigune Mary Ngoda Idrisa Mgonza
Tutor Nurse Officer Tutor
Senior Tutor, Water Laboratory Tutor, Head of Dept CED Head of Dept. General Studies, Senior tutor general studies Estate manager, Tutor water Supply Nurse Officer Tutor, CED
Pasisi Babili Massawe E. J. G A. Rwechungura Elinide Z. Madiwa N. S. Mwampeta C.K Kiwenge N. Y. Mgullah C. K. Perus Bahati Mathey Mwanaabu Ngulumbi Christopher Lugina I. Makombwe Said Chande Owden Mwansyange P. Machiwa A. Mkumbi
Water Lab. Technician Senior Water Eng. Technician P/Hydrogelogist P/T Accountant Library Assistant Quantity Surveyor II Library Assistant Library Assistant P/Technician Tel. Operator Sen. Library Assistant Clinical Officer P/Chemistry Supply Officer
Water Lab. Technician Senior Water Eng Technician P/Hydrogeologist P/T Accountant Library Work Senior Tutor, Water Supply Library Work Library Work Electrician Tel. Operator Librarian Clinical Officer Senior Tutor Water Laboratory Dept Supplies Officer
A. Karia Y. Mbogossy N. Mwitula A. Kilabuko P. Tumbo
P/Technician P/Technician Technician II SEE Engineer II
Tutor, ICT Unit Tutor, Water Supply Dept Tutor, Hdropgeology Dept Senior Tutor, Water Supply Head of Department, Water Supply and sanitation Engineering Senior Tutor, Water Supply
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2410040 0754874034 2410040 2410040 2410040 0755420861 2410040 0754314752 2410040 0713405623 2410040 2410040
0786804462 0713214873
2410040
0784358551
2410040
0713489199 0784489199
2410040
0784277940 0713277940 0756713965 0755638396 0754850941
2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040-1 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040 2410040
0754850941 0764895443 0787575799 0754021216 0786717405 0756505666 0784401103 0782540950 0713220242 0764825996 0752096649 0754284908 0754333702 0717669994 0754811269 0786768162
0754386678 0715386678 0713483903 078453223 0755096184 0713315407
DRILLING AND DAM CONSTRUCTION AGENCY (DDCA) University Road: TelephoneL ‘022 2410292. 2410384 Fax Na: ‘022 2410384 Email: ddca@maji.go.tz; Website http://www.maji.go.tz P.O.Box 55658, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Vision: To be most efficient organization in the country in the water well drilling construction service industry, by developing sustainable water sources and ensuring that DDCA’s customers get benefits and value for money from the services Mission: To apply modern technology in water sources development and deliver high quality services to customers in rural and urban areas Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Dr. Eng. Mohaed A. H Managing Director Managing Director 0222410299 0784586187 Ben Moshi Accountant II Accountant II 0222410299 0754261158 Felix Malaba Accountant II Accountant II 0222410299 0787060606 Beatrice Siriwa Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant 0222410299 0713267412 Hamis Shukuru Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant 0222410299 0754890809 Hellen Kategile Administrative & Personnel Administrative & Personnel Officer 0222410299 0755829764 Officer Abel Isakal Ndundulu Administrative & Personnel Administrative & Personnel Officer 0222410299 0787718753 Officer Hamad Msuya Supplies Officer Supplies Officer 0222410299 0754877833
55
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:55
10/10/09 11:08:58 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Helmengilda Katuga Regina Challe David Songea Reginald Kimaryo Ernest Mziray Corbian Makaso Kanana Kadogholo Michail Ruguimkamu Teheonest Theobald Mbato Naomi Lupimo Miraji Kalindimya Domina Makene Mshuda Wilson Fadhili Saulo George John George Bernard Sadakka Sadick Adriano Nyaluke Hemed Maftaha Frank Marisa Juma Salum Sarah Msangi Lucy Ukagani Beatrice Kente
Title Marketing & Public Relations Officer Registry Attendant
Responsibilities Marketing & Public Relations Officer
Registry Attendant DRILLING DEPARTMENT Drilling Projects Manager Accountant II Drilling Projects Officer Accountant II Drilling Projects Officer Assistant Accountant Zonal Manager Eastern Zone Assistant Accountant Zonal Manager Northen Zone Administrative & Personnel Officer Zonal Manager Administrative & Personnel Officer Zonal Manager - Lake Zone Supplies Officer Zonal Manager Western Marketing & Public Relations Officer TECHNICAL SUPPORT DEPARTMENT Technical Support Manager Technical Support Manager Head of Survey Section Head of Survey Section Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Hydrogeologist Head of Workshop Section Head of Workshop Section Environmental Engineer Environmental Engineer EARTHWORK DEPARTMENT Earthworks Manager Earthworks Manager Civil Engineer Civil Engineer Land Surveyor Land Survyeyor Earthworks Projects Officer Earthworks Projects Officer Principal Soil Technician Principal Soil Technician Draughtsman Draughtsman Draughtsman Draughtsman
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222410299 0717205864 0222410299
0754995632
0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299
0786300834 0713342060 0755400447 0784482030 0713237652 0713267895 0754810034 0787414190
0222410384 0222410384 0222410384 0222410384 0222410384 0222410384 0222410384 0222410384
0713222022 0755995293 0754680178 0713343939 0754567189 0713214724 0786706261 0755973376
0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299 0222410299
0786300835 0784222050 0786145070 0787204776 0784206907 0713672685 0713241477
WIZARA YA MALIASILI NA UTALII Telephone: 2864212 -5: Telefax: 2864234/2864217 S.L.P. 9372, Dar es Salaam Name Mhe. Shamsa S. Mangunga (Mb) Mhe. Ezekiel M. Maige (Mb) Dkt. Ladislaus Komba Murwa S. Msongo Hashim J. Butallah Nafas wazi Benny A. Kabungo Julius Kibebe Joseph Elikana Benard Ngomano Elias S. Mziray Caroline Mchome Sheiba Bullu George Matiko James S. Lugaganya
D. M. K. Kamamba Dkt. Felician Kilahama
Title Waziri
Responsibilities Waziri Wizara ya Maliasili na Utalii
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222864216 -
Naibu Waziri
Naibu Waziri Wizara ya Maliasili na Utalii
0222864227
-
Katibu Mkuu
Katibu Mkuu IDARA YA UTAWALA Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi
0222864230
-
0222864236
-
0222861872/4 0222861870 0222861870 0222861870
-
0222864234
-
0222864239
-
0222864238
-
0222864238
-
0222861870
-
022286172-4
-
022286458
-
0222864258
-
0222864249
-
Mkurugenzi wa Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mkuu Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Katibu wa Waziri
Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utawala Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi Mratibu wa Mafunzo na OPRAS Katibu wa Waziri KITENGO CHA FEDHA NA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa kitengo cha uhasibu na fedha KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA NDANI Mkaguzi Mkuu wa ndani Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa Ndani KITENGO CHA HUDUMA YA UGAVI Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ugavi KITENGO CHA SHERIA Mwanasheria Mwandamizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Sheria KITENGO CHA HABARI NA MAWASILIANO Afisa Habari na Mawasiliano Mkuu wa Sehemu ya habari na Mawasiliano Mkuu Msemaji wa Wizara Msemaji wa Wizara IDARA YA SERA NA MIPANGO Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Mipango Mipango IDARA YA MAMBO YA KALE Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Idara ya Mambo ya Kale IDARA YA MISITU NA NYUKI Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Idara ya Misitu na Nyuki
56
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:56
10/10/09 11:08:59 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Dkt. Aloyce Tango
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Gladness Mkamba Monca Kagya Hadija Ramadhani
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Erasmus M. Tarimo Bonaventura Midalla Nebbo Mwina Obeid Mbangwa Charles Masanja
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Ms. Maria Mmari Mr. Ibrahim Mussa Mr. Deogratius Mdamu Mrs Uzeeli Kiangi
Mkurugenzi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi
Isaya Mnang’wone
Mkuu wa Chuo cha Misitu Olmotonyi Arusha Mkuu wa Chuo cha Viwanda vya Misitu Moshi
James Sigie
Emmanuel Severe Benson Kibonde
J. N. Msella
Mkuu wa Chuo cha Wanyamapori Mkuu wa Chuo cha Wanyamapori Pasiansi Mwanza Mkuu wa Chuo Likuyu Sekamaganga
Agness Mziray
Mtendaji Mkuu Chuo cha Utalii cha Taifa DSM
Dkt. Simon Mduma
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu Taasisi ya Utafiti wa Wanyamapori (TAWIRI) Arusha Mkurugenzi Mkuu Taasisi ya utafiti wa Misitu (TAFORI) Mkurugenzi Mkuu (TANAPA)
Ladislaus Nshubemuki Gerald Bigurube Heriel P. Msanga Peter Mwenguo
Mtendaji Mkuu Wakala wa Mbegu za Miti Tanzania Mkurugenzi Mkuu Bodi ya Utalii Tanzania
022286170 022286170 022286170
-
0222866408 0222866408 0222866408 0222866408 0222866408
-
0222864271 0222864271 0222864271 0222864271
-
0272509637
-
Mkuu wa Chuo cha Viwanda vya Misitu Moshi
0272755016
-
WANYAMAPORI Mkuu wa Chuo cha Wanyamapori Mweka
0272756451
-
Mkuu wa Chuo cha Wanyamapori Pasiansi Mwanza
0282560333
-
Mkuu wa Chuo Likuyu Sekamaganga
0252602169
-
0222856856/ 413
-
TAASISI Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu Taasisi ya Utafiti wa Wanyamapori (TAWIRI) Arusha
0272509871
-
Mkurugenzi Mkuu Taasisi ya utafiti wa Misitu (TAFORI)
0232614498
-
0272503471 / 0272508040 0222110812 / 0222110908 0222110812 / 0222110908
-
UTALII Mtendaji Mkuu Chuo cha Utalii cha Taifa DSM
Mkurugenzi Mkuu (TANAPA) Mtendaji Mkuu Wakala wa Mbegu za Miti Tanzania Mkurugenzi Mkuu Bodi ya Utalii Tanzania
Mh.Laurance Masha (Mb.) Mh.Khamis Kagasheki (Mb.) Partrick Rutabansibwa Elizabeth Nyambibo Nelson J. Kaminyonge Patrick Chove Victoria Fovo Noah Mwaikuka
WIZARA YA MAMBO YA NDANI YA NCHI SIMU: 0222112035-40 USALAMA, MTAA GHANA/OHIO; FAKSI: 0222111090 NUKUSHI: 2122617/2120486 BARUA PEPE: www.moha@.go.tz P.O. B0X 9223, DAR ES SALAAM. Title Responsibilities Waziri Waziri wa Mambo ya Ndani ya Nchi Naibu Waziri Naibu Waziri wa Mambo ya Ndani ya Nchi Katibu Mkuu Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Naibu Katibu Mkuu Afisa Tawala Afisa Tawala Inspekta wa Uhamiaji Katibu wa Katibu Mkuu Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Utawala Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi
Agatha C. Ng’ingo
Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi
Mohamed Kanji Lyidia G.D. Kayuni
Afisa Rasilimali Watu Mwandamizi Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi
Adam Bibangamba
Afisa Tawala
Name
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022286170 -
Responsibilities Uendelezaji Misitu na Kuratibu shughuli za uendeshaji Misitu Uendelezaji shughuli za ufugaji Nyuki Kuratibu shughuli za Mafunzo, Takwimu na Utafiti Kusimamia matumizi ya Misitu WANYAMAPORI Mkuu wa Idara Mshauri Mkuu wa udhibiti ujangili Mshauri Mkuu wa utafiti mafunzo na Takwimu Mshauri Mkuu wa matumizi endelevu Kaimu mshauri mkuu wa maendeleo ya Wanyamapori IDARA YA UTALII Mkuu wa Idara Kuratibu shughuli za Mafunzo, Takwimu na Utafiti Kuratibu shughuli za Uendelezaji utalii Kusimamia leseni na udhibiti VYUO: MISITU Mkuu wa Chuo cha Misitu Olmotonyi Arusha
Kushughulikia Masuala ya Watumishi, Askari, Idara ya Polisi, Focal Person - PSRP II Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Jeshi la UhamiajiFocal Person - Maadili ya Watumihsi Kushughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Jeshi la Magereza, kushughulikia watumishi wanaoishi na VVU/Ukimwi Kuratibu shughuli za Bunge, Afisa Itifaki wa Wizara, Tume ya Utumishi wa Polisi na Magereza
-
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222117108 0784210219 0222113753 0784615600 0222119050 0754780722 0222112035 0762085634 0222133622 0754089630 0222110090 0754392925 0222123727 0754542256 0222123894 0782987560 0755565622 0754964549 0715964549 0222112318 0754365511 0222124039 0222110090
0715227224
57
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:57
10/10/09 11:08:59 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Godwill Matayi
Afisa Tawala I
Kenedy Mchomvu
Afisa utumishi II
Radegunda P. Mchau
Afisa utumishi II
Trano P. Mbarook Maua Monellah Edward J. Muro
Afisa utumishi II Afisa utumishi II Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Mkuu I Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Mkuu I Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Mkuu II
Sixbeth Mabruki Akilimali O. Ahmed
Gabriel R. Mbunda Agnela M. Nyoni Sebastian P. Lacha Venance P. Ntiyalundura Ephron P.M. Sanga Semaly W. Kisamo
Director of Policy and Planning Director of Policy and Planning Economist I Economist I Economist I Economist II
Valency Mutakyamirwa
Economist II
Judith V. Mtawali
Director
Deus S. Masusu
Assistant Director
Charles G. Nzuki Harrison W. Mseke Kenedy I. Kaganda Songoro R. Malilo Steven Daniel Tony Laiser Athuman Igwe Apolinary A. Kweka
Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Administrative Officer Principal Administrative Officer Administrative Officer I Administrative Officer I Administrative Officer I Administrative Officer I
Walter Mboya Fredrick Nisajile Barnabas Kipii Khamis Ndokesi Steven Chuleha
Administrative Officer II Administrative Officer II Administrative Officer I Administrative Officer I Administrative Officer I
Augustine D. Shio
Mkurugenzi
Yona S. Mwakilembe
Mkkurugenzi Msaidizi
Eliasifu S. Mlay Emmanuel M. Shemeki Simbani C. Luganga
Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Afisa Tawala Daraja la I Afisa Tawala Daraja la II
F.W.P. Mushy Numbilya Mpolo
Flora P. Mrope
Happines Nyabunya
Jane F. Massawe Joseph D. Ngatunga
Responsibilities Kushughulikia Masuala ya Watumishi Askari Magereza ngazi ya NCO Kusughulikia Masuala ya Utumishi Askari Zimamoto Desk Officer - anti Corruption Kushughulikia Masuala ya Database ya Mishahara, Masuala ya Watumishi Raia (Common Cadre) Kushulikia Masuala ya Askari Polisi NCO Kushughulikia Masula ya Watumishi (common Cadre) Msimamizi wa Huduma za Ofisi, Majengo na Mazingira
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0715456343
0222618100
0784114766 0774114766 0713441128
0222112318 0222139674
0713515049 0784974743 0752896271
Msimamizi wa Masijala ya Siri
0715068043
Msimamizi wa Masijala ya Wazi
0773416043
IDARA YA SERA NA MIPANGO Incharge of Policy and Planning Incharge of Policy and Planning Head Policy Section (Ag. HS-PS) Head of Section Monitoring and Evaluation (Ag. HS-ME) MEO(Monitoring and Evaluation Officer Planning and Budgeting Officer (PBO) Planning and Budgeting Officer (PBO) IDARA YA WAKIMBIZI Head of Refugees Department Head of Administration and Resource Management Section Head of Legal and Protection Section Security and Operation Section Project Management Section Administration and Resource Management Section Zonal Coordinator Kigoma Settlement Officer Mishamo Settlement Officer Katumba Settlement Officer Ulyankulu
Settlement Officer Chogo Liaison Officer Kasulu Settlement Officer Lugufu Settlement Officer Nyarugusu Laison Officer Kibondo IDARA YA KUSHUGHULIKIA MALALAMIKO Mkuu wa Idara Kushughulikia Malalamiko
Kazi za Utawala na Malalamiko Kazi za Utawala na Malalamiko Kazi za Utawala na Malalamiko DIVISHENI YA HUDUMA ZA SHERIA Wakili wa Serikali Mkuu Daraja Mkuu wa Divisheni, Mshauri Mkuu wa Masulala ya I Kisheria kwa Wizara, Idara zake na Vitengo vyake Wakili wa Serikali Mkuu Daraja Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa divisheni, Kupitisha maombi ya II usajili wa vyama, Kufanya utafiti wa Kisheria na kutoa tafsiri ya vipengele vya sheri, Kumwakilisha msajili wa vyama kwenye mashauri mepesi mahakamani Wakili wa Serikali Daraja la II Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Divisheni, Kupitisha Maombi ya Usajili w vya vyama, Kufanya utafiti wa kisheria na kutoa tafsiri ya vipengele vya sheria Wakili wa Serikali Daraja la II Msaidizi Mkuu wa divisheni, Kutoa ushauri wa kisheria kuhusu masula ya kisheria katika Wizara, Kumwakilisha msajili wa vyama kwenye mashauri mepesi mahakamani KITENGO CHA MENEJIMENTI YA MIFUMO YA TAARIFA(MIS) Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Kaimu Mkuu wa Kitengo Kompyuta Mwandamizi Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Kusimamia Mifumo ya Taarifa na kufuatilia mfumo wa Kompyuta usalama
0222139673 0222123724 0222123058 0222123058 0222123058 0222123724
0764484099 0754282945 0784421642 0754542720 0754615595 0713616080 0777616080 0713803508
0222112092/ 0222668799 0222137117
0754364755
0222137115 0222137116 0222137120 0282802290 0787733337
02828210325
0754492076 0754375986 0713491208 0787624764 0754696061 07787841422 0786365319 0784685677 0784686854 0715221056 0756717463 0756717463 0784685677
2126684/ 2126681 2126681/ 2126682 2126684 2126684 2126684
0713331390
0754267306 0755935720 0754280227
2121545
0754280351
2121545
0784491376
2121545
0713730517
2121545
0784546081
0222123892
0713300945
0222123892
0715762000
0715600090
58
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:58
10/10/09 11:09:00 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Wilbard S. Mjema
Isaac J. Nantanga Othman Othman Florian Kaiza Christina Mwangosi G.Q. Muhale A.Shayo J.B. Mdoe H. Abdallah S.M. Swella C. Kaale E. Nyinyimbe A.S. Chinco M. Jongo B. Kileo Z. Makangira
Title Responsibilities Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Kushughulikia mtandao wa Mawasiliano na kutoa msaada Kompyuta wa kiufundi na matengenezo KITENGO CHA HABARI, ELIMU NA MAWASILIANO Principal Information Officer II Head of Information, Education and Communication Unit (IEC) Principal Information Officer II IEC Services Principal Information Officer II IEC Services Informatioin Officer II IEC Services KITENGO CHA FEDHA NA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo Mhasibu Mkuu Daraja la II Msimamizi wa masuala ya Fedha Mhasibu Daraja la I Mkaguzi wa Malipo ya Wizara Mhasibu Daraja la I Mhasibu Hoja za Ukaguzi Mhasibu Daraja la II Mhasibu wa Mishahara Mhasibu Daraja la II Mhasibu Idara ya Wakimbizi Mhasibu Msaidizi Mhasibu Mishahara Mhasibu Msaidizi Cashier Mhasibu Msaidizi Mhasibu Malipo ya Pensheni Opereta Mkuu wa Kompyuta Uingizaji wa Malipo ya Wizara kwenye Mfumo wa Kompyuta Opereta Mwandamizi wa Uingizaji wa Malipo ya Wizara kwenye Mfumo wa Kompyuta Kompyuta
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222123892 0715303580
2120484
0754484286
2120484 2120484 2120484
0777425448 0713508009 0754817879
0222124288 0222111086 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035 0222112035
0715482945 0754298612 0754583874
0222112035
0754306481
0756066125 0754569486 0754311922 0713278718 0713437342
PROBATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE DEPARTMENT Kivukoni Front; Telephone: 0222121583 Fax: 0222121593 P.O. Box 6788 DAR ES SALAAM. Name
Title Head of Department Head of Administration and Finance
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222121579 0754784112 0222121584 0713601863
Head of Supervision and Monitoring
0222121583
754058363
Head of Legal Matters Desk Officer Dar es Salaam Region Administration Desk Desk Officer, Mtwara Region Desk Officer, Kilimanjaro Region Desk Officer, Dodoma Region Leagl Matters
0222121583 0222121583 0222121583 0222121583 0222121583 0222121583 0222121583
0754281656 0715262633 0713352600 0714061306 0715753511 0784242574 0755850978
Responsibilities Onel Malisa Aloyce Musika Fulgence Ntiruhungwa Separatus Fella Monica Moshi Asha Katembo Alexander Lupilya Agnes Makiya Kawawa Mgungu Jesca Shengena
National Coordinator Principal Human Resource Officer I Principal Social Welfare Officer II Senior Legal Officer Social Welfare Officer II Human Resource Officer II Social Welfare Officer II Social Welfare Officer II Social Welfare Officer II Legal Officer II
MAKAO MAKUU YA JESHI LA POLISI SIMU: 0222137954/ 0222134238 Fax No: 0222134462/ 0222112317 P.O. Box 9141 DAR ES SALAAM. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Saidi A. Mwema IGP Mkuu wa Jeshi la Polisi 0222113461 0222667155 0754785557 Clodwig M. Mtweve CP Kamishna wa Utawala na Rasilimali 0222113297 0222851254 0754332999 Paulo Chagonja CP Kamishna wa Operesheni 0222118674 0222851056 0754489567 Vicent Matama DCP Mkuu wa Mafunzo na Maendeleo ya Utumishi 0222110866 0713245129 Nestory Mpembela DCP Mkuu wa Ufuatiliaji na Tathmini 0222110866 0713635677 Venance B. Tossi DCP Mkuu wa Operesheni Maalum 0713631286 0754016050 Wolfugang Gumbu SACP Mkuu wa Utawala 0222118676 0754869287 Simon Mapunda SACP Afisa Mnadhimu Sheria na Utafiti 0222110740 0754270643 Placid J. Chaka ACP Afisa Mnadhimu 0754375666 Abdallah Msika ACP Msemaji wa Jeshi la Polisi 0784621460 Masindoki Masindoki ACP Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Malalamiko 0754273978 Renatus Chalamila ACP Mkuu wa Utumishi Askari 0754690229 Alexander C. Mushi SACP Afisa Mnadhimu Ufuatiliaji na tathmini 0713234799 MAKAO MAKUU YA UPELELEZI TANZANIA Robert Manumba CP Mkurugenzi wa Upelelezi wa Makosa ya Jinai 0222113267 022266641 Maximilian M. ACP Mkuu wa Kitengo “X” 0222118679 Ubisimbali D.Y. Hayuma SACP Mkuu wa Forensic Bureau 0222132252 0784692863 C.R. Mkumbi SACP Mkuu wa Kitengo “Y” 0222110734 0713602986 John Kimario SACP Upelelezi Kitengo “Z” 0222118678
59
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:59
10/10/09 11:09:00 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Samson Kassala Godfrey Nzowa E.M. Samali Hussine Laizer Peter Ng’osha Hezron Gyimbi C. Kato Seleman Kova Tryphone Leonard Evarist Mangala Mark Kalunguyeye Faustine Shilogile Emmanuel Kandihabi Charles Mkumbo
DCP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP SACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP
Neven Mahsayo Buluba Balekele
SACP ASP
Anthony Mwami E.A. Mshana
SACP SACP
M.Y. Mchomvu D.T. Bingileki
SACP ASP
Adriano Magayane Martha Ngoti
ACP SSP
Sospeter Kondela Richard Revocatus
ACP ACP
Elice Mapunda Frasser Kashai
ACP ACP
Tresphory Anaclet
ACP
Eugen Emmanuel
ASP
Yesaya Msigwa Ruth Makelemo
ACP ACP
Anyosisye K. Kyoso
ACP
James Kombe Holiday Kyejo
SACP ACP
Mary Nzuki
SSP
Shaban Hiki
SSP
Mwajuma Kiponza
ACP
Khamis Simba J.R. Ng’wanag’waka Maulid Mabakila Ameir J. Ameir Mohamed Ali Kusi Kheriyangu Mgeni
CP SACP ACP SACP ACP SP
Faraji Kayuga
SACP
Basilio Matei Leonard Paul Amiry Konja Robert Mikomangwa
SACP SSP SSP ACP
Responsibilities Anashughulika na Kesi za Fraud Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Madawa ya Kulevya Kesi za Fraud Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Interpol Afisa Mnadhimu Forensic Bureau Forensic Bureau Kamanda wa Kanda Maalum Mkuu wa Kikosi cha FFU DSM Mkuu wa Utawala na Fedha Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa wa Kinondoni Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa wa Ilala Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa wa Temeke Mkuu wa Upelelezi Kanda Maalum KIKOSI CHA AFYA Kamanda wa Kikosi Afisa Nidhamu KIKOSI CHA ANGA Kamanda wa Kikosi Mkufunzi Mkuu wa Rubani KIKOSI CHA BENDI Kamanda wa Kikosi Mkuu wa Bendi BOHARI KUU YA POLISI DSM Boharia Mkuu Afisa Mnadhimu KIKOSI CHA UJENZI Kamanda wa Kikosi Afisa Mnadhimu CHUO CHA POLISI DAR ES SALAAM Mkuu wa Chuo Mkuu wa Mafunzo KIKOSI CHA FFU (T) Kamanda wa Kikosi KIKOSI CHA MBWA NA FARASI (T) Kamanda wa Kikosi KIKOSI CHA RELI ‘T’ Kamanda wa kikosi Afisa Mnadhimu KIKOSI CHA SIMU KUU D’SLAAM Kamanda wa Kikosi TRAFFIC KUU D’SALAAM Kamanda wa kikosi Afisa Mnadhimu KIKOSI CHA TAZARA Kamanda wa Kikosi KIKOSI CHA UFUNDI Kamanda wa Kikosi KIKOSI CHA VIWANJA VYA NDEGE Kamanda wa Kikosi MAKAO MAKUU YA POLISI ZANZIBAR Kamishna wa Polisi Mkuu wa Tawala na Fedha Mkuu wa Chuo cha Polisi Zanzibar Afisa Uhusiano Mhasibu Mkuu Afisa Mnadhimu MAKAO MAKUU YA UPELELEZI ZANZIBAR Mkuu wa Upelelezi MKOA WA ARUSHA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222118678 0222668467 0222113267 0754875982 0222131173 0222119157 0784330558 0222131173 0784471066 0222131173 0222131173 0222117705 0764034224 0222844142 0222110369 0754170377 0222668807 0754620376 0222117362 0754277154 0754486674 0754486674 0222118336 0754380176 0222851241 0222851241
0754494642
0222844247 0222842032
07540252920 0222862181
0222851047 0222851047
0754309305 0222862181
0222851229 0222851229
07540252920 0222862181
0222850056 0222850056
0754303890 0222862181
0222850067 0222850067
0754276524 0222862181
0222844063
0784361427
0222851109
0754490233
0222116215 0222116251
0754499099 0222862181
0222118673
07540252920
0222133833 0222133833
0754304514 0222862181
0222863568
0754339558
0222844247
0754025292
0222844416
0713309709
0242232033 0242232712 0242231354 0242230246 0242231723 0242230246
0784618214 0754266103 0754297456 0784466603 0777418954 -
0242235497
0754310201
0272548673 0272543567 0272543096 0272542221
0754267032 0754837526 0713228484
60
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:60
10/10/09 11:09:01 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Omari Mganga Salum Msangi Pius Sheka
DCP SSP ACP
Advocate Nyombi Clauds Mwasyeba Anselimo Nzelani
ACP SSP SSP
Henry L. Salewi George Mayunga Arthur Magoti
ACP ACP ACP
Hamdani O. Makame Juma Yusuph Alli Fanuel Nderingo
ACP SSP SSP
Selemani Mtulia Hamadi Ahamada Ali Omari Hamisi
SACP SSP SSP
Adhihaki Rashid Nsato Marijani Salehe Mbaga
ACP SSP SSP
Lucas Ng’hoboko Hilda Kinabo Linus Sinzumwa Benetson Gobelabo
ACP ACP SSP SP
Amei Khatibu Azizi Mohamed Mwamvura H. Faki
ACP SSP SSP
Rashid H. Seifu Makarani H. Ahamed Mohamed S. Hamad
ACP ACP SP
Jamila Msafiri Gustavu Babile Sifuel Shirima
ACP SSP ACP
Luther Mbutu Parmena Mosesi Josephat Mwingira
SACP ACP SSP
Liberatus Barlow Deusdedit Kato Stephen Buyuya
ACP SSP ACP
Zelothe Stephen Diwani A. Msuya Elige S. Mlima
SACP SSP SSP
Bakari Hatibu Said Marekano Hassan Nassir
ACP ACP SSP
Thobias Andengenye Ahmed Msangi Wilbert Mwanga Boniface Y. Mwakasi
ACP SSP SSP SSP
Alfred Mnango Ernest Makajumo
SSP SSP
Responsibilities MKOA WA DODOMA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA IRINGA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA KAGERA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA KASKAZINI PEMBA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA KASKAZINI UNGUJA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA KIGOMA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA KILIMANJARO Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA KUSINI PEMBA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkoa MKOA WA KUSINI UNGUJA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu MKOA WA LINDI Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu MKOA WA MANYARA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa MKOA WA MARA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu MKOA WA MBEYA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu MKOA WA MJINI MAGHARIBI UNGUJA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA MOROGORO Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Kamanda wa FFU MKOA WA MTWARA Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 02622324126 0262393210 0262321754
0754360999 0713770730
02627026896 0262702501 0262701046
0784292935 0754533727
0282220232 0282220338 0282220265
0787576171 0752814377
0242454006 0242454010 0242454088
0777412690 0777414488
0242240420 0242240420 0242240420
0713248766 0777474604
02828021256 0282802464 0282803086
0784329950 0754673454 0754310271
02727522766 0272751672 0272752221 0272752082
0784708857 0784433481 0754560082
0242452272 0242452371
0777407936 0777414488
0242240316 0242240316 0242240307
0784003010 0713668375 0754310271
0232202174 0232202433 0232202219
0754599733 0786131419 0784396086
0272531009 0272530417 0272531009
0713606560 0784753481
0282622118 0282622301 0282610100
0784329950 0786006060 0784418857
0252502572 0252502058 0252502058
0754022999 0787323444 0784368023
0242232385 024223077 0242233764
0777417952 0777308917 0777425353
02326023131 0232602342/5 0232604215 0232602445/2
0754770000 0784277884
0232233448 0232333939
0797704651
61
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:61
10/10/09 11:09:01 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Kinemo W.D. Kihomano Kamishina Mkuu wa Uhamiaji
Responsibilities MKOA WA MWANZA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu MKOA WA PWANI Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa MKOA WA RUKWA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA RUVUMA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA SHINYANGA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA SINGIDA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA TABORA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani MKOA WA TANGA Kamanda wa Polisi Mkoa Mkuu wa Upelelezi Mkoa Mkuu wa Usalama Barabarani IDARA YA UHAMIAJI Kamishina Mkuu wa Idara ya Uhamiaji
P.O. Mgonja Curbert Sambalegula Magnus Ulungi Mwinchum H. Salum Abdallah K.H. Abdallah Philo Nombo
Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji
Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Utawala na Fedha Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Uraia na Pasipoti Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kitengo cha Sheria Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Zanzibar Mkuu wa Chuo cha Uhamiaji - Moshi Kaimu Kamishina Kitengo cha Udhibiti wa Mipaka
0754334934/ 0713334934 0713608263 0784260934 0754264349 0777411203 0713456406 0784596006
Barikiel Shayo
Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji
Kaimu Kamishina Kitengo cha hati na Pasi
0754303295
Suleiman Mwinjuma D. Mbwilo
Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Mhasibu Mkuu
Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Utumishi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uhasibu Idara ya Uhamiaji
0777460848 0754784458
Tukumbukwe Mwakatundu Francis Kibula Moses Matinde
Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Ndani
Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa Ndani
0754266226
Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Kilimanjaro Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Dar es Salaam
0754397221 0713491184
022211860 022211860 0222118640 0222233001 0272751060 0222118640 /148 0222118640 /121 0222118640 0222118640 /153 0222118640 /249 022210703 0222314469
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Arusha Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Kagera Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Mtwara
0754362227 0784596244 0754260591
0272503716 0282220067 0232333204
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Mara
0784708778
0282622337
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Dodoma
0713456589
0272647778
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Tabora
0786116131
0262604053
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Uwanja wa Ndege JKNIA
0754482419
0232402057
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Mwanza Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Mbeya Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Pwani
0754270605 0754278005 0784777250
0282500678 0252502864 0262321768
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Singida
0713440270
0262502314
Jamal Rwambow Augustine Olomi Elias Kalinga
ACP ACP ACP
Absolom Mwakyoma Gabriel Ajau
ACP SSP
Isuto Mantage Peter m. Ngusa Haruna Baruani
ACP SSP SP
Michael Kamuhanda Faustine Hokororo Ramadhani Serungwi
ACP SSP SSP
Shaibu Ibrahim Seleman Nyakipande Gulisha Mdee
ACP SSP SP
Selina Kaluba Peter Midelo Rajab Mhina
ACP SSP SP
Emson Mmari David Mwakiluma Salim Basito
ACP SSP SP
Simon Sirro Jafari Mohamed Athuman Kajivo
ACP SSP SP
J.B . Kabigumira Clement Ndalu Nestory Mpota Shaban A. Fumbuka Norah Massawe Gemma Njenga Omary Kipande Mselem O. Mselem Rashidi Matana Mary Kayuni Mwankanye Sylvester Manili
Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji
0282500712 0282500465 0282503162
0713496770 0713687698 0754310271
0232402322 023240322
0754293349 0754829766
0252802337 0252802052 0252802052
0754381836 0784611177 0784539215
0282802337 0282802052
0713242515 0754518409 0757044635
0282763019 0282763019 0282763019
0784329950 0754283255 0784505182
0262502090 0262502090 0262502090
0784433551 0784595460 0755363899
0262604543 0262602042 0262602042
0784619110 0754626828 0754593492
0272644451 0272643951
0754280994 0754261282 0754294665 0222118640
62
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:62
10/10/09 11:09:02 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Wilson Bambaganya Gaudence M. Manda Ukasha R. Mbwana
Title Responsibilities Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Rukwa Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Ruvuma Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Lindi
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754309072 0252802035 0713566165 0252602286 0784618892 0232202326
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Kigoma
0754271200
Faustina Rutaihwa
Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Mrakibu Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Kamishina Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji Naibu Kamishina wa Uhamiaji
Hiligaty Shauri
Mrakibu wa Uhamiaji
Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Pasipoti
Suleiman Mandi Kameya
Mrakibu Msaidizi wa Uhamiaji
Kaimu Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Shinyanga
Herbert Kingodi Danny Msuya Ramadhani Ndaro Ramadhani Msumi Kevin N. Kibanga Ali Suleiman Nassor Frank O. Lyatuu Alphonce Kwikubya Alibert A. Kishe Leornard Francis Hashim M. Muogogo Titus Sepeku
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Tanga
028282391 0272503716
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Wilaya ya Ilala Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Uwanja wa Ndege KIA Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Morogoro
0784465041 0784988474 0754645257
0272530325 02727514234 0222844246
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Iringa Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Mkoa wa Manyara
0784470857
0262702918 0222170406
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Wilaya ya Kinondoni Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Kituo cha Namanga
0753000414 0754290086
0222851506 0272118640
Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Kituo cha Holili Msimamizi wa Uhamiaji Kituo cha Horohoro
027756220 0272647649
Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Ubalozi
0754370372
Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Uraia
0713222644 0754517629
0222118640 /145 0222118640 /123 0222118640 /113 0282762801
MAKAO MAKUU YA MAGEREZA Name
Title
A.N. Nanyaro A.A. Mursali F.M. Mboya E.M. Nkuku S.A. Chambuso Y.K. Ndossi L.M. Mwakalinga J.C. Minja M.B. Kamugisha G.E. Mwaibako J.D. Magoma D.L. Chamulesile A.A. Katule C. Mohamed S.K. Bondo C.A. Keenja S.J. Munisi Jabir H. Saguti W. Moshi M. Mtambalike N.Sanawa E. Kaluvya M.H. Omari A.M. Zawadi M. Lori G. Sanga Kato S. Rugainunura G.D. Nkana A. Mboje S. Mwinyihamisi J.S.K. Nzawila
PCP CP CP CP DCP DCP DCP DCP DCP DCP DCP DCP CA PAO SACP SACP SACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP ACP
J.M. Sang’undi
ACP
Responsibilities Mkuu wa Jeshi la Magereza Kamishna Huduma za Urekebishaji Kamishna Sheria na Utawala wa Magereza Kamishna Utawala na Fedha Mganga Mkuu Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Magereza Kilimo, Mifugo na Mazingira Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Sheria Uchukuzi na Mawasiliano Viwanda vya Magereza Shirika la Magereza Mhandisi wa Majengo Mhasibu Mkuu Afisa Utumishi Afisa Parole Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu Mganga Mkuu Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Kantini na Mabwalo Afisa Parole Huduma za Ustawi Mkuu wa Kitefno cha Mahabusu Mhandisi Ujenzi Usalama na Opersheni Utafiti na Takwimu Ukaguzi wa Fedha Ukaguzi wa Magereza Kitengo cha Mifugo Udhibiti wa Fedha Afisa Upimaji Ardhi Habari na Picha Afisa Mnadhimu II BOHARI KUU YA MAGEREZA KEKO Boharia Mkuu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222116585 0784286422 0222113470 0754395177 0222115037 0787627670 0222138925 0754371029 0222134863 0754363882 0222134864 0784613197 0222134862 0784350211 0222134859 0754299907 0225110315 0784286420 0222130925 0754387613 0222110315 0784520166 0222110315 0754274431 0222132389 0717789310 0222126898 0754465944 0222110315 0754564944 0222134865 0754315404 0222110315 0754060612 0222110314 0754372799 0222110314-6 0754625326 0222110314-6 0713350504 0222110314-6 0754470202 0222110314-6 0754265408 0222110314-6 0713510178 0222110314-6 0713253903 0222110314-6 0754036522 0222110314-6 0784362409 0222110314-6 0784306234 0222844306 0754694193 0222110314-6 0754614245 0222110314-6 0754599260 0222110314-6 0786725021 0222862811
0754396921
63
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:63
10/10/09 11:09:03 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
M.Tesha A. Kipalo
ACP SSP
M. Kitankula G. Mhanda
ACP SP
Deusedir Kamugisha A. Mtunguja
ACP ASP
S. Ntirindura L. Makwaia
ACP SP
A. Chabruma
ACP
C.B. Ruvugo Raymond Masawe H.M. Nkubasi F.O. Milunga S.I. Mwaisabila A. Kasonta
SACP ACP ACP ACP SP SP
C. Rwenye A. Mwandenuka
ACP ACP
A. Nyakitina G. Nyamwangi A.Shirima B. Gutaa F. Ntakandi
ACP ACP ACP SSP ASP
M. Manyala Grace Ungani K. Kamtande M. Mwakiluma E. Mkwavi C. Chivulo A. Mohamed
SACP ACP ACP SP SSP SP SP
J. Malewa A. Kilumbi W. Ndunguru I. Mbuhe p. Mbigi L. Marco Z. Kumalija
ACP ACP SSP SSP SSP SSP ASP
Y.M. Kimanji
ACP
D. Buninange G. Kwetukia P. Madimo I. Mbaga J. Mkwizu
ACP ACP SP SP
A. Kalumuna S.B. Mahai H.O. Ally A.S. Maganga M.H. Kinda M. Hamisi S. Kiondo
ACP SSP SP SP ASP ASP ASP
J.S. Bukuku M.O. Litundu
ACP ACP
Responsibilities KIKOSI MAALUMU CHA KUZUIA GHASIA MAGEREZANI (KMKGM) Mkuu wa Kikosi Mkuu wa Mafunzo CHUO CHA MAAFISA WA MAGEREZA UKONGA Mkuu wa Chuo Mkuu wa Mafunzo CHUO CHA UDEREVA KINGOLWIRA Mkuu wa Chuo Mkuu wa Mafunzo CHUO CHA MAFUNZO YA AWALI KIWIRA Mkuu wa Chuo Mkuu wa Mafunzo CHUO CHA UFUNDI RUANDA MBEYA Mkuu wa Chuo MKOA WA ARUSHA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Kuu Arusha Mkuu wa Kiwanda cha Samani Mkuu wa Gereza Lolionda Mkuu wa Gereza Mang’ola MKOA WA DAR ES SALAAM Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu wa Gereza Kuu Ukonga Mkuu wa Gereza Segerea Mkuu wa Gereza Mahabusu Keko Mkuu wa Kiwanda cha Samani Mkuu wa Gereza Wazo MKOA WA DODOMA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu wa Gereza Kuu Isanga Mkuu wa Gereza Kondoa Mkuu wa Gereza Kongwa Mkuu wa Gereza Mpwapwa Mkuu wa Gereza Msalato MKOA WA IRINGA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Ujenzi Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Iringa Mkuu wa Gereza Njombe Mkuu wa Gereza Ludewa Mkuuwa Gereza Isupilo MKOA WA KAGERA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Gereza Bukoba Mkuu wa Gereza Kitengule Mkuu wa Gereza Biharamulo Mkuu wa Gereza Rwamlumba Mkuu wa Gereza Ngara MKOA WA KIGOMA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu wa Mkoa (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Bangwe Mkuu wa Gereza Kwitanga Mkuu wa Gereza Kasulu Mkuu wa Gereza Kibondo Mkuu wa Gereza Ilagala MKOA WA KILIMANJARO Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222842771 0222844308
0754382861 0713328390
0222844446 0222844449
0754602133
0232604364 0232604364 0252552332 0252552332
0784435982 0786063898
0252502950 0272548607 0732972130 0272502019 0272532086
0222844359 0222844015 0222844256 0732178051 0222862815 0222842200
0713412433 0713843676 0784330925 0754288836 0755882502 0786641767 0713565569 0754861885 0783493949 0754362832 0754445897 0756772379 0784827409 0766369902 0713537997
0262322829 0262321884 0262390465 0262360113 0263220420 0262320845 0262301046
0713610900 0754630202 0754402365 0786501921 0754334915 0784349556 0784213585
0262702782 026270057 0262702057 0262702569 0262782018 0262790067 0732951291
0754521860
0282223136
0754317822 0784910381 0786320420 0784935277
0282220085 0282222311 0282225022 0282220763 02822236023 0282802491 0282802661 0282802661 0282810015 0282820137
0272753784 0272754009
0787214372 0754600890 0784614043 0786600890 0754560480
0784255258 0784395205 0786981080 0756326625 0752338548 0786721775 0754887013
64
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:64
10/10/09 11:09:03 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
U. Ngarama I.J. Ngonyani H.M. Madeu K.M. Sangawe S.T. Segesela
ACP SSP SP ASP ASP
J. Mkiramweni Y. Mtego J. Kabisi
ACP SSP SP
H.R. Malya H. Mtafi M. Kombania S.A. Multano Kasambula
ACP ACP SP ASP ASP
M. Matimbwa S. Kapungu G. Kaaya L. Msomba
SACP SSP SP ASP
O. Mughenyi D. Lwanga M. Mwendwa K. Mpangala S. Mukama B. Mwambingu K. Siwingwa
ACP ACP SSP SSP SSP SP SP
A.T. Chitama Emanuel Mugyabuso M. Kimaro F. Mbunda A. Mwinuka T. Kung’alo S.M. Fungwe
SACP ACP ACP ACP SSP SP ASP
J.B. Selestine M. Subiri I. Ntandu J. Mwanyembe V. Karata V. Kayombo G. Mushi H. Zumbe B. Minde G. Kakulu A. Kagesyeko
SACP ACP ACP ACP SSP SSP SSP SSP SP SP ASP
A. Kopwe P. Wampandamalishi R.L. Mollel G.W. Juma E. Nyabange T.W. Faraji J. Mhando S.M. Sita
SACP ACP ACP SP ASP SP ASP ASP
S.M. Shija J.J. Sungwa A. Kimathi A. Mwakitega N. Mwangimba O.B. Nduguru A. Upunda N.W. Gwaso
ACP ACP SSP SP SP SP SP ASP
Responsibilities Mkuu wa Gereza Karanga Mkuu wa Kiwanda cha Viatu Mkuu wa Gereza Same Mkuu wa Gereza Mwanga Mkuu wa Gereza Rombo MKOA WA LINDI Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Gereza Lindi Mkuu wa Gereza Kilwa MKOA WA MTWARA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Gereza Lilungu Mkuu wa Gereza Newala Mkuu wa Gereza Masasi Mkuu wa Gereza K/Chumvi MKOA WA MANYARA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Gereza Babati Mkuu wa Gereza Kiteto Mkuu wa Gereza Mbulu MKOA WA MARA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Gereza Mugumu Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Kiabakari Mkuu wa Gereza Musoma Mkuu wa Gereza Tarime Mkuu wa Gereza Bunda MKOA WA MBEYA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Songwe Mkuu wa Gereza Ruanda Mkuu wa Gereza Mbozi Mkuu wa Gereza Ileje Mkuu wa Gereza Mbalali MKOA WA MOROGORO Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza M/Simba Mkuu wa Gereza Mbigiri Mkuu wa Gereza Kiberege Mkuu wa Gereza Kihonda Mkuu wa Gereza Kilosa Mkuu wa Gereza M/Mara Mkuu wa W/Ke KPF Mkuu wa Gereza Wami Vijana Mkuu wa Gereza Wami Kuu MKOA WA MWANZA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu wa Mkoa (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Butimba Mkuu wa Gereza Geita Mkuu wa Gereza Ukerewe Mkuu wa Gereza Magu Mkuu wa Gereza Ngudu Mkuu wa Gereza Butundwe MKOA WA PWANI Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu Mkuu wa Gereza Ubena Mkuu wa Sekondari Mkuu wa Gereza Mkuza Mkuu wa Gereza Utete Mkuu wa Gereza Mafia Mkuu wa Gereza B/Moyo
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272753782 0754831030 0272753783 0272758029 0752401143 0272757675 0754408410 0272757279 0787658422 0232202051 0232202133 0232013068
0752202518 0766941261 0784484355
0232333083 0232333460 0232410213 0232510023 023934208
0784406679 0784453405 0784437497 0782306666
0272530525 0272531005 0272552175 0272533014
0754841413 0754038277 0787318390 0784545787
0282622149
0782786240 0784481866
0282622343 0282621302 0282622761 0282690039 0282621075
0787753950 0713647977 0754971915 0784772917
0252502898 0252502083 0252502817 0252502969 0252580097 0252570088 0252590088
0784335741 0787417744 0784789995 0754586216 0756520399 0784207249 0755003396
0232613169 0232614413 0232604048 0232628615 0232625020 0232603337 0232623146 0232601174 0232601171 0232628632 0232628642
0754298708 0784537721 0754427700 0784958769 0752111302 0787126260
0282551632 0282550027 0282550364 0282550018 0282515006 0282530121 028980856
0755484122 0752111302 0754854622 0754399461 0765282459 0784823084
0787351114 0784958769 0717190578
0784988235 0232402067 0232402067 0232600943 0232600863 023927818 0232010296 0232010128 023927759
0713617505 0786282991 0787231592 0784908323 0784839624 0754994657
65
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:65
10/10/09 11:09:04 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
M.D. Kandoro D.M. Sitta G.J. Kiria E.J. Mwakatundu B. Ndunguru
SACP ACP ACP SP ASP
H.A. Makule Marcelina Anselm Alexander Nyefwe M. Gilla D. Haule B. Mbilanga L.A. Marandu H. Kambona
SACP SP SP SP SP ASP ASP ASP
E. Pesha A. Mswagilo M.M. Kaswaka R.A. Kitiku S.U. Umba
SACP ACP SSP SP SP
Responsibilities MKOA WA RUKWA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Mollo Mkuu wa Gereza Mah. Sumbawanga Mkuu wa Gereza Mpanda MKOA WA RUVUMA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Kitai Mkuu wa Gereza Mkwaya Mkuu wa Gereza Mbinga Mkuu wa Gereza Tunduru Mkuu wa Gereza Majimaji Mkuu wa Gereza Songea MKOA WA SHINYANGA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Shinyanga Mkuu wa Gereza Kahama Mkuu wa Gereza Maswa
P.F. Sabula
SP
Mkuu wa Gereza Bariadi
0282700191
D.N. Ntenya
SP
0282795064
A.D. Komba
ACP
Mkuu wa Gereza Meatu MKOA WA SINGIDA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa
0262502763
A.S. Masanja M.M. Mabele T. Mbuta S.M. Ukoko
SSP SSP SP SP
Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Singida Mkuu wa Gereza Kiomboi Mkuu wa Gereza Manyoni
0262502364 0262502073 0262502085 0262540007
R.S. Mvule Kimangano Kivaria S.M. Mhulula M.M. Jeremiah E. Zephania S.I. Sungura J. Mwamgunda I.H. Omari
SACP SSP ACP SSP SP SP ASP ASP
E.P. Malya F. Milunga R. Mbilo B.N. Mauna A. Kaherewa M.M. Kapamba R.P. Kipali M.Z. Shija P.M. Nyambacha A.A. Liangwike Dotto S. Mgogo N. Sangiwa C. Mwaimu B. Liwola J.Sakaya B. Mkumbo
MKOA WA TABORA Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa Afisa Mnadhimu (M) Mkuu wa Gereza Kuu Uyui Mkuu wa Gereza Urambo Mkuu wa Gereza Mahabusu Urambo Mkuu wa Gereza Mahabusu Tabora Mkuu wa Gereza Igunga Mkuu wa Gereza Nzega MKOA WA TANGA SACP Mkuu wa Magereza wa Mkoa ACP Afisa Mnadhimu (M) ACP Mkuu wa Gereza Kuu Maweni SSP Mkuu wa Gereza Pangani SSP Mkuu wa Gereza Korogwe FIRE AND RESCUE FORCE DEPARTMENT Deputy Commissioner Ag. Commissioner General Deputy Commissioner Head of Supervision and Monitoring Section Deputy Commissioner Head of Administration and Finance Section Deputy Commissioner Head of Public Safety Section Deputy Commissioner Head of Policy and Research Section (Planning) Senior Assistant Commissioner Ag. Head of Training College Chief Accountant Head of Accounts Section Senior Officer Supervisor Head of Registry Section Principal Supplies Officer II Head of Supplies Section Senior Human Resources Human Resources Development Officer Economist I Planning and Budgeting
0252802381 0252802669 0252802004 0252820088 0252602121 0252602403 0252640522 0252640864 0252680041 0252602021 0282762094 0282762577 0282763232 0282710010 0282750212
0732988096
0754291385 0756314948 0787518686 0754064118
0754695705 0732951291 0784396018 0784643448 0755638306 0784430842 0754686624 0754291234 0756313722 0754297945 0754887792 0784161980 0756693868 0754059793 0786069100 0756173231 0754343418 0713565678 0755497694 0787896972 0754872374 0756433749 0784489019 0754370206 0732988090
0732988045 0732988403 0732988383 0262605768 02626502231 0262692239
0787214372 0787822902 0754970048 0754687715 0787484561
02752643117 02726444667 0272642644 0272630027 0272640600
0754817281 0754288836 0787098425 0787503204 0754461689
0222184557 0222184559 0222184569 0222184547 0222184558 0222846626 0222184562 0222184570 0222184570 0222185532
0754568195 0754496107 0784520375 0786135212 0784374760 0754052777 0784291362 0754309134 0754000808 0786368699
0222185194
0756217313
66
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:66
10/10/09 11:09:04 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Name
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION Kivukoni Front; Telephone: 022 2111937/40, 022 2111906/12 Fax Na: 022 2116600 E-mail: nje@foreign.go.tz Website; http://www.mfaic.go.tz, http://www.Foreign.go.tz P.O. Box 9000, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Vision: To become an effective promoter of Tanzania’s economic and other national interests abroad Mission: To conduct an active diplomatic activities which will generate economic activity and facilitate Tanzania’s rapid transformation and sustainable development Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Minister Minister 0222112851 0786555558
Hon. Benard Kamillus Membe (MP) Mr. Mbelwa Kairuki Personal Assistant I Mr. James G. Bwana Personal Assistant II Mrs. Aneth Mmari Personal Secretary I Juliana Kamugisha Personal Secretary II OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY MINISTER Hon. Amb. Seif Ali Idd Deputy Minister (MP) Ms. Aziza Mbwambo Executive Assistant
Personal Assistant to the Minister Personal Assistant to the Minister Personal Secretary to the Minister Personal Secretary to the Minister
0222125935 0222125935 0222112851 0222112851
0773648577 0773888248 0754825219 0784580058
Deputy Minister
0222112852
0777452081
0222112852
0787125066
0222112853 0222112853 0222112853 0222112853
0754593803 0756808077 0754313585 0786826311
0222114583 0222114583
0782807544 0717077404
0222128336
0784457962
0222131683
0784460568 / 0755682708
Executive Assistant to the Deputy Minister OFFICE OF THE PERMANENT SECRETARY Amb. Patrick C. Mombo Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary Ms. Naimi S. H. Aziz Persona Assistant Personal Assistant to the Permanent Secretary Ms. Agricola Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to the Permanent Secretary Ms. Pamella Yegela Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Permanent Secretary OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PERMANENT SECRETARY Bw. Sethi Kamuhanda Deputy Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Ms. Catherine Mshana Executive Assistant Executive Assistant to Deputy Permanent Secretary DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION Mr. Shabani B. H. Mnubi Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Personnel Personnel Mr. Laban J. M. Tanda Principal Human Resources Principal Human Resources Officer I Officer I Ms. Hilaria Mgana Principal Administrative Officer Principal Administrative Officer Mrs. Badriya R. Kiondo Principal Economist Principal Economist Mr. Lameck J. Agwanda Senior Administrative Officer Senior Administrative Officer Ms. Asia Dachi Head of Section Personnel Head of Section Personnel Ms. Beatrice Senior Administrative Officer Senior Administrative Officer Mwambene Mrs. Sware Binde Humana Resources Officer Humana Resources Officer Mr. Firimin M. Msiangi Records Officer I Records Officer Mr. G. R. Mchani Economist Grade II Economist Grade Luangisa E. F. L Foreign Service Officer I Foreign Service Officer Happy Lyandala Personal Secretary Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF ASIA AND AUSTRALIA Amb. Alex C. Massinda Director Head of the Department Mr. Rogatius A. Shao Minister Plenipotentiary Head of Section North West Asia Mr. Mawazo P. Kaducha Minister Plenipotentiary Head of Section Asia Pacific and South East Asia Ms. Samira A. Diria Second Secretary (SS/SEA) SS-South East Asia Mr. Hatibu Makenga Second Secretary (SS/AP) SS- Asia Pacific Ms. Lilian Abdul Mukasa Second Secretary (SS/NWA) SS-North West Asia Ms. Sesilia Mtamakaya Personal Secretary III Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF AFRICA Amb. Francis Director Head of the Department Malambugi Ms. Zuhura Bundara Assistant Director Assistant Director Mr. Innocent Shiyo First Sectetary (FS) FS-East, Central and Southern Africa State Mr. Miyaye A. M. Counselor Counselor - Northwest Africa Mr. Makamba Dahari Second Secretary (SS) SS-East, Cental and Southern Africa State Mr. Ali J. Mwadini Second Secretary (SS) SS-East, Central and Southern Africa State Mr. Ali Bujiku Sakila Second Secretary (SS) SS-Africa Union Mr. L. Bilauri Second Secretary (SS) SS-East, Central and Southern Africa State Ms. Mercy Kitonga Second Secretary (SS) SS-Africa Union Mr. Ahmada Sufiani Ali Second Secretary (SS) SS-Northwest Africa Ms. Mariam Ponda Executive Assistant Secretary Executive Assistant Secretary in the Department of Africa Ms. Mtumwa Sambara Personal Secretary Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF MIDDLE EAST Amb. Mohammed M. H. Director Head of the Department Mzale
0222131683 0222131683 0222131683 0222131683 0222131683
0755365301 0713245622 0787272161 0755776211
0222131683 0222131683 0222131683 0222131683 0222128336
0754645483 0754334355 0784703403 0784257768 0716771575
0222110923 0222123629 0222110923 0222110923 0222110923 0222110923
0756092140 0717039820 0782511142 0754307635 0713215474 0786141613 0755861326
0222114730
0787873066
0222123007 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730 0222114730
0754273503 0784511626 0754432967 0787960396 0777874484 0754333784 0754482843 0784715300 0713586667 0786221556 0755639279
0222125109
0773066236
67
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:67
10/10/09 11:09:05 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Responsibilities Mr. John Ngowo Second Secretary SS/NGCs SS-Non Gulf Countries Mr. Abass Mngwali Second Secretary SS/UAE SS-United Arab Emirates Maulidah B. Hassan Second Secretary SS/GCs SS-Gulf Countries Ms. Hindu R. Sadick Personal Secretary Grade III Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF EUROPE AND AMERICAS Amb. Radhia N. Msuya Director Director Ms. Victoria Mwakasege Assistant Director Assistant Director Mr. Siwajibu Baraka Head of Section Head of section Siwajibu Ms. Grace Shangali Head of Section Head of section Mr. Hemedi I. Mgaza First Secterary Foreign Service Officer Mrs. Mona Mahecha Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Musabila Mr. Elibahati Lowassa Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Ms. Angella Ngaillo Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Ms. Olivia Chingwile Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Ms. Marieth Mugusi Assistant Executive Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary Ms. Eva Mnembuka Personal Secretary Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF MULTILATERAL COOPERATION Amb. Begum K. Taj Director Director Ms. Dora Msechu Assistant Director Assistant to the Director Mr. John Kambona First Secretary First Secretary Mr. Suleiman Saleh Second Secretary Second Secretary Mrs. Asha Hemela Second Secretary (SS) Foreign Service Officer Mr. Togolani I. Mavura Mr. Noel E. Kaganda Mr. Macocha Tembele Ms. Veronica Mwenda Mr. Said Hemed
Second Secretary Second Secretary Second Secretary Personal Secretary Office Assistant Grade II
Foreign Service Officer Second Secretary Second Secretary Second Secretary Office Assistant DEPARTMENT OF PROTOCOL Amb. Anthony Itatiro Director & Chief of Protocol Director & Chief of Protocol Ms. Shamim Nyanduga Acting Deputy Chief of Protocol Acting Deputy Chief of Protocol Andy Mwandembwa Head of section, immunities & Head of section, immunities Privileges & Privileges Ms. Rose Kitandula Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mr. Habib Awesi Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mr. Frank Mhina Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mr. Celestine Kakele Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mr. Cosato Chumi Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mrs. Apoloni M. Mbogo Second Secretary Foreign Service Officer Mr. Hamisi S. Matika Principal Communication Principal Communication Officer Officer Ms. Magreth M. Lyimo Personal Secretary Personal Secretary DEPARTMENT OF POLICY AND PLANNING Mr. Katinda E. Kamando Minister Plenipotentiary and Acting Director, Policy and Planning Acting Director, Policy and Planning Mr. N. M. Mboyi Minister Plenipotentiary, Head Head of Section - Monitoring and Evaluation of Section - Monitoring and Evaluation Mr. Joachim Otaru Second Secretary and Acting Acting Head of Section Planning, and Budgeting Head of Section Planning and Budgeting Mr. Songelaeli Shila Second Secretary Second Secretary Mr. Clay V. Manda Second Secretary and Acting Acting Head of Section,Policy Coordination Head of Section Policy Coordination Iman S. Njalikai Second Secretary Planning Desk Officer Planning and Budgeting Section and Budgeting Section Rehema A. Faraji Executive Assistant Secretary Executive Assistant Secretary Mrs. P. Shangali Executive Assistant Secretary Mr. Hemedi Mgimba Office Attendant Office Attendant DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS ZANZIBAR Amb. Mohammed H. Director Director Hamza Ms. Fatma Rajab Acting Director Acting Director Mr. Kombo Khamis Minister Counselor Minister Counselor
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222125109 0784548943 0222125109 0784458257 0222125109 0713824931 0222125109 0763050300 0222118746 0222129774
0786655972 0784429127 0754260504
0222129774 0222114734 0222114734
0773761202 0754299928 0754536453
0222114734 0222114734 0222114734 0222118746 0222118746
0754376555 0786349299 0784328380 0786283419 0753727633
0222119054 0222136287 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054 0222119054
0786554400 0712695693 0787883996 0754859411 0777923923 0715913923 0784608967 0787605363 0715376476 0713304001 0715103810
0222110270 0222114267 0222114266
0754294517 0784934484 0773560560
0222114266 0222114266 0222114266 0222114266 -
0713213098 0777419503 0754535303 0754863993 0784272411 0754930614 0784283839
0222110270
0773463060
0222114829
0173723341
0222114829
-
+254735 601732 / 756 355 885 0713295488
-
0784372951 0787245424
-
0717578428
-
0777521551 0756803512 0755980631
02422238343
0777418482
022223821/1 022223821/1
0786204871 0784474018
68
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:68
10/10/09 11:09:06 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Leluu Abdallah Tunu Zuberi
Second Secretary Personal Secretary III
Mr. Joshua E. M. Masaka Ms. Geraldine M. Kombe Mr. Lusekelo S. Gwassa Mr. Melise J. Mwalyema Mrs. Anath A. Lwenduru Mr. Erasto Kibuta Mr. Manfred Ngatunga Mr. Leonard Fussi Mr. Grephson B. Shoo Mr. Athanas S. Madebe Mr. Detta V. Mafie Mr. Abeid Mfaume Ms. Jamila Shoko Mr. Toba Horombo Mr. Wema E. Kibona Ms. Prosister Swai
Chief Accountant
Responsibilities Foreign Service Officer Personal Secretary III ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant
Accountant I
Accountant I
Mr. Shabani Burhan Mr. Idd T. Lemmah Mr. Christian Kayombo Mrs. Ruth B. Mkoma Mrs. Irene F. M. Kasyanju Mr. Richard Maridadi Mrs. Naomi Zegezege Mpemba Mr. Ali U. Mussa Mrs. Tatu R. Magimba Mr. Gabriel L. Mwero Ms. Getruda Ng’weshemi Mr. Magaka Felefu Ms. Judith Medson Mr. Charles Simbachawene
0754251603
0222115461 0222115461
0784228225 0754961180 0755871790 0752286005 0784949400 0784491310 0784349539 0773838404 0755654365 0713598699 0713301040 0754054527 0713455002 0713589548
0222137726 0222137726 0222137726
0784227288 0713606095 0754494770 0785000070
0222123655
0787366669
-
0755277808
-
0784259834
-
0713568792
0222126753 0222126753
0754814304 0754265822
Senior Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
0222126753 0222126753 0222126753
0784269152 0755806377 0713296352 / 0754911883
0222114615 0222114615
0756887880 / 0782553737 0784744441
0222121868 0222121868
0713607188 0715599229
0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12
0713260078
-
0713260082 0754957995 0773957995
-
0713413888
-
0713445892 0752515504
Senior Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
Telephone Operator II
GENERAL RECEPTION Mr. Christopher Mwitula Receptionist Mr. Priscus Ngasoma Receptionist
Ms. Mosi Mkwayu
-
0753401312
Ms. Mwanaidi Marande
Mr. Maulidi N. Mkenda Mr. Ishara S. Mghumba
0716677976
0222119054
Ms. Veronica Kanwera
Mrs. Rosemary Malale
0222115461
Accountant I Accountant I Accountant I Accountant I Accountant I Accountant I Principal Accountant Grade II Principal Accountant Grade II Cashier Chief Cashier Accountant Grade II Accountant Accounts Assistant Grade II Accounts Assistant Accountant Grade II Accountant Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chief Accountant PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Principal Supplies Officer Principal Supplies Officer Senior Supplies Officer Senior Supplies Officer Supplies Officer I Supplies Officer Supplies Officer II Supplies Officer LEGAL AFFAIRS UNIT Assistant Director and Head of Assistant Director and Head of Affairs Unit Affairs Unit Second Secretary (Legal Foreign Service Officer Officer) Second Secretary (Legal Foreign Service Officer Officer) Second Secretary (Legal Foreign Service Officer Officer) Personal Secretary Personal Secretary INTERNAL AUDIT Chief Internal Auditor Chief Internal Auditor Principal Internal Auditor Principal Internal Auditor
INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Acting Head of Information, Acting Head of Information, Education and Education and Communication Communication Communication Officer Grade Communication Officer II TRANSPORT OFFICE Transport Officer Transport Officer Transport Officer, Acting Driver Transport Officer, Acting Driver I I TELEPHONE OPERATORS Telephone Operator II Telephone Operator II
Mr. Assah Mwambene
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022223821/1 0777423828 022223821/1 0786077159
Senior Operator Grade I
Mr. Muhidin Ngonyani Security Guard II Mr. Said Ally Kingwande Security Guard II
Telephone Operator II
Receptionist Receptionist PROTOCOL - RECEPTION Senior Operator Grade I SECURITY GUARDS Security Guard II Security Guard II
0713260054
69
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:69
10/10/09 11:09:06 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Mr. Salim K. Lihambo Mr. George Mahimbo Mr. Gershon Eraga Mr. Bashiri G. Mshana Mr. Mbwana Msingwa Ms. Jane Mkumbwa Ms. Sophia Sembe Ms. Regina Msusa Mr. Furaha Mwambola Mr. Musa J. Varisanga Ms. Nikusubira Mwasamwaja Ms. D. Mgalama Ms. Agness Kiama
Ms. Margareth Machibya Mrs. Anna Grace Rwalanda Ms. Muungano Onyango Ms. Said H. Mlaponi Mr. Mohammed J. Kombo Mr. Ezekiel M. Makonda
Name Ombeni Sefue
Title
Principal Communication Officer Principal Communication Officer Principal Communication Officer Principal Radio Technician
Responsibilities COMMUNICATION UNIT + CYPHER Principal Communication Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 222111906/11
0784765438
Principal Communication Officer
-
0787817477
Principal Communication Officer
0222111906 /11 02221222073
0764470581 0786520706
0222121868
0754853484
-
0754287946
0222111906
0713518977
0222111906
0713242557
0222111906
0787786608
0222111906
0713260036
0222111906
0754099440
0222111906 0222111906
0713761355 0784617573
0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12 0222111906 /12
0754287031
Principal Radio Technician OPEN REGISTRY Principal Records Management Principal Records Management Assistant Grade II Assistant Grade II Senior Records Management Senior Records Management Assistant II Assistant II Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant Grade I Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant Grade II Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant Grade II Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant Grade II Records Management Records Management Assistant Grade II Assistant Grade II Telephone Operator Telephone Operator Records Management Records Management Assistant Grade II Assistant Grade II CONFIDENTIAL REGISTRY Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant Grade II Senior Records Management Senior Records Management Assistant Assistant Senior Records Management Senior Records Management Assistant Assistant Records Management Records Management Assistant Grade II Assistant Grade II Records Management Records Management Assistant Grade II Assistant Grade II Records Management Records Management Assistant Assistant EMBASSY OF THE UNITED OF REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA-WASHINGTON, DC Email: ubalozi@tanzaniaembassy-us.org Website: www.tanzaniaembassy-us-org TELEPHONE: 202-884-1080/ 202-939-6125 FAX: 202-797-7408 2139’R’ STREET. N.W. WASHINGTON, D.C. 20008 “Zip Code” Washington , DC 20008 Title Responsibilities Ambassador
0754288265 0713269292 0754618348 0754073419 0754600108
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 1-202-8841081/ Gen/L. 1-202884-1080
MINISTRY OF INDUSTRY, TRADE AND MARKETING NSSF Water Front Building Sokoine Drive; Telephone: +255-22-2127897/8; Fax Na: +255- 22-2125832; E-mail: ps@mit.go.tz; Website- www.mitm.go.tz P.O BOX 9503 Dar es Salaam: TANZANIA. Vision: Tanzania to be a competitive export led and semi- industrialized economy by 2025. Mission: To create an enabling environment for the sustainable development of industry, trade and marketing sectors. This will be achieved by Strengthening private sector participation in investment in investments and trade; Developing entrepreneurship;Enhancing market access opportunities;Developing strong industry, trade and marketing systems; and Promoting exports. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Dr Mary Nagu Minister Minister 2127871 Mwahiyari Zaina Yusuf Personal secretary Assistant in the Minister’s Office 2127871 Juma Mwambapa Minister’ Private Secretary Private Secretary to the Minister O754299100 Hon Cyril A. Chami Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 2127873 0754526313 Sofia Thomas Saileni Personal Secretary II Assistant in the Deputy Minister’s Office 2127873 Joyce Mapunjo Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 2127884 0787981444
70
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:70
10/10/09 11:09:07 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mwanahamisi A. Jaza Veronica Rajabu Chipatukira Elizabeth J. Nyambibo Jumanne H. Mjatta Emmanuel Michael Sigalla Khadija Shaaban Isihaka Victor A Makundi Robert S. Kabelinde Lucy Oswald Bunga Ezekiel Mwakyambo Gwatengile Abdul Said Luzambya Festus Kyaruzi Magdalena Sanah Mpanandi Debora Mofat Peter Stanslaus Wilson D. Malosha Stella Mbunda Neema Ernest Ngali Asteria Kamara Zaytuni Baghdela Asia Mohamed Anita Aloyce Grace Kisingi Titus Njole Celesta Kagwi J.S.K Mhina Pastory Masomhe Ismail Mfinanga
Title Personal Secretary II Personal Secretary II
Responsibilities Assistant in the Permanent Secretary’s Office Services to the unit
ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Director of Admin and Director of Adminstration and Personnel Personnel Principal Human Administration and Personnel Resource Officer I Officer I Administration and Personnel Senior Administrative Officer Human Resource Administration and Personnel Administrative Officer II Human Resource Human Resource Officer II Senior Supplies Officer Procurement and supply functions
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2127884 0754848935 2127884 0754477213
2127875
0762085934
2182844/5
0754097270
2182844/5
0753590321
2182844/5
0754260713
2182844/5
0753590321
2182844/5
0754856113
Supplies Officer II Supplies Officer II
Procurement and supply functions Procurement and supply functions
2182844/5 2182844/5
0713225447 0713325987
Record Mgt Assistant II Record Mgt Assistant II Record Mgt Assistant II
Open Registry Open Registry Confidential Registry
2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5
0716871412 0713443305 0754764328
2182844/5
0715455126
0732292692
0754452639
0732292692
0716869628
2182844/5
0753558621
2182844/5
0784457970
Telephone Operator Receiving incoming call and administering outgoing calls INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Economist Head of Information, Education and Communication Unit/ Ministry Spokesperson Economist Inform, educate and communicate LEGAL UNIT Legal Officer Legal advice MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM UNIT Computer System Analyst Head of Management Information System Statistician Database Management Senior Economist MIS Strategy INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor Head of the Unit Personal Secretary Secretary of the Unit Internal Auditor Internal Auditing Internal Auditor Internal Auditing Internal Auditor Internal Auditing TRADE INTEGRATION DIVISION Director Head of Department Trade Intergration Assistant Director(HMT) Head of Section Multilateral Trading Programme Assistant Director(HRI) Head of Section Regional Intergration
Burhan A Mlundi Zavery Mdemu Edward Sungula Ernest C Elias Elida K Makenge B.P Lyimo Jane Lyatuu Suzana Mwita Boniface A.N.Michael Ambroce Brixio Lugenge Beatrice Mung’ong’o
Assistant Director(HBC) MTP-(HMT) Coordinator MTP-(HMT MTP-(HMT BCP(HMT) BCP(HMT) RIP(HRI) RIP(HRI) RIP(HRI) Personal Secretary
Eline Sikazwe E. Palangyo Patrick .B Marwa Magrate Ikongwe
Director Assistant Director Assistant Director Principal Statistician
S. Massey
Principal Economist I
Mrimi Gaitani
Principal Economist I
Head of Section Bilateral Trade Programme Multilateral Trading Programme Tanzania Trade Integration Strategy (TTIS) Multilateral Trading Programme Multilateral Trading Programme Bilateral Trade Programme Bilateral Trade Programme Regional Integration Regional Integration Regional Integration Services to the unit INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Head of Department Overall Incharge of Industrial Development and Promotion Industry Support and Promotion In charge of Wood and Wood products and Building Materials projects (Energy issues,cement,soda ash and caustic soda,soda projects) In charge of Chemical Projects(Soda ash and caustic soda) Incharge of Metal and Engineering projects(Coal ,Steel and Nickel projects and TEMDO issues
2182844/5 0754299146 2127898 2127898 2127898 2127898 2127898
0713523449 0754295160 0754878092 0754347051 0713756798
2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5
0754365144 0754752420 0756548534
2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5 2182844/5
0754692958 0754947079 0754529703 0787471926 0713423347 0755660414 0713549226 0754285134 0713660992 755869566
2182844/5
0754963212
2127893 2127893 2127893 2127893
0754742778 0784819812 0754465831 0754661871
2127893
0713803073
71
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:71
10/10/09 11:09:07 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Paul M. Undolle Kassim Mbufu Julian Gutta
Responsibilities TRADE PROMOTION AND MARKETING DIVISION Ag Director Trade, Promotion Coordination and Management of Trade Promotion and and Marketing Marketing Division Asst. Director Information, Coordination and Management of Marketing Research, Research and Promotion Information and Promotion Section Asst. Director External Trade Coordination and Management of External Trade and and Marketing Marketing Section Principal Economist Agricultural Marketing Policy Issues Principal Economist Implementation of Warehouse Receipts system Principal Livestock Economist Livestock Marketing Information System (LINKS)
Benedict Njau
Principal Economist
Chibole Manumbu
Odilo Majengo Alfred Mapunda Jacquline Maleko
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 222127897
0773775079
222127897
0713440644
222127897
0754303993
222127897 222127897 222127897
0784339203 0754656829 0713232132
222127897
0715880425
Principal Economist
Agricultural Sector Development Programme (ASDP) implementation Trade and Marketing Policy and Legislation Issues
222127897
Christopher Nassari
Principal Trade Officer
BARA implementation
222127897
0773390417 0784414467 0754267106
Anna Bulondo Sekela Mwaisela
Principal Trade Officer Principal Trade Officer
222127897 222127897
0754279347 0787336030
Stevenson Ngoda Fausta Mapunda Hanifa Mohamed Aneth Mathania
Senior Economist Senior Economist Senior Trade Officer Economist
Genya Charles Anasia G. Maleko Vidah Malle John Chassama Francis Lwesya Geofrey Lugongo Boniface Mrema
Statistician Economist Economist Economist Trade Officer Trade officer Trade Officer
J. G. Mrema Augustine Chillumanga
Director of Policy and Planning Principal Economist
Jeff Mwaijele E. Maponde E. Msengi Exaud Kigahe Hilda K. N. Mwampeta Ahimidiwe Asseri Berry Yongolo Andrew Shirima Dr. Primi Mmasi
Principal Trade Officer Senior Economist Senior Economist Senior Statistician Principal Economist Economist Economist I Trade Officer II Senior Trade Officer
Desystant Massawe Gaudens Mwenda Consolatha Ishebabi
Director Assistant Director Assistant Director
Joyce Meru
Principal Economist
Helen G. Kembo Jane A. Lyatuu Juliet Lema Onesmo P. Mbelle Athuman Nkungu Douglas Sawe Rita Magere Aristides Mbwasi Viola Sawere Nyango Mbogora
Principal Trade Officer I Principal Trade Officer Principal Trade Officer Senior Economist Senior Trade Officer Senior Trade Officer Senior Trade Officer Economist II Trade Officer II Trade Officer II
Fatuma E. Oloo Adam J. Kimetelo JohNson B. Gamba
Trade fairs, exhibitions and expos Compliance to internal, regional and international standards and regulations on goods and services Trade facilitation Internal Trade Development External Marketing Development Agribusiness and Marketing information system (FAO Agri- Market) Marketing statistics, System analyst for FAM LINK Data base administration LINK Data base administration TTIS strategy implementation FAO Agri-Market Data base administration Business Licences Business Licences POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION Director Policy and Planning
222127897 222127897 222127897
0713452142 0713470509 0713954033
0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897
0783059693 0754306289 0755942171 0784643242 0713528536 0756746385 0784838699
0222127894
0754319988
Head of Budget and Policy Section
0222127897
0784482186
Monitoring and Evaluation Policy & Planning Budget Head Monitoring & Evaluation (HME) Desk Officer-Parliamentary Issues Policy and Research Budget Budget Policy and Research SMALL AND MEDEUM ENTREPRISISES DIVISION Head of Department Overall incharge of Enterprises Promotion Overall incharge of Business Services Support
0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897 0222127897
0713233943 0713553708 0754492425 0754605688 0732498259 0754398191 0754571001 0715500530 0786060908
2122034
0754378054
2122020
2122072
0713308039 0754378054 0784888185 0754434317 0754467882 0755385557 0754859494 0784288351 0754436211 0784444558 0754886925 0755753547
2127897 2127897 2127897
0784431155 07544450288 0755227482
Enterprises Promotion
Business Services Support Business Services Support Business Services Support Enterprises Promotion Enterprises Promotion Business Services Support Business Services Support Enterprises Promotion Business Services Support Enterprises Promotion FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Head of Accounts Department Principal Accountant Gr. II Final Accounts and Financial reports. Senior Accountant Audit and Queries
2122069 2122065 2122073 2122066 2122069 2122070 2122069
72
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:72
10/10/09 11:09:08 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Martha Paul Geaz M.Mwakihaba Hyness Mteri Elizabeth Shayo Regina Mutagurwa Ekfrasia Joseph Azimio Jeremia Joyce Matondo Francis Bayingana Marienta Mtitu Leticia Mzava Joseph Kasembe Haika Festo Anna Kahigi Charles Kyakula Richard Kambanga Nuru Chambuso Kabula Malongo
Name Mhe. Dkt. Shukuru J. Kawambwa (Mb) Mhe. Hezekiah Chibulunje (Mb) Omary A. Chambo Juliana M.E. Mwakitosi Suzan S. Kalele Alphonce Mwingira Stanford Matovolwa Anjela P. Tirumanywa
Title Senior Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Senior Machine Operator Machine Operator
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2127897 2127897 0784317004 2127897 786223705 2127897 754472574 2127897 0763718305 2127897 0754850765 2127897 0713771276 2127897 0784382812 2127897 2127897 2127897 2127897 0754288101 2127897 2127897 2127897 2127897 0754379268 2127897 2127897 0754413530
WIZARA YA MIUNDOMBINU Anuani ya Simu “MIUNDOMBINU” D’Salaam, Simu 2137650 – 9 Fax 255 2112751 Tovuti: www.infrastructure. go.tz S.L.P. 9144 DAR ES SALAAM – TANZANIA Title Responsibilities Waziri Waziri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2112857 -
Naibu Waziri
Naibu Waziri
2117116
Katibu Mkuu Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Katibu wa Waziri Mhandisi Mtendaji Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi
Katibu Mkuu Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Utumishi na Utawala Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi Kuratibu shughuli zote za Waziri wa Miundombinu Mratibu shughuli za Bunge Mshauri wa DAP masuala ya Utawala. Kusimamia Ununuzi wa Vifaa kwa Mujibu wa Sheria na taratibu. Kushughulikia mafunzo na kuratibu masuala ya UKIMWI Kushughulikia masuala ya watumishi kuhusu Tange, Bima ya Afya, Michezo, mikopo. Kushughulikia wahasibu, wakaguzi wa ndani kuhusu masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Mratibu wa Masuala ya Jinsia. Kushughulikia masuala ya nidhamu na mafao ya watumishi. Kuidhinisha likizo za watumishi na kuandaa bajeti ya mishahara ya watumishi Kusimamia masijala ya wazi Mkuu wa Masijala ya wazi
2112858 2137491
0754313978
2116746 2112857 2117116 2137534
0784614186 0715495773 0713589780 0713468655
2137650/7 2137650/7
0754541873 0787647920
2137650/7
2460662
2137650/7 2137650/7
-
2137650/7
-
2114425
-
Ingrid M. Sanda Octavian Y. Mangosongo Mary Mgaya
Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Afisa Utumishi I
Stella C. Msuya
Afisa Utumishi I
Bibi A.S. Nampanda Omari Chum
Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Mtunza Kumbukumbu Mwandamizi Mtunza Kumbukumbu Msaidizi
Bahati Kalumbete
Responsibilities Supervise cash office and imprests Salaries Revenue Preaudit Financial reports and development accounts Supervision machine room Pre audit Warrant of Funds Final Accounts and Financial Report Deposit Accounts Cash Office & Batching Cash Office & Standing Imprest Audit Queries and report Cash Office & Batching Warrant of funds and report Salaries Machine Room Operations Machine Room Operations
Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu
2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7
0786504714 0754392970 0787329034
Gabriel Migire Jamal G. Brown Daniel Werema Johari Mwenda
Mkuu wa Masijala ya siri IDARA YA MIPANGO NA SERA Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Sera na Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Sera na Mipango Mipango Mchumi Mkuu Uchambuzi wa Sera na Ushirikiano wa Kimataifa Afisa Usafiri Mwandamizi Kuratibu Vitega Uchumi - Kisekta Mchumi Mkuu Kuratibu uandaaji wa Sera za Uchukuzi Mchumi I Matayarisho na uratibu wa Sera na Mipango katika Wizara na masuala ya SADC Mchumi I Utayarishaji na uratibu wa masuala ya bajeti Wizarani Mchumi I Utayarishaji na uratibu wa masuala ya bajeti Wizara Mchumi I Utayarishaji na uratibu wa masuala ya bajeti Wizara Mchumi I Utayarishaji na uratibu wa masuala ya Bajeti ya Wizara
2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7
Aunyisa Meena
Afisa Usafiri Mwandamizi
2137650/7
0754285447 0754278723 0784874476 0715874476 0755467697
Dr. B.B. Rufunjo
Mkurugenzi wa Usafirishaji
2122268
0787809285
Bakari Liamba
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kitengo cha Usafiri wa Nchi Kavu Afisa Usafirishaji Mwandamizi
2122268
0784508840
2137650/7
-
Elizabeth Tagora Edward S. Mkiaru Rabahi Chamani Justus R.B. Blaz Stanford Makala
Khalid Kachenje
Kuratibu Tafiti na Miradi mbalimbali ya Sekta IDARA YA UCHUKUZI Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Uchukuzi na Mawasiliano Msimamizi na Mshauri wa masuala ya Usafiri wa Nchi Kavu Kuratibu Usafiri wa Barabara na Reli
73
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:73
10/10/09 11:09:08 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Festo Mwanyika Kirenga Ndemino Saad Fungafunga
Deogratius Kassanda
Title Afisa Usafirishaji Mkuu I Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kitengo cha Usafiri wa Anga Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kitengo cha Usafiri Majini
Tumpe Mwaijande Michael Magesa
Afisa Usafirishaji kusimamia Mwandamizi Afisa Usafirishaji Mwandamizi Afisa Usafirishaji
Biseko Chiganga
Afisa Usafiri
Musa I. Iyombe
Kaimu Mkurugenzi
Joshua Raya
Edwin Mjwahuzi Isack Mwanawima Severin Rwegumisa J. Msugupakulya M.M. Rubirya
Mkurugenzi Msaidizi wa Barabara Mkurugenzi Msaidizi wa Barabara Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Msaidizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mkataba
John S. Ndunguru
Mkurugenzi
Amosi Mutahiwa Eng. Vazuri L.K.L.M
Mhandisi Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Mwandamizi
Fintan Kilowoko
Responsibilities Kuratibu Usafiri wa Barabara na Reli Msimamizi na Mshauri wa masuala ya Usafiri wa Anga Msimamizi, mratibu na mshauri katika masuala ya usafiri majini na kuratibu mafunzo katika sekta ya uchukuzi na uhandisi Kusimamia shughuli za usalama wa usafiri majini
2137650/7
0754300901
2137650/7
-
Kusimamia shughuli za usafiri majini hasa meli Kusimamia masuala ya ulinzi na usalama wa meli pamoja na mazingira ya bahari Kushughulikia uimarishaji na huduma zinazotolewa na TAA kwenye viwanja vya ndege na mikataba ya BASA IDARA YA BARABARA Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Barabara
2137650/7 2122268
0755203567
2122268
0754455303
2136854
0754434930
Kushughulikia shughuli za matengenezo ya miradi
2111553/8
-
Kuratibu miradi ya maendeleo ya barabara
2111553/8
-
Kuratibu miradi ya maendeleo ya barabara Kuratibu miradi ya Maendeleo ya barabara Kuratibu miradi ya maendeleo ya barabara Kuratibu matengenezo ya barabara Kuratibu Mikataba ya Kamati ya Tenda ya Wizara IDARA YA UFUNDI NA UMEME Mshauri masuala ya ufundi na Umeme
2111553/8 2111553/8 2111553/8 2111553/8 2111553/8
0754694078 0754276829 -
2111553/8
-
2111553/8 2111553/8
0713449303 0754253679
2121604
0754292998
Fauster Ngowi
Mshauri wa Mkurugenzi ufundi na Umeme Mshauri wa Masuala ya Umeme KITENGO CHA USALAMA BARABARANI Mhandisi Mkuu wa Kitengo Mshauri wa Katibu Mkuu kuhusu masuala ya Usalama na Mazingira KITENGO CHA UHASIBU Kaimu Mhasibu Mkuu Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za Fedha na Uhasibu katika Wizara Mhasibu Mkuu wa sehemu ya Komputa Mhasibu Msaidizi wa Mhasibu Mhasibu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Hoja Mhasibu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Usuluhisho Mhasibu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mishahara KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA NDANI Mkuu wa kitengo cha Ukaguzi Mkuu wa kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa Ndani wa Ndani Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi Mkaguzi KITENGO CHA UGAVI NA MANUNUZI Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Kuratibu shughuli za ununuzi na utunzaji wa mali za Serikali KITENGO CHA MAJENGO Mkuu wa Kitengo Mshauri na msimamizi Mkuu wa Masuala ya Majengo wa Wizara Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo Kusimamia miongozo ya majengo nchini Sera Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo Kusimamia Takwimu za majengo ya Serikali cha Sheria KITENGO CHA SHERIA Mkuu wa Kitengo Kusimamia masuala yote ya Kisheria yanayoihusu Wizara
Veronica Najima
Wakili wa Serikali II
Madeni S.J. Kipande
P. Pastory Joseph Matiku Goodness Kirimbo Feelidiana Shoo Mosi Mohamed Florian Tarimo Nuru Hozza Juliana Akila Tito Kasambala Bruno Melchior Aloth Lutatezibwa Khadija Kanyange Josephat Machumu Donald Nyambanila
E. Mwakalinga O.Kanyesi P. Msoma
M.S. Ntemo Issah A. Mbura Ramsey Kanyanga
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2137650/7 2137650/7 0754285453
Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Sheria KITENGO CHA HABARI, ELIMU NA MAWASILIANO Mkuu wa Kitengo Kushughulikia masuala yote yanayohusu Habari, Elimu na Mawasiliano katika Wizara Afisa Habari Mwandamizi Ukusanyaji wa takwimu na uandaaji wa taarifa za Wizara Afisa Habari Kushughulikia masuala ya Habari, Itifaki na Mikutano
2114316 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7
-
2134523
-
2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7 2137650/7
-
2111553/8
-
2111553/8
0784459151
2111553/8
0714426276
2111553/8
0784814142
2122525
-
2122525
-
2133995
-
2133995 2133995
-
74
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:74
10/10/09 11:09:09 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Ferdinand J.N. Mishamo Mtendaji Mkuu Amon Senkoro
Responsibilities WAKALA WA UFUNDI NA UMEME Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ufundi na Umeme (TEMESA)
2862796
-
Usimamiaji wa Mitambo ya Serikali
2862796
-
Uzalishaji wa Vivuko na Mitambo ya Serikali
2862796
-
Ushauri wa Masuala ya Kiufundi na (Advice and Consultancy) Mshauri Masuala ya Uendeshaji WAKALA WA BARABARA Kusimamia Ujenzi wa Barabara
2862796
-
2862796
-
2152576
-
2117114
0784411178
2117114 2117114 2117114
-
2117114 2117114 2117114 2117114 2117114 2117114 2117114
0754760290 -
2844418
-
Mkuu wa Idara za Ufundi
2844129
-
Mkuu wa Idara ya Fedha na Biashara Mkuu wa Kiwanja cha Ndege cha Kimataifa cha Mwalimu J.K. Nyerere Dar es salaam Mkuu wa Kitengo Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Utawala na Utumishi Mwanasheria wa Mamlka na Afisa Uhusiano Anga Meneja wa fedha Meneja Biashara Mkuu wa sehemu ya Ununuzi na Ugavi Meneja Ujenzi na Matengenezo
2842573 2844014
-
2842715 2842576 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3
-
2842402/3
-
2842402/3 2842402/3
-
2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3 2842402/3
-
2842402/3 2842402/3
-
2134425
-
2138638
-
2138638 2124895
-
2866072
-
Fabian Baeka
Kaimu Mkurugenzi wa Vivuko na Ukodishaji Kaimu Mkurugenzi Matengenezo na Uzalishaji Kaimu Mkurugenzi Huduma za Ufundi na Ushauri Kaimu Mkurugenzi Uendeshaji
E.C. Mrema
Mtendaji Mkuu
Togolai Kimweri
Mtendaji Mkuu
I. Njau G. Luoga Bibi O. Yona
Mkurugenzi Kitengo - Ushauri Afisa Utumishi Mkurugenzi wa Huduma za Biashara Mkurugenzi Miliki Kusimamia nyumba zote Serikalini zinazouzwa Mhasibu Mkuu Kusimamia maswala ya fedha Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Project Coordnator Msimamizi wa Miradi katika kitengo cha ushauri Chief Engineer Buildings Kusimamia majengo ya Serikali yanayojengwa Chief Architectur Msanifu majengo ya Serikali Chief Quantity Surveyor Kuandaa Bili MAMLAKA YA VIWANJA VYA NDEGE Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mkuu wa Mkoa wa Idara za Ufundi
John A. Mushi Manase L.Le Kujan
C. Makungu Gaudence Leshabari Denis Man’ganya A. Singimbwa C. Lutego R. Maryaga M. Semfuko P.F. Tesha S.S. Selemani Chilongani Malaki D.E.C. Msuya L.K.M. Mwigune R. Maletu Bi. M.M. Mabula Bibi S. Mukajanga Mtangala Hanga R.W. Majula G.I. Sambali R. Mringo J.S. Minja M.A. Ally A. Mkwizu A.Mushi A.S. Mbamba R. Maganga M.M. Sikumbili S.K. Pazi E.A. Lyimo S.R. Msangi Capt. Kenan Mhaiki S.A. Shungu J. Kisyeli I.B. Mwanjala
J.S. Mwambega
Mkurugenzi wa Huduma na Ufundi Mkurugenzi wa Kiwanja Mkurugenzi wa Fedha
WAKALA WA MAJENGO Kusimamia ujenzi na matengenezo na ugawaji wa majengo ya serikali Kusimamia Majengo ya Serikali Afisa Utumishi Utawala na Fedha
Mkuu wa Ukaguzi wa Ndani Mkuu wa Utawala na Utumishi Legal Secretary Meneja wa Fedha Meneja wa Biashara Kaimu Afisa Ugavi Mkuu Meneja Ujenzi na matengenezo Meneja Mipango na Ubunifu Meneja Mipango na Ubunifu (Mhandisi) (Mhandisi) Meneja Ufundi na Umeme Meneja Ufundi naUmeme Afisa Uendeshaji viwanja vya Mkuu wa sehemu ya uendeshaji viwanja ndege Meneja Utumishi na Utawala Mkuu wa sehemu ya Utawala Meneja Utumishi na Utawala Mkuu wa Utawala na Utumishi Meneja Takwimu Mkuu wa sehemu ya Takwimu Meneja Kompyuta Meneja Kompyuta Mwandishi Mwendesha Ofisi Mwandishi Mwendesha Ofisi, Ofisi ya Mkurugenzi Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Makao Makuu Kamishna Msaidizi wa Kamishna Msaidizi wa Zimamoto Zimamoto JNIA Meneja Masoko Meneja Masoko Meneja Usalama Meneja Usalama WAKALA WA NDEGE ZA SERIKALI Mtendaji Mkuu Mkuu wa Wakala wa Ndege za Serikali Mhandisi Mkuu wa Ndege za Serikali Afisa Utumishi Afisa Mwandamizi Utendaji Ndege za Serikali Mtendaji Mkuu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Uhandisi katika Wakala wa Ndege za Serikali Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utumishi Mkuu wa Sehemu ya Utendaji WAKALA YA HUDUMA NA UGAVI Msimamizi wa shughuli za Ununuzi na Ugavi
75
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:75
10/10/09 11:09:09 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Yoseam Nyongera Verediana Tishogoshwa Nestory A. Lubimbi Method Myuki Ajola Honarina Banzi Msongole George Mwakyambiki Bibi Massawe
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Uendeshaji Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ununuzi Kaimu Meneja Mafuta Kaimu Meneja ‘’ Stock Control’’ Kaimu Meneja Maghala Kaimu Mhasibu RMA
P.F. Tibaijuka
Mkurugenzi
R. Mkwesi
Mkurugenzi wa Huduma
M.F. Lukando D.A. Kijazi Alawi Mussa Khamis A. Selemani J. Aliba Naulu S. Kuwese E. Matari
M.T. Munyangi M.R. Aloo R.M. Simba S.S. Mteule
Bw. Mgawe
Israel Z. Sekrasa
J.O. Haule
2460735
-
2134471
-
2134471
-
2119227
-
2138186
-
2231938 2802549
-
2134471
-
2134471
-
2113178 2115079/80 2115079/80 2115079/80
-
2116250
-
2114174/ 21975012
-
2125916
-
Msimamzi wa masuala ya Usajili wa Wahandisi
2136205
-
BODI YA USAJILI WA MAKANDARASI Msimamizi wa masuala ya Usajili wa Wahandisi
2132510
-
2110869
-
2865860
-
2110292
-
2865849
-
0252552579
-
023260198
-
023260198
-
023260198 023260198
-
Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Kibiashara, Matumizi ya Utawala Mkurugenzi wa Utafiti na Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli zote za takwimu za hali ya Matumizi ya Hali ya Hewa hewa Mkurugenzi Huduma za Ufundi Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli zote za data na takwimu za hali ya hewa na uendeshaji wa vituo vya mamlaka Meneja rasilimali watu Kushughulikia maslahi ya watumishi na kutoa na kupokea taarifa Meneja Msimamizi wa shughuli zote za hali ya Hewa Zanzibar Meneja wa Chuo cha Hali ya Mkuu wa Chuo cha hali ya Hewa Kigoma Hewa Kigoma Meneja wa Huduma za Wateja Msimamizi wa shughuli zote za utoaji huduma mbalimbali kwa wateja wa Mamlaka ya Hali ya Hewa Meneja wa Usafiri wa Hali ya Msimamizi wa shughuli zote za utoaji huduma mbalimbali Hewa kwa Usafiri wa Anga kwa wateja wa Mamlaka ya Hali ya Hewa MAMLAKA YA USALAMA WA USAFIRI WA ANGA Mkurugenzi Msimamizi wa shughuli za Usalama wa Usafiri wa Anga Mkurugenzi wa Mawasiliano Kushughulikia masuala ya mawasiliano na uendeshaji Meneja, Utawala na Utumishi Kushughulikia masuala ya Utawala na utumishi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Kushughulikia masuala ya fedha Mahesabu, udhibiti wa fedha MAMLAKA YA BANDARI TANZANIA Mkurugenzi Msimamizi wa masuala ya Bandari MAMLAKA YA UDHIBITI WA USAFIRI WA NCHI KAVU NA MAJINI Mkurugenzi Mkuu Msimamizi wa masuala ya Udhibiti wa Usafiri wa Nchi Kavu na Majini MFUKO WA BARABARA Meneja Msimamizi wa masuala ya fedha za mfuko wa Barabara
BODI YA USAJILI WA WAHANDISI S.D. Mlote Msajili
Boniface Muhegi
Kaimu Mkurugenzi Kaimu Mkurugenzi Uendeshaji Kaimu Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ununuzi Kaimu Meneja Mafuta Kaimu Meneja ‘’Stock Control’’ Kaimu Meneja Maghala Kaimu Mhasibu Kushughulikia masuala ya siri MAMLAKA YA HALI YA HEWA Msimamizi Mkuu wa Mamlaka ya Hewa nchini
Msajili wa Bodi
S.T. Ngonwe
BARAZA LA TAIFA LA TAIFA Katibu Mtendaji BODI YA WATAALAMU WA UNUNUZI NA UGAVI Msajili wa Bodi Kushughulikia masuala yanayohusu Ununuzi na Ugavi wa Bodi BODI YA USAJILI WA WASANIFU MAJENGO NA WAKADIRIAJI WAJENZI Msajili wa Bodi Kushughulikia masuala yanayohusu Wasanifu wa Majengo VIKOSI VYA UJENZI Mkuu wa Vikosi vya Ujenzi Mkuu wa Vikosi vya ujenzi
E.W. Raphael
Mkuu wa Chuo- AITT Mbeya
J.A. Mdee
Mkuu wa Chuo- Morogoro
W.J. Balozi
Makamu Mkuu wa Mwalimu -Morogoro Mratibu wa Mafunzo- Morogoro Kuratibu Mafunzo ya Wanafunzi Kaimu Afisa Utumishi Kusimamia Utendaji wa Wafanyakazi na Maslahi Morogoro
K.M.I.M. Msita Dr. C.P. Tesha
Abrahamu Marres
Eng. Jose Juma Mrs. Nakijwa Mgonja
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 2861617 -
Katibu Mtendaji
VYUO VYA UJENZI Kusimamiza shughuli za Chuo cha Ujenzi ATTI - Mbeya na Menejimenti ya Chuo Kusimamia shughuli za Chuo cha Ujenzi Morogoro na Menejimenti ya Chuo Kusaidia kazi za Utawala
76
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:76
10/10/09 11:09:10 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mr. Azizi Kapalwa Elieza Mgonja
Title Mhasibu Morogoro Kaimu Mkuu wa Chuo - NIT
Responsibilities Kusimamia fedha zote za Chuo Kusimamia shughuli za Chuo cha Usafirishaji na Menejimenti ya Chuo
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 023260198 2400260/ 2400851
MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND MINERALS 754/33 Samora Avenue; Telephone: 022 2117156-9; Fax No. 022 2134683; 022 2116719; P.O. Box 2483 Dar es Salaam, TANZANIA. Vision: To be an effective institution, contributing significantly to the acceleration of socio - economic development through sustainable development and utilization of energy and mineral resources in Tanzania by 2025. Mission: Set policies, strategies and laws for sustainability of energy and minerals resources to enhance growth and development of the economy. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. William Ngeleja Minister Minister 022 2112791 0754710070 Hon. Adam K. Malima Deputy Minister Deputy Minister 022 2110426 0222701326 Arthur G. Mwakapugi Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary 022 2112793 0222773384 Sosthenes M. Massola Principal Geologist Private Secretary to the Minister 022 2114391 0732990400 Barah A. Mwamsaka Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Minister. 022 2112791 0743412594 022 2117156-9 Moshi Kapota Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Minister. 022 2112791 0754467126 Hawana I.Jumanne Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Deputy Minister. 022 2117156 0713412676 022 2110426 Mwashamba R.Daudi Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Deputy Minister. 022 2110426 0786999333 Abiah E. Musiba Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Permanent 022 2117156 0773460645 Secretary. 022 2112793 Anna S. Kidirya Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of the Permanent 022 2117156 0754461256 Secretary. 022 2112793 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES Said A.S. Msambachi Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Human Resource. 022 2136211 0756835187 Human Resource. 0732944977 Catherine Kway Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 022 2136211 0754564707 Priscilla Kihaule Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 022 2136211 0755280024 Edward M. Muyanja Administrative Officer Administration 022 2136211 0754765094 Amon Marco Administrative Officer Administration 022 2134559 0754491501 Agness P. Kavishe Senior H.R. Officer Acting head,Human Resource Section 022 2134569 0713494148 Suzana R. Kiwelu Human Resource Officer Human resource management 022 2117156 0756946996 Lina William Human Resource Officer Human resource management 022 2117156 0755889566 Joan J.Ndibalema Human Resource Officer Human resource management 022 2117156 0713274749 0222420147 Florian M. Assenga Librarian (Human Resource Human resource management 022 2117156 0784768905 Officer) Imani Adam Computer System Analyst Providing ICT support to the ministry 022 2120568 0714215443 Wilhelm G. Kanza Senior Technician Transport officer 022 2117156 0755446498 Mabumbi Nyanda Principle Records Mgt. Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0784818823 Assistant Dotto M. Mbwambo Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0713570569 Halima A. Mohamed Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0754844583 Veronica D.Ngapindila Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0754452516 George A. Senerwa Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0713422158 0784422159 Pili H. Almasi Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0754741960 Theresia B. Magembe Records Mgt. Assistant Records management and preservation 022 2117156 0754883951 Heri Gumbo Office Assistant Dealing with protocol issues 022 2117156 0784353353 Neema J.Isangya Receptionist Receptionist and telephone operator 022 2117156 0754573221 Sophia Temba Accounts Assistant Accountant for Administration and Human Resource 022 2117156 0713365363 Department DEPARTMENT OF POLICY AND PLANNING Invocavit H. Swai Director of Policy and Planning Director of Policy and Planning 022 2110741 0754999825 Pancras P. Uwoya Senior System Analyst System and database development and use 022 2117156 0754291289 Albina K. F. Murusuri Principal Economist Planning and coordination 022 2117156 0754319143 Julius Z. Moshi Economist Planning and coordination 022 2117156 Gerald R. Mallya Economist Planning and coordination 022 2117156 0782970170 Wanja A. Mtawazo Economist Planning and analysis 022 2117156 0715549999 0786549999 Maseke M. Mabiki Economist Planning and analysis 022 2117156 0713665858 Rose Z. Ambrose Economist Coordination and monitoring 022 2117156 0713031202 Blandina Bilau Economist Coordination and monitoring 022 2117156 0716799200 Lusajo Kaini Economist Coordination and monitoring 022 2117156 0713778085
77
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:77
10/10/09 11:09:10 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Pascal Mduma Habiba D. Mchunga Regina D. Mpelembe Hans K. Koroso
Economist Personal secretary OMASEC Accountant
Michael B. Machary Maimuna S. Nyoka
Chief Accountant Chief Accountant
Josephat M. Machunde
Senior Accountant
Responsibilities Coordination and monitoring Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Accountant for the Department of Policy and Planning. DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE Chief Accountant Chief Accountant
Esther Mashana Ikupa Stella Alex
Supervision and Collection of reports in the up-country stations. Personal secretary Personal Secretary Accounts Assistant Accountant for the Project (TEDAP) CASH OFFICE SECTION Senior Accountant Maintaining Deposit Account register and transfer of funds. Accountant Revenue Collection and maintaining standing imprest. Accounts Assistant Batching, cheques collection and issuing cheques. Assistant Accountant Batching and follow-up on acknowledgement receipts FINANCIAL CONTROL AND EXCHEQUER SECTION Accountant Fund allocation, reallocations warrant and coordination of vote book. FINAL ACCOUNTS SECTION Principal Accountant Final accounting, bank reconciliation , revenue estimates and budget. Accountant Replies of audit queries, maintaining and keeping of loss register Accounts Assistant Replies of audit queries, maintaining and keeping of loss register REPORTS SECTION Accountant Preparation of unit reports; research and budgeting EXAMINATIONS SECTION Accountant Examination and passing of payment vouchers and issues of queries Computer System Analyst Dealing with imprest and preparation of payment vouchers REVENUE SECTION Assistant Accountant Revenue reconciliation and examination of revenue documents Accounts Assistant Revenue reconciliation and examination of revenue documents Assistant Accountant Revenue reconciliation and examination of revenue documents Assistant Accountant Follow up of collection of revenue SALARIES SECTION Accountant Salaries and adjustments; and removal of discontinued staff from payrolls Accounts Assistant Salaries and adjustments; and removal of discontinued staff from payrolls DATA ROOM SECTION Senior Machine Supervisor Dealing with posting payments and revenue into IFMS Accountant Dealing with posting payments and revenue into IFMS
Betia Nyeriga
Assistant Computer Operator
Selina Warioba
Doreen R.Linjewile Pialesi Kadangi Emilia L. Shiyo Lucas G. Mwakaje Zubeda Kijangwa Ambrose B. Njau Avodia D. Rukonge
Akwilini S. Laswai Victor S. Shuma Albert R.Makombe
Msifuni Y. Mmasa Halima Mohamed Albert P. Nyalusi Beatrice Malisa Misky K. Massawe Saada Karabaki Mary Mashurano Rose E. Karebeti Negwako M. Adam
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2117156 0784972934 022 2110741 0754603901 022 2110741 0756404893 022 2117156 0784780006 022 2126518 022 2117156 022 2121942
0784782547 0753432474 0732926555 0784551751
022 2126518 022 2139455
0787031266 0713346510
022 2139853
0754679737
022 2117156 022 2139853 022 2139853
0755819358 0784299277 0787668690
022 2139853
0713255866 0786255866
022 2117156
0784296275
022 2139853
0754275582
022 2121942
0713464045
022 2121942
0787921810
022 2139853
0713251510
022 2121942
0713271960
022 2139853
0713228460
022 2117156
0754372456
022 2121942
0784837362
022 2121942
0754696088
022 2139853
0754487676
022 2117156
0755266229
022 2117156 022 2139853
0754526437 0713797665 0222868442 0755674471
Chief Internal Auditor
Posting revenue and payments; and custodian of data INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor
022 2117156 022 2132751
Burhan K. Twaibu
Internal Auditor
Auditing
022 2132751
Happiness I. Shirima Enock J. Mayage Selina Wangilisasi Experansia Mazigo
Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Personal secretary
022 2132751 022 2132751 022 2132751 022 2132751
Edna Assey
Supplies Officer
Auditing Auditing Auditing Personal Secretary to the Chief Internal Auditor. PROCUREMENT UNIT Acting Head of Unit
Joseph P. Bundala
Senior Supplies Officer
Procurement services
-
Emmanuel Chogga
Supplies Officer
Procurement services
-
022 2136211
0754259887 0732259887 0784342567 0787433005 0754517469 0753846345 0754423375 0784332369 0782503895 0713404975 0222772094 0753617161 0222420826 0754426193
78
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:78
10/10/09 11:09:11 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Aloyce L. Tesha
Responsibilities Supplies Officer Procurement services Assistant Supplies Officer Procurement services Transport Officer Keeping records on fuel consumption INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Principal Geologist Acting Head of Unit
Veronica Simba Grayson S. Mwase
Information Officer Information Officer
Bashiri J. Mrindoko
Commissioner for Energy & Petroleum Asst. Commissioner Petroleum Head of Petroleum and Gas section & Gas Asst.Commissioner Renewable Head of Renewable Energy section Energy Asst. Commissioner Electricity Head of Electricity Section
Frank Mbekenga Anna Marunda Kassim O.Manamba
Prosper A. Victus Ngosi C. Mwihava Theophilo J. Bwakea Hosea A. Mbise Pamela J. Ntinkwa Lenny J. Machunde Dorothy S. Mtweve
Assistant Commissioner for Energy Development Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary
Yulitha A. Lushiku
Personal Secretary
Sikujua S. Musiba
Personal Secretary
Antonia J. Sangayau
Accountant
Paul M. Kiwele
Principal Forest Officer
JacobW. M. Mayalla
Senior Geologist
Isdory C. Fitwangile
Energy Engineer
Victor Stephen
Energy Engineer
Inform, educate and communicate Inform, educate and communicate DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Commissioner for Energy and Petroleum
Acting Head of Energy Development Section Secretary to the Commissioner of Energy and Petroleum. Secretary to the Commissioner of Energy and Petroleum. Personal Secretary to Asstistant Commissioner Petroleum & Gas Personal Secretary to Asstistant Commissioner Electricity Personal Secretary to Asstistant Commissioner Energy Development Accountant for the Department of Energy and Petroleum. RENEWABLE ENERGY SECTION Coordinating biomass related issues and working on renewable energies. Coordinating coal briquettes and geothermal activities. Coordinating solar and wind energy activities
Oscar J. Kashaigili
Coordinating solar and energy conservation and efficiency activities. Forest Officer Coordinating ProBEC activities, Biogas projects and Environment issues. PETROLEUM AND GAS SECTION Principal Geologist Desk Officer – Mnazi Bay Gas Principal Geologist Head of petroleum Upstream Subsection. Principal Geologist Oversee exploration and production of petroleum and gas by TPDC. Principal Geologist Monitoring exploration and Production of Petroleum and Gas Principal Geologist Head of Down Stream Subsection Geologist Reports preparation on Petroleum and Gas technologies Development. Geologist Monitoring exploration and production of Petroleum and Gas. SONGOSONGO GAS PROJECT MONITORING UNIT Principal Geologist Project Monitoring Unit Coordinator (PMU-C) Geologist Assists PMU-C to monitor Songo Songo Project implementation. Energy Engineer Assists PMU-C to monitor Songo Songo Project implementation. Personal Secretary Personal Secretary for the Songosongo Project. Accountant Accountant for the Songosongo Project. Accounts Assistant Assists the Songosongo Project Accountant. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SECTION Principal Forest Officer Coordinating the JESR process awareness creation& public education. Energy Engineer Coordinating TEDAP activities and energy IMS. Geologist Monitoring implementation of energy policy strategies; and budgeting. Economist Progress reports and parliamentary issues.
Nsalu L. Nzowa
Economist
Mkoma E. Masanyiwa
Stanley G. Marisa Adam I. Zuberi Issare R. Maulid Habas M. Ngulilapi Edward L. Ishengoma Mwanamani B. Kidaya Erasto M. Simon
Mwara A. Shoo Ebahart S. Diliwa Mohamed H. Fakihi Susan J. Mdette Joyce N. Kaali Pamela E. Chiemo Theodore P. Silinge Frank O. Ole Mejooli Fadhili E. Kileo
Progress reports and parliamentary issues.
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754525398 0713260541 0754656038 -
0754291062 0222420394 0754669610 0784435593
022 2139455
0732921341
022 2119158
0754844584
022 2119158
022 2139455 022 2139455 022 2119158
0754464036 0222420884 0784611075 0732922934 0754565060 0222760008 0713402831 0754226819 0754905927
022 2119159
0754364420
022 2119159
0754308744 0786308744 0755522812
022 2119159 222119159
022 2139455 022 2119158 022 2117156-7 022 2119158 022 2119158
0784380680 0784380680 0754587274 0762349370 0784876543 0784774152 0713564904
022 2119158
0783111550 0713159308
022 2138944 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
0784684349 0754273359 0784760660
022 2117156-7
0754084875 0222420440 0755898679 0755823528 0786608460 0713458396 0787099297
022 2117156-9 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
0222138944/7 022 2138944
0222842435 0753215566
022 2138944
0784633084
022 2138944/7 022 2138944/7 022 2138944/7
0754298244 0784602270 0713504017
022 2117156-7
0754853488
022 2119159 022 2117156-7
0787611110 0786719988
022 2119159
0754207304 0732992813 0715604122
022 2139455
79
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:79
10/10/09 11:09:11 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Nicolaus B. Moshi
Statistician
Juma F. Mkobya
Energy Engineer
Erick K. Rugabera
Energy Engineer
Marwa Petro Deogratius Kabado
Energy Engineer Economist
Arthur E. Lyatuu
Geologist
Responsibilities Coordination of energy information and data management.
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2117156-7 0784518875 0784694862
ELECTRICITY SECTION Planning and coordination; facilitation of procurement plan 022 2119159 - electricity Coordinate the implementation of the Power System 022 2119159 Master Plan. Desk Officer for Millennium Challenge Corporation. 022 2119158 Coordinating TANESCO activities. 022 2117156-7
Reviews of documents and negotiation with investors for the development of hydro power projects. ELECTRICITY SECTION - LICENSING Joram Kengete Technician Electrical licensing Rashida K. Juma Records Mgt.Assistant. Electrical licensing Consolata T. Makoba Records Mgt.Assistant. Electrical licensing DEPARTMENT OF MINERALS Dr. Peter D. Kafumu Commissioner for Minerals Commissioner for Minerals Hamisi M. Komba Deputy Comm. For Minerals Deputy Commissioner For Minerals Vedastus Ntulanalwo Assistant Commissioner for Assistant Commissioner for Minerals Minerals Hadija Ramadhani Asst. Executive Secretary Secretarial duties at the office of Commissioner for Minerals Esther M. Gumbu Personal Secretary Secretarial duties to the Assistant Commissioner for Minerals Hellen G. Mutale Personal Secretary Secretarial duties at the office of Deputy Commissioner for Minerals Julius S. Sarota Senior Geologist Director of TANSORT SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF MINERAL RESOURCES PROJECT(SMMRP) John Nayopa Principal Mining Engineer Project Manager Hayaz H. Mruma Principal Geologist Project member Samwel Y. Ayub Principal Geologist Project member Mary Kabyemera Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Project Manager. Amina S. Hujjat Senior Accountant Project Accountant (SMMRP). INSPECTORATE OF MINES SECTION Edwin Ngonyani Principal Mining Engineer Chief Inspector of Mines Zacharia M. Bongole Principal Geologist Inspection of Mines Nchagwa C. Marwa Mining Engineer Inspection of Mines Joseph Kumburu Mining Engineer Inspection of Mines SMALL SCALE MINING DEVELOPMENT SECTION Alex A. Magayane Principal Geologist Head- Small Scale Mining
0713330090
022 2119159
0784286812 0784254700 0222618028 0784623744
022 2117156 022 2117156 022 2117156
0755870415 0754439907 0784331006
022 2137142 022 2122589 022 2133507
0754296640 0754833395 0713486506
022 2137142
0787360777
022 2137142
0754773064
022 2122589
0754514610
022 2122951
0787133140
022 2121606 022 2121606 022 2121606 022 2121606 022 2121606
0784341717 0754781055 0754453710 0714721741 0754385415
022 2115696 022 2115696 022 2115696 022 2115696
0754466108 0777987879 0786679131 0754621416
022 2110414
0784310576 0754296576 0784321554 0755002988 0754590449 0754872882 0755755044 0784595925
Jones F. Mushi
Mining Engineer
Technical support
022 2110414
Anthony Ngalalumba Tantao S. Tantao Mariam Mgaya Veronica K. Mwikwabi
Technician Technician Geologist Geologist
022 2110414 022 2110414 022 2110414 022 2110414
Fredy A. M. Mahobe
Principle Mining Engineer
Dealing with mining/community business Technical support Coordination and extension services Provide extension services to small-scale and artisanal miners. EXPLOSIVES SECTION Head of Explosive
Getty P.Massawe
Mining Engineer
Wilfred R. Machumu Frank N. Makyao Silimu R. Mtigile
Principal Geologist Principal Geologist Mining Engineer
Zephania N. Maduhu
Mining Engineer
Processing of Mineral Rights
022 2120568
Ally S. Bonde Mganga M. Iddi Bertha H. Luzabiko Phaustine S Mbilinyi Salum A. Kungulilo Ally L. Juma Juma M. Masudi Malimbwi T.Singano
Mining Engineer Geologist Geologist Geologist Principal Technician Principal Technician Principal Technician Senior Technician
Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights
022 2117156-9 022 2120568 022 2120568 022 2117156-9 022 2117156-7 022 2120568 022 2120568 022 2117156-7
Dealing with all explosive issues LICENCING AND MINERAL RIGHTS REGISTRY Head of Licensing and Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights
0713417561
022 2117156 022 2117156 022 2120568 022 2117156-9 022 2120568
0752270998 0732270998 0784753330 0754550222 0754536664 0754449635 0787449635 0787711135 0782155127 0754847839 0754878397 0754514382 0784741016 0717492456 0713609316 0784391789 0784535203
80
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:80
10/10/09 11:09:12 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Sebastian S. Masau Ally Juma Eusebius B. Chinguile Frederick S. Massawe Charles G. Lupatu Augustino J. S.Fumbo Marko E. Masaba Faiza I. Choka Danford Ngole Sijaona H. Madika Albertina Timothy
Senior Technician Senior Technician Technician Technician Technician Technician Technician Assistant Technician Assistant Technician Records Mgt. Assistant OMASEC
Salim S. Salim Lightness J. Mnzava Shuby J. Byabato Elias M. Kayandabila Latifa M. Mtoro Mussa W. Shanyangi George B. Kaseza Shikimayi E.Muyinza
Principal Geologist Principal Geologist Principal Geologist Geologist Geologist Geologist Geologist Principal Technician
Teddy F. Goliama Nelson K. Magawa Siri Kondo Godleader A. Shoo Andendekise B. Mbije
Senior Technician Senior Technician Mining Engineer Stastitian Stastician
Salome R. Makange
Responsibilities Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Filling of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Filling of Mineral Rights Processing of Mineral Rights Managing Mineral Rights Registry Secretarial duties MINERAL TRADE AND ECONOMICS Head of Mineral Economics and Trade Promotion and Statistics Advising on Development of Mineral Sectors Advising on Development of Mineral Sectors. Advising on Development of Mineral Sectors. Statistics and Promotion Issuing Kimberly Process Certificate Issuing Kimberly Process Certificate
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2117156-7 0755330339 022 2120568 0713609316 022 2120568 0755464295 022 2120568 0754263242 022 2120568 0754480637 0222117156-7 0754458229 022 2120568 0754092966 022 2120568 0713507555 022 2120568 0753481730 022 2120568 0754822020 022 2120568 0754484728 022 2120568 022 2110414 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
0713533986 0753871300 0784360666 0716116148 0713092676 0784583296 0713498869 0784242449 0713242449 0755807249 0754767294 0784372308 0713364483 0718563311
022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
Principal Legal Officer
Issuing Kimberly Process Certificate Issuing Kimberly Process Certificate Issuing Kimberly Process Certificate Maintaining Ministerial database Maintaining Ministerial database LEGAL UNIT Head Legal Services Unit
Anjela M. Shila Julieth N. Moshi Mtunzi S. Damuzy Abbasi M. Kisuju
Principal Legal Officer Legal Officer Legal Officer Legal Officer
Advising on legal issues related to the Energy Sector Legal activities at the Mineral Sector Legal activities at the Mineral Sector Legal activities at the Energy Sector
022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
Gidion A. Kasege Theodory Silinge Winifrida Mrema Ephraim Mushi Owden I. Simbeye
Principal Mining Engineer Principal Forest Officer Chemist Mining Engineer Assistant Technician
ENVIRONMENTAL UNIT Head Environment Management Unit Environmental Management-Minerals Environmental Management-Minerals Environmental Management-Minerals Environmental Management-Minerals
022 2117156 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7 022 2117156-7
0754262209 0754853488 0763230212 0713724606 0768934584 0719100010
022 2602149
0754297408
027 2548870 027 2548870
0788735563 0762395398 0754273248
027 2548870
0784468478
027 2548870 027 2548870 027 2548870 027 2548870
0754592341 0754667882 0786937226 0784404691
027 2548870 027 2548870 027 2548870
0754292702 0713804555 0784790139
027 2548870 027 2548870 027 2548870 027 2548870
0784313435 0713350295 0784351429 0713242334
Shija I. John
GOLD AUDIT PROGRAMME, Telephone: 022 2601819; Fax No. 0222601326 E-mail: info@memgap.go.tz; Website: www.memgap.go.tz P.O.Box 23400, DAR ES SALAAM. Principal Mining Engineer Head of Unit NORTHERN ZONE ARUSHA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 0272548870; E-mail: zmo_arusha@yahoo.com P.O. Box 641, ARUSHA Mining Engineer Zonal Mines Officer
Leonard E.J. Msenga
Principal Technician
Athumani H. Mhando
Principal Technician
Obed N. Munisi Aloyce J. Mlaga Eden F. Koka Samwel Mcharo
Senior Technician Technician Technician Technician
Julius Menda Mpesa S. Erick Assa Mwakilembe
Technician Geologist Mechanical Engineer
Fabian S. Massaro Ismail Y. Chami Jonathan J. Ngambeki Atilio Mbwani
Records Mgt. Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant
Paul M. Masanja
To evaluate export minerals and approximate the standard royalty. To evaluate export minerals and approximate the standard royalty. Inspect mineral licenses, environment and safety in mines. Inspect mineral licenses, environment and safety in mines. Inspect mineral licenses, environment and safety in mines. Dealing with Mineral Cadastre Information Management System (MCIMS) To receive applications and prepare mineral licenses. Fill applications for mineral licenses in the MCMIS Manage value addition of non-precious minerals at Arusha Gemstone Centre. Office supervisor Deal with accounts and finance affairs. Deal with accounts and finance affairs. Deal with accounts and finance affairs.
022 2120568
0784453077 0222781089 0787421591 0784996191 0713455718 0715953322 0754953322
81
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:81
10/10/09 11:09:12 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Theresia M. Njau Amosi J. Msihili Godfrey Msumba
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary MERELANI RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 5044, MERELANI Technician Acting Resident Mines Officer Technician Mining inspection ,registration of licenses and collection of revenue Technician Mining inspection ,registration of licenses and collection of revenue EASTERN ZONE COAST ZONAL MINES OFFICE P.O. Box 3060, DAR ES SALAAM Mining Engineer Zonal Mines Officer Principle Mining Engineer Mines inspection and explosives affairs. Geologist Inspection licenses and sealing of minerals. Geologist Inspection of prospecting licenses and revenue affairs. Principal Technician Inspection of dealers’ licenses and sealing of minerals. Senior Technician Inspection of dealers’ licenses and sealing of minerals. Senior Technician Inspection of dealers’ licenses and sealing of minerals. Technician Coordinate application for PMLs Assistant Technician Coordinate application for PMLs, permit for purchase of explosives and blasting certificate. Assistant Technician Coordinate application for PMLs Accountant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Technician Production information analysis, mines inspection and revenue affairs Assistant Technician Filling in the rejesta and analysing the primary mining licenses Stastician Statistics analysis and data presentation Personal Secretary Personal Secretary HANDENI RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 92, HANDENI. Assistant Technician Acting Resident Mines Officer Geologist Research and exploration of minerals. Assistant Technician Inspection of prospecting and PMLs; and demarcation of PMLs. Assistant Accountant Dealing with all issues related to accounts and finance. TANGA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 5153, TANGA Principal Geologist Resident Mines Officer Mining Engineer Mines inspection and explosives affairs. Principal Technician Data collection and statistics analysis Assistant Technician Data collection and statistics analysis Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. Assistant Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. Personal Secretary Personal Secretary MOROGORO RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 601, MOROGORO Mining Engineer Resident Mines Officer Geologist Minerals Rights Officer (MRO) Geologist Mineral Production Officer (MPO)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 027 2548870 0757556989 027 2553906 027 2553906
0754584570 0754557411
027 2553906
0784413434
022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243
0784337212 0754981107 0787581030 0784326392 0784486927 0754415132 0754695979 0773839711 0784366388
022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243 022 2150243
0754415663 0787388481 0754819731 0713444182
022 2150243
0754822914
022 2150243 022 2150243
0754498570 0784285534
027 2641776 027 2641776 027 2641776
0784582556 0755248038 0754434612
027 2641776
0754443640
027 2642966 -
0754435129 0732118665 0754072136 0755378288 0754643881 0784961774 0784413344
023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229 023 2613229
0784364396 0755980155 0715228008 0784228008 0754563117 0754263291 0784941184 0754334717 0784588747 0713186022 0782909114
023 2613229
0783843483
Benjamini J. Mchwampaka Laurent Mayalla Ezekiel A. Mtizi
Personal Secretary SOUTH WESTERN ZONE MBEYA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 025 2502921; E-mail: madinimbeya@yahoo.com P.O.Box 760, MBEYA Principal Mining Engineer Zonal Mines Officer
025 2502921
Mining Engineer Assistant Technician
025 2502921 025 2502921
0754366968 0786366968 0754524026 0754092473
Ewald B. Mtui
Assistant Technician
025 2502921
0784227010
James Apolikapi
Geologist
025 2502921
0754588706
Issa R. Mhando
David R. Mulabwa Laurian Rwebembela Sophia S. Omari Theresia Theodory Godson J.Mkeni Peter A.Semwene Clement P.Kimweri Leonard S. Ndaki Samwel P. Gombekile Tumaini Lyuvale Syon J. Mwakajumba Micky S. Goliama Sophia N. Mcharo Gabriel A. Nkya Sigfrid Mwalutambi Margarita R. Vava Happygod Mangowi Joseph Malema Elias L. Azaria Mohamed S. Kussatu Jose A. Kweka Ally S. Maganga Eleutery G. Msacky Onesmo S. Mtey Grace A. Manga Felister O. Meta Juliana A. Mhando Sanzeh A. Ntinkwa Adam J. Rashidi Samson Mushi Maria J.Erio Visetas K. Kiding`a Msafiri W.Munga Bakari I. Shemsanga Eliaichi E. Kanza Andrew Bryson Catherine John Veronica M. Jasson
Principal Technician Technician Senior Technician Assistant Technician Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant Records Management Assistant Personal Secretary
Statistics Officer (STO) Minerals Trading Officer (MTO) Revenue Collection Officer (RCO) Explosives Officer (EO) Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. Office supervisor
Mines inspection and explosives affairs. Collection of royalty and to deal with brokers and dealers licenses. Receiving and analysing PMLs and MLs; and follow up on royalty Managing all mineral exploration activities in South Western Zone.
82
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:82
10/10/09 11:09:13 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Responsibilities Vestina A. Nchimbi Assistant Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. Veronica Mwampagama Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Cheva John Office Assistant Office Assistant CHUNYA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 81, CHUNYA Juma H. Sementa Mining Engineer Regional Mines Officer Praygod N.Lema Principal Technician Statics analysis and inspection of Primary Mining Licenses . Vonny B. Mwalukuta Technician Statics analysis and inspection of Primary Mining Licenses Thadei J. Longukama Technician Statics analysis and inspection of Primary Mining Licenses Bethuel E. Kifaluka Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs WESTERN ZONE MPANDA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 0252820194; P.O.Box 75, MPANDA Manase Z. Mbasha Senior Geologist Zonal Mines Officer Pius R. Lobe Mining Engineer Inspector of mines and explosives Edward N. Gavana Assistant Technician Assisting the inspector of mines in inspection of small scale mines. Moshi N. Katole Assistant Technician Motor vehicle technician. Dominic A. Mponzi Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs Deodatha A. Mlenje Personal Secretary Personal Secretary KIGOMA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 2803114; P.O.Box 268, KIGOMA Daniel H. Mwaigobeko Senior Geologist Resident Mines Officer Frank W. Kafanabo Senior Technician Collecton of royalty and doing all field works. SOUTHERN ZONE MTWARA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 023 2333552; P.O.Box 685,MTWARA Humphrey Mmbando Senior Geologist Zonal Mines Officer Sabai I. Nyansiri Mining Engineer Dealing with explosives, miningand supervision. Christopher R.Tumbo Kasuhu Warioba Athanas B.Erasto Godwin S. Mukera Allen D. Piring’a
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 025 2502921 0752337251 025 2502921 0784296080 025 2502921 0784364223 025 2520012 025 2520012
0755450460 0784851522
025 2520012 025 2520012 025 2520012
0782824260 0713449747 0784351989
025 2820194 025 2820194 025 2820194
0784645227 0784608067 0784 84755
025 2820194 025 2820194 025 2820194
0732749835 0784615374 0784349863
025 283114 025 283114
0754305942 0754303698
023 2333552 023 2333552
0754576503 0756247821 0716719105 0786104707 0787202950 0784815367 0713127628 0755746251
Donald E. Mremi
Technician Data collection and statistics analysis 023 2333552 Technician Data collection and statistics analysis 023 2333552 Technician Data collection and statistics analysis 023 2333552 Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 023 2333552 Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 023 2333552 SONGEA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 025 2602458; P.O.Box 327,SONGEA Geologist Resident Mines Officer 025 2602458 Principal Mininng Technician Royalty collection and issues related to brokers and 025 2602458 dealers licenses. Senior Mining Technician Royalty collection and issues related to brokers and 025 2602458 dealers licenses. Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. 025 2602458 Office Assistant Office Assistant 025 2602458 TUNDURU RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 025 2680069; P.O.Box 15, TUNDURU Mining Engineer Resident Mines Officer 025 2680069 Assistant Technician Mining inspection, registration of licenses and collection of 025 2680069 revenue. Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs. 025 2680069 LAKE VICTORIA ZONE MWANZA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 028 2500066; E-mail: madinimwanza@yahoo.com P.o.Box 1035, MWANZA Principal Geologist Zonal Mines Officer 028 2500066 Senior Geologist Doing explorations of minerals in mines. 028 2500066 Mining Engineer Inspector of mines 028 2500066 Senior Technician Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses. 028 2500066 Assistant Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2500066 Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2500066 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 028 2500066 Records Mgt. Assistant Records Management Assistant 028 2500066 GEITA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 028 2520180; P.O.Box 26, GEITA Mining Engineer Acting Resident Mines Officer 028 2520184
Elias G. Mutelani Joseph M. John
Mining Engineer Technician
Eugine M. Ngolahela
Technician
Sostehenes Mgonya
Technician
Aida S. Seleman Gloria R. Kyeju
Personal Secretary Accounts Assistant
Tuna B. Bandoma Salesius S. Mutalemwa Kulwa E. Kabadi Mustapha N. Mbwelei Susana Londo Frederick Mwanjisi Ally H. Mzee Laina O.Kasigwa
Mohamed Z. Mraba Alfred A. Mugyabuso Henry J.Mditi Pascal S. Kyakulagila Rissasy A. Mfaume Francis R. Taab Mary F. Musese Marietha B. Starehe
Inspection of small scale and large scale mines. Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses and shipment of minerals Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses and shipment of minerals Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses and shipment of minerals Personal Secretary Dealing with finance and accounts affairs
0713614846 0252602701 0755548722 0754041134 0781255002 0713492283 0754023901 0787937824 0755639869
0754316398 0755263816 0755355931 0754407854 0754570934 0784754121 0754755374 0754892141
028 2520184 028 2520184
0755369544 0282520108 0756268436 0784822516
028 2520184
0755661647
028 2520184
0784749630
028 2520184 028 2520184
0753467806 0756237984
83
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:83
10/10/09 11:09:14 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Deoslaus M. Mugusi Joram Bakengi Dominic K. Rwekaza Ambrose J. Muzenga Aloyce P.M. Kusekwa Peter M. Mvukiye Felister D. Charles
Oforo A. Ngowi Mayigi Makorobera James K.M. Sudi Zephrene E. Karunde Arthur E. Makawia Ally J. Mohamed Halima J.M. Buyamba John J. Mawi Paulina M. Kalonga Menard E. Msengi Albogast M. Kallist Frank D. Aaron
Peter E. Kaijage Fatima H. Kombo
Philip P. Ngereja Danel L. Mapunda Godlisten L. Mamuya Joseph N.Michael Ludovica J. Temba Modesta Lukunja
Benedict D.Mushingwe Aidan G. Mhando
Ignas L. P. Mtui Emmanus M. Myaniko Jared E. Obado Sofaret Maotora Robert G. Nkini Bernard A. Roman Vivian O. Komu
Charles S. Materu Alex M. Keya Innocent Makomba Jackson P. Kilabuko
Title
Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile BUKOBA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE; Fax No. 028 2220564, P.O.Box 1331, BUKOBA Assistant Technician Acting Resident Mines Officer 028 2220564 0755765845 Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2220564 0754076739 MUSOMA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 028 2622101, P.O.Box 785, MUSOMA Mining Engineer Resident Mines Officer 028 2622101 0787951551 Principal Technician Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses and shipment of 028 2622101 0754949545 minerals Technician Inspection of Primary Mining Licenses and shipment of 028 2622101 0784350385 minerals Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2622101 0754995738 Office Assistant Office Assistant 028 2622101 0784348558 CENTRAL WESTERN ZONE SHINYANGA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 0282762949; E-mail;zmo-cw@hotmail.com P.O.Box 834, SHINYANGA Mining Engineer Acting Zonal Mines Officer 028 2763282 0754673721 Geologist Managing mineral exploration activities in Central Western 028 2763282 0784780424 Zone. Principal Technician Processing and issuing gold export permit and inspection 028 2763282 0713467672 of PML areas Senior Technician Processing and issuing gold export permit and inspection 028 2763282 0754069737 of PML areas Senior Technician Ispection of Prospecting Licenses and issuing Kimberly 028 2763282 0754070036 Process Certificate. Senior Technician Ispection of Prospecting Licenses and issuing Kimberly 028 2763282 0713418515 Process Certificate. Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2763282 0754576305 Assistant Accountant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 028 2763282 0717773999 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 028 2763282 0754571157 KAHAMA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, P.O.Box 26, KAHAMA Mining Engineer Resident Mines Officer 028 2710332 0756777427 Mining Engineer Inspection of small scale and large scale mines. 028 2710332 0712413740 Technician Inspection of mineral rights and provision of export permit. 028 2710332 0756655847 0754055035 0282710607 Technician Inspection of mineral rights and provision of export permit. 028 2710332 0754962101 Accountant Dealing with all issues related to accounts and finance at 028 2710332 0713883322 RMO Kahama. 0787883326 TABORA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE; Fax No. 0262605250 P.O.Box 1345, TABORA Principle Geologist Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 026 2604239 0754263524 0784263524 Geologist Assists RMO in inspection of mines; and advising on 026 2604239 0754934041 various mineral issues. Technician Inspection of mining licenses and explosives. 026 2604239 0784446705 Assistant Technician Inspection of mining licenses and explosives. 026 2604239 0784727845 Accounts Assistant Dealing with finance and accounts affairs 026 2604239 0756715074 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 026 2604239 0754977249 CENTRAL ZONE SINGIDA ZONAL MINES OFFICE, Fax No. 026 2502134; Email: madinisgd@yahoo.co.uk P.O.Box 925, SINGIDA Principle Mining Engineer Zonal Mines Officer 026 2502134 0784407161 Mining Engineer Inspection of mines, explosives and prospecting licenses. 026 2502134 0755657287 0787917880 0732960553 Principal Technician Inspection of PMLs and interviewing applicants of PPLs 026 2502134 0754817033 Technician Inspection of PMLs and interviewing applicants of PPLs 026 2502134 0757919761 Technician Inspection of PMLs and interviewing applicants of PPLs 026 2502134 0754651560 Assistant Technician Inspection of PMLs and interviewing applicants of PPLs 026 2502134 0755521828 DODOMA RESIDENT MINES OFFICE, Fax No.026 2322407; P.O.Box 903, DODOMA Principle Mining Engineer Resident Mines Officer 026 2322407 0754490084 Senior Technician Inspection and processing of mineral rights applications. 026 2322407 Senior Technician Inspection of mineral rights and conducting training for 026 2322407 0713277848 prospectors 0787200153 0262350456 Senior Technician Inspection of mineral rights and conducting training for 026 2322407 0754835647 prospectors Technician Performs technical duties and financial management 026 2322407 0755454134 duties. 0762297812 Technician Inspection of mineral rights and mineral trade licenses 026 2322407 0784330965 Technician Inspection of mineral rights and mineral trade licenses 026 2322407 0754967411
84
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:84
10/10/09 11:09:14 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Personal Secretary Office assistant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 026 2322407 0754756002 026 2322407 0713360078
Leah Minja Rehema A. Kiluli
Personal Secretary Office assistant MINERAL RESOURCES INSTITUTE, Telephone: 0262300472, 0262303159; Fax No. 0262300472 E-mail: madinst2002@yahoo.com
Kandidus P. Lupindu
Principal -MRI
Hassani B.K. Ibrahim Athuman A. Kwariko Athanas S. Macheyeki
Administrative Officer Senior Geologist Geologist
Administration Tutor Tutor
026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472
Abraham Nkya Ramadhani Singano Selemani H. Msangi Hamisi S. Kamando Salum Mkango Chacha Marwa Abdulrahman Mwanga Lucas D. Mlekwa Abraham Rwakajugute
Geologist Geologist Mining Engineer Mining Engineer Mining Engineer Mining Engineer Mining Engineer Mining Engineer Mining Engineer
Tutor Tutor Tutor and students registration affairs Tutor and Practical Training Coordinator Tutor Tutor Tutor Tutor Tutor
026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472
Dickson C. Kaijage Placid A. Kabyemera Edward D. Mwaisope Asnath G. Mnkeni Dastan K. Mjoge Robert R. Raphael Kenneth Raston Stephano P. Ndabazi
Mining Engineer Mining Technician Assistant Technician Technician Technician Technician Education Officer Education Officer
Tutor Assistant Tutor - Mining Engineering Assistant Tutor - Geology Assistant Tutor – Mineral Processing Assistant Tutor – Mining Engineering Assistant Tutor – Mineral Processing Tutor and Dean of Students Tutor and Acting Head of Academic Studies Department
026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472
Charles Baasha Hassani B.K. Ibrahim John Y. Maliselo Elizabeth R. Ndyakowa Hilda Y. Mlay
Computer Systems Analyst Administrative Officer Records Mgt Assistant Personal Secretary Personal Secretary
026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472
Halima R. Kikoti
Personal Secretary
026 2300472
0733949559
Veremund J. Whero
Accountant
Tutor and Head of General Modules Department To perform administrative and HR activities Office Supervisor Personal Secretary to the Principal of MRI Performs all secretarial duties at the Mineral Resources institute Performs all secretarial duties at the Mineral Resources institute Dealing with finance and accounts affairs
0732116608 0784373442 0713373442 0754373442 0713405397 0754364044 0717219883 0786184527 0784647483 0713464323 0784391979 0773605579 0713322553 0732132236 0713406955 0732810943 0763914872 0786184527 0715584739 0754069728 0754873081 0717757997 0755853694 0712268439 0713293777 0773122382 0783660661 0754296695 0713405397 0784897998 0754982513 0732660550
026 2300472
Bernard Mbena Prosper Kisongo
Accountant Assistant Accountant
Dealing with finance and accounts affairs Dealing with finance and accounts affairs
026 2300472 026 2300472
Omary Shaweji
Assistant Accountant
Cashier
026 2300472
Abdalah A. Khamisi Marygoreth L. William Japhet P. Masome
Supplies Officer Clinical Officer Nursing Officer
To deal with procurement and supplies affairs. To provide medical treatment to the staff of MRI To provide medical care to the staff of MRI
026 2300472 026 2300472 026 2300472
0713497169 0786497169 0753647125 0732889280 0754889280 0784486755 0774486755 0754063133 0786534347 0784399084
P.O.Box 1696, Dodoma.TANZANIA Principal of Mineral Resources Institute
026 2300471
85
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:85
10/10/09 11:09:15 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name Hon. Dr. Hussen A. Mwinyi Major J.S. Mwakinyuke Bibi Diana Kyara Hon. Dr. Emmanuel Nchimbi Major Mgumba Bibi E. Tawala Andrew S. Nyumayo Rehema Kipoza E.N. Warsanga Shayo
Christine J. Wango Gaudence D. Ntemi A. Lutinah Veronika Nchango Rose Lugendo Rickneville J. Mwanri William T. Komba Innocent Bomani Nadhifu Omar Msongela Nitu Palela Fredrick Mndewa Rose Mfinanga Barikiel Matemba Amina Tengeneza Ramsay Kibumba Loycana Mwidunda Eufemia Kessy Kitala Mollel Hawa Kilongo Magreth Kaulananga S. Mwakimwagile Sabina Mwakajinga Vicky H.B. Ngayonga Leticia Budodi T.T. Kasinda G. Maturo P. Buchafwe G. Matiko Elicontrol Mrema Asha Kisumo N. Alute P.P. Kirenga Catherine Mapesa Mndeme R.C. Bandiho J.M. Mbuge D.J. Cheyo
Minister
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE AND NATIONAL SERVICE Magore Street; Telephone:022 222155/9; Fax Na: 022 2152699; Email: psps@cats-net.com; Website http://www.modas.go.tz P.O. Box 9544 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Minister
Military Assistant Executive Assistant Deputy Minister
Military Assistant to the Minister of Defence Executive Assistant in the Ministers office Deputy Minister
Military Assistant Military Assistant to the Deputy Minister of Defence Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Deputy Ministers office Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Permanent Secretary ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION Commissioner for Commissioner for Administration and Personnel Administration and Human Resources Management Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary (OMS) Principal of Human Resource Head of Human Resource Section Officer Principal Administration Office Head of Administrative Section Senior Administrative Officer Parliamentary matters Administrative Officer I HIV/AIDS Coordinator Administrative Officer I Human Resource Management and Administration Human Resource Officer II Human Resource Management Human Resource Officer II Protocol Officer Senior Information Officer Head of Information Unit Legal Officer Legal Officer Senior Supplies Officer Head of the Procurement Supplies Officer Procurement Services Senior Transport Officer Transport Services Senior Registry Management Office Supervisor Assistant Supplies Officer Procurement Services FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS DIVISION Chief Accountant Head of the Accounts Division Personal Secretary Personnel Secretary Principal Accountant Payments, Prepare final account and conduct Preliminary Auditing Senior Accountant Officer Deal with Payments Accountant II Accountant Accountant II Accountant Chief Internal Auditor Chief Internal Auditor Personal Secretary Auditor II Auditor II PLANNING AND POLICY DIVISION Commissioner for Planning Commissioner for Planning and Policy Policy Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary Assistant commissioner Assistant Commissioner for Planning and Policy Senior Economics II Monitoring and Evaluation Economics II Planning Finance Management Officer CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIES AND AGRICULTURE DIVISION Commissioner for Construction Commissioner for Contractors Industrial, Construction and Industrial and Agriculture Agriculture Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary Assistant Commissioner Head of Construction Construction Assistant Commissioner Advisor to the Commissioner on Industrial Matters Assistant Commissioner Agriculture, Livestock and Environment Coordinating and for Agriculture, Livestock & Advising Agriculture, Livestock and Environment Issues Environment Issues Quantity Surveyor Quantity Surveyor Head of Consultancy Unit Head of Consultancy Unit Chief Quantity Surveyor Surveyor Incharge
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222152697 0754995555 0222152697 0222152697 0222152697
0754864389 0754003388
0222152688 0222152691 0222125390 0222152690
0716078374 0713316542 0784300496 0754333431
0222152700
0773442745
0222152700 0222151087
0784946647 0754367538
0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087 0222151087
0754306149 0754646030 0713780450 0754864805 0713692362 0754530579 0784646486 0713238109 0757265461 -
0222153234
0754676454
0222153234 0222153234 0222153234
0754475349 -
0222153234 0222153234 0222153234 0222153234 0222153235
0765447000 0785786480
0222151417
0755379999
0222151417 0222150706 -
0713253800 0786001493 0733101416 0714230784 0765759882
0222152693
0784990458
-
0754478229 0753487661
0222152693 0222152693
0754933775 0754748929
0222152693 0222152693 0222152693
0754460674 0773183951 0784763925
86
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:86
10/10/09 11:09:15 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Sebastian Bebwa Kisuge Magige Emmanuel Temba Edward Mambo Philomena Mssanya Julius Kibona Fortunatus Nzota J.A. M Karwima Salome Majala Shaaban Ndee B.P. Nselle MS Getrude Ngowi Omar Kitiku G.V. Mruma F.P. Masota Z. Kaduma M. Mtinangi A.M. Walter S. Mpanduji B. Mageni R. Marco Kajwaula Mbalwa M. Mulishi D.D. Masanyika Major General AL Mbowe Fransisca Dindai Col as Kattala Col H.M. Abdallah Lt. Col. C.R. Rutta Maj. D.F. Nusurupia SSgt. Jackson Mssika Mamertha Josiah Mfaume H. Mtendile Rukia Said Salim William G. Nyangasa Bolley B. Mwambete
Principal Land Surveyor Surveyor Incharge Principal Electrical Engineer Chief Electrical Engineer VCE Valuation Senior Land Surveyor Land Surveyor Principal Livestock Officer Coordination of Agriculture and Livestock Mechanical Engineer Industrial Advisor Quantity Surveyor Quantity Surveyor Quantity Surveyor Quantity Surveyor Public Environmental Engineer Structural Engineer Sr.Architect Sr. Technician Quantity Surveyor Civil Engineer Civil Engineer Principal Land Surveyor Principal Land Surveyor Sr. Survey Technician Sr. Survey Technician Cartographer Technician Survey Technician Sr. Survey Technician Sr. Survey Technician Sr. Survey Technician Sr. Cartographer Technician Sr. Cartographer Technician Surveyor II Surveyor II Surveyor Technician Surveyor Technician Electrical Technician Electrical Technician Arch Technician Arch Technician Sr. Arch Technician Sr. Arch Technician COMMISSIONER FOR MILITARY DEVELOPMENT Commissioner for Military Commissioner for Military Development Development Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ITN Coordinator ITN Coordinator MD-2 Military Development-2 RD-2 Research Development-2 Secretariat DFC Secretariat DFC Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ACMD Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ACMD SECRETARY OF MILITARY TENDER BOARD Principal Supp. Officer Secretary MTB Personal Secretary Assistant Secretary MTB Senior Supplies Officer Assistant Secretary MTB PMU Secretariat
Name
Hon.Dr. Diodorus B. Kamala Hon. Mohamed A. Mohamed Edward Komba Martha E. Churi Advela A. Kifmana Anna Kipeta Dr. Stergomena L. Tax Uledi Mussa Aisha S. Kombo Beatrece Shelukindo
Minister
MINISTRY OF EAST AFRICAN COOPERATION NSSF WATER FRONT, SOKOINE DRIVE Tel: 0222126823/ 0222126827/0222126830 ; FAX: 0222126651/0222120488 Email: Website: www.meac.go.tz P.O. B0X 9280, DAR ES SALAAM. Title Responsibilities ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION Minister
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222152693 0754280356 0222152693 0754325804 0784255476 0222152693 0784331178 0784833991 0222152693 0755204785 0755664773 0222152693 0784323278 0755463299 0222152693 0784362803 0754296678 0222152693 0754464282 0754670655 0222152693 0755752526 0756699295 0222152693 0784313286 0754312790 0222152693 0754415211 0784763127 0222152693 0754941136 0756331119 0222152693 0784716422 0754384079 0222152693 0784589181 0222151251
0754757565
0222151251 0222151718 0222151727 0222151727 0222151727
0787394466 0754314355 0754241912 0755825405 0733239000
0222151222 0222151222 0222151222 0222151222
0713296741 0713873770 0784844240 0786657511
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222126656
Deputy Minister
Deputy Minister
0222126657
Economist Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary Deputy Minister’s Office Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary Permanent Secretary Office Principal Human Resource
Private Secretary to the Minister Personal Secretary in the Ministers Office Personal Secretary in the Ministers Office Assistant Executive Secretary to the Deputy Minister
02221359 0222126830 0222126830 0222126657
Permanent Secretary Deputy Permanent Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary to the Permanent Secretary
0222126660 0222127478 0222126830
Mary Majula Principal Human Resource Mary Fidelis Senior Administrative Officer Amas Edward Mahagala Administrative Officer
Director of Administration and Human Resource Management PHR Senior Administrative Officer Administrative Officer
0754662121 0752662121 0777411667 0784441115 0786633288 0783410000 0713637259 0787637259 0755775995 075385365 0784359636
216660 02222128154 02222126823 0222126823
0715893636 0754434184 0713220038
87
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:87
10/10/09 11:09:16 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Mkuu wa Masijala ya Wazi na Siri
Ibrahim Mkweso
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222134902 0754308195
Principal Record Management Assistant James Philli Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222134902 ECONOMIC INFRASTRUCTURE AND SOCIAL SUPPORT SERVICES Eliabi E. Chodota Principal Economist Acting Director of Economic Infrastructure and Social 2134654 Support Services John Kiswaga Engineer II Engineer 2134654 Vedastina Justinian Senior Administrative Officer Senior Administrative Officer 2134654 Elias Bagumeh Economist Economist 2134654 Judith Ngoda Economist Economist 2134654 Deogratias Mnyasi Economist Economist 2134654 Editha John Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 2134654 LEGAL UNIT Mugisha Kyamani Senior State Attorney Interpretation of Laws, Treaties, Terms of Contract, Memorandum of Understanding (MOU),Legal Advice and to attend cases in courts of Laws Asheri Wimile Senior State Attorney Interpretation of Laws Treaties terms of contract 2126827/3 Memorandum of understanding (MOU)Legal Advice and to attend cases in courts of Laws Esuvat Mollel State Attorney Grade II Interpretation of Laws Treaties Terms of Contract, 0222126827/3 Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), Legal Advice and to attend cases in courts of Laws MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEM UNIT Achentalika S. Mahunda Senior Computer System Head of MIS Unit 2126827 Analyst Erasto Raphael Computer System Analyst Implementation of IT and Government Policy 2.), Develop 2126827 and Coordinate Intergrated Management Information System for the Ministry Mrs. Joyce K. Principal Economist Director of Policy and Planning Division 0222120488 Mwakisyala Mr. Amani Mwatonoka Economist Policy Planning and Budget Issues 0222120488 Joyce J. Kimey Economist Policy Planning and Budget Issues 0222120488 Margareth Minango Statistician Statistic Issues 0222120488 TRADE INVESTMENT AND PRODUCTIVE SECTOR DIVISION Bernard Haule Senior Trade Deal with trade investment issues 0222127478 Pascas Mhindi Senior Trade Deal with trade investment issues 0222127478 Benjamin Mwesiga Finance Management Officer Deals with trade Investment Issues 0222127478 Othmar Seif Economist Deal with trade investment issues 0222127478 Emmanuel Mbwambo Economist Deal with trade investment issues 0222127478 ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE UNIT Marcel P. Cosmas Chief Accountant Head of Finance and Accounts Unit 0222120308 Neema Lemunge Eugenia Jairo Othman Kamala Rukia Mzighani Frank Kiondo Emmanuel Mboge Haji Mbaruku Mary Mwita Job D. Masima Stephen P. Mbundi Othman M. Othman Nyanjira Mabu Fredy G. Issa Asina Kisinzah Heladius Barongo Nelusigwe Katule Theresia Mihayo Lucy P. Mushi Tammy Kajigili
Accountant Accountant Accountant Accountant Assistant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant
Assistance Head of Finance and Accounts Unit Assistant Audit Query Cash Office Pre-Audit Salary Section Machine Room Machine Room POLITICAL DEFENCE AND SECURITY Acting Director of Political,Defence and Security Principal Economist Principal Economist INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION Principle Information Officer Head of Information, Education and Communication AO II AO II PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Senior Supplies Officer Procurement Management Unit Supplies Officer Supplies Officer Supplies Officer Supplies Officer Supplies Assistant Supplies Officer INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Internal Auditor Ag. Chief Internal Audit Internal Auditor Audit Activities Personal Secretary Secretary to the Chief Internal Audit Office
0222120308 0222120308 0222120308 0222120308 0222120308 0222120308 0222120308 0222120308
0713227100 0784674422 0713341354 0713191695 0754419571 0714304003 0754285437 0784679344 0713053225 0784466511
0784759900
0713525338 0762525338 0754392188 0713333995 0753290082 0713052197 0715626973 0787878787 0773421884 0786451461 0713222792 2843899 0713222792 0754281811 0755054705 0784221970 0762310170 0713550153 0754417702
0222122028 0222122028 2135901 2135901 0222120521 0222120521 0222120521 0222120521
0713425472 0754364963 0713252333 0755287991
0222120516 0222120516 0222120516
0754955383 0754827122 0754988137
88
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:88
10/10/09 11:09:16 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Jamhuri Street; Plot No. 1169/19 Telephone:0222111254-7 Fax Na: ‘0222112533 Email: mst@mist.gotz Website: http//www.mst@go.tz P.O. Box2645 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision : To have a knowledge based Tanzanian society with the capacity and capability to harness Science, Technology and Innovation for the transformation of the economy that is sustainable and globally competitive Mission: To facilitate human capital development and knowledge generation for sustainable wealth creation and better livehood of Tanzania through policy development, and promotion of Science, Technology and ICT Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Hon. Peter M. Msolla
Minister
Minister
0222116531
0784384877/ 0754278122
Sylvester A. Matemu
Minister’s Private Secretary
Private Secretary to the Minister
0222116531
0754564424
Tekla Kajeri
Assistant Executive Secretary
Assistant Executive Secretary in the Minister’s Office
0222116531
0753507677
Bahati Lyimo
Office Management Secretary
Office Management Secretary in the Minister’s Office
0222116531
0754832115
Hon. Maua Daftari
Deputy Minister
Deputy Minister
0222128511
0713336600
Christina Daniel
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0222128511
0754847627
Dr. Naomi B. Katunzi
Permanent Secretary
Permanent Secretary
0222116669
0784329604
Betty Moshi
Assistant Executive Secretary
Assistaant Executive Secretary in the Permanent Secretary’s Office
022211669
0754361429
022212218
0754434421/ 0715434421
ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Issa Nchasi
Director of Administration and Human Resource Management
Director of Administration and Human Resource Management
Agnes Yamsebo
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0222111254
0754515453
Leah Sanga
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0222111254
0713737414
Mary E. Mwangisa
Principal Administrator Officer
Head of Administration Section
0222111254
075405272
Deodatus E. Ngaiza
Principal Administrative Officer
Head of Human Resource Management Section
0222111254
0754290099
Winston Mruma
Senior Human Resource Officer
Human Resource Management and Administrator
0222111254
0713608261
Philbert Lutale
Human Resource Officer
On Studies
0222111254
-
Akaunsia Muro
Administrative Officer
Human Resource Management and Administration
0222111254
0754989670
Elisha G. Msengi
Human Resource Officer
Human Resource Management Administration
0222111254
0713574944
Elisante Nko
Library Assistant
Maintain Library Serivce in the Ministry
0222111254
0713238925
INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Prisca Ulomi
Information Officer
Inform, communicate and educate
0222111254
0754686643
Violet Eseko
Legal Officer
Provide legal advice and assistance to the Ministry’s Divisions
0222111254
0763304869
Amon S. MacCachayo
Principal Supply Officer
Head of Procurement Unit
0222111254
0732185751
Maria K. Msale
Supply Officer
Procurement Service
0222111254
0784855544
Emmanuel Runyoro
Principal Education Officer
Head Unit
0222111254
0784855544
Asna Mwashitete
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Unit
0222111254
0787616623
Jonathan Nicolao
Principal Education Officer
Coordinate Intergrated Management Information System for the Ministry
0222111254
0754808064
Godwin S. Kimei
Computer Technician
System Analyst, Safety and trouble shooting services
0222111254
0732189754
Fransis D. Masanja
Senior Computer Operator
Connectivity, testing and Maintenance of Computer hardware and software
0222111254
0715991770
Honest V. Njau
Computer Technician
System Analyst, Safety and trouble shooting services
0222111254
0713494345
Janeth S. Mapande
Chief Accountant
0222114063
0713307073
Elfrida Yairo
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0222111254
0754272354
Stanislaus F. Panda
Principal Accountant
Head of Pre-Audit Section
0222111254
0784739540
LEGAL UNIT
PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM UNIT
FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of the Accounts Unit
Anna E. Lyimo
Accountant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0754244064
Christina Chavala
Accountant
Incharge of Salary Section
0222111254
0754763969
Lusajo Gwaseko
Accountant
Data entry and other related functions
0222111254
0713563972
Angelina Kahumba
Accountant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0713307004
89
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:89
10/10/09 11:09:17 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Christopher J. Mahundi
Assistant Accountant
Preparation of data sheets for salary Adjustment
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222111254
0784865716
Rizza Mbaga
Assistant Accountant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0784865716
Zahara Shaweji
Assistant Accountant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0754262354
Anastazia S. Massawe
Assistant Accountant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0764478050
Seraphin J. Makua
Assistant Accountant
Data entry and other related functions
0222111254
0784971906
Martina Maumba
Senior Computer Operator
Data entry and other related functions
0222111254
0782230332
Eliada C. Okombo
Accounts Assistant
Deals with payments
0222111254
0754839871
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Miriam B. Mbaga
Chief Internal Auditor
Chief Internal Audit
0222111257
0754496927
Mwanamtama Marandu
Assistant Executive Secretary
Assistant Executive Secretary
0222111257
0786894673
Christine C. Salim
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
022111254
0713473544
Valentine Mtoba Kushoka
Internal Auditor
Conducting all Internal Audit’s
0222111254
0756691146
Jeremiah Sendoro
Director
Director of Polocy and Planning
0222137207
0753009900
Martha Heriel Maro
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222137207
0754481943
Grace Mbwiga
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222137207
0754546512
POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION
Gasper A. Semoka
Economist
Deals with Parliamentary issues
0222128511
0784861833
Sai Katwale Magesa
Economist
On Studies
0222111254
-
Adam C. Mwaigoga
Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation Projects
0222111254
0784222591
Francis W. Magere
Senior Assistant Education Officeer
Data collection, processing and dissemination
0222111254
0754295316
David J. Pwele
Statistician
Data collection, processing and dissemination
0222111254
0784669804
Emmanuel Msengi
Economist
Planning of Budget and Monitoring and Evaluation of Projects
0222111254
0787257110
Swedi A.K. Msangi
Librarian Assistant
Data collection, processing and dissemination
0222111254
0754302229
Eng. August B. Kowero
Assistant Director
Acting Head of Communications Division
0222110700
0715769852/ 0784769852
Tatu Mlemba
Assistant Executive Secretary
Assistant Executive Secretary
0222110700
0754586433
COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION
Amina Waziri
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222110700
-
Dorosela T. Rugaiyamu
Computer System Analyst
Deals with Postal TCRA and TTCL matters
0222110700
0754293815
Jamil Mwanga
Computer System Analyst
Deals with Postal TCRA and TTCL matters
0222110700
0754374322
Mwela Samson
Executive Engineer
On Studies
0222111254
-
0732200795/ 0784786429
INFORMATION, COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY DIVISION Eng. Dr. Zaipuna O. Yonah
Director of TEKNOHAMA
Director of TEKNOHAMA Division
0222137265
Salha H. Mdee
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222111254/7
0752110517
Grace Miruko
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222111254/7
0782900278
Masegese Kamulika
Information Technology Officer
Coordinate and supervise the development activities and ICT services
0222111254/7
0786771380
Eng. Peter Philip
Telecommunications Engineer
To coordinate and supervise the implementation of Network Rehabilitation standards on ICT
0222111254/7
0784345364
Eng. Nikusubira Maiko
Telecommunications Engineer II
On Studies
0222111254/7
0755351755
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION Prof.Evelyn Mbede
Director of Science and Technology
Director of Science and Technology
0222115758
0784527310
Irene Batesaki
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222115758
0784225054
Grace Chalila
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Division
0222115758
0762388471
Blandina Mkayula
Principal Education Officer
Head of Policy Formulation and Monitoring Section
0222111254
071250709
Magreth Komba
Principal Education Officer
Head of Policy Implementation Section
0222111254
0754264245
Dhahia R. Mbaga
Senior Education Officer
Leave without pay
0222111254
0713240042
Hamsini J. Seph
Senior Agriculture Engineer
On Studies
0222111254
-
Gwakisa S. Bapala
Education Officer
Implementation of Science ,Technology
0222111254
0784609401
90
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:90
10/10/09 11:09:17 AM
Ofisi za Tume, Idara Zinazojitegemea na Wakala
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:91
10/10/09 11:09:18 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name Prof. Ibrahim H. Juma Halima Chawa Hon. Edward A. Mwesiumo
THE LAW REFORM COMMISSION Luthuli Street, Telephone: 022-2123533; 022 2111387 Fax: 2123534 P.O. Box 3580 Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania Email: lrct@lrct-tz.org Website: www. lrct@lrct-tz.org Title Responsibilities Chairman Chairman Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Chairman’s office Commissioner Law Research, Reform, and Legal awareness Education
Joel . M. Mdundo
Commissioner
Law Research, Reform, and Legal awareness Education
Esther L. J. Manyesha
Commissioner
Law Research, Reform, and Legal awareness Education
Frazia D. Mulokozi
Personal Secretary
Office Management Secretary to Commissioners
Japhet M. Sagasii Mwanajuma I. Mwinyigogo
Executive Secretary Office Management Secretary
Executive Secretary Personal Secretary to the office of Executive Secretary
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2124793 0784433154 022 2124793 0713 311132 022 2123533 0787628807 022 2111387 022 2123533 0756092979 0784703064 022 2111387 022 2123533 0713610763 022 2111387 022 2123533 0713487773 022 2111387 022 2123534 0754863242 022 2123534 0784463955
Enelly A. Mwakyoma
ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES UNIT Ag. Director of Administration Head of the Unit and Human Resources
Angela A. Gombanila
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the Unit
Gilbert E. Sandagila
Administrative officer
Administrative matters
Atuwene J. Luvinga
Human Resources officer
Human resources matters
022 2123533 022 2111387
0717067703
Rachel R. Mwenda
Computer Systems Analyst
Systems analysis, safety and troubleshooting services
022 2123533 022 2111387
0754573613
Philipina Singano
Principal Records Management Records preservation management Assistant
0713220758
Hadija Ahmed
Records Management Assistant
Records Management
Mwanahamisi S. Kitenge
Records Management Assistant
Records Preservation
Mary A. Mwamundela
Senior Librarian Assistant
Library Services
022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
Juma H. Mkima
Chief Accountant
ACCOUNTS UNIT Head of the Unit
Jalam Kabeja Halfan Tindwa
Accountant Accountant
Budget and Examination Salaries management
Cecilia M. Johanes
Assistant Accountant
Payments
Yasin B. Abas
Chief Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Head of the Unit
Emma Manyanda
Internal Auditor
Internal audit activities
Judith M. Kakongwe
Legal Officer
RESEARCH SECTION Ag. Assistant Secretary
Flora Tenga
Legal Officer
Research activities
Andisya Nalingigwa
Legal Officer
Research activities
Agness Z. Mgeyekwa
Legal Officer
M. L. Komba
Legal Officer
Legal awareness education
Angela A. Bahati
Legal Officer
REVIEW SECTION Ag. Assistant Secretary
LEGAL AWARENESS EDUCATION SECTION Ag. Assistant Secretary
022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
0754606741 0713645145 0754599978
0787489783 0787173856 0713417742
0753291442 0754649435 0754569167 0783685872
022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
0787721275
022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
0754302997
0754563887
0754315680 0784780004
022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387
0767000377
022 2123533 022 2111387
0755268258
0754302997
92
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:92
10/10/09 11:09:19 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Zainab I. Chanzi
Legal Officer
Law Review
Mercy E. Mrutu
Legal Officer
Law Review
Fredy Kandonga
Legal Officer
Law Review
Ezra J. Matoke
Supplies officer
PROCUREMENT UNIT Head of the Unit
Akinye Onyona
Supplies officer
Procurement services
Name Hon. Judge S.E.N. Ihema D.K. Mgetta
F.A. Mandara
Vacant
E.P.C. Kitindi
E.A. Manyanga
A. A. Massawe
S.K. Kaspiga M.L. Ngoleka E. Mbago
G. Ishengoma M. Talle R. Ng’wanang’waka S. Kilasara A. Mbasha S. Mkamati E.Komba A. Mathias P. Kobelo
R. Gatama
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2123533 0754366615 022 2111387 0754366615 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2123533 0784508296 022 2111387 022 2123533 022 2111387 022 2111387
0715667780 0753761195
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE - ETHICS SECRETARIAT OHIO STREET: Telephone: 022 211180-11; Fax No.022 2112917 Email: secretariat@ethics.go.tz, P.0. Box 13341, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Vision: To be the centre of excellence for the efficient and effective promotion and enforcement of Public Leadership Ethics. Mission: To provide leadership in promoting and enforcing the standards of ethical behaviour and conduct by ensuring compliance with the Public Leadership Code of Ethics Act No.13 of 1995 and actively seeking support and partnership with all stakeholders. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Ethics Commissioner Ethics Commissioner and Accounting Officer 222114715 07845003334 022211181011 Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary in the Ethics 222114715 0787376713 Commissioner’s Office 022211181011 Secretary Secretary - Political Leaders Division 02221118100713603717 11 222117782 Secretary Secretary - Public Service Leaders Division 022211181011 222117781 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT UNIT 0713334493 Principal H/R Officer Head of Human Resource Management and 0222111810Administration 11 222126831 Senior Admin. Officer Human Resource Management and Administration 02221118100714427147 11 222126831 Administrative Officer Human Resource Management and Administration 02221118100786795613 11 222126831 Records Management Records and Archives Management 02221118100714246813 Assistant 11 Records Management Records and Archives Management 02221118100754565755 Assistant 11 Principal Receptionist Reception Services 02221118100713547723 11 INVESTIGATION UNIT Senior Research Officer Research and Investigation 02221118100713656492 11 State Attorney Research and Investigation 02221118100784611224 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100713344989 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100787247485 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100713969641 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100713433739 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100713234649 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100754215738 11 Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling 02221118100763627188 11 FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Head of the Accounts Unit 02221118100754565287 11
93
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:93
10/10/09 11:09:19 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
E.I. Michael
Senior Accountant
Responsibilities Final Accounts and Payments Preparation
P.J.X. Jambele
Accountant
Payments Preparation and Accounting Reports
E. Magembe
Accountant
Payments Preparation and Accounting Reports
V. Nijimbele
Chief Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT Head of Internal Audit
S. Nkya
Internal Auditor
Internal Auditing
L.O. Suka
Procurement Officer
D.G. Gaudio
Procurement Officer
Vacant
INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Principal Information Officer Head of Information, Education and Communication Unit
J. Barongo
Information Officer
Information, Education and Communication Services
A. Mataula
Information Officer
Information, Education and Communication Services
G. Saidi
Library Assistant
Library and Documentation Services
D. Johnson
Library Assistant
Library and Documentation Services
F. Lekey
FACILITY FOR ETHICS, ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY (FEAT) Component Manager Management of Facility for Ethics, Accountability and Transparency (FEAT)
E. Mganga
Operations and Project Officer
Name C. Kiwale C. Makawia S. Madega B. Herbert A.A. Tsere A.J. Kuhanda S. Msumi
PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT (PMU) Head of Procurement Unit Procurement Management Services
Operations of Facility for Ethics, Accountability and Transparency (FEAT)
NORTHERN ZONAL OFFICE – ARUSHA CONTROLLER AND AUDITORS GENERAL BULDING, SAKINA AREA TEL. NO: 0272544534; FAX NO: 0272544780 P.O. BOX 3174, ARUSHA Title Responsibilities Principal Investigation Officer Head of Zonal Office – Arusha Senior Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management and Administration Procurement Officer Procurement Management Services Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation Officer Investigation and Complaints Handling
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 02221118100784615737 11 02221118100784788779 11 02221118100713444475 11 022211181011 022211181011
0787633335
022211181011 022211181011
0713420078
022211181011 022211181011 022211181011 022211181011 022211181011 022211181011 2221324422 022211181011
0784775317
0713462279
0715936119 0784277689 0784340730 0777230230
0754374561
0754317568
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 272544534 0782699750 272544534 0754484535 272544534 071563014 272544534 0784775633 272544534 0784242300 272544534 0784859470 272544534 0713516651
CENTRAL ZONAL OFFICE – DODOMA NSSF BULDING, ASKARI STREET TEL.NO: 0262321059; FAX NO: 0262323838 P.O. BOX 1887, DODOMA Name W. Kipacha J. Awadhi E. Brayson C. Kiwanga M. Mtui
Title Senior Investigation Officer in Charge Investigation Officer Investigation Officer Investigation Officer Investigation Officer
Responsibilities Head of Zonal Office – Dodoma
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 262321059 0717130692
Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling
262321059 262321059 262321059 262321059
0752369146 07131773318 0753348385 0713695561
NSSF BULDING, KENYATTA STREET TEL. NO: 0282505005; FAX: 0282505004 P.O.BOX 1473, MWANZA Name Z. Membo J. Chiza
Title Investigation Officer In Charge Accountant
Responsibilities Head of Zonal Office – Mwanza Finance and Accounting Services
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 282505005 0754441607 282505005 0713263042
94
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:94
10/10/09 11:09:20 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name E. Christopher I.T. Triplow S.D. Shirima P.N. Shayo
Title Responsibilities Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling
Investigation Officer Investigation Officer Investigation Officer Investigation Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 282505005 0762309570 282505005 0717961182 282505005 0713256560 282505005 0753164055
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS ZONAL OFFICE – MBEYA UJENZI BULDING, SABASABA STREET TEL. NO: 0252502714; FAX NO: 0252502724 P.O. BOX 6311, MBEYA Name M. Henjewele L. Mnaguluta B.K. Jungu A. Pallangyo
Title Investigation Officer In Charge Accountant Investigation Officer Investigation Officer
Responsibilities Head of Zonal Office – Mbeya Finance and Accounting Services Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 252502714 0713299366 252502714 0784610091 252502714 0754957052 252502714 0713730729
SOUTHERN ZONAL OFFICE – MTWARA REGIONAL COMMISSIONER’S BULDING, TANU ROAD TEL. NO: 0232333963; FAX NO: 0232333962 P.O. BOX 218, MTWARA Name E. Mbembati P. Kanoni T. Keneth
Title Investigation Officer In Charge Investigation Officer Investigation Officer
Responsibilities Head of Zonal Office – Mtwara Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 232333963 0754907370 232333963 0716140051 232333963 0784446113
WESTERN ZONAL OFFICE – TABORA NSSF BULDING, BOMA STREET TEL. NO. 0262605323; FAX NO: 0262605323 P.O. BOX 1126, TABORA Name F. Pokela M. Hassan G. Kilolo B. Mwanakatwe
Title Investigation Officer In Charge Investigation Officer Investigation Officer Investigation Officer
NATIONAL AUDIT OFFICE AUDIT HOUSE SAMORA AVENUE Telephone:+255 22 2115157-8, +255 22 2112987 Fax: +255 22 2117527 P.O. Box 9080 Dar es Salaam Email: ocag@nao.go.tz, Website: www.nao.go.tz Title Responsibilities
Name Ludovick S.L. Utouh Fatuma Lubaga Athanas Pius Happy Philipo Jumaa J. Mshihiri Grace Kipala Gregory G. Teu Babra Mndolwa Francis Mwakapalila Jocelyne Kashula Selina M. Lyimo Christina Katefu Ernest N. Kabohola Pili S. Mazowea Sizya Migila Elieshi Saidimu Henry Kitambwa Elias J. Kwandikwa Shedaffa Suleimani
Responsibilities Head of Zonal Office – Tabora Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling Investigation and Complaints Handling
Controller and Auditor General Controller and Auditor General Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Auditor General Head of Ministries Division Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Auditor General Head of Treasury Division Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Assistant Auditor General Head of Value for Money Audit Assistant Executive Secretary Secretary Assistant Auditor General Head of Regional and Local Authorities Division Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL DIVISION Director of Administration and Director Personnel Assistant Executive Secretary Secretary Principal Administrative Officer Administrative and Personnel duties Administrative Officer Administrative matters and Human Resources Human Resources Officer Human Resource Management Legal Officer Legal Issues State attorney Legal Issues FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Head of Accounts Unit Senior Accountant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 262605323 0784255227 262605323 0713204191 262605323 0787142797 262605323 0753177125
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2111984 2111984 2117534 2117534 2121841 2121841 2115157 2115157 2117534 2117534
0787981045 0754303622 0754382271 0754800499 0754896862 0787147745 0713220451 0754231106 0713474718 0717078432
2110238
0754388215
2110238 2115157 2115157 2115157 2115157 2115157
0754300128 0713291104 0713423283 0754485281 0713317233 0786384638
2121837 2115157
0755330412 0786341341 0713638100
95
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:95
10/10/09 11:09:20 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Liliani Mazigwa Anna D. Daudi Consolata Mazigo
Office Management Secretary Accountant Accountant
Malima M. Nkilijiwando Pole J. Magesa
Senior Economist Senior Economist
Alcard Mumwi Emmanuel Nzirayagwa Shadrack J. Kishimba Asifiwe Kyando Lucius Nchimbi Elibariki Lyatuu Sigsymund Kisunga Sylvester Kibona Paul Steven Msisi Edwin M. Rweyemamu Sophia G. Mwakikono
Secretary of the Unit Cashier
DEVELOPMENT PLANNING UNIT Ag. Head of Unit Planning and Budgeting INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNIT Senior System Analyst Ag.Head of Unit Senior System Analyst System Development and Management INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor Head Internal Audit Unit Principal Internal Auditor Internal Audit Control Senior Internal Auditor Internal Audit Control TECHNICAL SUPPORT RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY UNIT Resident Auditor Head of Unit Senior Auditor Senior Auditor Senior Auditor TRAINING UNIT Resident Auditor Head of Unit Auditor II Training
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2115157 0784305437 2115157 0713879787 2115157 0773747455 2115157 2115157
0713757333 0754380705
2115157 2115157
0754484030 0713495918
2137231 2137231 2137231
0784528598 0756332255 0787702670
2115157 2115157 2115157 2115157
0754285277 0754006868 0718144412 0713575790
2115157 2115157
0754364550 0713245745
NATIONAL ELECTORAL COMMISSION Ohio/Ghana Avenue, Telephone 022-2114963-6 Fax: 0222116740 Email: uchaguzitanzan@yahoo.com Website: http://www.nec.go.tz P.O.Box 10923, DAR ES SALAAM Vision:To be an efficient organization that strengthens Democracy through free, fair and trustworthy Presidential and Parliamentary elections in the United Republic of Tanzania and Councillors elections in Mainland Tanzania Mission: To safeguard Democracy and maintain integrity to the Election system in the country by coordinating and supervising voter registration, constituency demarcation and election related activities that are supported by partnership with all stakeholders Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. (Retired) Judge Chairman The National Electoral Commission’s Chairman 211382 0713325541 Lewis M. Makame Nuwia Sultan Office Management Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chairman 211382 0784972173 Sporah Mwaikambo Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chairman 211382 0712308048 Hon Judge Omar O. Vice Chairman The National Electoral Commission’s Vice Chairman 2129661 0777412049 Makungu Zuhura A. Nyamatama Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Vice Chairman 2129661 0717109293 Hon. Prof Amon E. Commissioner Commissioner to the Commission 2110262 0784317330 Chaligha Hon. Hillary J. Mkatte Commissioner Commissioner to the Commission 2110262 0713210977 Hon. Mchanga H. Mjaka Commissioner Commissioner to the Commission 2110262 0777422241 Hon. Judge John J. Commissioner Commissioner to the Commission 2110262 0754018282 Mkwawa Hon. Judge Mary Stella Commissioner Commissioner to the Commission 2110262 0754314309 Longway Rajabu R. Kiravu Directors of Elections Director of Elections and Secretary to the Commission 2116740 0713324511 Crecencia N. Mayala Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Director of Elections 2116740 0713237242 Halima Gilla Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Director of Elections 2116740 0784281616 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Mohamed S. Kiboko Director of Administration Head of Administration & Human Resources Management 2115418 0754323495 & Human Resources Management Suzan N. Magige Executive Assistant Secretary Personal Secretary to the Director of Administration and 2115418 0755825655 Human Resources Management Issa J. Ngimba Principal Human Resources Head of Human Resources Management Section 21247449 0787585555 Officer Shekha I. Siriwa Senior Records Management Head of Open &Confidential Registry 0754263555 Assistant FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Lusubilo A. Mwakosya Chief Accountant Head of Accounts Unit 2124911 0713490906 Bahati L. Jumbe Executive Assistant Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chief Accountant 2124911 0784502080 Perucy S. Wambura Principal Accountant Head of Audit Queries and Final Accounts 2124949 0717090673 INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Timothy L. N. Clement Chief Internal Auditor Head of Internal Auditor 2127267 0713303079 Rafiki R. Kiravu Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chief Internal Auditor 2127267 0715846212
96
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:96
10/10/09 11:09:21 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Eddah K. Mwambande Venosa A. Mkwizu Aziza A. Hussein Ole -Mbile K. Lukumay Hellen Z. Maggatti Eliudy N. Njaila Oigenia F. Mpanduji Editha E. Kyebyala Timothy I. Nkanwa Clothilde F. Komba Aneta Angelo Mosses N. Minga Juseim L. Mwakipesile Jane Tungu Martina Magaula Hassan S. Hassan Deogratius Nsanzungwako Emmanuel Kawishe
Title Responsibilities Internal Auditor I Internal Auditor Function LEGAL SERVICE UNIT Principal State Attorney Head of Legal Service Unit Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Head of Legal Service Unit PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT AND LOGISTICS UNIT Principal Supplies Officer Head of Procurement Management and Logistics Unit Executive Assistant Secretary Personal Secretary to the Head of Procurement Management and Logistics Unit Senior Supplies Officer Logistics and Procurement Functions HEAD OF PLANNING, MONITORING AND EVALUATION DIVISION Deputy Secretary Head of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation Division Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Principal Statistician Planning Monitoring and Evaluation ELECTION MANAGEMENT DIVISION Principal Election Officer Head of Election Management Division Assistant Executive Secretary Secretary to the Head of Election Management Division Senior Administrative Officer Zonal Election Officer-Lake Zone Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-Southern Highlands Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-Zanzibar Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-North Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-South Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-Coast
Election Officer Zonal Election Officer-Central PERMANENT NATIONAL VOTERS REGISTRATION SYSTEMS DIVISION Dr. Sisti P. Cariah Deputy Secretary Head of Permanent National Voters Registration Systems Division Editha E. Kyebyala Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to Deputy Secretary Amos P. Madaha Computer System Analyst PNVR Database Management VOTER EDUCATION AND PUBLIC INFORMATION DIVISION Ruth I. Masham Principal Education Officer Head of Voter Education Section Christabellah J. Kabatta Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Principal Education Officer Giveness S. Aswile Information Officer Head of Public Information Section
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0732105322 2127075 2127075
0784207622 0755486633
2121209 2121209
0754271915 0717604700 0782615348 0754384675 0717604700 0782615348
2128229 2128229
0784387555 0754742561 0713210974 0713630258 0784266902 0784436799 0784621185 0787750608 0784215090
2125510
0712558883
2125510
0717604700 0754281463
2128361 2128361 2112832
0754271496 0755494816 0716776007
OFISI YA MSAJILI WA VYAMA VYA SIASA MTAA WA SHABAANI ROBERT SIMU NA.022 2137232 FAX: NA. 022 2136924 S.L.P. 63010 Name
Title
John B. Tendwa
Msajili wa Vyama vya Siasa
Rajab B. Juma
Naibu Msajili wa Vyama vya Siasa Msajili Msaidizi wa Vyama vya Siasa Msajili Msaidizi wa Vyama vya Siasa Wakili wa Serikali I Wakili wa Serikali II
Sisty L. Nyahoza Ibrahim S. Mkwawa Piencia C. K. Etanga Muhidin S. Mapeyo Tamika L. Mwakahesya Balbina E. Mrutu Metrida C. Kaijage Lukwilu L. P. Kikoti Beatrice N. Stephano Lucian Vedastus Jeremiah T. Kyellu Benson Benjamin Kalisto M. Makumbuli
Mkurugenzi wa Utawala na Utumishi Afisa Tawala Afisa Ugavi I
Mkuu wa kitengo cha Usajili wa Vyama vya Siasa
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222136924 0222666092 0754304772 024233607/9 0242233378 0777421189 0222127526 0784394883
Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uratibu wa Vyama vya Siasa
0222127529
0754210504
Usajili wa Vyama vya Siasa Shughuli za Uhakiki na Usajili wa Vyama vya Siasa KITENGO CHA UTAWALA Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Utawala na Utumishi
0222133539 0222130765
0713478024 0713515983
0222122462
0784413141
0222128061 0222128062
0754668156 0784755069
0222133646 0222138210 0222133646 0222133646
0713566160 0784466466 0713273709 0713441110
0222125184
0787711920
0222128061
0713536464
Responsibilities Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Msajili wa Vyama vya Siasa Msaidizi Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Msajili wa Vyama vya Siasa
Kushughulikia masuala ya Utawala na Utumishi Shughuli za Ugavi na Stoo KITENGO CHA UHASIBU Mhasibu Mkuu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Fedha na Uhasibu Afisa Msimamizi wa Fedha Uandaaji wa Bajeti Mhasibu Daraja I Kushughulikia mishahara na kuhakiki malipo Mhasibu Msaidizi Kutunza Fedha na Kuingiza malipo kwenye kompyuta KITENGO CHA UKAGUZI WA HESABU ZA NDANI Mkaguzi Hesabu wa Ndani Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa Hesabu Mkuu Mkaguzi wa Hesabu Ukaguzi wa Hesabu za Ndani Mwandamizi
97
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:97
10/10/09 11:09:21 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 OFISI YA RAIS - TUME YA UTUMISHI WA UMMA Acacia House, Mtaa wa Samora Simu: 022 - 2126811/4: Fax: 022 - 2114158 E-mail: PSC@intafrica.com S.L.P. 9143, DAR ES SALAAM Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Thecla W. Shangali Katibu wa Tume Katibu wa Tume 0222126811-4 022260112 Therecia Daniel Mkurugenzi Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi 0222126811-4 Mghanga Chausiku H. Mangara Afisa Tawala Mkuu Masuala ya Utawala 0222126811-4 Cyprian Toye Mwita Afisa Rasilimali Watu Mkuu Masuala ya Utumishi 0222126811-4 / 2122951 Evalyne A. Omari Afisa Rasilimali Watu Mkuu Masuala ya Utumishi 0222126811-4 Athanasia Kabuyanja Afisa Tawala II Masuala ya Utawala 0222126811-4 Salvatory Kaiza Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Masuala ya Utumishi 0222126811-4 Calorius Misungwi Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Masuala ya Utawala 0222126811-4 Nafasi Wazi Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Ndani Masuala ya Ukaguzi wa Ndani 0222126811-4 Nafasi Wazi Mhasibu Mkuu Masuala ya Fedha 0222126811-4 Hilda Mwakalinga Mhasibu Mwandamizi Masuala ya Fedha 0222126811-4 Sylvester Koko Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Masuala ya Kompyuta 0222126811-4 Kompyuta Ahmed Karume Mchambuzi wa Mifumo ya Masuala ya Kompyuta 0222126811-4 Kompyuta Hassan Lakini Mtakwimu Masuala ya Takwimu 0222126811-4 William Budoya Afisa Habari Mwandamizi Masuala ya Habari 0222126811-4 Jackson Nyela Afisa Ugavi II Masuala ya Ugavi 0222126811-4 Victor Kaphipa Afisa Ugavi II Masuala ya Ugavi 0222126811-4 Redemptor Senga Wakili wa Serikali Mwandamizi Masuala ya Sheria 0222126811-4 Angela D. Nzisehere Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Masjala ya Wazi 0222126811-4 Mkuu
Name Rose K. Elipenda Mary Mtavangu Richard Odongo Johanes Mariki Jumanne Kutengezah Lameck S. Madyaga Enos Ntuso Yusuph R. Hatibu Henry Katabwa Adrian R. Lwebangira
Name Samuel E. Ngatunga Roseline Mboya Mdoe R. Mdoe Neema Tawale Wellu Kizinga D. B. S. Ndagula Billy Mwakatage Dawason Mongi John C. Mbisso Elius Nyakia Nafasi Wazi Claudia Mpangala Nafasi Wazi Judith Ndaba
TUME YA UTUMISHI WA UMMA IDARA YA SERIKALI ZA MITAA - UBUNGO PLAZA SIMU: 022 - 2460164, 022-2460119, 022-2460170, 022-2460164, 022-2460169, 022-2460170, 022-2460172, 022-2460187 S.L.P. 902 , DAR ES SALAAM Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Naibu Katibu Naibu Katibu 0222460640 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi 0222460174 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu 0222460402 Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Masuala ya Utumishi 0222460160 Mhasibu Masuala ya Fedha 0222460164 Afisa Rasilimali Watu Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi 0222460164 Mwandamizi Afisa Rasilimali Watu Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu 0222460164 Mwandamizi Katibu Mtendaji Msaidizi Msaidizi Mtendaji wa Katibu 0222460164 Afisa Tawala Mkuu I Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi 0222460164 Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu II Masuala ya Kumbukumbu na “utilities” 0222460164 IDARA YA UTUMISHI WA AFYA - UBUNGO PLAZA SIMU: 022 - 2460164, 022-2460119, 022-2460170, 022-2460164, 022-2460169, 022-2460170, 022-2460172, 022-2460187 S.L.P. 9143, DAR ES SALAAM Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Naibu Katibu Naibu Katibu 0222460168 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Ajira 0222460164 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu 0222460164 Katibu wa Afya Mkuu Masuala ya Utawala 0222460164 Afisa Tawala Masuala ya Utawala 0222460164 Naibu Katibu Naibu Katibu 0222460182 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Ajira 0222460152 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu 0222460198 Afisa Rasilimali Watu II Masuala ya Utawala 0222460164 Afisa Tawala II Masuala ya Utawala 0222460164 IDARA YA UTUMISHI SERIKALINI Naibu Katibu Naibu Katibu 0222460151 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi 0222460158 Katibu Msaidizi Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu 0222460155 Afisa Rasilimali Watu Mkuu Masuala ya Utawala 0222460119 -
98
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:98
10/10/09 11:09:22 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Lawrence Sawe Rehema Ally
Afisa Tawala II Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu
Bw. Edwin Mikongongoti Bw. Ally Y. S. Boimanda Bibi Marieth J. C. Liwa Nafasi Wazi Bw. Emmanuel Shelutete Bibi Christina Hape Bibi Arestida Kimweri Bibi E. Sarakikya
Naibu Katibu Katibu Msaidizi Katibu Msaidizi Katibu Msaidizi Katibu Msaidizi
Nafasi Wazi B. M. Mwakyanjala Hamidu H. Mbegu Chelle Ndaki Mary Mbozu Bertha Ruhonda Deogratias Haule
Name Hon. Justice (Retired) Amiri Ramadhani Manento Ms. Caroline W. Chacha Hon. Mahfoudha A. Hamid Fatuma A. Bakari Hon. George F. Mlawa Happy A. Tweve Hon. Joaquine De Mello Mamertha B. Theophil Hon. Zahor J. Khamis Hon. Bernadeta Gambishi VACANT Mr. Mwanyemi E. Bilali Mrs. Felista T. Nkaliamunu Hon. Constantine B. Luguli Mugusi Mr. Morice M. Chissi Hon. Fahamu Mtulya Mr. Albert Kakengi VACANT Mrs. Mary C. Massay Mr. Augustine M. Mudogo Mr. Francis K. Nzuki Mrs. Epiphania Mfundo Mr. Hamis J. Mvamba Mrs. Rosemary C. Jairo
Responsibilities Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi Masuala ya Kumbukumbu na “utilities” IDARA YA UTUMISHI WA ELIMU Naibu Katibu Masuala ya Utafiti, Tathmini na Takwimu Masuala ya Ajira na Maendeleo ya Utumishi Masuala ya Maadili na Nidhamu Masuala ya Pensheni na Mirathi
Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu Afisa Elimu Mkuu II
Masuala ya Ajira Masuala ya Ajira Masuala ya Pensheni na Mirathi KITENGO CHA TATHMINI NA UFUATILIAJI Mkurugenzi Masuala ya Mipango, tathmini na ufuatiliaji Afisa Rasilimali Watu Mkuu Masuala ya Mipango, tathmini na ufuatiliaji Afisa Tawala I Masuala ya Utawala Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Masuala ya Utawala Afisa Elimu Msaidizi Masuala ya Utawala Mwandamizi Afisa Utumishi II Masuala ya Utawala Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Masuala ya Kumbukumbu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222460119 0222460119 0222460120 0222460183 0222460184 0222460159 0222460177
-
0222460164 0222460164 0222460164
-
0222460153 0222460164 0222460164 0222460164 0222460164
-
0222460164 0222460164
-
COMMISSION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND GOOD GOVERNANCE Luthuli Street, Haki House, Telephone: 022 2135747/8 Fax: 2135226, 2111281 Email: chragg@chragg.go.tz Website: www.chragg.org P. O. Box 2643, Dar es Salaam. Tanzania Vision: To be committed to the creation of a just society and culture in which Human Rights and Principle of Good Governance are promoted, protected practised and preserved Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Chairman Chairman of the Commission 0222137125 0784524585
Personal Secretary Vice Chairperson
Personal Secretary to the Chairman Vice Chairperson of Commission
0222137125 0222135749
0713262986 0777411301
Personal Secretary Commissioner I Personal Secretary Commissioner II Personal Secretary Commissioner II Commissioner IV
Personal Secretary to the Vice Chairperson Commissioner Personal Secretary to the Commissioner Commissioner Personal Secretary to the Commissioner Commissioner Commissioner
0222135749 0222135225 0222135225 0222135217 0222135217 0222135225 0222135225
0717465564 0754586444 0755872699 0784767209 0755422895 0777460048 0784762035 0715762035
COMMISSION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND GOOD GOVERNANCE - ZANZIBAR OFFICE Commissioner Commissioner Incharge Zonal Office Zanzibar 0242230854 Principal Enquiry Officer Officer Incharge Zanzibar office 0242230854 Principal Administrative Officer Incharge for Administrative activities Zanzibar Office 0242230854 COMMISSION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND GOOD GOVERNANCE - ZONAL OFFICES Assist. Commissioner Commissioner Incharge Zonal Office - Lindi 0732933008 / 0232202241 Enquiry Officer Commissioner Incharge Zonal Office - Lindi 0232202241 Assist. Commissioner Commissioner Incharge Zonal Office - Mwanza 0282541770 Principal Enquiry Officer Officer Incharge Zonal Office - Mwanza 0282541770 HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS AND SECTIONS Executive Secretary Incharge of all administrative activities in the commission 0222135747 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Executive Secretary 0222137126 Director of Legal Services Acting Executive Secretary Direct all Legal Services 0222113705 Director of Administration and Incharge of all administrative matters in the commission 0222135747/8 Personnel Director of Human Rights Incharge of all human rights activities and claims 0222110608 Director of Research and Incharge of research and documentation activities in 0222110610 Documentation commission Director of Administrative Incharge all activities concerning administrative Justice 0222135219 Justice claims Director of Education & Public Incharge of Publicity and Public Education Director 0222135211 Training
0787005291 0754097945
071350819 0754349431 0754471726 0754471726 0784527673 2552600435 0754275881 0784488730 0752693314 0754363637
99
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:99
10/10/09 11:09:22 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Mrs. Angelina R. Killenga Mrs. Mathias Abisai Mr. Gastory Lugali Mr. Wilfred Warioba Mr. Adamu A. Kyama Mrs. Getrude G. Ramadhani
Title Responsibilities Head of Accounts Unit
Chief Accountant Chief Internal Auditor Principal Supplies Officer Principal Computer System Analyst Principal Human Resources Officer Principal Record Management Assistant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222135227 0713313154
Head of Internal Auditing unit Incharge of Supplies unit Incharge of Computer unit
022211390 0222135748 0222135747/8
0754370184 0784582945 0714818177
Incharge of all human resources activities
0222135747/8
0713293315
Officer Supervisor
0222135747/8
0754590423
TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR AIDS PHONE: 022 2122651/2125127 Fax: 022 2122427 E-mail: tacaids@raha.com P.O.Box 76987 Dar es Salaam Name
Title Responsibilities
Dr. Fatma H. Mrisho Gerwald M. Henjewele
Executive Chairman Chief Internal Auditor
Sam O. Komba Charles T. Mashauri
Legal Officer Legal Services Management Information Management, Info, Tech Officer Procurement Specialist Procurement services Assistant Internal Auditor Internal Auditing Assistant Internal Auditor Internal Auditing Principal Information Officer Public Relations Procurement Supplies Officer Procurement services Store Keeper Store Keeper FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT Director Finance and administration Division Chief Accountant Head of Accounts Section Grants Coordinator Grants Coordinator Human Resources and Admin. Human Resource Management and Administration Accountant Budget and payments
Emmanuel W. Mayage Deogratius J. Lujuo Margret K. Mrema Glory W. Mziray Clifford S. Nzali David K. Giliad Beng’i M. Issa Malik S. Aram Milton M. Lupa Esther K. Kazenga Shadrack T. Mpabangaya Bahati A. Sanga Ritha Marijani Hatibu H. Kunga Hulda T. Urasa Rachel M. Irumba Leah F. Komba Grace E. Kessy Mariam H. Mwaimu Michael W. Mwasambili Danstan B. Kapinga Joachim T. Nyumayo Bakari M. Jumanne Diana B. Ngairo Gabriel Chonya Ramadhani R. Maulid Habibu Nzomukunda Barick A. Dawa Daniel Mbidu Joseph A. Kavishe Naomi N. Foya Flora M. Mayunga Rustica C. Tembele Morris R. L. Lekule Hashim Y. Kalinga Charles P. Kamugisha Renatus M. Kihongo Fatuma H. Malende Godfrey P. G. Majengo
Executive Chairman Head of Internal Audit Section
Accountant Budget and payments Accountant Deals with payments Record Management Assistant Records preservation Office Supervisor Office Supervsion Office Management Secretary Secretarial Services to Executive Chairman Personal Secretary Secretarial Services to the Division Personal Secretary/ Reception services Receptionist Registry Assistant Records preservation Registry Assistant Records preservation Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Driver Office Attendant Office Attendant Office Attendant Office Attendant Office Attendant Office Attendant DISTRICT COMMUNITY RESPONSE DEPARTMENT Director National response Coordination Division District Response Officer Deals with district response Civil Societies Response Civil Society Responses Officer PMO-RALG Liaison Officer Liaison Society Responses Community Technical Officer Provide skilled coordination, management and evaluation of TASAF activities Personal Secretary Secretary to the Division ADVOCACY AND IEC DEPARTMENT Director Advocacy Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122651 0754877739 0222122651 0784422044 0222122651 0222122651
0756455818 0762949872
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0787444800 0754018866 0754437276 0784318655 0754652223 0754710510
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0754679352 0784234234 0713566562 0754432891 0784376075
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0713512223 0713301626 0754441191 0754461758 0754874913 0713526762 0713291629
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0717554755 0713911513 0754574645 0754549697 0784513792 0786906210 0754550102 0754494231 0713281291 0754787985 0754091878 0713837150 0754743547 0753545469
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0754296216 0713426399 0754549682
0222122651 0222122651
0713244407 0754370270
0222122651
0754464477
0222122651
0754845679
100
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:100
10/10/09 11:09:23 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Burhani H. Muhunzi Jumanne Issango Simon J. Keraryo Georgia K. Baguma Amina M. Kawawa
Title Responsibilities Information, Education and Communication Documentation centre
Principal Information Officer I Library and Documentalist Officer Advocacy Officer Advocacy Issues Counsellor Counselling on HIV/AIDS Personal Secretary Secretarial Services to the Division POLICY AND PLANNING DEPARTMENT Director Policy, Planning and Research Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122651 0754805773 0222122651 0782558713 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0754307692 0754011128 0754269003
0222122651
0754594678
Dr. Raphael B. M. Kalinga Dr. Bwijo A. Bwijo Dr. Jerome P. Kamwela Dr. Subilaga A. Kasesela Dr. Aroldia Mulokozi Richard Ngirwa Eliazary E. D. Nyagwaru
Global Fund Coordinator TNCM Monitoring Officer National Programme Officer
Global Fund Coordinator TNCM Monitoring Officer Coordinate National Programme
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0784530325 0786365778 0754659303
Research Officer Principal Economist Principal Social Scientist
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0754506985 0754895291 0754973708
Steven Wandela Delfinus A. Kivenule Chaddy Anthony Verrah M. Urassa Candida E. Silayo Stella T. Ngowi
M&E Officer M&E Field Officer Data Management Officer Assist. M&E Officer Administrative Secretary Personal Secretary
Supervise researches Planning Provide technical support to public sector and Inst. On HIV/AIDS Monitoring and Evaluatoin Monitoring and Evaluatoin Data entry and other related functions Monitoring and Evaluatoin Secretarial Services to the Global Fund Secretarial Services to the Division
0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651 0222122651
0713293951 0784877511 784977882 0717552174 0754314035 0755487048
Name
Amb. Charles K. Mutalemwa Mrs. Teddy Kasiga Ms. Juliana Mfalamagoha
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE, PLANNING COMMISSION Kivukoni Front: Tel: 0222112681-4 Fax: 0222117103 Email: dev@plancom.go.tz P.O.Box 9242 Dar es Salaam Vision: To be a centre of excellence in the provision of socio-economic advice to the Government Mission: To provide advice on sustainable and equitable economic growth and improved social welfare through proper guidance of the national economy Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile OFFICE OF THE PERMANENT SECRETARY Permanent Secretary Permanent Secretary to Planning Commission 0222116728 0222700981 0754960618 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary in the Permanent Secretary’s Office 0222116728 0772081081 Office Assistant Office Assistant in the Permanent Secretary’s Office 0222116728 0755098718
Reonard Guchibanda
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES Director of Administration Director of Administration and Human Resources and Human Resources Management Management Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary in the Director’s Office Principal Human Resources Head of Human Resources Management Section Officer Human Resources Officer Human Resources Management Activities
Mazoea Mwera Magreth Simwela
Principal Administrative Officer Administrative Officer
Laura Maro
Rukia Abedi Rachel Mwasote
Joyce M. Mkinga
Head of Administration Section Administration and Human Resources Management Activities CONFIDENTIAL REGISTRY Principal Records Management Head of Confidential Registry Assistant Senior Records Management Confidential Registry Activities Assistant OPEN REGISTRY Senior Records Management Head of Open Registry Assistant INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Principal Information Officer Headh of Information, Education and Communication Unit
Rose I. Bandisa Mary Mushi Mamelta Wilbroad Erasto Mwakang’ata Agnes Jandwa Martina Nguluma
Chief Accountant Executive Assistant Principal Accountant Senior Accountant Principal Computer Operator Senior Accountant
Irene Kipatwe Anisia Nyagatwa
Mohamed Shughuli
FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant, Head of Finance and Accounts Unit Executive Assistant in the Chief Accountants Office Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities
0222121629
0754786779
02221168-2 0222112681-4
0222130300 0222112681-4
0754379135 0713298081 0766075001 0784894554 0776574274 0787585508 0787030301
0222112681-4
0786530903
0222112681-4
0787064068
0222112681-4
0754982728
0222127122
0784941399 0715941399
0222120793 0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0754591051 0787698533 0754264089 0786532807
0222112681-4
0784593643
101
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:101
10/10/09 11:09:23 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Rita Tarimo
Accountant
Responsibilities Finance and Accounts Activities
John Mwesiga Maryline Simba
Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant
Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities
Nyaganya Wangwe Fides Ulomi Imasha Challo Beatrice Senkoro Floriana Kunambi Vicent Manyama
Assistant Accountant Accountant Accounts Assistant Assistant Accountant Account Assistants Accounts Assistant
Arodia Mihayo Jombo Odeny
Chief Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities Finance and Accounts Activities INTERNAL AUDIT Chief Internal Auditor, Head of Internal Audit Unit Internal Audit Activities
Elikunda Mshanga Elinipa Kyando Verdiana Mushi Omari Abdallah
Director of Planning and Monitoring Division Executive Assistant Principal Economist Principal Stastician
Nsubili Joshua Gladys Qambaita
Senior Economist Economist
Philip Humbiye Audifasy Myonga
Principal Supplies Officer Senior Supplies Officer
Sylvanus Bupi
Supplies Officer
Innocent Kimario Jacquiline Nyamugali Zena Hussein Catherine Mlimbila Mary Faini Shella Juma Grace Mosha Salome Kigdom John Mnzeru Charles Lumaze Pingu Korongo Marieta G. Tubonwa Alberta Kinabo
PLANNING AND MONITORING DIVISION Director of Planning and Monitoring Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222112681-4 0754383207 0774383207 0222112681-4 0784755198 0222112681-4 0785832541 0756082808 0222112681-4 071376770 0222112681-4 0713349428 0222112681-4 0786583781 0222112681-4 0754545292 0222112681-4 0754595290 0222112681-4 0787245156 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0713420227 0713294246 0784476488
0222121895
0787412599 0713412599 0784541355 0787852688 0784636002 0716723755 0754888840 0784655577 0715655577
Executive Assistant in the Director’s Office Planning and Monitoring Activities Planning and Monitoring Activities
0222121895 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
Planning and Monitoring Activities Planning and Monitoring Activities
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Head of Procurement Management Unit Procurement Services
Procurement Services MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM UNIT (MIS) Computer System Analyst Head of Management Information System Computer System Analyst Systems Development and use Computer System Analyst System Analysis, safety and trouble shooting services Computer System Analyst System Analysis, safety and trouble shooting services MACRO ECONOMY CLUSTER Ag. Director Macro Economy Director of Macro Economy Cluster Cluster Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Director’s Office Assistant Director Macro Macro Economy Cluster Activities Economy Cluster Economist Macro Economy Cluster Activities Economist Macro Economy Cluster Activities Economist Macro Economy Cluster Activities PRODUCTIVE SECTORS CLUSTER Director of Productive Sectors Director of Productive Sectors Cluster Cluster Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Director’s Office
0222135794 0222135794 0222135794
0713210839 0773701198 0754384710 0763803098
0222121017 0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0714800017 0784426275 0773183555 0787550089
0222127482
0713449895
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0786746868 0754363375
0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0713533906 0754568867 0713710629
0222129241
0754478763
0222112681-4
0754688595 0784688595 2627247/ 0713508034
Productive Sectors Cluster Activities
0222112681-4
Mary Kiwelu Erick Kirumba
Assistant Director Productive Sectors Cluster Principal Economist Principal Economist
Productive Sectors Cluster Activities Productive Sectors Cluster Activities
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
Julieth Magambo
Economist
Productive Sectors Cluster Activities
0222112681-4
Egbert Ndauka Annet Ngahyoma Cliford Tandari
Grace Ngallo
Evodia Pangani Chacha Nyamuhanga
INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES CLUSTER Director of Infrastructure and Director of Infrastructure and Services Cluster Services Cluster Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Director’s Office Assistant Director, Infrastructure and Services Cluster Activities Infrastructure and Services Cluster Assistant Director, Infrastructure and Services Cluster Activities Infrastructure and Services Cluster Principal Economist Infrastructure and Services Cluster Activities Senior Statician Infrastructure and Services Cluster Activities
0222130314
0754472411 0784472411 0754771111 0784771111 0755432828 0717321828
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0754377295
0222112681-4
0754432568
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0713420738 0754777737 0787577737
102
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:102
10/10/09 11:09:24 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name David Mwankenja Elisa Mjema Salma Rashad John Mwinuka
Title Responsibilities Economist Infrastructure and Services Cluster Activities SOCIAL SERVICES AND DEMOGRAPHICS CLUSTER Director of Social Services and Director of Social Services and Demographics Cluster Demographics Cluster Personal Secretary Personal Secterary in the Director’s Office
Social Services and Demographics Cluster Activities
0222112681
0713611984
Personal Secretary in the Assistant Office
0222112681-4
Senior Statician Economist Economist
Social Services and Demographics Cluster Activities Social Services and Demographics Cluster Activities Social Services and Demographics Cluster Activities
0222112681-4 0222112681-4 0222112681-4
State Attorney
Laws, Regulations and Rules Governing Public Service
0222112681-4
0717511777 0786260322 0784292131 0717119522 0755197697 0715197697 0784257000 0714772200
Johnson Kaijage
Jacob Focas Fortatus Mbiro Paul Sangawe
Ally Msovu Adelaide Komba
Name
Dr. Hassan M. Mshinda Happiness Hosea Deogratias Mwijage Eliab S.M. Chijoriga Halima Shekimweri Angelist Lujuo Hilder Songo Mgogiley G. Fivawo Janerose Justace Raji J. Issavi Francis J. Millanzi Lambo I. Mayenga Matilda Mlunde Elikira Mathew Leo Lekule Boniface George Tosha Meza Kalunja Lameck Mohamed Nyamka Theophilus E. Mlaki
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
Ibrahim Kalengo Priscus Tairo Robert Masatu
Hellen Mimata Anna Matowo
0713421519
Social Services and Demographics Cluster Activities
Mwajuma Mahiwa
Abihudi S. Baruti
0222115519
0777036390 0786036390 0713572731
Assistant Director Social Services and Demographics Cluster Assistant Director Social Services and Demographics Cluster Personal Secretary
Florence Mwanri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222112681-4 0713341441
INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND ECONOMIC RELATIONS Director International Trade Director International Trade and Economic Relations and Economic Relations Cluster Cluster Executive Assistant Executive Assistant in the Director’s Office Assistant Director International International Trade and Economic Relations Cluster Trade and Economic Trade Activities Senior Economist International Trade and Economic Relations Cluster Activities Economist International Trade and Economic Relations Cluster Activities Economist International Trade and Economic Relations Cluster Activities LIBRARY AND DOCUMENTATION UNIT Principal Librarian Library and Head of Library and Documentation Unit Documentation Unit Senior Librarian Library and Documentation Activities TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (COSTECH) Telephone: +255 222775155-6/2700745-6 Direct General: 0222700750&275315 Fax: +255 22 2775313 Email: costech@costech.or.tz Website: www.costech.or.tz P.O. Box 4302 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities DIRECTOR GENERAL’S OFFICE (DG) Director General Director General Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary to the Director General Principal Internal Auditor Internal Audit Work DIRECTORATE OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE (DAF) Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Finance Finance Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary to the Directorate Senior Administrative Officer Administrative Services Senior Administrative Officer Procurement Principal Office Assistant Electrical Technician Senior Office Assistant Registry Clerk Senior Office Assistant Despatch Clerk Principal Office Assistant Telephone Operator Chief Accountant Head of Accounts and Finance Sections Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Accounts and Finance Sections Principal Accountant Accounts and Finance Senior Accountant Accounts and Finance Senior Internal Auditor Pre- Audit Accountant Accounts and Finance Cashier Cash Transactions Senior Office Accountant Accounts Records DIRECTORATE OF INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTATION Director of Information and Director of Information and Documentation Documentation
222115466
0754434255
0222112681-4 0222112681-4
0754275778 0754594242
0222112681-4
0713176400
0222112681-4
0754653442
0222112681-4
0755856006
0222136954
0713610223 0755507499
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222700750 0222700750 0222700745
0784782210 0754607898 0754304123
0222700748
0754784201
0222700748 0222700745 0222700745 0222700745 0222700745 0222700745 0222700745 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786 0222700786
0754439596 0714131320 0713765555 0713309533 0754823740 0787606006 0713348399 0754363473 0784953499 0754684345 0754756425 0754483926 0713216949 0784335946 0754272481
0222700749
0754323597
103
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:103
10/10/09 11:09:24 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Monica Nyamsisa Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary to the Directorate 0222700749 0754549231 Hamisi Nguli Senior Research Officer Knowledge Management 0222700745 0754938877 Hulda Gideon Senior Research Officer Knowledge Management 0222700745 0754310879 07549342125 Mashuhuri Mwinyihamisi Senior Research Officer Research Registry 0222700745 John Mahegere Senior Research Officer Telecentres Coordinator 0222700745 0786544784 Enock Mpenzwa Research Officer System Analyst, ICT Training 0222700745 0713229105 Frank Makalla Research Officer System Analyst, ICT Equipment 0222700745 0784403467 Godlease Malisa Research Officer Popularisation of S&T 0222700745 0784804644 Jonas Kamaleki Research Officer Publicity 0222700745 0754461253 Jumanne Bwamkuu Research Officer ICT Consultancy 0222700745 0756000696 Hezron Makundi Research Officer IT Connectivity 0222700745 0713709557 Erica Nkonoki Research Officer Research Registry 0222700745 0754376363 Cecilia Mushobozi Principal Office Assistant Prepare Newsletters 0222700745 0754611066 Esther Rugakingira Principal Office Assistant Library & Documents 0222700745 0713494617 Shamzan Juma Principal Office Assistant Library & Documents 0222700745 0717566729 Sylvia Mkalla Data Clerk Data Entry 0222700745 0784666700 Alfred Nyoni Data Clerk Data Entry 0222700745 0754643275 Fikiri Hafidhi Data Clerk IT(Network) 0222700745 0754363888 DIRECTORATE OF RESEARCH COORDINATION AND PROMOTION Dr. Rose R. Director of Research Director of Research Coordination and Promotion 0222700752 0784409675 Kingamkono Coordination and Promotion Angela Kabuhaya Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Directorate 0222700752 0754831124 Dr. Nicholas Nyange Chief Research Officer Programme Officer- Biotechnology, Biosafety 0222700745 0754314603 Dr. John Kasonta Chief Research Officer Biotechnology Research 0222700745 0754020570 Dr. Dugushilu Mafunda Senior Research Officer Environmental Research 0222700745 0754387498 Adeline E. Lyaruu Senior Research Officer National Fund for S&T 0222700745 0784299847 Rodgers Alfayo Senior Research Officer Industry and Energy Research Coordinator 0222700745 0713350159 Bitrina Diyamett Senior Research Officer Programme Officer,Social Science 0222700745 0784420850 Pantaleo Chuwa Senior Research Officer Assistant Programme Officer Biotechnology 0222700745 0754481197 Charles Yongolo Senior Research Officer S&T Conferences 0222700745 0754088317 Neema Tindamanyire Research Officer Environmental Research 0222700745 0784147947 DIRECTORATE OF CENTRE FOR DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSFER OF TECHNOLOGY Dr. Matheo L. Raphael Director of Centre for Director of Centre for Development and Transfer of 0222700751 0754815351 Development and Transfer of Technology Technology Bernadeth Rwabutaza Office Management Secretary Office Management Secretary to the Directorate 0222700751 0713501873 Dr. Evarist Makene Principal Research Officer IP and Patent Programme Coordinator 0222700745 0755421500 Georges S. Shemdoe Senior Research Officer Technology Transfer Programme Coordinator 0222700745 0754879877 Salvatory Mushi Senior Research Officer Energy Programme Coordinator 0222700745 0754753245 Athuman Mgumia Senior Research Officer Innovation and IK Programme Coordinator 0222700745 Marystella Ngamea Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Directorate 0222700751 0713224441 JOINT FINANCE COMMISSION Sukari House, 7th Floor Ohio/Samora Avenue; Telephone:0222120576 Fax Na: 0222120573 Email: katibu@jfc.go.tz; Website: http://www.jfc.go.tz P.O. Box 9281Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be a Centre of Excellence that promotes fair, equitable and transparent advice on union Fiscal and Financial Relations for stronger and United Republic of Tanzania Mission: To provide professional and constructive advice on Union Fiscal and Financial Relations to the two Governments in Tanzania Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile ADMISNISTRATION AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT Khamis A. Ame Secretary Secretary to the Commission and Chief Executive Officer 0222120576 0784466829 Seth E. Temu Assistant Secretary Head of Finance and Administration Department 0222120576 0787993799 Ally Rashid Ally Chief Internal Auditor Incharge of Internal Audit Unit 0222120576 0715634190 0754634190
Geofrey S. Mponda Revocatus P. Misonge Aquillina Mabinza Zawadi Pashua Siima Sebatian Nangi A. Mwampaja Tatu A. Makaranga George Maige
Senior Administrative Officer Accountant II Accountant I Personal Secretary I Personal Secretary II Personal Secretary II Personal Secretary II Office Assistant
Incharge of Administration and Human Resources Incharge of Accounts Section Accounts Section Duties Personal Secretary to the Secretary of the Commission Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Office Assistant duties
0222120576 0222120576 0222120576 0222120576 0222120576 0222120576 0222120576 0222120576
0753487127 0754685485 0713224525 0787415539 0713453250 0776070722 0776158374 0712052112
104
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:104
10/10/09 11:09:25 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Office Assistant duties Driver Driver Driver Driver - Zanzibar TECHNICAL AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT Head of Technical Affairs Department Officer Incharge - Zanzibar Office
Almas Khamis Wingi Mkumba Omary Uledi Idd Dhahabu Abdallah Mrisho
Office Assistant Driver II Driver II Driver II Driver II
Bakari Samailla Waddy H. Ali
Assistant Secretary Principal Financial Management Officer I Principal Financial Management Officer I Principal Financial Management Officer I Principal Financial Management Officer I Senior Financial Management Officer I Senior Computer System Analyst
Justin S. Kanje Ernest Mchanga Fatma Matope Jonas Nduttu Antony Kinyage
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222120576 0777468196 0222120576 0784605432 0222120576 0713759525 0222120576 0787211311 0242236728 0777421103 0222120576 0242236728
0754282576 0777437496
Advising on Loans and Grants related to Union Matters
0222120576
0713824625
Advising on Union Revenues and Expenditure
0222120576
0752000052
Advising on Financial Management related to Union matters Advising on Financial Management related to Union matters Advising on Computer Systems
0222120576
0784944051
0242236728
0773062207
0222120576
0784291253
NATIONAL LAND USE PLANNING COMMISSION Telephone:0222115573 Telex Na: 0222128057 Telegraphic Address: “TUMEARDHI” P.O. Box 76550 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Name
Title Responsibilities
Mr. Gerald K. Mango Mr. Edward M. Yindi Mrs. Rachel Malale Mr. Charles J. Kijumbe Mr. Jayson M. Kami Mrs. Catherine S. Makundi Ms. Zainabu Mjema
Name Joseph O. Haule Rose Masenga Charles R. Massawe Ronald M. Lwakatare Ayub James Matayo Kiwayo Kukwe Nyabusalo Annette Kadendula Anne B. Macha
Name Makumba Togolai Kimweri
Director General Chief of Administration and Personnel Executive Assistant Ag. Chiief Accountant Director of Land Use Coordination and Policy Ag. Director of Land Use Planning Director of Research and Documentation Division
Director General Chief of Administration and Personnel and Head of Administration and Personnel Division Executive Assistant to DG Ag. Chief Accountant and Head of the Accounts Division Director of Land Use Coordination and Policy and Head of Land Use Planning Division Ag. Director of Land Use Planning and Head of Land Use Planning Division Director of Research and Documentation and Head of the Research and Documentantion Division
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222115573 0754284361 0222115573 0777251111 0222115573 0222115573 0222115573
0754289945 0713322071 0754888682
0222115573
0786840908
0222115573
0762445418
ROADS FUND BOARD 2nd Floor, TETEX BUILDING, Pamba Road; Telephone:+255 22 2125916-7 Fax Na: +255 22 2124339 Email: roadfund@raha.com; Website http://www.roadsfundtz.org P.O. Box 12497 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be a role model in Road Maintenance Financing in Africa Mission: To provide adequate and stable flow of funds for Sustainable Road Maintanance and Monitor its Utilisation by Implementing Agencies. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Road Fund Manager Manager of the Road Fund 0222125916/7 0754999916 Road Fund Accountant Accountant of the Road Fund 0222125916/7 0786570644 Planning &Monitoring Engineer Monitoring and Planning of the RF 0222125916/7 0787607101 Planning &Monitoring Engineer Monitoring and Planning of the RF 0222125916/7 0754268568 Internal Auditor Internal Auditor of the Road Fund 0222125916/7 0713229353 Internal Auditor - KOJ Internal Auditor - KOJ 0222125916/7 0754928314 Assistant Accountant Assistant to Road Fund Accountant 0222125916/7 0754273971 Office Management Secretary Management Secretary of the Road Fund 0222125916/7 0717993646 Office Management Secretary Management Secretary of the Road Fund 0222125916/7 0754212105 TANZANIA BUILDINGS AGENCY (TBA) Opposite Karimjee Hall; Telephone:022 2117114/ 0222122163 Fax Na: 022 2114143 Email: tbs@exagency.net; Website: “tba.exagency.net” P.O. Box 9542 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be a centre of excellence for provision of accomodation to the Government and Public Servants Mission: To provide and envirornmentally friendly accommodation to the government and public servants through efficient and effective business as well as consultancy services and real estate Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Chief Executive Head of the Agency 0222117114/ 0784411178 0222122163
105
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:105
10/10/09 11:09:25 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Stella Edward Salim
Personal Secretary
Responsibilities Personal Secretaty to the Chief Executive
Odia M. Maghobe
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretaty to the Chief Executive
Charles Simando Makungu Mindu I. Mrisho
Director of Real Estate
REAL ESTATE DIVISION Director of Real Estate Management
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretaty to the Director
Fares Wilfred Tarimo
Chief Property Manager
Overall in charge of Real Estate Section
Asha Awadhi Myanza Honory Elias Maliwa
Chief Research/Planning and Development Manager Principal Technician
Susan S. Ulula
Estate Off II
Alexander M. Ndibalema
Estate Off II
Orida M. Yonah
Director of Business Support
Ester F. Mwambeje Gerwalda Florens Luoga Clara M. Zethy
Personal Secretary Human Resources Manager Administrative Officer
Human Resources Management and Administration
Segolena S. Francis
Public Relation Officer
Plans and conducts public relations.
Josiah M. Mathews
Economist
Planning and report writing
Hamisi J. Kandege
Marketing Officer
Deals with Agency’s promotions
Gaudence Leshabari
Chief Accountant
FINANCE UNIT Head of Accounts Unit
Esha H. Abood
Senior Accountant
Prepare final Accounts and conducts daily payments
Anthony D. Iselele
Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Internal Audits
Daimon K. Kalekwa
Ag. Supplies Officer Incharge
SUPPLIES UNIT Procurement Services
Herment Henry Mtana
Supplies Officer
Furniture Officer
Wiston M. Andalwisye
Supplies Officer
Procurement Services
Joyce J. Mtinyage
Legal Officer
LEGAL UNIT Deals with all Legal matters
John Ainainyi Njau
Director of Consultancy
CONSULTANCY DIVISION Director of building consultancy services
Rehema Z. Mliga Audax Sostenes Ngimbwa Edwin John Nnunduma
Personal Secretary to the Director Project Coordinator
Monitors Project Management services
Senior Artchitect
Monitors Architectural designs
Chessus Aloyce Lutego
Chief Engineer
Monitors the Agency’s Projects
Jasper B. Rugemarila
Engineer II
Monitors the Agency’s Projects
Richard John Maliyaga
Chief Architect
Monitors Architectural designs
Deogratius George Chubwa Joseph Madahana Samwel
Archirect I
Monitors the Agency’s Projects
Architect I
Monitors Architectural designs
Coordinates research and planning on Real Estate development and Investments Coordination and management of existing Government houses Coordination and management of existing Government houses Responsible for the overall Coordination, updating and keeping of all record related to Government Real Estate properties including the Agency’s own properties BUSINESS SUPPORT DIVISION Manages Agency’s finances, human resources, marketing and procurements Personal Secretary to the Director Head of Human Resources Section
Personal Secretary to the Director
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222117114/ 0757620600 0222122163 0222117114/ 0755751232 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163
0754749447
0222122369
0784660220
0222122369 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163
0754832411 0755430667
0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163
0784351783
0755522833 0784683959 0713313223 0754294689 0754604600 0713243277
0713767775 0713254254 0784484545 0754905511
0784334271
0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163 0222117114/ 0222122163
0784458770 0784318832 0713863078
0222117114/ 0222122163
0754626946
0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233 0222122957/ 0222132233
0754312040 0713513750 0754274659 0754379133 0754760290 0754272456 0754365551 0713599507 0754982201
106
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:106
10/10/09 11:09:26 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Michael Joseph Chief Quantity Surveyor Semfuko Proper Masumbuko Iriya Quantity Surveyor I
Charles Gabriel Lyatuu Odilo Kilian Mapunda Paul Kundael Ndosa
Regional ManagerDar es Salaam Principal Technician Regional Manager- Morogoro
Responsibilities Supervises the Quantity Surveying unit Provides all technical support regarding Quantity Surveying REGIONAL OFFICES Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122957/ 0754466089 0222132233 0222122957/ 0754296462 0222132233 0222667814
0715320915
Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0222667814 0232603812
Principal Technician
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0232603812
0756920442 0754298922 0784423969 0713271918
Regional Manager - Kagera
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0282220754
0784374384
Technician Regional Manager - Tabora
Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0282220754 0262605237
0768082404 0713503699
Senior Technician
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0262605237
0787465709
Regional Manager- Coast Region Senior Technician
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0232402560
0754460475
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0232402560
0713402832
Regional Manager - Iringa
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0262701010
0754330008
Godwin Alerinwagwa J.Muro Manase Edward Buhoranyi Yahya Omari Papala Masalu Budakisilvesta Bululu Augustine Wilson Mtongi Esteria Nyamhanga Magori Athumani Bakari Ngayonga Baltazar Moris Kimangano Augustine Gasper Mwadasi Paul Fabian Ngowi Mrisho Hamisi Gobeka Amos Maro Nyamete Abiudy Elienea Msangi Felix John S. Temba Godfrey T.M. Mark
Principal Technician
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0262701010
Regional Manager - Tabora Senior Technician Regional Manager - Mtwara Technician Regional Manager - Rukwa Technician
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0262605237 0262605237 0232333271 0232333271 0252801045 0252801045
George Peter Mungo
Regional Manager- Tanga
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0272644840
Peles Kaziulaya Mwatonoka Deonatus M. Kanakoko Saguda Samwel K. Maganga Jackson Mekeda Manyeresa Inga Andrew E Michael Henry Nsangallo Donatus Innocent Hyera Vincent Henry Akaro
Principal Technician
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0272644840
0754404546 0717451216 0713503699 0754321474 0784350390 0754483865 0784377429 0752527274 0784362668 0784915904 0713667975 0713016244
Regional Manager Shinyanga Sen. Technician
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0282762882 0282762882
0754001950 0773495091
Regional Manageer Manyara
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0272530391
0784463150
Technician Regional Manager - Mwanza
Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0272530391 0282502161
Senior Technician Reg.Manager - Mara
Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0282502161 0282620715
Assey Aloyce Salim
Technician I
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0282620715
Wilfred J. D. Dungam Ahmed Mwinyidadi Mwanga Tutu Boniface Lusama Angelus Cosmas Whero John Masaga Kassanda Richard Elibariki Maruchu Anderson Lyanga Methodius Joachim T. Kaiza Elibariki Joseph Mosha
Regional Manager- Arusha Senior Technician
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0262548241 0262548241
0767887463 0754005300 0713502192 0784837702 0755374533 0784664633 0754699964 0782527024 0712105980 0754368274 0754751492
Regional Manager- Kilimanjaro Senior Technician Regional Manager-Dodoma Principal Technician
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0272750328 0272750328 0262321022 0262321022
0713502192 0784597062 0753233832 0763064201
Ag. Regional Manager - Lindi Regional Manager - Ruvuma
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region
0232202470 0252600493
0716112829 0754580995
Technician
Gives technical support to Architectural designs
0252600493
Regional Manager - Singida Senior Technician Property Manager - Bunge Project, Dodoma Maintanance Engineer
Manages all TBA properties and activities in the Region Gives technical support to Architectural designs Overall in charge of the Parliamentary Debating Chamber in Dodoma Supervises operations of systems and installations
0262502875 0262502875 0262321022
0786388770 0754288780 0787455910 0753546988 0754643284
0262321022
0754741194
Kaizilege Pius N. Kato Fidelis Cosmas Kirama Mlungwana F. Msangi Hija H. Mruttu
107
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:107
10/10/09 11:09:26 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 MINISTRY OF CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS AND JUSTICE REGISTRATION INSOLVENCY AND TRUSTEESHIP AGENCY (RITA) Head Office: Plot 516, Kipalapala Street, Upanga; Telephone:022 2118531 - 4; Fax Na: 022 2125299; 0222127806 Telephone:022 2153069; Fax Na: 022 2153075; Website: www.rita.go.tz P.O. Box 9183 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To become the most efficent and effective Registration, Insolvency and Trusteeship service provider. Mission: To ensure justice through provision of effctive and efficient management of information on key life events, Insolvency and Trusteeship services so as to contribute to the National development Name Title Telephone No. Home/Mobile Responsibilities Office Philip G. Saliboko Ag. Chief Executive Officer Ag. Chief Executive Officer 0222153069 0754289145 Gerald P. Malima Director of Planning Research Head of Planning Research and ICT Department 0222153069 0754361880 and ICT Emmy K. Hudson Director of Legal Rights Head of Legal Rights Protection Department 0222153069 0754637726 Protection Monica A. Mgoha Finance Manager Head of Finance and Accounts Section 0222153069 0754013409 Hussein M. Meena Procurement Manager Head of Procurement Section 0222153069 0754278244 Julien B. Mafuru Ag. Marriage, Divorce & Head of Marriage, Divorce and Afoption in Section 0222153069 0752881899 Adoption Manager Gilbert P. Bubelwa Ag.Trustee and Insolvency Head of trustee and Insolvency Section 0222153069 0754524939 Manager Anderson L. Maulambo IT Manager Head of IT Manager Section 0222153069 0713465855 Charles Salyeem Senior Human Resources Head of Human Resources Section 0222153069 0754393837 Officer Patrick J. Makomolo Administrative Officer Administrative Officer 0222153069 0754657315 Theophil Rugonzibwa Principal State Attorney II Litigation Officer 0222153069 0754078854 Singi N. Miraji Personal Secretary Secretary to the CEO 0222153069 0716789503 THE PREVENTION AND COMBATING OF CORRUPTION BUREAU (PCCB) Telephone:022 2150043-6/2150360; Fax Na: 022 21250047 Email: dgeneral@pccb.go.tz P.O. Box 4865 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be at the fore front of fighting corruption in Tanzania and be recognised as an exemplar of excellence, efficiency, effectiveness and economy. Mission: To work together with all stakeholders to fight corruption by making it high risk with low returns through education, prevention, detection and prosecution. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/ Mobile Dr. Edward G. Hoseah Director General Director General 0222150285 0764888777 Lilian L. Mashaka Deputy Director General Deputy to the Director General 0222150065 0754336116 Pericy H. Mwamba Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Personnel 0222150291 0754760615 Personnel Dr. Vincent Kihiyo Director of Research, Control Director of Research, Control and Statistics 0222150295 0754336060 and Statistics Mary G. Mosha Director of Community Director of Community Education 0222150043 0784998836 Education Alex D. Mfungo Director of Investigation Director of Investigation 0222150095 0784998841
Name Rosemary Lulabuka Seif K. Mohamed Nkahiga Kaboko VACANT Sylvia T. Lupembe Joel Laurent Elizabeth Mkoba Julius Rugemalira
TANZANIA EDUCATION AUTHORITY (TEA) Telephone:+255 22 2775438/ +255 22 2775468/+255 2775486 Fax Na: +255 22 2775516 Email: info@tea.or.tz Website: www.tea.or.tz P.O. Box 34578 Dar es Salaam, TANZANIA. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Ag. Director General Chief Executive 0222775486 0784664488 /68 Director of Mobilization and Mobilization of Resources for the Education Fund 0222775486 0784779917 Acquisiton of Resources /68 Director of Fund Allocations Funds Allocation 0222775486 0786488648 /68 Director of Finance and Human Resources Finance and Administration 0222775486 Administration /68 Information, Education and Information, Public Education and Communication 0222775486 0784664433 Communication Manager /68 Corporate Secretary Company Secretary 0222775486 0786098888 /68 Information and Technology Information Technology 0222775486 0784666300 Manager /68 Planning and Investment Planning and Investment 0222775486 0786168888 Manager /68
108
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:108
10/10/09 11:09:27 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Wendo O. Chiduo Fatuma Chillo
Title Monitoring and Evaluation Manager Chief Internal Auditor
Responsibilities Monitoring and Evaluation Internal Audit
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222775486 0786088600 /68 0222775486 0785626436 /68
TANZANIA METEOROLOGICAL AGENCY Ubungo Plaza, Telephone:022 2460722 Name
Philbert F.Tibaijuka Khamis A. Suleman Peter M. Kato Augustine D. Kanemba Mbarak R. Kumenya Joseph Aliba Kassim A.Kassim Martin F. Lukando Dr. Emmanule J. Mpeta Faustine F. Tilya Mike E. Mboya
Rashid M.Mkwesi Naulu S. Kuwese Michael R. Ntagazwa Alawy M. Hamad
Agnes L. Kijazi Ibrahim R. Nassib Geofrey E. Chikojo Dan K.Jones Mohamed R. Matitu
Eliakim E. Matari Abidan J.Mlaki Nassor S. Mnanike William A. Chilambo Michael J. Likunama Juliana J. Adosi Saimon A.B. Mushi Samwel. F. Mtui Gaiton F. Mwikeve Andrew J. Njama Robert J. Nganga Adam N. Kayombo Stephen N. Malundo Patrick E. Makundi
Title Responsibilities OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL Responsible for all TMA activities Responsible for TMA matters Zanzibar Responsible for Planning and Monitoring
Acting Director General Director, Zanzibar Office Manager Planning and Monitoring Manager International Relation Responsible for International Affairs Manager Procurement and Responsible for Procurement and Supplies Supplies Principal Meteorological Responsible for Kigoma Meteorological Training Centre Training Center Internal Auditor Responsible for Internal Audit DIVISION OF RESEARCH AND APPLIED METEOROLOGY Director of Research and Head of Research and Applied Meteorology Applied Meteorology Manager of Research and Responsible for Research and Environment Environment Manager Climatology and Responsible for Climatology and Climate Change Climate Change Manager Applied Meteorology Responsible for Applied Meteorology including Agrometeorology and Hydrometeorology DIVISION OF BUSINESS SUPPORT Director Support Services Responsible for Finance and Accounts, Human Resource and Administration; and Marketing and Public Relations Manager Marketing and Public Responsible for Marketing and Public Relations Relations Manager of Finance Responsible for Finance and Accounts Acting Manager Human Responsible for Human Resource and Administration Resource DIVISION OF TECHNICAL SERVICES Director Technical Services Responsible for Technical Services, Information Technology and Communication Manager Information and Responsible for Information and Communication Communication Technology Technology Manager Quality Assurance Responsible for Agency Quality Assurance and Network and Network Planning Planning Manager Technical Service Responsible for Technical Services DIVISION OF FORECASTING SERVICES Acting Director Forecasting Responsible for Forecasting activities Services / Manager Central Forecast Office Manager Aeronautical and Responsible for Aviation and Marine Services Marine Manager Network Operations Responsible for Station Network Operations ZONAL METEOROLOGIAL OFFICES Zonal Manager Mbeya Responsible for Meteorological Services in Southern Highland Zone Zonal Manager KIA Responsible for Meteorological Services in Northern Zone Zonal Manager Tabora Responsible for Meteorological Services in Western Zone Zonal Manager Morogoro Responsible for Meteorological Services in Eastern Zone Zonal Manager Mwanza Responsible for Meteorological Services in Lake Zone Zonal Manager Mtwara Responsible for Meteorological Services in Southern Zone Zonal Manager Dodoma Responsible for Meteorological Services in Central Zone REGIONAL METEOROLOGICAL SERVICES Manager Arusha Responsible for Meteorological Station Meteorological Services Arusha Region Manager Kibaha Responsible for Meteorological Services in Coast Region Manager Iringa Responsible for Meteorological Services in Iringa Region Manager Bukoba Responsible for Meteorological Services in Kagera Region Manager Moshi Responsible for Meteorological Services in Kilimanjaro Region
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2460722 2231958 2460706/7/8
0732921644 2231951 0784472024
2460706/7/8 2460706/7/8
2845899 0786360349
2762656
0784523134
2460706/7/8
0714059324
2460112
0732997955
2460706/7/8
2845661
2460706/7/8
0744832862
2460706/7/8
0787842194
2460700
0784645339
2460706/7/8
0732922474
2460706/7/8 2460732
0748674559 0784414470
2460701
073924994
2460706/7/8
0784674578
2460706/7/8
0713609607
2460706/8
0784674573
2460709
2124368
2110268
2807136
2460706/7/8
0754389053
2503069
0786300060
2554224 2604258 2603794 2562251 2333847 2351594
0784674369 0786730053 0784291352 2500462 0786501477 0748674568
2504408
0744832868
0723932073 2720001 2220349 2755120
0784674572 0784674562 0784674574 0784535596
109
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:109
10/10/09 11:09:27 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Responsibilities Sebba E. Mkono Manager Musoma Responsible for Meteorological Services in Mara Region Salim Ismail Kanduru Manager Pemba Responsible for Meteorological Services in Pemba Leornad B. Nyenza Manager Kigoma Responsible for Meteorological Services in Kigoma Region Medard L. Mabula Manager Singida Responsible for Meteorological Services in Singida Region Hussein K. Msafiri Manager Sumbawanga Responsible for Meteorological Services in Rukwa Region Baraka H. Mwanga Manager Tanga Responsible for Meteorological Services in Tanga Region Khaled A. Rukola Manager Shinyanga Responsible for Meteorological Services in Shinyanga Region Alphonce M. Malelemba Manager Babati Responsible for Meteorological Services in Manyara Region Lucas Thomas Nzilaiwe Manager Songea Responsible for Meteorological Services in Songea Region DISTRICT METEOROLOGICAL OFFICES Ismail A. Mchungahela Manager Observatory NIA Responsible for Weather Observations at JKNA Joseph Y. Mchome Manager Handeni Responsible for Meteorological Services in Handeni District Hashim Shabani Hashim Manager Mahenge Responsible for Meteorological Services in Mahenge District Avelin M. Msoka Manager Same Responsible for Meteorological Services in Same District Bakari H. Said Manager Kilwa Masoko Responsible for Meteorological Services in Kilwa District AGROMETEOROLOGICAL OFFICES Gervas S. Kaboja Incharge Ilonga Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Ilonga Station Agrometeorological Station Stephen M. Fungameza Incharge Agromet Ukiriguru Responsible for Meteorological Services in Ukiruguru Station Agrometeorological Station Maulidi H. Chanyoya Incharge Mlingano Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Mlingano Station Meteorological Station George V. Haule Incharge Uyole Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Uyole Station Agrometeorological Station Saidi E. Dilunga Incharge Tumbi Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Tumbi Station Agrometeorological Station Michael J. Abushiri Incharge Igeri Agromet Station Responsible for Meteorological Services in Igeri Agrometeorological Station Selemani H. Mawe Incharge Hombolo Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Hombolo Station Agrometeorological Station Solomon B. Palangio Incharge Naliendele Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Naliendele Station Agrometeorological Station Dominic M. Lameck Incharge of Lyamungu Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Lyamungu Station Agrometeorological Station Yusuf B. Ali Incharge Kizimbani Agromet Responsible for Meteorological Services in Kizimbani Station Agrometeorological Station Haji A. Mohamed Incharge Matangatuani Responsible for Meteorological Services in Matangatuani Agromet Station Agrometeorological Station
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2622012 0784674582 2452178 0784613009 2762656 0784913619 2502811 2802237 2644210 2762509
0784674358 0786186247 0784405484 0784674361
0272530648
0782455801
0732950526
-
2110288 2641862
0741414474 0784674362
2627005
744849034
2758144 232013100
0784483800 0784822841
0232623201
0782582534
0732192781
-
0272647647
-
0252510062
-
0754849052
-
0714-573094
0714573094
0262324726 0232333836
-
0272758775
0784991081
0747431093
0747431093
0777461440
0777461440
NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND (NHIF) Kurasini Bendera Tatu; Telephone:022 2133964/ 022 2133969/ 022 2133992 Fax Na: 022 2133982/ 022 2133972/ 022 2133992 Email: info@nhif.or.tz; Website: http://www.nhif.or.tz P.O. Box11360 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: To be an Institution of excellence in the facilitation of high quality health services to its stakeholders Mission: To dedicate all the Fund’s activities towards providing health care to all its beneficiaries Name Title Telephone No. Mr. Emmanuel B.D. Humba Mr. Hamis D. Mdee Dr. Frank V.O. Lekey Mr. Deusdedit G. Rutazaa Mr. C.T. M. Mhando Mrs. Rose Ongara Mrs. Grace Lobulu Mrs. Anne Mbughuni
Responsibilities Director General
Director General
Office 0222130854
Home/Mobile 0784650090
Director of Membership and Field operation Director of Benefit Administration Director of Finance and Human Resources Management Director of Planning and Actuarial Services Ag. Zonal Director-(Eastern Zone) Zonal Director -Northern Zone (Arusha) Zonal Director -Southern Highland Zone (Mbeya)
Director of Membership and operations of Zonal and Area offices Director for Claims and Quality Assurance
0222133954
0754495820
0222130843
0713410626
Director for Finance and Human Resources Management
0222133982
0754277310
Director for Planning, Research, Statistics and Actuarial Services Acting Zonal Director for Eastern Zone (DSM)
0222133987
0784379675
0222130854
0756779433
Zonal Director for Northern Zone (Arusha)
0272506346
0784291297
Zonal Director Southern Highland Zone (Mbeya)
0252500656
0754268254
110
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:110
10/10/09 11:09:28 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mr. Eugin P. Mikongoti Mr. Christopher Mapunda Dr. Marcus J. Kalinga
Mr. Raphael Mwamoto
Title Zonal Director- Lake Zone (Mwanza) Zonal Director- Central Zone (Dodoma) Technical Medical Advisor
Responsibilities Zonal Director for Lake Zone (Mwanza)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282541758 0784431154
Zonal Director for Central Zone (Dodoma)
0262321972
0713734053
Technical Medical Advisor to the Director General
0222133969/ 0222133964
0713540553
0713734053
0754333890
MANAGERS Manager for Planning and Research
Mr. C. Muganga
Planning and Research Manager Quality Assurance and Claims Manager Investment Manager
Manager for Investment Equipment Loans
Mrs. Elletruda Mbogoro
Membership Manager
Manager for Membership Affairs
Mr. Ally Othman
Information System Manager
Manager for Information System
Mr. Athman Rehani
Manager for Communication and Customer Relations
Ms. Habiba Kawawa
Communication and Customer Relations Manager Ag. Compliance and Field Operation Manager Ag. Special Package Hospital Manager Ag. Legal Service Manager
Acting Manager for Legal Service
Ms. Jane Malisa
Chief Accountant
Chief Accountant
Mr. Ally Mwakababu
Chief Internal Auditor
Chief Internal Auditor
Mr. Makala
Fraud Manager
Manager for Fraud
Dr. Masanja
Area Manager -Eastern Area (Dar es Salaam) Area Manager (Mtwara) Area Manager Northern Area (Arusha) Area Manager- North Eastern (Moshi) Area Manager- Iringa Area
Area Manager -Eastern (Dar es Salaam)
0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222133969/ 0222133964 0222130826
Area Manager- Southern (Mtwara) Area Manager -Northern Area (Arusha)
0232333880 0272506346
0754567200 0754966675
Area Manager- North Eastern (Moshi)
0272755143
0784246314
Area Manager -Iringa Area
0262701276
Area Manager -Mwanza Area Manager- Western (Tabora)
0282501040 0262604037
0784305655 0754300299 0784321408 0784928225
Area Manager - Central Dodoma
0262321972
0754393941
Dr. Aifena Mramba
Mrs. Salome Manyama Dr. Mkwabi
Ms. Anisia Ng’weseni Mr. Clemence Lori Mr. Chijumba Mr.E. Adina Mrs. Imelda Likoko Mr. Odhiambo Dr. Bunyinyiga
Area Manager -Mwanza Area Manager- Western Area (Tabora) Area Manager - Dodoma
Manager for quality Assurance and Claims
Acting Manager for Compliance and Field Operation Acting manager for Special Package Hospitals
0713326333 0713239393 0784755266 0786345487 0713296771 0754252545 0754255152 0777985644 0716579519 0784442002 0713621389
AGRICULTURAL SEED AGENCY (ASA) Plot No. 50, Magodoro Street; Telephone:0232600109 Fax Na: ‘0232600239 Email: asa@asa.or.tz; Website: http://www.asa.or.tz P.O. Box 364 Morogoro, TANZANIA. Vision: To be a leading producer and supplier of high quality agricultural seeds on sustainable basis. Mission: To produce, process and market sufficient high quality agricultural seeds for the local and international farming communities by using modern management and appropriate technologies to enhance food security. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Dr. Firmin Mizambwa Chief Executive Chief Executive 0232600109/ 0787515162 0232600037 Restuta R. Method Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0232600109 0754751034 MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION DIVISION Philemon M. Kawamala Marketing and Distribution Head of Marketing and Distribution 0232600109 0713220763 Manager BUSSINESS SUPPORT DIVISION Peter S. Msacky Bussiness Support Manager Head of Business Support Division 0232600109 0784397548 Hamza S. Mputeni Accounts Assistant Payment and Revenue Collection 0232600109 0714247496 PRODUCTION DIVISION Andrew M. Kunda Production Manager Head of Production Division 0232600109 0784556680 Joas W. Ulomi Farm Manager Supervision of Seed production activities 0272503168 0754324183 Vedasto V. Kahungu Acting Farm Manager Supervision of Seed production activities 0232623045 0784946421 Landeline M. Holombo Farm Manager Supervision of Seed production activities 0786067069 Michael J. Luanda Farm Manager Supervision of Seed production activities 0232623045 0784422509 Colman P.J. Msoka Acting Farm Manager Supervision of Seed production activities 0784708596
111
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:111
10/10/09 11:09:28 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Daniel N. Chilosa Damas A. Marandu
Name Juma A. Bakari Allan S. Lugome Christa Komba
Name
Title Responsibilities Supervision of Seed production activities Supervision of Seed production activities
Site Manager Site Manager
TAASISI YA SANAA NA UTAMADUNI BAGAMOYO (TaSUBa) Telephone:0255 023 2440032 Fax Na: 0255 023 2440149 Email: sanaa@sanaabagamoyo.com Website: www.sanaabagamoyo.com P.O. Box 32 Bagamoyo. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Mtendaji Mkuu Mkuu wa Taasisi Kaimu Mkuu Idara ya Huduma Kaimu Mkuu Huduma za Biashara, Fedha na Mipango za Fedha na Mipango Kaimu Mkuu Idara yaTaaluma, Kaimu Mkuu Idara yaTaaluma, Utafiti na Ushauri Utafiti na Ushauri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232440032 0754317016 0232440032 0784305880 0232440032
GOVERNMENT FLIGHT AGENCY Telephone: 0222183638/0222124895/0222134425; Email: ceo@tgf.co.tz Fax Na: 022 2124887 P.O. Box 1493, Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities FLIGHT OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT Manage and Determine the future of the Organisation Captain of Fokker 28 and Fokker 50
Keenan Paul Mhaiki
Chief Executive Officer
Martin J. Mshami
Principal Pilot
Felix Henry Kilewo
Senior Pilot
First Officer of Fokker 28
Narzis A. Kisimbo
Senior Pilot
Ag Flight Operations Manager, Captain of Fokkwr 50
James J. Malikita
Senior Pilot
First Officer of Fokker 50
ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT Engineering Manager & Incharge of All Aircrafts Maintanance Services Principal Aircraft Maintanance Engineering I Sakawa Ahmed Shungu Principal Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Engineering I Peter Alexander Temu Principal Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Engineering II Yusuph A. Mdoe Principal Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Engineering II Yinza Eustace Principal Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Kweyamba P. Engineering II Mashombela Shaban H. Kikwala Principal Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Engineering II Diones Majogo Senior Aircraft Maintanance Aircrafts Maintanance Services Engineer II BUSINESS SUPPORT DEPARTMENT Modest Respicius Senior Accountant and Ag. Head of Financial Accounting and Administration Mushobozi Business Support Manager Joseph Mwiti Kisyeli Principal Administrative Officer Head of Human Resources and Administration Julius Simon Shaba
Francis Tumbo
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232600109 075468866 0272553067 0754267751
Beatrice Weram Shoo
Human Resource and Administrative Officer Senior Accountant
Administrative Duties Deals with Payments
Clement Kiondo
Accountant
Deals with Payments
Hawa Y. Jumbe
Marketing Officer
Marketing and Sales Duties
Niwael Peter Masanja Perpetua Mchikirwa Jaggadi
Assistant Executive Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary
Executive Assistant in the Engineering Manager Office Executive Assistant in the Chief Executive Office
0754882748
Telephone No. Office
Home/Mobile
0222138638 0222124895 0222842480 02228424481 0222842490 0222842480 02228424481 0222842490 0222842480 02228424481 0222842490 0222842480 02228424481 0222842490
0784783983 0754313158
0784335790
0734692246
0773276015
0222844348
0754272227
0222844348
0713238911
0222844348
0784270265
0222844348 0222844348
0754314760
0222844348 0222844348
0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222844348 0222138638 0222124895
0784260855 0713605760 0713568889 0754370957 0717161801 0755542829 0754623422 0754274465
112
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:112
10/10/09 11:09:29 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities Records Preservation
Verena Lufungoni Woiso Records Management Assistant Gervas Rutageruka Senior Supplies Officer Rwegayura Jacob J. Efraim Computer System Analyst
System Analyis and Trouble Shooting Services
Josephat J. Giraita
Internal Auditor
Conduct Preliminary Auditing
George Mhina
State Attorney
Legal Advisor
Name Eng. Ferdinand N. Mishamo Janeth Stambuli Gratian Mali Dionis Lutabingwa Geofrey Gikalo Absalom Obeth Yoram Ng’wandu Theresia Mwami Eng. Fabian Baeka Anna C. Manyama Michael G. Masanja Happy C. Ndunguru Thadei Luoga Senzo Gwanhele Eugine Ndibalema Aveline Beatus Waziri Jumbe Josephat Lubalatuka Janeth Mwingira Rhobinson P. Nhanga Hussein M. Ubena Malungu Mahenge Daniel Malima Hans G. Lyimo Bryeson Mutalemwa Nyamhanga C. Mwita Ally S. Mvugalo Masanja Bwire Jilala S. Washa Fanaka Mtewele Francis Bahuta Mary Mwapili Deusdedith Dati Martin Basambala Swimmy S. Haonga Edwina F. Sangaya Rahel Msanga Said Mkwizu
Procurement Services
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222138638 0754985125 0222124895 0222844348 0755686263 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895 0222138638 0222124895
0755429111 0713577219
TANZANIA ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL AND ELECTRONICS SERVICES AGENCY - TEMESA NYERERE ROAD - DARAJANI, P. O. BOX. 70704. DAR-ES-SALAAM TEL: 022-2862796/7; FAX: 022-2865832 Vision: To become the most reputable and progressive institution in the country in providing high quality Electrical, Mechanical and Electronics Engineering Services focused on customer satisfaction by 2025. Mission: To provide efficient and effective electrical Mechanical and Electronics engineering services to the Government institutions and the public at large. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Chief Executive Chief Executive 2862797 0754371864 Personal Secretary
Private Secretary to the Chief LEGAL UNIT Senior Legal Officer Legal Matters of the Agency INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Principal Internal Auditor Head of the Unit Senior Internal Auditor Internal Audits Internal Auditor Internal Audits Principal Internal Auditor Internal Audits PUBLIC RELATIONS UNIT Public Relations Officer Information, Education and Communication Officer BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT Ag. Director Ag. Head of Department Personal Secretary Secretary to the Department HUMAN RESOURCES & ADMINISTRATION UNIT Human Resources Manager Head of the Unit Human Resources Officer Human Resource Management Administrative Officer Administration ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, MARKETING & CUSTOMER RELATIONS UNIT Unit Manager Head of the Unit Economist I Planning Economist (Marketing) To market TEMESA Activities Economist (Marketing) To market TEMESA Activities FINANCE & ACCOUNTS UNIT Ag. Chief Accountant Head of the Unit Personal Secretary Unit Secretary Accountant Accounts examinar Accountant Accounts Magogoni Accountant Payments Accountant Aproduction Accounts Accountant Vote Book & Imprest clearance Accountant Final Accounts Accountant Cash Accounts Accountant Salaries Incharge Accountant Salaries Incharge Accountant Administration Acconts Accountant Cash Accounts Accountant Acconts Technical Advices Accountant Accounts Ferries PROCUREMENT UNIT Manager Head of the Unit Senior Supplies Officer Procurement Services Supplies Officer Procurement Services Supplies Officer Procurement Services Supplies Officer Procurement Services Supplies Officer Procurement Services
2862796/97
0753078300
2862796/97
0715372002
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0784660164 0713270139 0755882625 0787722955
2862796/97
0714485882
2862796/97 2862796/97
0713212074 0713453246
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0784861998 0762444854 0713634855
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0713413859 0715888758 0786360181 0787005750
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0713 311820 0755493296 0715268010 0712335755 0787350070 0754382718 0713291114
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0754440413
0754881077 0713598338 0715331091 0717156064 0755441476 0714525221 0784512888
0754423115 0713541494 0716798716 0714654800
113
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:113
10/10/09 11:09:29 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Eng. Prisca Mukama Salama Nkonya Charles Bagenda Anthony V. Malima Heriel Mteri John A. Mushi Gerald B. Ngatunga Samson C. Mkisi Henry M. Yinza Philemon K. Kyando Augustino S. Temu Idd Mkwazu Respich Mvukiye Alfred N. Ng’wani Reuben Mataso Jahulula Masunga Hassan Karonda Said Mongomongo Liberatus Bikulamchi John B. Lubaga Greyson G. Maleko Julius J. Humbe Salum Kaswaga Zakaria V. Matiko Edwin A. Chambo Rashid M. Musumai Japhet Y. Masele Richard A. Mutagurwa Benedict L. Bejumula Lusona Mabilika Elirehema Mmari Athaniel Kishebuka Elisha Mulyila Edwin Ndomba Alex Kimaro John L. Gama Omari A. Mahuna Mario N. Noti Senorina Kiwango Manase L. Le-kujan Grace Simbakavu Jaros D. Nkoroka Mussa S. Kimaka Yohana T. Navangudya Anna J. Maluila Maselin B. Magesa Asante M. Ussiri Fedson F. Tella Aurelia P. Ngopa Khadija A. Adam Yeconia Bihagaze Tawakal Seleman Riziki J. Lukali Grace Beo Magareth J. Mapela Arthur Bumviye Salome J. Malimi Florida P. Mitumba Zuhura J. Semboja Khatibu M. Mwakileo Pascalia J. Chacha Anna C. Sunyai Flora C. Murro
Title Responsibilities PRODUCTION & MAINTANANCE DEPARTMENT Director Head of the Department Personal Secretary Departmental Secretary Chief Eng. Electrical Head of TEMESA Elect.l W/shops Chief Eng. Electronics Head of TEMESA Electron W/Sho Chief Eng. Mechanical Head of TEMESA Mech. W/shops Principal Engineer Mechanical Engineering Senior Engineer Engineering Electrical Principal Engineer Mechanical Engineering Senior Technician Electrical Technician Senior Technician Mechanical Engineering Senior Technician Mechanical Technician Senior Technician Mechanical Technician REGIONAL MANAGERS Manager DSM Region Regional Incharge Manager Ruvuma Regional Incharge Manager Mara Regional Incharge Manager Iringa Regional Incharge Manager Kigoma Regional Incharge Manager Mtwara Regional Incharge Manager Coparation sole Manager Manager Mbeya Regional Incharge Manager Kilimanjaro Regional Incharge Manager Pwani Regional Incharge Incharge of Refrigeration/AC Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Singida Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Morogoro Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Dodoma Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Mwanza Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Tanga Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Shinyanga Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Tabora Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Arusha Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Kagera Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Lindi Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Manyara Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Rukwa Regional Incharge Ag. Manager M.T. Depot Regional Incharge Ag. Manager G.TA Regional Incharge Ag. Manag. Elect. & Maint. Regional Incharge Ag. Manager Electronics Regional Incharge TECHNICAL ADVISOR & CONSULTANCY DEPARTMENT Director Head of the Department Personal Secretary Departmental Secretary Consultancy Services Manager Principal Engineer Refrigeration& Aircondition Principal Engineer Electrical Principal Engineer Information Communication Tech. Senior Engineer Mechanical Senior Engineer Electrical designing Senior Engineer Electrical designing Engineer Information Communication Tech. Engineer Mechanical Engineer Refrigeration& Aircondition Eng. Engineer Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Principal Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical Senior Technician Mechanical
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 025 2602278 028 620009 026 2700033 028 2802472 023 2333909 022 2861308 025 2502713 027 2753636 023 2402058 2862796/97 026 2502513 023 2603684 026 2321866 028 2502002 027 2644080 028 2762089 026 2604240 027 2506636 028 2221847 023 2202291 027 530540 025 2802898 022 2864304 022 2866234 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
0713446061 0713402393 0754846144 0712171188 0713309491 0786298008 0754458745
0717593890 0732998786 0754774701 0713255349 0712261733 0718437128 0762091567 0755856251 0784368379 0713479574
0754886961 0756056510 0754643188 0713785002 0713225581 0784266661 0713335080
0754010974
0754387546 0786984581 0754852739 0754319368 0782853794 0713224445 0755487287 0784747881 0717026140 0754491742 0754682409 0713254210 0712784282 0756503095 0754467503 0754586839 0784231343
114
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:114
10/10/09 11:09:30 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Ferdinant A. Mukawe Emmanuel C. Maganga Mbisso M. Kihiri Hosea P. Sanga Jumanne S. Komba Joyce R. Biita Elizabeth Kirungu Mary J. Mbondo Clement M. Mpondi Ian O. Makule Amon P Senkoro Omari A Mahuna Lukombe M. King,ombe Glorious Kinasha Mipawa Joseph Singu Adelard P. Kweka Samweli T. Chibwana Irege Charles Tryphone E. Kizee George Mhina Reuben Matalu Florian L. Msabaha Deogratian J Sambo Mohamed A. Mwinyimkuu Mugasa M. Mugasa Peter Y. Madumula Pastory M. Nkola Godfrey M Jumapili Said K Bakari Bernad B. Kiula Clarence Mahandaki Abdu O. Malengana Abdallah I. Abdallah Yasin A. Mumuntenda Gervas V. Mahay Geofrey S. Ngaluwila Hemed H. Mganga Jeremia D. Mwakasinga Salum A Farahani Hemed H. Mganga Deya M Yobelwa Kassim M Masanja Brown A Mwagwisa Khalid R Shaban Rexona S Waziri John H. Chimbenje Franco W Ndile Paschala P Sultan Mustafa C Kajunia Mohamed C Nassoro Mbarane W Makunza
Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician Senior Technician
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical Mechanical EQUIPMENT HIRE AND FERRY SERVICES DEPARTMENT Equipment Hiring Manager Head Equipment Hire Units Ferry Services Manager Head Ferry Services Unit Principal Engineer Ferries Rehabilitation Principal Engineer Transport Pool Incharge (GTA) Principal Engineer Ferries Maint. Rehabilitation Senior Engineer Ferries Maint. Rehabilitation Senior Engineer Ferries Maintenance Engineer Incharge Magogoni Ferries Engineer Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Engineer Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Senior Technician Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Senior Technician Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Senior Technician Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Technician Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Technician Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferry Opearator Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Ferry Opearator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator Plant Operator
2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97 2862796/97
Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Ferries Maintenance & Rehabilitation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation Plant Operation
0754448594 0715266451 0713946316 0713509161 0713263583 0715481847 0712056370 0784429600
0715261753 0786231030
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE -STATE HOUSE Property and Business Formalisation Programme (MKURABITA) Tel: 2552221262503; Fax:255221216252 Email: info@pbfp.go.tz P.O.Box 7975 DAR ES SALAAM TANZANIA Vision: To reduce influential of Properties and business in the economy to a level generally acceptable both nationally and internationally Mission: Empowerment of target groups and individual especially in the informal sector through transformation from informality to formality, so that they can participate effectively in the medium market economy Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Eng. L. M. Salema Program Coordinator Overall Coordination of Program activities 0222126250-3 0754278971 Edith Mbenna Office Secretary Office Secretary 0222126250-3 0715879862
115
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:115
10/10/09 11:09:30 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
S. Mgembe M. Masyenene I. Mahinya M. Jonathan R. Mwakagali N. Mbawala J. Madenge S. Mkelehe O. Haule Isaya Madinda S. Rusibamayila R. Ntimizi J. M. Pandu
Harvey Kombe Anthony Temu
Gloria Mbilimonywa
Name Dr. G. M. Kawiche Judith M. Luguru Jokha S. Msellem S. H. Kintigu G. C. Mgoha G. Munyaga Julius E. Neema H. D. Rugaravu G. Chigudulu Heri M. Hatibu Twimanye John E. M. Kwanama Amri A. Juma Michael L. Mpuya Alex M. Ndama Benedict Chilla F. Chiragi Moses Ruhomela S. S. Shumbusho J. A. Gwambasa E. Chassama A. F. Wangoma E. M. Temba J. A. Allyapenda Noel Mlaki Pato C. Ninje
Title Responsibilities ADMNISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION Director of Finance and Overseeing activities of the Directorate of Finance and Administration Administration Principal Accountant Financial accounting duties Cashier Management of receipts and payment Receptionist Managing store activities Store Clerk Managing store activities Driver Driving and routine vehicle operational activities Driver Driving and routine vehicle operational activities Driver Driving and routine vehicle operational activities Driver Driving and routine vehicle operational activities Driver Driving and routine vehicle operational activities Director of Operations Overseeing activities of the Directorate including operations of formalization duties Property formalization Managing properties; formalization duties Mainland Manager-Mainlad Tanzania Property and Business Managing Business Formalization activities for MainlandFormalization ManagerTanzania Zanzibar Business Formalization Officer Managing Business Formalization activities for MainlandTanzania Legal Assistant Research Coordinating Research Training activities Training INFORMATION,EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION DIVISION Information, Education and Ensuring a continuous public awareness on MKURABITA Communication Officer activities
Telephone No. Home/Mobile Office 0222126250-3
0754327781
0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3 0222126250-3
0754559588 0756444499 0755302002 0784414169 0784488044 0784393388 0754453281 0713411016 0713659693 0716566866
0222126250-3
0713212852
0222126250-3
0777463338
0222126250-3
0754308810
0222126250-3
0784324320
0222126250-3
0783484873
WIZARA YA ARDHI, NYUMBA NA MAENDELEO YA MAKAZI National Housing and Building Research Agency (NHBRA) Tel: 0222771971 Fax:2550222774003 Email: dg@nhbra.go.tz P.O.Box 1964 DAR ES SALAAM. TANZANIA Vision: To be a centre of excellence in research for affordable and adequate housing appropriate technology on habitat issues in Tanzania by year 2025 Mission: To provide Tanzanians with affordable high quality services and products of housing technologies and techniques for improved shelter and enhance quality of life through innovative solutions Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Chief Executive Officer Chief Executive 2774003 0754210270 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 2774003 0754502669 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 2774003 0713533588 Manager of Consultancy Manager of Consultancy 2771971 0762462081 Senior Research Officer Grad. Head of Construction 2771971 0754284916 II Research Officer Head of Designing & Construction 2771971 0713619463 Senior Research Officer Grad. Research 2771971 0716752800 II Research Officer Grad. II Research 2771971 0754327974 Research Assistant Research 2771971 0784899794 Research Assistant Research 2771971 0787249811 Research Assistant Research 2771971 0713353868 Manager of Research and Manager of Research and Development 2771971 0787534173 Development Senior Research Officer Grad. Senior Research Officer 2771971 0713352629 II Senior Research Officer Grad. Head of Housing Construction Techniques 2771971 0754403028 II Research Officer Grad. II Research Officer Grade II 2771971 0754979061 Research Officer II Head of Laboratory 2771971 0713501636 Research Officer I 2771971 0784259215 Research Assistant Research 2771971 0715773985 Principal Technician II Principal Technician 2771971 0717598233 Principal Technician II Principal Technician 2771971 0713418475 Principal Technician II Principal Technician 2771971 0713275638 Technician I Technician I 2771971 0784388865 Technician I Technician I 2771971 0784451906 Technician I Technician I 2771971 0784603876 Technician I Technician I 2771971 0784108795 Technician I Technician I 2771971 0754932224
116
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:116
10/10/09 11:09:31 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Technician I Technician I Technician I Technician I Technician I Technician I Manager of Business Support Head of Personnel Unit Records Reservation Records Reservation
Telephone No. Home/Mobile Office 2771971 0754971810 2771971 0787141622 2771971 0784975480 2771971 0787896545 2771971 0784472313 2771971 0717580198 2771971 0754471952 2771971 0754879534 2771971 0713458975 2771971 0713582855
Head of Information Marketing Officer Library Assistant Head of Finance and Planning Accountant Accountant Supplies Assistant
2771971 2771971 2771971 2771971 2771971 2771971 2771971
Responsibilities V. J. Msami A. R. Kaiza H. S. Mataka Simon N. Mushi Matei Nchimbi E. Msilu M. S. Mazanda E. T. Kachima M.A. Kajiru H. K. Rugwana Hadija M. Maloya Zubeda Salum F. T. Lyakurwa P. S. Mgimba E. J. Sagasii A. J. Maro D. V. Kapinga
Technician I Technician I Technician I Technician I Technician II Technician II Manager of Business Support Senior Adm. Officer Principal Records Assistant Records Management Assistant Research Assistant Marketing Officer II Senior Library Assistant Research Officer Grad. II Accountant Grade I Assistant Accountant Supplies Assistant
0713782697 0784123006 0754923744 0754839967 0773062884 0754270295 0784279027
PARASTATAL PENSION FUND Telephone:2113919/21- 2110642 Fax No: 255-22-2117772 Website: www.ppftz.org P.O. Box 72473, DAR ES SALAAM. TANZANIA. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile DIRECTORS GENERAL’S OFICE William Erio Director General Incharge of Overall Fund’s Operations 2113560 0754316840 Sarah K. Msika Public Relations Manager Business Communications with the Public 2113919/21 0713350472 Rose Lashku Office Management Secretary Secretarial 2113919/21 0713000251 Grade I DIRECTORATE OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ADMINISTRATION Julius Mganga Director of Human Resources Head of the Directorate 2113919/21 0763820079 and Administration Emmanuel Kakuyu Human Resources Manager Head of Human Resources Department - deals with 2113919/21 0754411148 Human Resources General issues as well as Training and Development Matters Cecilia Katikaza Administrative Services Administrative Services 2113919/21 0754002666 Manager Issa I. Sabuni Principal Procurement Officer I Procurement Services 2113919/21 0754037596 Godfrey Mollel Principal Officer Administrative Services 2113919/21 0754000251 Regina Mowo Senior Administrative Services Administrative Services 2113919/21 0784451956 Officer I Teophory A. Mbilinyi Senior Human Resources Training and Development Management and Human 2113919/21 0754366168 Officer II Resources Information Management Mary Yegela Office Management Secretary Secretarial and Office Management Issues 2113919/21 0713301207 DIRECTORATE OF FINANCE Martin Mmari Director of Finance Head of Finance Directorate 2113919/21 0754606170 Dozitte Msoffe Chief Accountant All accounting Issues including budget preparation and 2113919/21 0754611124 payments Gambamala Luchunga Treasury Manager Treasury Management Issues 2113919/21 0754469154 Kedron Mbwilo Pensions Accounting Manager Payment of Pensions 2113919/21 0754008840 Hassan Nakamu Senior Assistant Accountant I Treasury Management 2113919/21 0784303638 Ngome Mikida Senior Accountant I Pension Accounting 2113919/21 0713461250 Rehema Gumbo Senior Assistant Accountant I Supervisor and Examiner Revenue Accounts 2113919/21 0754389261 Grace Kabyemela Senior Assistant Accountant I Supervisor and Examiner Expenditure Accounts 2113919/21 0713328418 Hassina Kungulilo Senior Zoal Assistant Accounting Issues 2113919/21 0754461765 Accountant David Ringo Senior Assistant Accountant I Supervisor and Examiner Benefits Payments 2113919/21 0754387836 Wende Makinda Senior Assistant Accountant I General Ledger 2113919/21 0754823553 0783454017 Cosmas Sasi Accountant Bank Reconciliation 2113919/21 0774280789 Redempta Chelleo Office Management Secretary I Secretarial and Office Management Issues 2113919/21 0784303657 DIRECTORATE OF PENSIONS SERVICES Baduru Msangi Director of Pensions Services Pensions Services 2113919/21 0754784015 Nsajigwa Mwandwani Pensions Manager Pensions Services 2113919/21 0754290023 Gilbert Chawe Pensions Manager Customer Services 2113919/21 0754267389 Siriel Mchembe Manager-Government Government Pension Services 2113919/21 0767361460/ Pensioners 0784361460 Ephraim Mwaikenda Principal Pensions Officer III Pensions Officer 2113919/21 0732373402 Julius Oming’o Principal Pensions Officer III Pensions Services 2113919/21 0755528732
117
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:117
10/10/09 11:09:31 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Anna Mkini
Carina Wangwe Robert Mtendamema Emmanuel Kyomo Gladness Paula Sophia Mwita
Michael Mjinja Mbaruku Magawa Assumpta Mallya Chevu Sepeku Meshack Bandawe Onesmo Ruhasha Zahra Kayugwa Yudika Musari Sammy Mpanduji Lulu Mengele Juma Kakere John Mwalisu Tusanye Mwakyanjala Lulu Sumary Nathalia T. Temu Fatuma K. Abdallah Tasiana Method
Charles Chenza Nathan Mnyawami Anthony Ndadavala Eston W. Swebe Abdallah Mohamed Marco Kapinga Mary Chale
Vupe Ligate Nicander A. Kileo Edith Kazyoba
Hosea Kashimba Peter Mbelwa Fredrick Maro
Title Senior Office Management Secretary I
Responsibilities Secretarial and Office Management
COMPUTER SUPPORT UNIT Head Computer Support Unit Incharge of the Fund’s ICT Information Systems Manager Managing Information Systems Information Systems Manager Managing Information Systems Principal System Analyst III Systems Analysis Office Management Secretary Secretarial and Office Management Issues III DIRECTORATE OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES Director of Commercial Head of Directorate Services Manager Contribution Administration Marketing Manager Marketing Strategies Principal Contribution Contribution Administration Administration Officer III Manager-East and Central Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Zone Manager -Lake Zone Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Manager-Coastal Zone Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Manager-Southern Highlands Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Zone Principal Zonal Operations Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Officer III Senior Zonal Operations Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Officer I Zonal Operations Officer I Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Principal Zonal Operations Officer III Senior Office Management Secretary I Personal Secretary Grade II Office Management Secretary Grade II Personal Secretary Grade II Personal Secretary Grade II
Marketing, Sales and Members Registration Secretarial and Office Management Issues (HEAD OFFICE) Secretarial and Office Management Issues (NORTHEN ZONE) Secretarial and Office Management (COASTAL ZONE)
Secretarial and Office Management Issues Secretarial and Office Management Issues (EAST AND CENTRAL ZONE) DIRECTORATE OF PLANNING AND INVESTMENTS Director of Planning and Planning and Investments Investments Planning and Research Planning and Research Manager Principal Research and Planning and Research Development Officer Senior Research and Research and Development Development Officer I Principal Quantity Surveyor Principal Engineer Engineer Issues Senior Office Management Secretarial and Office Management Issues Secretary I LEGAL SERVICES UNIT Fund Secretary Legal Services Legal Services Manager Legal Services Office Management Secretary Secretarial and Office Management Issues Grade III INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor Auditing Internal Audit Manager Auditing Senior Internal Auditor II Auditing
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2113919/21 0754260559
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754600512 0754390001 0713214712 0784782320 0712611446
2113919/21
0754294416
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754287914 0754277534 0754000668
2113919/21
0784007878
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754261544 0754287019 0754820036
2113919/21
0755529421
2113919/21
0713249994
0232600741 0232613200 2113919/21
0754591856 0784715753
2113919/21
0713333113
0272500158 0272544171 0232600741 0232613200 2122504 252506115
0754548333
0754882202 0787383488
252506115
0752274780
2113919/21
0754289298
2113919/21
0714460833
2113919/21
0784656677
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754656677 0773127688
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754398567 0753223344 0784331355
2113919/21 2113919/21 2113919/21
0754600856 0753479842 0754605760
0754228816
118
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:118
10/10/09 11:09:32 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Name M.T. Munyagi Placid Kauzeni Magesa Sarota Patricia Chenga John Njawa Capt. M. Mnyune J. Kamhabwa I. Sajan Reuben Ruhongole Viola Masako Fredric Madaha
TANZANIA CIVIL AVIATION AUTHORITY IPS BUILDING, SAMORA/AZIKIWE STREET P.O.Box 2819 DAR ES SALAAM Tel: 255222115079, 2115080, 2111951 Fax: 255222118905 Email: tcaa@tcaa.go.tz, Website: www.tcaa.go.tz Title Responsibilities Director General Overall Incharge of the Authority Chief Internal Auditor Coordinator of Finance and Perfomance Audit Quality Assurance Manager Coordinator of Quality Assurance Ag. Corporation Secretary Secretary to the Board Director Safety Regulation Coordinator of Safety Regulation issues Chief Flight Operations Incharged of Flight Operations Inspector Chief Civil Aviation Security Incharge of Aviation Security issues Inspector Chief Air Navigation and Incharge of Aerodrome Inspection Aerodromes Inspector Director Corporate Services Coordination of HR, Administration and Finance
C. M. Chacha
Human Resource Manager Procurement & Supplies Manager Information Technology Manager Finance Manager Director economic Regulation Chief Industry Statistics Chief Air Transport Regulation Officer Ag. Director Air Navigation Services Chief Air Traffic Management Chief Aeronautical Information Services Chief Communication Navigation Surveillance Civil Aviation Manager (CAM-JNIA) Principal
S. Sumry
Civil Aviation Manager
Simon Kimiti
Civil Aviation manager
A. K. Abdallah
Civil Aviation Manager
Aswile Kamendu
Civil Aviation Manager
Shukuru Nziku
Civil Aviation Manager
D. Mbyallu
Civil Aviation Manager
Stanslaus Kisaka
Civil Aviation Manager
N. Bwire
Civil Aviation Manager
M. K. Hamadi
Civil Aviation Manager
M. Mbaraka
Civil Aviation Manager
H. Wihenge
Civil Aviation Manager
S. I. Sallum
Civil Aviation Manager
Andrew Mwela Said Mteule Fadhili J. Manongi M. Mfaume Dan Malanga A. Mgemela Said Onga Aspedito S. Mfugale Valentina Kayombo A. R. Tunga
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2113178 0754322195 PABX 0784815754 PABX 0784705175 2110845 0757550565 2136806 0754781072 PABX 0713310421 PABX
0754335630
PABX
0754351626
2125280
Incharge of Human Resources Incharge of Procurement
PABX PABX
0713616727 0784616727 0754310754 0713329833
Incharge of Information Technology
PABX
0784234567
Incharge Financial Control and Management Coordinator of Economic Regulation Issues Incharge of Statistics Incharge of Transport Regulation
2139842 2122733 PABX PABX
0754323132 0784499660 0754802097 0786271274
Incharge of Air Navigation Services
2124654
0754313937
Incharge of Air Traffic Control Incharge of Aeronautical Information Services
PABX PABX
0754515568 0754314168
Incharge of Communication Navigation Facilities
PABX
0713237280
Inivil Aviation issues at Julius Nyerere International Airport
02110223
0754659846
Administration of Training Center ZANZIBAR AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Zanzibar Airport ARUSHA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation Issues at Arusha Airport MBEYA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Mbeya Airport DODOMA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Dodoma Airport KIGOMA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Kigoma Airport IRINGA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Iringa Airport MTWARA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Mtwara Airport MWANZA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Mwanza Airport PEMBA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Pemba Airport SONGEA AIRPORT Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Songea Airport TABORA Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Tabora Airport TANGA Incharge of Civil Aviation issues at Tanga Airport
02844443
0754311446
0242234027
0754343416
0252502044
0754496435
0252502044
0754327062
0262354418
0754965082
0282804946
0754819963
0732951108
0754314151
0732934101
0713214221
0282560518
0756555567
0242452238
0754568804
0732116099
0784620890
0262604936
0754222254
0272646494
0754222256
119
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:119
10/10/09 11:09:32 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name Albina A. Chuwa Radegunda H. Maro Ephraim Kwesigabo Sange M. Mbaruku Stanley P. Mahembe Joy E. Sawe Algegunda Komba Said M. Aboud Gabriel G. Madembwe Sango Simba Mathias K. Masuka Valerian G. Tesha Ahmed M. Makbel Wilfred W. Mwingira Irenius J. Ruyobya Lilian C. Karumuna Morice N. Oyuke Mwanaidi B. Mahiza Oscar E. Mangula Doirina G. Makaya Godfrey G. Kisiga Justine M. Masawe
Theresia A. Lyimo Philemon I. Mwenda Joel A. Weja Mussa J. Muganda Margareth S. Maganda Margareth M. Martin Dauglas M. Masanja Ernest E. Mshana Jonas M. Mdundo John D. Lyakurwa Tonny L. Mwanjota Athuman I. Muruke Suma Tebela Goodluck A. Lyimo Moses Sagala Preus L. Bayona
OFISI YA TAIFA YA TAKWIMU S.L.P 796 Tel: 255-0222122272/3/4 Email: dg@nbs.go.tz Dar es Salaam Tanzania Title Responsibilities Director General Chief Executive Officer Director of Statistical Head of Division Operations Director of Social Statistics Head of Division Director of Economic Statistics Head of Division Director of Finance, Head of Division Administration and Marketing Industrial & Construction Head of Department Statistics Manager Social & Demographic Head of Department Statistical Manager Agriculture Statistics Manager Head of Department Human Resources & Head of Department Administration Manager Environment Statistics Data Head of Department Analysis Manager Tax Statistical Manager Head of Department Trade, Transport and Tourism Head of Department Statistical Manager Statistical Method and Head of Department coordination Manager Field Operations Manager Head of Department Labour and Price Statistical Head of Department Manager Finance Manager Head of Department National Accounts Statistical Head of Department manager Information&Technology Head of Department Manager Legal Officer Legal Services Publicity Officer Publicity Functions Internal Auditor Internal Auditing Senior Human Resources Human Resources Management & Administration Management& Administration Officer Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Mbeya Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Pwani Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Kilimanjaro Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Dodoma Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Dar es Salaam Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Arusha Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Mwanza Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Tabora Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Iringa Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Songea Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Tanga Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Kagera Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Morogoro Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Shinyanga Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Lindi Regional Statistical Manager Regional Statistician -Kigoma
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222122724 0784581101 2122722/3 0754583415 2132547/9 2122722/3 2122722/3
0754312699 0754222723 0754296328
2122722/3
0713428419
2122722/3
0754583416
2132547/9 2122722/3
0754373581 0754287233
2132547/9
0754992506
2122722/3 2122722/3
0754487143 0713415146
2122722/3
0713334355
2122722/3 2122722/3
0754289380 0753192589
2122722/3 2132547/9
0754424142 0786876188
2122722/3
0754864441
2122722/3 2122722/3 2122722/3 2122722/3
0713328795 0713256477 0754789595 0784393741
0252502612
0754523544
0232402275
0713437574
0272751662
0713213199
0262322967
0754454443
2203108
0713231135
0272502009
0755373111
0282502500
0784382626
0262605202
0754870512
0262702771
0755765945
0252602449
0754844366
0282220836
0713755965
0282220836
0754697765
0282762901
0756627828
0282762901
0754548447 0754279581
0282803360
0754403201
120
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:120
10/10/09 11:09:33 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Regional Statistician
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282622447 0754482280
Regional Statistician
0232333313
Responsibilities Ramadhani R. Mbega Simon E. Semindu Adamson R. Sisalas Nestory N. Mazinza Juma M. Shabani
Regional Statistical Manager -Musoma Regional Statistical Manager -Mtwara Regional Statistical Manager -Rukwa Regional Statistical Manager -Singida Regional Statistical Manager -Manyara
Regional Statistician
0786700300 0754605810 0713495663
Regional Statistician Regional Statistician
0754979024
0272530297
0754203565
GOVERNMENT CHEMIST LABORATORY AGENCY Tel: 022 - 2113320 Email: gcla@gcla.go.tz Website:www.gcla.go.tz Headquarters: Ocean Road, P.O. Box 164, Dar es Salaam Vision: To become a reputable world-class analytical laboratory for executing health, social well-being and environmental intervention Mission: To provide a high quality and effective laboratory and regulatory services to the government institutions and general public for the purpose of safeguarding human health and the environment Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Dr. Ernest Mashimba Chief Government Chemist Chief Executive Officer 0222113320 0754344022 0222773534 077341922 Dorothy Damian Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Chief Government Chemist 0222113320 0787016301 Judith Aron Office Management Office Management Secretary 0222113320 0784641406 INTERNAL AUDIT Anacretus Mhidze Principal Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit Unit 0222113320 0717073505 BUSINESS SUPPORT DIVISION Athman Shaaban Business Support Manager Manager Business Support Division 0222113320 0787233357 Senzota ACCOUNTS UNIT Allen Mwangwale Chief Accountant Head of Accounts & Finance Unit 0222113320 0718100900 ADMINISTRATION UNIT Leah Nguma Principal Personnel & Head of Personnel and Administration Unit 0222113320 0754620622 Administrative Officer INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY UNIT Dotto Benjamin IT Expert Connectivity, testing and maintenance of computer 0222113320 0715486242 hardware and software PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Theogenes Kimburu Senior Supplies Officer Head of Procurement Management Unit 0222113320 0784412114 PLANNING UNIT Constantine Mndeme Budgeting Officer Budgeting 0222113320 0754695122 FOOD AND DRUGS DIVISION Sabanitho Mtega Manager Food & Drugs Manager Food and Drugs Division 0222113320 0784698440 / 0754959676 Benny Mallya Principal Chemist II Head Microbiology Laboratory/Quality Control Coordinator 0222113320 0754597033 / 022 2617047 Christopher Anyango Principal Chemist II Head of Chemical Inspection Unit 0222113320 0713311688 CHEMICALS MANAGEMENT DIVISION Josephine Kalima Principal Chemist II Manager Chemicals Management Divison 0222113320 0754605178 Gasper Mushi Principal Chemist II Head of Chemical Safety and Control Unit 0222113320 0784391165 Theresia Kahatano Principal Chemist II Head of Chemical Registrations Unit 0222113320 0754383147 TECHNICAL SERVICES DIVISION Daniel Z. Matata Principal Chemist II Manager Technical Services Division 0222113320 0754446974 Danstan Siaffu Principal Chemical Laboratory Head of Technical Service Unit 0222113320 0222113320 Technician I FORENSIC AND TOXICOLOGY DIVISION Bertha Mamuya Principal Chemist I Manager Forensic and Toxicology Division 0222113320 0754276072 David Elias Principal Chemist II Head of Forensic Chemistry and Toxicology Unit 0222113320 0713762573 Gloria Machuve Principal Chemist II Head of Forensic Biology and DNA Unit 0222113320 0754395819 GCLA LAKEZONE LABORATORY, MWANZA A. A. Magembe Zonal Manager Manager Lake Zone Laboratory 0282500527 0786250121 Eunice Mbatta Secretary Secretary to the Zonal Laboratory 0282500527 0713600487 NORTHERN ZONE LABORATORY, ARUSHA B. Masambu Zonal Manager Manager Northern Zone Laboratory 0272506394 0713317282 Eva Dawson Moshi Personal Secretary Secretary to the Northern Laboratory 0272506394 0753286518
121
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:121
10/10/09 11:09:33 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 SPEAKER’S OFFICE DODOMA AND DAR ES SALAAM SHABANI ROBERT STREET: TELEPHONE: 022-2112065-7 FAX NA: 2112538 OR DODOMA: TELEPHONE: 026-2322761 FAX NA: 026-2324218 Email: tanzparl@parliament.go.tz Websit: http://www.parliament.go.tz P.O. Box 941 ,DODOMA, TANZANIA Vision: To build an effective people’s parliament that is responsive to the needs of the people and that is driven by the ideal of realizing a better quality of life for the people Mission: To ensure that the elected parliament represent the people and the Government by the people under the consitution Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon. Samuel J. Sitta Speaker Speaker 0222118588 0787878778 0222600621 Ashura Waijaa Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222112065-7 0713432573 Daniel Eliufoo Speaker’s Private Secretary Private Secretary to the Speaker 0222112065-7 0754371290 Christopher Ndalu Speaker’s Personal Asst. Personal Assistant in the Speaker’s Office 0222118589 0786582066 0222863393 Hon. Anne S. Makinda Deputy Speaker Deputy Speaker 0222118604 0754465226 0262354450 Elizabeth Mwankanye Executive Asst. Secretary Executive Asst. Secretary 0222112065-7 0713238899 0262300137 Hon. Hamad R. Leader of Opposition Leader of Opposition 02221127605 0777865662 Mohamed 0262322040 Salvina Mahundu Executive Asst. Executive Asst. 0222112065-7 0784464788 0262350313 Dr. Thomas D. Clerk of the National Assembly Clerk of the National Assembly 02221120697 0754997645 Kashililah Lydia Mwaipyana Office Management Secretary. Secretary to Ag. CAN 0222112065-7 0784733602 Oscar Mtenda Ag. Chief Parliamentary Legal 0222112065-7 0754264303 Counsel Esther Nyakato Executive Assistant Secretary to Ag. CPLC 0262322765-7 075565222 Bashweka ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT Leo T. Mnyanga Director of Administration and Director of Administration and Personnel 0262322755 0754305704 Personnel Chiku Ramadhani Office Management Secretary. Office Management Secretary. 0262322761-5 0755339347 Raphael L. Nombo Assist. Director Administration Assist. Director Administration and Personnel 0262320555 0784543353 and Personnel Kitolina L. Kippa Assist. Director Parliamentary Assist. Director Parliamentary Services 026231794 0754363237 Services 0262352281 Neema Kusiga Assist. Director Kitchen Assist. Director Kitchen Services 0262322765-7 0754298056 Services 0262352281 Lukago Madulu Principal Administration Officer Principal Administration Officer 0262322765-7 0713409737 0262350792 Julian A. Malangu Principal Administration Officer Principal Administration Officer 0262322765-7 0756008228 Ramadhani I. Abdallah Officer in-charge Zanzibar Officer in-charge 0754274858 Frank K. Mbumi Senior Admin. Officer Senior Admin. Officer 0222117720 0767230531 Lizeta Kivenule Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer 0262322761-5 0713424539 Hyasinta P. Ntomola Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer 026232276-5 0784333763 Athuman Kwikima Administrative Officer Administrative Officer 0262322761-5 0713241758 HANSARD DEPARTMENT Eliakim P. Mrema Director of Hansard Director of Hansard 0262324614 0754430277 Asia Msangi Assist. Director of Hansard Assist. Director of Hansard 0262322761-5 0713737767 Evarist F. Mtende Princ. Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0754501462 Proscovia Rutaharatwa Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0754389296 Husna Juma Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0757802526 Frank Kaluma Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 Pili Omari Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0754401236 Asia Minja Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0754543309 Hanifa Masaninga Senior Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0262322761-5 0713247461 Semeni Salum Princ. Hansard Reporter Hansard Reporting 0222112065-7 0754865092 TABLE OFFICE DEPARMENT Vacant Director Director 0262322739 Clara Mapunda Executive Assist. Secretary Executive Assist. Secretary 0262322739 0754399195 Florah Masaga Assist. Director to Table Office Assist. Director Table Office 0262351002 John N. Joel Assist. Director to Table Office Assist. Director Table Office 0262323298 0754260831 Hellen Mbeba Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant 0262322761-5 Joshua Chamwela Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant 0262322761-5 0755630887 PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES DEPARTMENT Vacant Director Director of Parliamentary Committees Alamia Sankibwe Executive Assistant Executive Assistant 0262322761-5 0732141444 Theonest Ruhilabake Assistant Director Assistant Director Parliamentary Committees 0262323041 0787555303
122
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:122
10/10/09 11:09:34 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Anselm L. Mrema
Assistant Director
Responsibilities Assistant Director Parliamentary Committees
Charles Mloka
Assistant Director
Assistant Director Parliamentary Committees
James Warburg
Clerk Assistant
Clerk Assistant Parliamentary Committees
Anjelina Mwashinga
Clerk Assistant
Parliamentary Committees
Angumbwike Ngw’avi Nenelwa Mwihambi Lina Kitosi Dickson Bisile Michael Kadebe Lawrence Makigi Eliaeka Saanya Pamela Pallangyo Michael Chikokoto Hosiana J. Mvunta Mathew Kileo
Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant Clerk Assistant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 026232276-5 0784513554 0262350924 0262323301 0755492972 0262350349 0262322761-5 0754628521 0262346039 0262322761-5 0754547092 0262394824 0262322761-5 0784324964 0262322761-5 0782516165 0262322761-5 0754857278 0262322761-5 0787145363 0262322761-5 0713705463 0262322761-5 0755404621 0262322761-5 0713350299 0262322761-5 0754711016 0262322761-5 0713422296 0262322761-5 0714097274 0262322761-5 0754777165
Kileo Nyambele
Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees Parliamentary Committees PLANNING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT Director of Planning and Director of Planning and Information Technology 0222110697 Information Technology Personal Secretary Personal Secretary 0222112065-7 Assist. Director of Planning Assist. Director of Planning 0222112065-7 Assist. Director of Information Assist. Director of IT 0222112065-7 Techonology (IT) Clerk Assistant Planning 0222112065-7 Computer System Analyst Information Technology 0222112065-7 Computer System Analyst Information Technology CIVIC EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS DEPARTMENT Director Library and Research 0262324873
Betty Saro Justina Shauri
Personal Secretary Assist. Director
Personal Secretary Library and Research
0262322761-5 0262324873
Amanyisye Lucas
Princ. Lib. Assist.
Library and Research
0262324873
Rehema Kazimoto
Princ. Lib. Assist.
Library and Research
0262324873
Warsh Dichlile Khalid Jumanne Aggrey Nzowa Zainab Issa Brown Mwangoka Abdallah Hancha Emmanuel Mpanda
Princ. Lib. Assist. Princ. Lib. Assist. Clerk Assist. Clerk Assist. Sen. Research Officer Sen. Research Officer Sen. Research Officer
Library and Research Library and Research Library and Research Library and Research Library and Research Library and Research Library and Research
0262324873 0262322761-5 0262322761-5 0262322761-5 0262322761-5 0262322761-5 0262322761-5
Salome Nicodemo Elisa Mbise Didas Wambura Mary Laswai Sigfrid Ngowi Lily Mraba
0754778680 0754868338 0713726316 0754377275 0262350151 0754323532 0754306861 0262350151 0755339322 0262350039 0787653833 0262350347 0756572776 0753591659 0713297708 0713259575 0784252923 0713291139 0754264326 0764886655
Mathew Kilapilo
CIVIC EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS DEPARTMENT Director Director for Civic Education, Information and International 0222118505 Relations Department Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Director 0222112065-7 Assistant Director Protocol 0222118505 Senior Civic Ed. Officer Civic Education 0222112065-7 Afisa Tawala Protocol 0222112065-7 Clerk Assistant Civic Education 0222112065-7 Clerk Assistant Civic Education 0222112065-7 PROCUREMENT UNIT Chief Supplies Officer Head of Procurement Management Unit 0262322748
Sarah Chanai Carlos Kidiru
Personal Secretary Senior Supplies Officer
Secretary to the HOS Procurement and Supplies
0262322761 0262322761-5
Lawson Kidiru Margreth Haule Nicodemus Luther
Senior Supplies Officer Supplies Officer Supplies Officer
0262322761-5 0222112065-7 0222112065-7
Goodchance Kombe Grace Wambura
Chief Accountant Personal Secretary
Procurement and Supplies Supplies Supplies ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Personal Secretary
0754265201 0262354669 0755691227 0713215701 0262359304 0754773241 0713549173 0784768721
0262322035 0262322761-5
0754264133 0784971296
Jossey Mwakasyuka Naziel Mbaga Demetrius Mgalami Ernest Zulu Louis Mdachi Neema Kiula Said O. Yakub
0784268968 0784969611 0784337468 0784889977 0784630881 0713248501 0762089225
123
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:123
10/10/09 11:09:34 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Joseph Kongola Lucia Alex
Accountant Accountant
Accountant Accountant
Florah Masami
Chief Internal Auditor
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Chief Internal Auditor
Joyce Jeremiah Kileo Bira
Personal Secretary Auditor
F. Donge Emmanuel Kayage
External Auditor External Auditor
Personal Secretary to CIA Auditing EXTERNAL AUDITING Auditing Auditing
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262322761-5 0754290957 0262322761-5 0713595608 0786002222 0262322336 0262324218 0262322761-5
0754279729 0262353128 0784332806
0262322761-5 0262322761-5
0754465996 0784789730
MINISTRY OF INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY MAKTABA COMPLEX, 3RD FLOOR; TELEPHONE +255 22 2152576/51639/50932/52140/52242/52186/50485 FAX NA: +255 2150022 TELEPHONE +255 22 2152576/51639/50932/52140/52242/52186/50485 FAX NA: +255 2150022 EMAIL: TANROADSHQ@TANROADS.ORG; WEBSITE http:/www.tanroads.org P.O. BOX 11364. DAR ES SALAAM,TANZANIA. Vision:To be a leading Road Agency in Africa, dedicated to providing a well-developed all weather road network to support the economic and social development of Tanzania. Mission: To develop, maintain and manage the trunk and regional roads in an efficient manner for a sustainable and safe network, consistent with the Poverty Reduction Strategy and other Government policies. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Ephraem C.M. Mrema
Chief Executive
Road Development Programme
0222152576
Salutari S.J. Massawe
Director of Projects
Procurement and disposal by tender functions of the Agency except adjudication of award of contract
0222150932
0754654657
Ephrem Kirenga
Director of Procurement and Contracts
Planning, Design and Standard, Safety and Environment and Research Materials
0222150932
0754382795
Jason Rwiza
Director of Planning
Planning, Design and Standard, Safety and Environment and Research Materials
0222150932
0784745639
Thomas Mosso
Director of Maintanance
Road Maintenance Programme
0222150932
0767695460
Augustino Mwageni
Director of Business Support
Business Support Services
0222150932
0784252425
Elizabeth Bwire
Chief Internal Auditor
Examinie and evaluate the Agencies activities
0222150932
0717786166
Hija A. Malamla
Head of Finance and Chief Accountant
Finance and Accounts
0222150932
0767606300
Iddi O. Msangi
Head of Human Resources and Administration
Administration and Human Resources Management
0222150932
0754295300
Kenan Komba
Principal Legal Counsel
Advise the Agency on Legal Matters
0222150932
0784335537
ATTORNEY GENERAL’S OFFICE Kivukoni Front; Telephone:0222118178/82/ 0222118184 Fax Na: 0222113236/2113234 P.O. Box 9050 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Hon. J.P. Mwanyika
Attorney General (AG)
Attorney General
0222117099
-
Sazi B. Salula
Deputy Attorney General/ Permanent Secretary
Deputy Attorney General
0222123803
-
Yohanna B. Massara
AG’S Private Secretary
Private Secretary to the Attorney General
0222111219
-
Mwanate Said
Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant
0222117099
-
Mwajuma Furahisha
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0222123803
-
Vacant
Directory of Administration Personal
Director of Administration and Personnel
-
-
Bernadetha Karadisy
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
-
-
Deodatha R. Makani
Principal Administration Officer
Head of Administration Section
-
0784215905
Celina M. Maongezi
Administrative Officer
Human Resource Management
-
0713342179
-
-
ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT DIVISION
INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION UNIT Vacant
Principal Information Officer
Head of Information, Education and Communication Unit
124
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:124
10/10/09 11:09:35 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Meltridies M. Rweyendera
Chief Accountant
Chief Accountant
-
-
A.J. Bukosi
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
-
-
Jamhuri E. Nshama
Accountant I
Payments, Prepare final Accounts and Conduct Preliminary Auditing
-
-
Anold A. Kimaro
Assistant Accountant
Payments
0222118178 /82
-
Elizabeth V. Mkande
Assistant Accountant
Payments
-
-
PLANNING DIVISION UNIT Arbogast B. Kimasa
Principal Economist I
Head of Planning Unit
0222110178 /82
-
Melchior M. Temu
Senior Economist
Monitoring and Evaluation
0222110178 /82
-
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Vacant
Director
Chief Internal Auditor
0222118182
-
Vacant
Principal Internal Auditor
Conduct Preliminary Audit
0222118182
-
Betty Mwakingwe
Internal Auditor I
Conduct Preliminary Audit
0222118182
-
Elieth Kaiza
Internal Auditor II
Conduct Preliminary Audit
0222118182
-
Vacant
Personal Secretary
-
-
Secretary PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT
Vacant
Principal Supplier
Head of Procurement Management Unit
0222118178 /82
-
Vacant
Personal Secretry
Secretary
0222118178 /82
-
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM Vacant
Principal Computer System Analyst
Head of Management Information System Unit
-
-
Vacant
Personal Secretry
Secretary to the Head of Management Information System Unit
-
-
Zulekha Bakar Hamad
Senior Computer System Analyst
Connectivity Testing and Maintanance of Computer Hardware and Software
-
-
Steven M. Kizozo
Computer System Analyst
Connectivity Testing and Maintanance of Computer Hardware and Software
-
-
DIRECTORATE PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS Eliezer Mbuki Feleshi
Director
Head of Public Procesutions
0222113626
-
Josephine Chalamila
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Head of Public Prosecutioins
0222113626
-
Anselm D. Mwampoma
Ag. Assistant Director
Head of Trafficking and other related offences section
0222113315
-
Mrs. Mary Lyimo
Assistant Director
Head of fraud corruption and other related offences section
0222113315
-
Mrs. Amaisario Munisi
Assistant Director
Head of offences against persons and public authority
0222113315
-
Ms. Winfrida Korosso
Assistant Director
Coordination of Criminal Investigations case Management
0222113315
-
Thadeo Mwenempazi
State Attorney
Private Secretary to the Director of Public Prosecution
0222113626
-
LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING DIVISION Casmir S. Kyuki
Director
Chief Parliamentary Draftsman
0222123870
-
Hawa Kyama
Assistant Director
Secretary
0222123870
-
Sarah Barahomoka
Assistant Director
Head of Legislative Division
022218178 /82
-
Said A. Nzori
Assistant Director
Head of Legal Translation
022218178 /82
-
Vacant
Assistant Director
Head of Revision Unit
022218178 /82
-
Eva A. Manyama
Personal Secretary
Secretary
022218178 /82
-
ZONAL OFFICE - ARUSHA Neema J. Ringo
Senior State Attorney
Mariam Pangani
Executive Assistant
Head Arusha Zonal Office
0272503560
-
0272503560
-
125
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:125
10/10/09 11:09:35 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
ZONAL OFFICE - DODOMA Neema Mwanda
Senior State Attorney
Senior State Attorney Dodoma Zonal office
0262321889
-
Jemmy Nyangarika
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Head - Dodoma Zonal Office
0262321889
-
ZONAL OFFICE - DAR ES SALAAM Obadia Kameya Magafu
Senior State Attorney
Head of Dar es Salaam zone office
0222120978
-
Mirraji B. Salum
Executive Assistant
Secretary
0222120978
-
ZONAL OFFICE - IRINGA Patience Ntwina
Senior State Attorney
Head - Iringa Zonal Office
0262701238
-
Rosemary Kuzwa
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0262701238
-
Juma R. Mzalau
Senior State Attorney
Head- Moshi zonal office
0272750537
-
Stella Itono
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0272750537
-
ZONAL OFFICE - MOSHI
ZONAL OFFICE - KAGERA Ponziano Lukosi
State Attorney I
Head - Kagera zonal office
0282221266
-
Maryina Joshua
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0282221266
-
ZONAL OFFICE - MBEYA Ayoub Y. Mwenda
State Attorney I
Head - Mbeya zonal office
0252503182
-
Emmy Safford
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0252503182
-
Michael Luena
State Attorney I
Head - Mtwara zonal office
0232333156
-
Sofia Kawawa
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Head
0232333156
-
ZONAL OFFICE - MTWARA
ZONAL OFFICE - MWANZA Stanslalus N. Makulilo
Principal State Attorney
Head - Mwanza zonal office
0282500814
-
Zelida Martin
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the head
0282500814
-
ZONAL OFFICE - SONGEA Vicent Tanghoh
Senior State Attorney
Head - Songea zonal office
0252602836
-
Heaven P. Mollel
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0252602836
-
Prudence Rweyongeza
State Attorney I
Head - Sumbawanga zonal office
0252802875
-
Nyigulila J. Masika
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0252802875
-
ZONAL OFFICE - SUMBAWANGA
ZONAL OFFICE - TABORA Fredrick K. Manyanda
State Attorney I
Head - Tabora zonal office
0262606302
-
Neema R. Nachundu
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0262606302
-
Oswald H. Tibabyekomya
State Attorney I
Head - Tanga zonal office
0272642793
-
Betha Majili
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0272642793
-
ZONAL OFFICE - TANGA
CIVIL AND INTERNATIONAL LAW Maria N. Kejo
Director
Director of Civil and International Law - Division
0222115131
-
Jane Mujwahuzi
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0222115131
-
J.B. Mallaba
Assistant Director
Head of commercial and International Law
0222118178 /82
-
A.B. Senguji
Assistant Director
Head - Litigation section
0222118178 /82
-
D.C. Chidowu
Principal State Attorney
Legal Advice on serious claims commercial cases
022218178 /82
-
CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION M. Mwaimu
Director
Head of Constitutional Affairs and Human Rights Division
0222123828
-
Neema I. Maghamba
Personal Secretary
Secretary
0222123828
-
Joseph J. Ndunguru
Assistant Director
Head - Human Rights Section
0222118178 /82
Matupa S. Gaazindorr
Assistant Director
Head - Constitutional Affairs
022211817 /82
-
126
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:126
10/10/09 11:09:36 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 INSURANCE SUPERVISORY DEPARTMENT ISD Building Mtendeni Street: Block 33, plot No. 85/2115 Telephone: 2132537/2116120/2116131 Fax Na: 2132539 Email: isd@africaonline.co.tz
Website: www.isd.co.tz
P.O. Box 9892. Dar Es Salaam,TANZANIA. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Israel L. Kamuzora
Commissioner of Insurance
Commissioner
0222132559
0784767112
Juma J. Makame
Deputy Commissioner of Insurance
Deputy Commissioner
0222132531
0777428132
Barnabas C.K. Lugendo
Director of Finance and Administration
Head of Finance, Human Resource and Administration
0222132533
0782828712
Justine P. Mwandu
Director of Technical Services
Head of Technical Services
0222132534
0754693356
Samuel E. Mwiru
Director of Surveillance and Research
Head of Research and Surveillance
0222132200
0714114477
Paul J. Ngwembe
Director of Legal Services
Head of Legal Affairs
0222132535
0754652692
Margaret S. Mngumi
Senior Legal Officer
Advisor to Legal Matters
0222132537
0784265523
Haji Makame
Senior Personnel and Administrative Officer
Head of Administrative Issues
0222132537
0777482282
Neema M. Lutula
Senior Actuarial Officer
Inspector and Incharge Actuarial
0222132537
0713343391
Elia P. Kajiba
Senior Insurance Officer
Registration and Licencing
0222132537
0713440192
Justina K. Mukohi
Senior Insurance Officer
Registration and Licencing
0222132537
0713768641
Salum M. Yungwa
Senior Insurance Officer
Registration and Licencing
0242237271 0222237271
0755362627
Egnas Mikindo
Senior Internal Auditor
Internal Audit
0222132537
0732147984
Monica Robert
Senior Accountant
Head of the Accounts Section
0222132537
713256574
Aron G. Mlaki
Senior Application Computer System
Head of Computer Section
0222132537
0713598675
Rajab Gwota
Senior Financial Examiner
Inspection and Financial Analysis
0222132537
0713503118
Ignas A. Njau
Senior Procurement Officer
Head of Procurement Management Unit
0222132537
0756450461
Hillard Maskini
Senior Insurance Supervisory Analyst
Inspection and Compliance
0222132537
0754371022
Consolata Gabone
Insurance Supervisory Analyst
Inspection and Financial Analysis
0222132537
0754371022
Mohamed K. Ameir
Insurance Supervisory Analyst
Inspection and Financial Analysis
0222132537
0713903590
Atufali H. Mwasha
Accountant
Treasury Management
0222132537
0754484833
Athuman Kabanda
Accountant
Treasury Management
0242237271
0784635435
Stella Gama
Accountant
Subsidiary Ledgers
0222132537
0755927497
127
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:127
10/10/09 11:09:36 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
128
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:128
10/10/09 11:09:37 AM
Ofisi za Wakuu wa Mikoa
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:129
10/10/09 11:09:37 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name Isidore L. Shirima Nuru H.M. Millao Twariel M.K. Mchome
Sifael E. Kiwoli
Mwellu M. Bella
Jackson L. Saitabau
Vacant Kassim N. Mamboleo Meshack M. Ndaskoi Abdallah M. Mwandu Samwel A. Mashindike Patrick P. Mkusu Raymond E. Mapunda Feliciana A. Tarimo Aron T. Kagurumjuli Gervas I. Mushi Estomih F. Chang’ah Julieth C. Muchunguzi Lucas R. Chalamira Julius Norbert Achiula Samwel Daniel Kaaya John Elias Malya Gasto Gaspar Kanyairita Suzane M. Mnafe Nerei A. Kyara Sonford J. Shayo Hargeney R. Chitukuro
Evans Balama Elias Wawa Lali Vacant Mathew S. Sedoyeka Jowika W. Kasunga James Ole Millya
Flora S. Matemu Emma P. Lyimo
ARUSHA REGION P.O.Box: 3050 Tel: 0272509988/0272544802 Email: rasarusha@yahoo.com Title Responsibilities Office Regional Commissioner (RC) 0272509988/ 0272544802 Regional Administrative 0272502508/ Secretary (RAS) 0272509962 Assistant Regional 0272544312 Administrative SecretaryUtawala na Utumishi Assistant Regional 0272502094 Administrative SecretaryUsimamizi wa Kazi Assistant Regional 0272502289 Administrative SecretaryEconomy Katibu Tawala Msaidizi 0272502289 Huduma za Mipango ya Ardhi na Uhandisi Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Vacant Huduma za Kijamii Afisa wa Itifaki wa Mkoa 0272502394 Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii wa 0272502289 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mhasibu wa Sekretarieti ya 0272502270 Mkoa Mchumi Mkuu 0272502289 Mhandisi wa Barabara wa 0272502272 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Afisa Elimu wa Mkoa 0272503536 Afisa Elimu - EWW & Takwimu0272503536 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Afisa Elimu Taaluma wa 0272503536 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Afisa Serikali za Mitaa 0272502289 Mwandamizi Afisa Serikali za Mitaa wa 0272502270 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mtaalam wa Takwimu wa 0272502270 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mshauri wa Kilimo wa 0272502272 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Afisa Misitu wa Sekretrieti ya 0272502270 Mkoa Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii wa 0272502289 Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mshauri wa Masuala ya kazi 0272502272 katika Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mshauri wa Masuala ya Ki0272502270 Utumishi Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Mshauri wa Masuala ya Sheria 0272502270 wa Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Afisa Ushirika wa Sekretarieti 0272502270 ya Mkoa Katibu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa 0272509988 Afisa Mifugo wa Sekretarieti 0272502270 ya Mkoa DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS (DC) - ARUSHA REGION District Commissioner - Arusha 0272502695 District Commissioner 0272553734 Arumeru District Commissioner Monduli District Commissioner - Karatu 0272534032 District Commissioner 0272535053 Ngorongoro District Commissioner 0272539202 Longido DISTRICT ADMINISTRATOR SECRETARY (DAS) - ARUSHA REGION District Administrator Secretary 0272535053 - Arusha District Administrator Secretary 0272553735 - Arumeru
Telephone Mobile 0754265247
Home 0713410088
0713256805
0272503210
0755377010
0272502082
0754463220
-
0784328325
-
0754476056
-
-
-
0784755010 0784698655
-
0713404684
-
0784767070 0787473705
-
0754744536 0784363548
-
0713222690
-
0754828068
-
0754479975
-
0754647760
-
0754857812
-
078483114
-
0713064497
-
0754475538
-
0784469543
-
0754301534
-
0784484266 0754202460 0713263523
0754430123 0784364913
-
0784360690 0784641074
-
0787566744
-
0754855402
-
0754269646
-
130
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:130
10/10/09 11:09:37 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Fidelis Jallady Philip N. Nducha Ibne P.V. Mabuga Mohammed Pawaga
Dr. Job Laizer Raphael Mbunda Cyprian Oyier Ahmed H. Msham William A.R. Mgalula Khaliffa Hidda
Title
Responsibilities Office 0272538078
District Administrator Secretary - Monduli District Administrator Secretary 0272534005 -Karatu District Administrator Secretary 0272535082 - Ngorongoro District Administrator Secretary 027253902 - Longido DISTRICT EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR’S (DED) - ARUSHA REGION District Executive Director 0272508073 Arusha District Executive Director Meru District Executive Director 0272538005 Monduli District Executive Director 0272534047 Karatu District Executive Director 0272535051 Ngorongoro District Executive Director 0272503737 -Arusha
Telephone Mobile 0786094236
-
0754968589
-
0787225310
-
0712431771
-
0754281375
-
0784395959
-
0784413632
-
0754266850
-
0784643536
-
0767 292912
-
Home
REGIONAL COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE - DAR ES SALAAM P. O. Box 5429 DAR ES SALAAM TEL: 022 - 2203156 Fax: 022 - 2203158 E-mail: ras _dsm@yahoo.com Vision: Accountable Public Institution, with timely and efficient execution of government policies and guidelines for quality service delivery Mission : To provide high quality adivsory and coordination services to LGAs and excellent environment for employees’ performance in service delivery to the public Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile William Lukuvi Regional Commissioner Regional Commissioner 0222203156/ 0222203158 Godlove I. Kawiche Private Secretary Private Secretary to RC 0222203156/ 0715386343 0222203158 Yassinta Mpanda Assistant Executive Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary to RC 0222203156/ 0755625250 0222203158 Assumpta F. Ndimbo Regional Administrative Regional Administrative Secretary 0222203156/ 0754634703 Secretary 0222203158 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOUIRCES MANAGEMENT SECTION VACANT Assistant Admin. Secretary Head of Admin. & Human Resources Management 0222203156/ Section 0222203158 Francis N. Sangunaa Administrative Officer Human Resource Management 0222203156/ 0754514406 0222203158 Phinias R. Mashauri Administrative Officer Administration issues 022 2203156/ 0717069930 0222203158 0782449120 Upendo M. Mbwambo Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the section 0222203156/ 0754250190 0222203158 FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Shabani M. Mhando Accountant Regional Accountant 0222203156/ 0716580163 0222203158 0773370650 Elisante Tuni Accountant Accountant - Examination 0222203156/ 0784271067 0222203158 Frank E. Sanga Accountant Accountant - Final Accounts 0222203156/ 0715275665 0222203158 Fatuma Jumanne Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant 0222203156/ 0754281174 0222203158 Getruda Masumbigana Personal Secretary Peronal Secretary to the unit 0222203156/ 0754307542 0222203158 INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Annastazia G. Tsaba Principal Internal Auditor Regional Internal Auditor 022 2203156/ 0713018678 0222203158 0754018678 PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Benjamini J. Babere Senior Supplies Officer Deals with Procurement and tender board issues 022 2203156/ 0713416028 0222203158 PLANNING & COORDINATION SECTION Eliya M. Ntandu Assistant Admin. Secretary Head of Planning and Coordination Section 022 2203156/ 0754019335 0222203158 Method B. Mkoba Senior Labour Officer Deals with Labour Disputes 022 2203156/ 0713460071 0222203158 Rogasian E. Kimaryo Senior Economist Deals with Planning & Budgeting 022 2203156/ 0754866376 0222203158
131
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:131
10/10/09 11:09:38 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Ramadhani M. Kaswa
Senior Economist
Responsibilities Deals with Planning & Budgeting
Nelson J. Ruturagara
Senior Statistical Assistant
Deals with Statistical issues
Upendo Charles
ICT Specialist
ICT Specialist
Badru A. Rwegarulira
Deals with Community Development issues
Hamis S. Hamis
Senior Community Development Officer Personal Secretary
Rachel Z. Tuvana
ECONOMIC & PRODUCTIVE SECTORS SECTION Assistant Admin. Secretary Head of Economic and Productive Sector Section
Bakari Mgowe
Principal Cooper Officer
Assistant Registrar of Cooperative Societies
Mtambo I. Mhina
Principal Trade Officer
Deals with Trade issues
Goretha K. Justine
Principal Trade Officer
Deals with Trade issues
Dr. Domitilia J. Kundy
Principal Veterinary Off.
Deals with Veterinary issues
Raphael R. Mapunda
Principal Fisheries Officer
Deals with Fisheries issues
Denis M. Nyakisinda
Foresty Officer
Deals with Foresty issues
Emmanuel Philipo
Principal Cooper Officer
Deals with Cooperative issues
Adolphina Joseph
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Section
Michael M. OleMungaya
Assistant Admin. Secretary
John E. Ndunguru
Senior Technician
Senior Technician
Godfrey G. Mkude
Town Planner I
Deals with Town Planning issues
George Makanyadigo
Engineer (Envirnoment)
Deals with Engineering issues
Hawa Abdallah
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the section
VACANT
Assistant Admin. Secretary
SOCIAL SECTOR SECTION Head of Social Sector Section
Bernard M. Makali
Principal Education Officer
Regional Education Officer
Mayasa Hashimu
Principal Education Officer
Deals with Education issues Curriculum
Silas B. Samaluku
Senior Education Officer
Deals with Education issues Curriculum
Killian Chale
Deals with Youth Development issues
Thomas Zeno Pacho
Principal Youth Development Off. Principal Engineer (Water)
Coordinates RWSSP at Regional level
Sweetbertha Paschal
Ag. Social Welfare Officer
Deals with Welfare issues
Ruth Mfuko
Personal Secretary
Secretary to the Section
VACANT
LGA MANAGEMENT SERVICES SECTION Assistant Admin. Secretary Head of LGA Management Section
Christina Mndeme
Senior Local Govt. Officer
Deals with Local Govt. issues
Innocent Mapendo
Senior Local Govt. Officer
Deals with Local Govt. issues
Twinning Mganga
Financial Management officer
Deals with Financial Management
Saidi Mkumbo Eugenia Rimoy
District Commissioner Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to the section
INFRASTRUCTURE SECTOR SECTION Head of Infrastructure Sector Section
OFFICE OF DISTRICT COMMISSIONER TEMEKE District Commissioner Personal Secretary to DC/DAS
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 022 2203156/ 0754384237 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0713525234 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0713525969 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0713273546 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0754549920 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 022 2203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222203156/ 0222203158 0222850004 0222850212
0713218261 0754864115 0754288574 0784263645 0754263645 0754431915 0713626556 0784269728 0754476630 0754934753
0755306615 0784510515 0715510515 0754479580 0713952827 0754479580 0755216252
0784518949 0754861302 0754453335 0754484898 0713609875 0784946958 0715657257
0784371265 0713459122 0773034690
0222850065 0734869181
132
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:132
10/10/09 11:09:38 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities District Admin. Secretary
Ellyn B. Mcha
District Admin. Secretary
Mary J. Shirima
Administrative Officer Deals with Administrative issues OFFICE OF DISTRICT COMMISSIONER KINONDONI District Commissioner District Commissioner Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC/DAS District Admin. Secretary District Admin. Secretary Administrative Officer Deals with Administrative issues OFFICE OF DISTRICT COMMISSIONER ILALA Distric Commissioner District Commissioner Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC/DAS District Admin. Secretary District Admin. Secretary Human Resource Officer Deals with Administrative issues
Jordan Rugimbana Hadija Chambali Adelard M. S. Shayo Maria F. Katemana Evans Balama Tausi Mlyomi Prisca N. Kissila Rajabu K. Mafuku
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222850212 0784921929 0733921929 0222850212 0713234642 0222170169 0222170169 0222170169 0222170169
0713480413 0753577610 0754650267
0222863045 0222863045 0222863045 0222863045
0715600616 0754750951 0717093837
REGIONAL COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE DODOMA Kuu Street; Telephone:026233243, 0262324384 Fax: 0262320046 P.O. Box 914 Dodoma Email: rasdom2002tz@yahoo.com Vision: To be a highly qualified, technically competent, experienced and motivated team which renders quality consultative services to the Local Governement Authorities thereby to sustainable developed society in the Region. Mission: To build capacity of the Local Government Authorities for achievement of sustainable socio-economic development of her residents with emphasis on food security, increased household income and provision of quality social services and better housing while interlinking with line stakeholders with adherence ministries and other to good governance. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Dr. Eng. Regional Commissioner Regional Commissioner 0262324343 0262324435 James A. Msekela 0754364380 0784364380 Zawadieli B. Mchome Regional Administrative Regional Administrative Secretary 0262324384 0262324101 Secretary Daudi I. Hungu Senior Administrative Officer Acting Private Secretary to Regional Commissioner 0262324343 0713504570 Hamisi A.L. Sungita Assistant Administrative Head of Administration and Human Resource 0262220444 0787127450 Secretary Management Section Juliana Raymond Senior Administrative Officer Human Resource Management and Administration 0262220444 0784678608 Kilasara Paul Kube Masanja Administrative Officer Administration Functions 0262220444 0756167889 Gosbert Candidus Senior Records Management Office Supervisor and Transport Officer Komba Assistant FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Titus V. Temba Regional Accountant Finance and Accounts Functions 0262321269 0784489866 INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Samwel M. Nindi Senior Indternal Auditor Internal Audit Funtions 0262320444 0765778995 PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Salvatory M. Senior Supplies Officer Procurement and Supplies Functiions 0262324384 0754363719 Rwehumbiza PLANNING AND COORDINATION SECTION Germana C.L. Orota Assistant Administrative Head of the Planning and Coordination Services Section 0262322264 0754564548 Secretary Paul J. Ngussa Principal Economist Technical Advisor on Planning Activities 0262322264 0754637404 Nkamba Eve Bigambo Statistician Technical Advisor on Statistics Functions 0262322264 LOCAL GOVERNEMNT SERVICES SECTION Emmanuel S. Kuboja Senior Administrative Officer Technical Advisor Local Governement 0262324384 0713291073 Ally M. Nkhangaa State Attorney Advisor Legal Matters (Technical Advisor on Legal Matter) 0262322264 0713596856 ECONOMIC AND PRODUCTIVE SECTOR SECTION Samson N. Muniko Assistant Administrative Head of Economic and Productive Sector Section 026232375 0784357173 Secretary Halifa B. Msangi Principal Forest Officer Technical Advisor on Natural Resources 0262324384 0754622210 Mwita H. Lema Principal Cooperative Officer Technical Advisor on Cooperative matters in the Region 0262323373 Bernard B. Abraham Principle Agricultural Officer Technical Advisor on Agricultural matters in the Region 0262324384 0754880482 Didas I. Mvungi Principal Trade Officer Technical Advisor on Trade matters in the Region 0262321663 0754749118 Michael M. Tuniga Senior Cop. Officer Technical Advisor on Cooperative Societies 0262301663 0716547947 INFRASTRUCTURE SECTION Lusajo A.J. Mwaibale Assistant Administrative Head of Infrasturcture Section 0262321665 0754564089 Secretary Eng. Mohamed M. Senior Civil Engineer Technical Adivsor Engineering 0262321665 07545865210 Mkwata Felix C. Mwedipando Principal Surveyor Technical Advisor on Survey and Mapping Matters 0262321665 Pili R. Juma Technician Assistant to Civil Engineer 0262321665 0754278135
133
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:133
10/10/09 11:09:39 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Yunusu L.H. Rugeiyamu Assistant Administrative Secretary Jane Magembe Principal Social Welfare Officer Regimius G. Ntyama Principal Education Officer Godfrey J. Mtey Principal Medical Officer
Zainabu A. Kwikwega Ananias D. Chilongola
John Gabriel Tuppa Lennah H. Nsana Mrisho S. Mrisho Dkt. Ian J. Langiboli Anaclet J. Mushashu
Kapt.(Ret.) Seif A. Mpembenwe Thamari A. Mwambeso
Lembris M. Kipuyo James L. Ngonyani
Halima Omari Dendego Wilbard A. Sereya Daniel E. Mchomvu
Responsibilities SOCIAL SERVICES SECTION Head of Social Services Section Technical Advisor on Welfare Social Welfare Matters
Technical Advisor on Education Matters Regional Medical Officer and Technical Advisor on Health Matters in Region DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE BAHI - P.O. BOX 911 DODOMA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the /District District Administrative Supervising and Coordinating all Goveernment functions Secretary in the District DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE DODOMA URBAN- P.O.BOX 105, DODOMA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the /District District Administrative Controlling and Coordinating all Government functions in Secretary the District Administrative Officer Assistant Administrative Secretary DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE CHAMWINO - P.O. BOX 278 DODOMA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the District District Administrative Supervising and Coordinating all Government functions in Secretary the District DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE KONDOA- P.O.BOX 35, KONDOA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the District District Administrative Supervising and Coordinating all Government functions in Secretary the District DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE KONGWA - P.O. BOX 11, KONGWA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the District District Administrative Supervising and Coordinating all Government functions in Secretary the District DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE MPWAPWA - P.O.BOX 1 MPWAPWA District Commissioner Leading all Government functions in the District District Administrative Supervising and Coordinating all Government functions in Secretary the District Administrative Officer Assistant District Administrative Secretary
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262321733/ 0754334400 0262324384
0262351805 0754334400 0754776280
0262321667 0262323045
0784655118 0754623428
0262324728 0262324726
0262322946 0784657310
0262623728 0262324726
0754429426 -
0262324923
0713815110
-
0784702317 0752581957 0754504549
0262360309
0754883940
0262360666
0713478436
0262320425 0262320425
0262320426 0756451383
0262320740 0262320740
0786387989 0782268467
0262320740
0784851246
REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS OFFICE - IRINGA P. 0. BOX 858 IRINGA TEL OFFICE: 026 2702715 FAX: 026 2702082/2701888 Vision: Highly competent and multi skilled team for supporting local development initiatives Mission: To provide technical support to local Government authorities (LGAs) and other stakeholders Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Mohamed Abdulaziz Regional Commissioner Regional Commissioner 0262702191 0262700245 0713335429 Mrs. Getrude W. Mkapa Regional Administrative Regional Administrative Secretary 0262702021 0262702734 Secretary 0784620382 ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SECTION Mr. Barnabas B. Assistant Administrative Head of Human Resource Management Section and 0754312953 Ndunguru Secretary Administration Mr. Elvin H. Mwakajinga Principal Administrative Officer Interprets staff policy issues and deal with day to day 0786310021 administrative matters Mr. Bahati Golyama Personal Assistant to the RC Assist the Regional Commissioner in perfoming her/his 0754844592 activities FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Mrs. Sarah Luleni Chief Accountant Head of Finance and Accounting 0754844592 INTERNAL AUDI UNIT Mr. Gillian Bukori Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit Unit 0756339025 PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Ms. Juliana Mkalimoto Supplies Officer Head of Procurement Unit 0754913103 PLANNING AND COORDINATION UNIT VACANT Assistant Administrative Secretary Mr. Hurbert J. Economist I Planning and Coordination 0754404667 Magayane Mr. Hamis S. Mgelwa Economist II Planning and Coordination 0765332985 Mr. Conrad Millinga Statistician Data collection and statistical analysis 0754571933 Mr. Menrad Dimosso Community Dev. Officer Coordinate community initiative development activities, 0754 516931 gender and children
134
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:134
10/10/09 11:09:39 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Responsibilities ECONOMIC AND PRODUCTIVE SECTORS SECTION Mr. Adam Swai Assistant Administrative Head of Economic and productive sectors section Secretary Mr. Shenal Nyoni Agricultural Officer Deals with agriculture development and disaster management Mr. Emily Kissoka Agricultural Officer Deals with agriculture development and trade matters Dr. Cletus Karigo Veterinary Officer Veterinary doctor Mr. Paul Msangi Livestock Officer Deals with livestock development Mr. Mngulu Mnyone Cooperative Officer Deals with registration of cooperative, cooperative auditing, data banking and development of coops in general INFRASTRUCTURE SECTION Mr. Vincent M. James Assistant Administrative Head of Infrastructure Section Secretary Mr. Agapitus Msimbe Surveyor Coordinate work concerning surveys, title deeds and mapping Eng. David Mwakalalile Civil Engineer Interprets civil engineering design and related policy issues and guidelines for local authorities Eng. Amos Byemerwa Water Resource Engineer I Water resources development and management SOCIAL SECTOR SECTION Dr. Ezekiel Mpuya Assistant Administrative Head of social sector section and Regional Medical Officer Secretary Mr. Theophil Likanganga Health Officer Health development and Management Mr. Adeodatus Health Secretary Hospital administration and human resource management Mhagama matters Mr. Sospter Magambo Pharmacist Pharmacist Mr. Salum P. Maduhu Regional Educaion Officer Deals with education development Mr. Euzeio Mtavangu Education Officer I Education data collection,analysis, evaluation and documentation Mr. Leonard Msigwa Education Officer II Welfare of teachers and pupils Mr. Samwel Nyagawa Social Welfare Officer Interprets social welfare policy and deals with matters of disabled and orphanages LGA MANAGEMENT SERVICES VACANT Assistant Administrative Secretary Ms. Sifaeli Kivamba Local Government Officer Deals with local government administration Ms. Paulos Lekamoi Legal Officer Legal interpretation and counselor Mr. Lesile Dulle Financial Managemet Deals with local government finance and budget management
Hon. Elaston Mbwilo Mr. Gideon Mwinami
Hon. Darry Rwegasira Mr. Evagry Keiya
Hon. Evarista Kalulu Ms. Maria Itala
Hon. Georgina Bundala Mr. John Mahali
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER IRINGA P.O. BOX 591 IRINGA TEL: 026 2702755 FAX: 2700591 District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative Secretary
Assist the District Commissioner to perform all administrative matters in the district
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER NJOMBE P.O. BOX 7 NJOMBE TEL: 026 2782023 FAX: 026 2782850 District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative Secretary
Assist the District Commissioner to perform all administrative matters in the district
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER MUFINDI MAFINGA TEL: 026 2772502 FAX: 026 2772502 District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative Secretary
Assist the District Commissioner to perform all administrative matters in the district
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER LUDEWA P.O. BOX 2 LUDEWA TEL: 026 2790001 FAX: 026 2790001 District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative Assist the District Commissioner to perform all Secretary administrative matters in the district
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile -
0782113977
-
0754309327
-
0784354955 0783093861 0754810199 0787330159
-
0755468645
-
0755802014
-
0784377486
-
0754332397
-
0754312959
-
0756520231 0754855169
-
0784465555 0754695519 0786542754
-
0755755656 0786542754
-
-
-
0713279770 0784822097 0763888875
262702755
0262702429 0784502425 0784223546
-
0262772052 -
0262772052
0262782994 0754643013 0784349111
-
0262772021 0784386950 07844706540
0262790005 -
0786433773 0782078286
135
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:135
10/10/09 11:09:40 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Hon. Lephy Gembe Mr. Joseph Chotta
Hon. Dr. Athman Mfutakamba Mr. Cade Mshamu
Title Responsibilities DISTRICT COMMISSIONER MAKETE P.O. BOX 2 MAKETE TEL: 026 2740010 FAX: 026 2740024 District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative Assist the District Commissioner to perform all Secretary administrative matters in the district
District Commissioner
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER KILOLO KILOLO District Commissioner
District Administrative Secretary
Assist the District Commissioner to perform all administrative matters in the district
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
0262740010 -
0782289455 0784988886
-
0787682809
-
0784531373
Mohamed Babu
OFISI YA MKUU WA MKOA WA KAGERA Anwani “REGCOM” KAGERA Simu: 028-2220215/10 Fax: 0282222341/2221356 Email:raskagera@pmoralg.co.tz S.L.P 299 BUKOBA Title Responsibilities Mkuu wa Mkoa Mkuu wa Mkoa
Maria H. Bilia
Katibu Tawala (M)
Katibu Tawala (M)
E. Anyosisye R. N. Kwitega F. R. Kissimba Dr. P. Tubeti
Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (MGT) Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (SS) Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (ED) Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (SD)
Menejimenti Utawala na Utumishi Huduma za Uchumi Huduma za Jamii
S. Hussein C. L. Lugaila A. J. Karani N. Katakweba S. Mheranyi C. Mafwimbo
Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (PE) Mshauri Mwandamizi Mshauri wa Fedha Mshauri wa Ardhi Mshauri wa Mipango Mshauri wa Maendeleo ya Jamii Mshauri wa Serikali za Mitaa Mshauri wa Kilimo Mshauri wa Kazi Mshauri wa uchoraji Mshauri wa Uhandisi Mshauri wa Elimu (Sera) Afisa Taaluma Mshauri wa Mifugo Mshauri wa Uhandisi Mshauri wa Utumishi Mshauri wa Maji Afisa Ugavi Mshauri wakili wa Serikali Mkurugenzi wa Hospitali Muuguzi Mkuu wa Mkoa Daktari Bingwa wa watoto Bwana Afya wa Mkoa Katibu wa Afya wa Mkoa Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa mkoa Katibu TSD Mkoa Mshauri wa Hesabu na Ukaguzi
Miundombinu Mshauri mwandamizi-Utumishi Mshauri wa Fedha Mshauri wa Ardhi Mshauri wa Mipango Mshauri wa Maendeleo ya Jamii
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282220333 0282220325 0784755002 0282220274 0282220355 0754472622 0282220215 0713447005 0282220215 0754750067 0282220294 0754040008 0282220351 0784923645 0282220215 0282220218 0754657775 0282220215 0717167910 0282220215 0754692510 0282220215 0784856572 0282220215 0782182599 0282220215 0754896517
Mshauri wa Serikali za Mitaa Mshauri wa Kilimo Mshauri wa kazi Mshauri wa uchoraji Mshauri wa Uhandisi Mshauri wa Elimu (Sera) Afisa Taaluma Mshauri wa Mifugo Mshauri wa Uhandisi Mshauri wa Utumishi Mshauri wa Maji Afisa Ugavi Mshauri wakili wa Serikali Mkurugenzi wa Hospitali Muuguzi Mkuu Daktari Bingwa wa watoto Bwana Afya wa Mkoa Katibu wa Afya wa Mkoa Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu-Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Mkoa Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu-Ofisi ya Katibu Tawala (M) Msaidizi wa Mkuu wa Mkoa Katibu TSD Mkoa Mkaguzi wa Hesabu
0282220215 0282220215 0282220215 0282220215 0282220215 0282220459 0282220459 0282220215 0282220215 0282220215 0282221744 0282220215 0282220215 0282220927 0282220351 0282220927 0282220351 0282220927 0282220333 0282220274 0282220215 0282220719 0282220215
Name
W. Myuyu D. Mabugo Lebecca Mwambasa D. Leonald Eng. E. Ndyamukana F. Kimolo R. Bampoliki Dr. Msafiri S. Rwegasira Tibaijuka V. Josephati J. Ndalahwa Edina Bingola Nafasi wazi J. Nyakina Sr. D. Katunzi Dr. Katole H. Kabiligi J. Bengesi A. Nkwabi A. Rugaihura L. Ngu’mbi Justian Rwehumbiza L. Ngwira
0784773137 0787234925 0786511625 0754407677 0754407677 0784390540 0784892829 0754767416 0787716630 0754838275 0756441783 0755214509 0754961995 0784333594 0782834615 0754657076 0754755378 0757007170 0755305284 0754069098
E. N. Kahindi
Mkuu wa Wilaya
WILAYA YA BIHARAMULO Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282225002
M. Biteyamanga
Katibu Tawala wa Mkoa
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282223415
Alhaji Z. Mbyana
Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282225003
0282223420 0784246012 0282223462 0787613922 0786418466
Samuel J. Kamote
Mkuu wa Wilaya
WILAYA YA BUKOBA Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282220223
0282220574
136
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:136
10/10/09 11:09:40 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
G. C. Ndyamukama H. J. Kaputa
Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mkurugenzi wa Manispaa ya Bukoba
Hadija R. R. Nyembo Cosmas Lugola Amina Kwikwega
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
Anjelina Mabula Alex Bantu
Mkuu wa Wilaya Kaimu Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
C. Kamuhabwa
Col. Isaa E. Njiku S. Mapinduzi Dr. I. Mtaro
Mkuu wa Wilaya Kaimu Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
Col. Fabian Massawe Projectus Rubanzibwa
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya
E. Basaya
Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
Kanali S. W. Nyakonji
Mkuu wa Wilaya
Erasmus Rugarabamu K. M. C. Tingirawanyuma
Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mkurugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya
Name Monica Mbega Hilda Ausi Gondwe Daniel Issara Twahia Msuya Grayson Mmasa Martha P.A. Ofunguo Omari B. Msuya Bernard P. Marcelline Anthony Mbubha Dorothy Masaki Rogathe J. Benne Lydia W. Riwa Paul Shayo Grace Makiluli Thadey Msaki George Francis Otieno Severa Joseph Gadson Lengwana Elibariki Tondi
Responsibilities Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Manispaa
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282220880 0787079544 0282220226 0755770955 0784770955
WILAYA YA CHATO Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282222850 0282222816 0282222825
0282222892 0784637623 0784495098
WILAYA YA KARAGWE Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282227100 0282223190
0282222906 0755838229
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282227148
0784205882
WILAYA YA MISSENYI Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282222285 0282222285
0714463611
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282222282
0787842790 0754729966
WILAYA YA MULEBA Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282224006 0282224001
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282224013
0282224005 0787300615 0713327611 0713440415
WILAYA YA NGARA Mkuu wa Wilaya
0282226018
Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
0282226018 0282226016
KILIMANJARO REGION Telephone:027-54236/7 &027-2752184 Fax Na: 0272752184 & 0272751381 Telephone Address: “REGCOM” KILIMANJARO Email: raskilimanjaro@yahoo.co.uk P.O. Box 3070. MOSHI. Title Responsibilities Regional Commisioner Regional Commisioner Regional Administrative Regional Administrative Secretary Secretary Deputy Secretary To assist Regional Administrative Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to RC Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to RAS ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SECTION Assistant Administration Head of Section Secretary Human Resources Officer Human Resources and Administration function Administrative Officer Administration functions Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to section PLANNING AND CO-ORDINATION SECTION Assistant Administrative Head of Section Secretary Principal Planning Officer Planning Principal Community Community Development Development Officer Principal Labour Officer Labour Computer System Analyst To deal with computer System Internal Auditor Local Internal Auditor Government Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to section LOCAL GOVERNMENT Local Government Officer Planning Local Government Officer Monitoring and Evaluation
0282223609 0784365619 0753569899 0754693693
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272752189/ 0272752062 0272754236 0272752184/ 0272752977 0272754236 0754222283 0272754236 0272752189 0754691613 0272752184 0784340461 0272751381/ 0272753425 0272751381 0272751381 0272754236 0272751381
0786858502 0713371616 0784319931 0713466285 0786272554
0272751834
0784312530
0272751834 0272754236
0713430566 0754278463
0272750922 0272754236
0754068588 0784443827 0754527240
0272751834
0754368871
0272754236 0272752820
0787520788 0784305053
137
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:137
10/10/09 11:09:41 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Gibson Lyamuya
Responsibilities ECONOMIC AND PRODUCTIVE SECTORS SECTION Assistant Administrative Head of Section Secretary Principal Agricultural Officer Agriculture Principal LivestockOfficer Livestock Principal Cooperative Officer Cooperative Principal Forest Officer Natural Resources District Administrative District Administrative Secretary Secretary Administrative Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC Verternary Officer Veternary Agro Engineer Agro Engineer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to section INFRASTURE SECTION Assistant Administratiove Head of Section Secretary Roads Engineer Roads Water Engineer Water Engineer Principal Town Planner Town Planner Principal Land Surveyor Land Surveyor Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to section SOCIAL SECTOR Assistant Administrative Head of Section Secretary Medical Officer Regional Medical Officer Education Officer Regional Education Officer Education Officer Education Officer Education Officer Education Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to section FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Chief Accountant Head of the Accounts Unit
Patric Mbuya Stephen Minja Bertha Mtalisi
Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Personal Secretary
Abubakari Minhaj
Principal Supplies Officer
Godbless Mwangasala
Supplies Officer
Idda J. Mkamba Dr. Adrinan Kilonge Kasya K. Kasya Daniel Issara Venance Mpotwa VACANT Victoria Munuo Silvesta B. Lyimo Salvatory Matemu Anna Lumwe Hassan Bendeyeko Eng. Okuli Tiraufoo Eng. Alfred I. Shayo Godbless Kimaro Godwin L. Ngao Aziza Massawe Ruth E. Malisa Dr. Mtumwa Mwako Theodore Massawe Estomih Makyara Yohana Ngowi Assumpta Shayo
Alhaj Mussa H. Samizi
Computer Section Salary Section Personal Secretary to section PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Head of Unit
Supplies Officer DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 3042 MOSHI District Commissioner District Commissioner
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272755063/ 0272751876 0272754236 0272754236 0272754236 0272756107
0754874044 0755466366 0754905746 0754391408 0787270719
0272756107 0272754236 0272754236 0272754236
0754065265 0754096057 0754808110 0784340462
0272754274 0272751313 0272752219 0272754236 0272754236 0272754236
0784588865 0754314003 0784320218 0754599154 0713440452 0754935661 0787194519
0272750217
0754278645
0272752321 0272750217 0272750217 -
0754278645 0784328332 0754466722 0755771696
0272751386
0272751388 0754566634 0754396469 0754382107 0754328559
0272754237 0272754237 0272751386 0272754236 027274236 0272752211
Hashim Shimbo Mgonja District Administrative Secretry
District Administrative Secretary
0272752004
Zuhura Paul Chikira
Administrative Officer
Administrative Officer
0272752211
Seydina Kyiwera
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 16 SANYA JUU- SIHA District Commissioner District Commissioner
Anna Rose Nyamubi VACANT Yusuph Kasuka Alisia Kimario Dr. Norman Sigalla Venance Mpotwa VACANT Victoria Munuo Peter Toima Kiroya
Distric Administrative Secretary Administrative Officer Administrative Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 10 HAI District Commissioner District Commissioner District Administrative District Administrative Secretary Secretary Administrative Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 2 MKUU ROMBO District Commissioner District Commissioner
0272752211 0272758392
0784312530
0272751712 0784292837 0755863270 0272752214 0784374500 0272752926 0784597256 0272750329 0754391842 0784131720
0272758392 0272758392
0784583636 0756258038 0755715902 0754675640
0272756950 0272756107
0272756142 0787270719
0272756107
0754065265
0272757113
0272757130
138
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:138
10/10/09 11:09:41 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Charles Olotu Rahel Mbwambo Athuman Mdoe
Title Responsibilities District Administrative Secretary
District Administrative Secretary Administrative Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 10 MWANGA District Commissioner District Commissioner
Samwel Senyael Munisi District Administrative District Administrative Secretary Secretary VACANT Administrative Officer Maisara Abdala Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE P.O. Box 1 SAME Ibrahim W. Marwa Districr Commissioner District Commissioner
VACANT Bedasto L. Benedicto Mwajuma Kisaka Simon Materu Frank Elisa Ndeshi Shoo
District Administrative Secretary Administrative Officer Administrative Officer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to DC KILIMANJARO INDUSTRY FUND (KIDT) P.O.BOX 7322 MOSHI Engineer Head of Industry Engineer Engineer Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to Unit
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272756106 0272757246 0784473471 0272757106 0784998009 0272757660 0272757660 272757660 0272758116
0272757657 0784528358 0272757668 0784816278 0755314457
-
0272758060 0787555533 0754614650 -
0272757210 0272757210
0754387061 0755862789
0272752401 0272752401 0272752401
0754266825 0754689171 0752403308
KIGOMA REGION Telephone:0282803186; 0282802320; Fax Na: 0282802320 Telephone Address: “REGCOM” KIGOMA Email: raskigoma@pmoralg.org P.O. Box 125 kigoma. TANZANIA. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hon.Col.(Mst) Joseph Regional Commissioner ( RC) Kiongozi wa Shughuli za Serikali Mkoani 0282802207 0754781404 Simbakalia Sekulu M. Selungwi Regional Administrative Mtendaji Mkuu wa Shughuli za Serikali Mkoani na 0282802330 0754808158 Secretary (RAS) Kiongozi wa Sekretarieti ya Mkoa Antony S. Jakonyango Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kiongozi wa Klasta ya Huduma za Utawala na Utumishi 0282803520 0755814400 Dr. Godfrey M. Mbaruku Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kiongozi wa Klasta ya Huduma za Jamii 0282804949 On Secondment Georges Bussungu Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kiongozi wa Klasta ya Huduma za Menejimenti 0282803203 0713492139 Eng. Peter H. Killewo Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kiongozi wa Klasta ya Uhandisi na Mipango Miji 0282803667 0282804857 0754651677 Dr.Michael Orotta Kaimu Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kiongozi wa muda wa Klasta ya Huduma za Uchumi 0282804205 0713520740 Thaddeus Buberwa Afisa Biashara Mkuu Mshauri wa Biashara 0282804205 0713520740 Peter Nnunduma Afisa Biashara Mkuu Mshauri wa Biashara 0282804205 0713492021 Arthur Msumba Mchumi Mkuu Mshauri wa Uchumi (Miradi toka Wafadhili wa nje) 0282803203 0282803079 Renatus Nyambwa Mchumi Mkuu Mshauri wa uchumi (Miradi ya ndani) 0282803203 0755968315 Tarcis Njojoli Afisa Serikali za Mitaa Mkuu Mshauri wa Sekretarieti Serikali za Mitaa 0282803203 0784751650 Floriana Ntikahavuye Afisa Elimu wa Mkoa Mshauri wa Sekretarieti Serikali za Mitaa 0282803765 0755157546 Benard Kahwa Rugila Mhasibu wa Mkoa Mshauri wa Sekretarieti Elimu 0282803765 0755157546 Zilpa Kisonzela Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Mshauri wa Sekretarieti Maendeleo ya Jamii 0282803203 0784485484 Adrich Mohamed Afisa Ugavi Kiongozi wa Shughuli za Ugavi 0282803186 0713491149 Dr. Valentino Bangi Mganga Mkuu wa Mkoa Kiongozi wa shughuli za Afya Mkoani 0282803922-3 0752992788 Dr. Stanslaus Solo Daktari Mkuu Daktari wa magonjwa ya kawaida 0282803922 0756519431 Dr. Modest Misana Daktari Mkuu Daktari Bingwa wanawake na watoto na Daktari Mfawidhi 0282803922 0755381391 wa Hospitali Vacant Katibu wa Afya Mshauri wa Shughuli zote za Utawala na Utumishi 0282803922 Hospitalini Raphael Njongo Afisa Afya Mkuu Kiongozi wa Shughuli za Afya(Kinga)Mkaoni 0282803922 0713303691 Anatolia Yabba Muuguzi Mkuu Kiongozi wa Wauguzi Mkoani 0282803922 0755530610 OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA KIGOMA S.L.P. 5 KIGOMA John V.K. Mongella Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa Serikali Wilaya ya Kigoma 0282804777/ 0754268698 0282802356 Margareth S. Heguye Kaimu Katibu Tawala Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya 0282802733 0755868316 Mustafa Said Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Katiba Tawala wa Wilaya 0282802116 0713225237 HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA, S.L.P. 332 KIGOMA Samwel Sarianga Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya ya Kigoma 0282804865 0784749822 HALMASHAURI YA MANISPAA YA KIGOMA/UJIJI S.L.P. 44 KIGOMA Mpangalukela Tatala Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri ya Manispaa ya Kigoma/ 0282802535 0773094094 Ujiji
139
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:139
10/10/09 11:09:42 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Zainab Ahmed Kwikega Moses Msuluzya Titus Muguha Francis Namaumbo
Danhi Beatus Makanga Julius Samwel Modest Rwechoka Jim Mllay
Title Responsibilities OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA KASULU S.L.P. 1 KASULU Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa Serikali Wilaya ya Kasulu Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya Afisa Tawala Msaidizi wa Katiba Tawala wa Wilaya HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA S.L.P. 97 KASULU Mkurugenzi Mtendaji wa Mtendaji wa Mkuu Halmashauri ya Wilaya ya Kasulu Wilaya OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA KIBONDO S.L.P. 3 KIBONDO Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa Serikali Wilaya ya Kibondo Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu Ofisi ya Mkuu wa Wilaya Afisa Tawala Mwandamizi Msaidizi wa Katiba Tawala wa Wilaya HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA KIBONDO S.L.P 43 KIBONDO Mkurugenzi Mtendaji wa Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya ya Kibondo Wilaya
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282810050 0282810092 0282810092
0282810008 0713492093 0713439756
02828320284
0282820155 0756836096
0282820284 0282820254 0282820254
02828020155
0282820084
0784295529
John F. Suya R.N. Rweyemanu John D. Likango Joseph Mnyikambi Phinihas Mugondo Felix Titus N.E.J. Mnguli
MKOA WA LINDI SIMU: 023-220-2098 FAKSI: 023-220-2502 P.O. B0X 1054, LINDI. Title Responsibilities Mkuu wa Mkoa Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli za Serikali katika Mkoa Katibu Tawala Mkoa Mtendaji Mkuu wa shughuli za Serikali Mkoani Afisa Mhasibu Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Mkuu wa Klasta ya “Staff Function” Mshauri wa Katibu Tawala wa Mkoa katika masuala ya Utumishi na Utawala Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Mkuu wa Klasta ya “Social Sector” Mshauri wa Katibu Tawala wa Mkoa katika masuala ya Utumishi na Afya Msaidizi wa Mtendaji Mkuu Katibu Muhtasi wa Katibu Tawala Mkoa Mhasibu Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uhasibu Afisa Kilimo Mshauri wa Masuala ya Kilimo Afisa Elimu Mshauri wa Masuala ya Elimu Mhandisi wa Maji Mshauri wa Masuala ya Maji Mkoani Lindi Afisa Mipango Mwandamizi Mshauri wa Masuala ya Maji Mkoani Lindi Afisa Mipango Mkuu Mshauri wa masuala ya Mipango ya Maendeleo Mkoani
0232202027/ 023202064 0232202098 0232202098 0232202019 0232202241 0232202084 0232202098 0232202098
Dr. Hamisi Chilembu Yohana P. Miwa Yusufu Mwinyially
Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Afisa Serikali za Mitaa Katibu Tawala Msaidizi
0232202019 0232202019 0232202098
Omari A. Bakari Andrew Mwalufeni C.D. Ndaka Emmanuel Lunduma Betina Ngimbudzi Tumaini Mwipopo
Afisa Biashara Afisa Ushirika Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii DPS Afisa Utumishi Afisa Utumishi
Mkuu wa Klasta ya “Economic Services” Mshauri wa masuala ya Serikali za Mitaa Mkuu wa Klasta ya “Infrastructure Services” Mshauri wa masuala ya Ardhi, Maji na Uhandisi Mshauri wa masuala ya biashara Mshauri wa masuala ya Ushirika Mshauri wa masuala ya Ustawi wa Jamii Katibu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa Mshauri wa masuala ya Utumishi na Itifaki Mshauri wa masuala ya Utumishi
Nurdin H.Babu
Mkuu wa Wilaya
WILAYA YA KILWA Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli za Serikali katika Wilaya
Simeon C.N. Manjulungu
Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Magagula S. Magagula
Mkuu wa Wilaya
John J. Ngonyani
Kaimu Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Paul V. Chiwile
Mkuu wa Wilaya
Wilson J. Nyamanga
Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Elias B. Goroi
Mkuu wa Wilaya
Greyson Mwaigombe
Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Name Mhe. Said M. Sadiki Bitegeko B. Claudio
Dr. Mohamed Ally
Mshauri na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali katika Wilaya WILAYA YA LINDI Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli zote za serikali katika Wilaya Mshauri na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali katika Wilaya WILAYA YA LIWALE Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli zote za serikali katika Wilaya Mshauri na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali katika Wilaya WILAYA YA NACHINGWEA Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli zote za serikali katika Wilaya Mshauri na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali katika Wilaya
0754528381
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232202502 078840010 0232202098 0713621392 0754563974 0232202439
0232202098 0232202019 0232202098 0232202502 0232202098 0232202098
0232013057
0754746953 0786147600 0715995593 0784721503 0755882846 0787180873 0754533967 0232202187 0784208797 0784379539 0784990436 078476224
0784427567 07866584892 0787954572 0713383302 0714004550 0754815287
0232013161
0232013115 0784296667 0787123458
0232202262
-
0232202030
0784826196
0732933131
-
07322933131
0783403315 0712866020
0732933138
-
0732933138
0784636750
140
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:140
10/10/09 11:09:42 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Hawa K. Mchopa
Mkuu wa Wilaya
John G. Ticky
Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Responsibilities WILAYA YA RUANGWA Msimamizi wa kazi na shughuli zote za serikali katika Wilaya Mshauri na Mtekelezaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali katika Wilaya
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 07322933113
0784433444
0732933113
0784812597
MWANZA REGION Telephone:0282540461/0282501037 Fax Na: 028 2501057 P.O. Box 119 Mwanza. TANZANIA. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Abbas H. Kandoro Regional Commissioner Msimamizi Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali Mkoani 0282500366 0754383779 0787383779 Alhaji Y.F. Mbilla Regional Administrative 0282501037 0787360286 Secretary Celerin S. Kanunga Kaimu Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Mshauri wa shughli zote za Ukaguzi wa ndani Mkoani 0282502386 0754970975 Ndani E.L. Massanja Katibu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa Kuratibu shughuli za Mkuu wa Mkoa, kutekeleza maazimio 0282500366 0784443330 ya Mkuu wa Mkoa KITENGO CHA UTAWALA NA FEDHA Crescencia J. Shayo Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi Mkoani, kuratibu 0282540461 0787174317 shughuli za kitengo cha Utawala na fedha 0754770128 Azama Swaleh Afisa Tawala Mshauri wa Katibu Tawala Msaidizi kitengo cha utawala 0282500109 0785711507 na fedha Sania A. Mwangakala Afisa Serikali za Mitaa Kushughullikia masuala ya Utumishi 0282540461/ 0713242346 Mwandamizi 0282502838 Joanes Msirikale Regional Accountant Kusimamia matumizi ya fedha na malipo 0282502386 0784665139 Edith C. Majalla Afisa Ugavi Kusimamia masuala ya manunuzi na utunzaji wa vifaa 0282503366 0754615308 Timoth Budodi Mwangalizi wa Ofisi Msimamizi wa masuala ya Utawala 0282503366 0754756231 Mwandamizi KITENGO CHA HUDUMA NA UTAWALA Isabella Mariki Kaimu Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha huduma za mipango na uratibu 0282592420/ 0713785680 0282500918 0767785680 Anthony A.P. Mageka Afisa Mipango Kusimamia na Kuratibu shughuli za maendeleo Mkoani 0282500720 0784431792 0754220350 Michael Nyanda Mchumi Mwandamizi Kutayarisha na Kusimamia shughuli za Mipango 0282500720 0783030705 ya Maendeleo, taarifa za utekelezaji wa takwimu 0716006626 zinazohitajika katika Isaac Somanda Ndasa Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Kutafsiri na kusimamia utekelezaji wa sera za Wizara 028500102 0754763193 Mkuu Mkoani na Wilayani, kutoa ushauri wa kitaalamu kwa Halmashauri na Miji na msajili wa “NGOs” Piensia A. Balyaruha Legal Officer Mshauri upande wa sheria 0787434009 Betty Andrew Mtega Afisa Kazi Mshauri upande wa masuala ya kazi 0713421288 KITENGO CHA UCHUMI Dr. Frankin Sarakikya Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Uchumi Kuzijengea uwezo 0282500319 0282500235 Halmashauri za Mkoa katika kujiletea maendeleo kwa 0754614379 kutumia rasilimali zao N.S. Kulwijila Afisa Kilimo Kutoa ushauri wa wakulima kwa vitendo kuhusu mbinu za 0282500419 0755017999 kilimo cha kisasa, kukusanya takwimu za mazao ya kilimo, kutolea taarifa kuangaliza hali ya chakula na sehemu zilizoathirika njaa Emmanuel T. Omuyanja Afisa Ushirika Mkuu Kueleza wananchi, Manufaa na utaratibu wa kuunda na 0784477433 kuendeleza vyama vya ushirika. Kushauri/kutoa elimu kwa wanachama Kija P. Maheda Afisa Ushirika Kueleza wananchi, Manufaa na utaratibu wa kuunda na 0755000688 kuendeleza vyama vya ushirika. Kushauri/kutoa elimu kwa wanachama Christina F. Owenya Afisa Biashara Kuwaelimisha wenye maduka ya Ushirika uendeshaji 0282500549 0713363956 bora, utoaji wa Leseni za biashara Henry Mongi Afia Misitu Mwandamizi Kutekeleza sera za misitu, kuelimisha wananchi matumizi 2540463 0754379989 bora ya misitu na mazao yake. Uvunaji wa misitu, upandaji miti, kusimamia uuzaji wa mazao Mathayo F. Masele Afisa Mifugo Mwandamizi Kusimamia shughuli za Maendeleo ya Mifugo 0784456002 Candidah Kyamani Afisa Mifugo Mwandamizi Kusimamia shughuli za Maendeleo ya Mifugo 0784762287 KITENGO CHA UHANDISI CHA HUDUMA NA MASULA YA ARDHI Christopher Luhanyula Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Kumsaidia Katibu Tawala Mkoa kutekeleza majukumu 0754297140 yake, kutafsiri sera za Kitaifa kwa ajili ya Serikali za Mitaa John B. Butindi Mhandisi wa Barabara Kutoa taarifa ya Ukaguzi wa Barabara katika Halmashauri 0717637053 zillizo Mkoani na kuzituma TAMISEMI Dodoma 0783788961 Francis J. Kilawe Afisa Mipango Kuzishauri Halmashauri juu ya utayarishaji. Hati za sheria 028500247 0754269420 uendelezaji wa Ardhi uchoraji/kupima Ardhi
141
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:141
10/10/09 11:09:43 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Edward B. Masanja
Mpima Ardhi
Herman Tegambwa
Mpima Ardhi
Getrude M. Kulindwa
Katibu Tawala Msaidizi
Ramadhani Chomola
Afisa Elimu Mkoa
Athanas Munda
Afisa Elimu Taaluma
Meshack Masi
Daktari wa Mkoa
Eng. W. Nkanwa
Mhandisi wa Maji Mkoa
William N. James
Afisa Itifaki
Stella Myalla
Afisa Elimu Taaluma
J. Changuru
Afisa Elimu Taaluma/Watu wazima Katibu wa TSD Mkoa
G. Sahani Leah P. Linti
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii Mwandamizi
Philemon M. Shelutete Marco B. Bakebula
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Lt. (Mst) Serengi M. Mrengo David F. Lwamongi
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Christopher R. Kangoye Mkuu wa Wilaya WAZI Katibu Tawala Wilaya Zainab M. Kondo Thomas P. Nyasasi
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Mariam S. Lugaila Mashauri A. Msangi
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Cleophas A. Rubalabamu Elias M. Makory
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Elinas A. Pallangyo Bura Gwandu
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala
Queen M. Mlozi Buhacha B. Kichinda
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala Wilaya
Responsibilities Kujenga uwezo wa Halmashauri katika kutekeleza majukumu yake. Kutayarisha kazi za kitengo Kuzijengea na kuzishauri Halmashauri kuhusu masuala ya Ardhi. Kutayarisha taarifa za masuala ya Ardhi kwa nusu mwaka mzima KITENGO CHA HUDUMA ZA JAMII Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za huduma za jamii kwenye kitengo. Kutafsiri sera za kitaifa kuhusu masuala ya huduma za jamii, kupanga mpango wa kuzijengea uwezo Halmashauri. Kuratibu shughuli zote za Mkoani mfnao mitihani ya shule za msingi na sekondari, michezo na kadha wa kadha Kuratibu na kushughulikia masuala ya Taaluma katika Shule za Sekondari shule za msingi na hata vyuo Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za Hospitali Mkoani, kumshauri Katibu Tawala juu ya Afya Mkoani Msimamizi wa shughuli za maji mfano visima, mabomba na kadhalika Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za Itifaki na michezo katika Sekretariet, kurekodi taarifa za wageni wanaoingia na kutoka katika Mkoa Kuratibu shughuli za taaluma Mkoani na Wilayani. Mshauri wa Afisa Elimu kuhusu masuala ya taaluma Kuratibu shughuli za Elimu ya watu wazima
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754277466 0282560222
0754318622
0282500080
0754460187
0282500900
-
0282500414
0755446876
0282502171/ 0282540242 0282500167
0713670320 0755570177
0282500414
0756614047
0282500414
0754430679
0282500414
0754350057
0282542178
0784376642
0282500690
0754970862
0282520050 0282520050
-
02822560073
-
Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA KWIMBA Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA MAGU Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA MISUNGWI Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA NYAMAGANA Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani
0282560077
-
0732980837 0733980837
-
0282530036 0282530036
-
-
-
0282501046
0282541581
Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA SENGEREMA Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA UKEREWE Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani
0282501046
-
0282590039 0282590039
0282541581 -
0282515056 0282515121
-
Kusimamia na kuratibu ajira ya walimu Mkoani na kutoa taarifa Mshauri wa mambo ya Ustawi wa Jamii WILAYA YA GEITA Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za utawala na utumishi Wilayani WILAYA YA ILEMELA Kiongozi na Msimamizi wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani
REGIONAL COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE - PWANI Telephone: 023 2402066, 2402287, 2402500; Fax Na: 2402250, 2402151 E-mail: rascost@iwayafrica.com, regcoast@iwayafrica.com; regsecre@iwayafrica.com P.O. Box 30080 Kibaha. TANZANIA Vision: To be a competent RS for enabling LGAs to deliver better services to the Public Mission: To facilitate capacity building to LGAs so as to enable them to execute Good Governance, and provide Quality Service to the Public Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Hajat Amina Mrisho Regional Commissioner (RC) Regional Commissioner 0232402066 0784369797 Mr. Bernard M. Mzungu Regional Administrative Regional Adminstrative Secretary 0232402287 023240240 Secretary (RAS) 0754398330 Mr. Renatus Personal Assistant / Regional Personal Assistant to the Regional Commissioner 0232402066 0732923402 Mongongwela Commissioner 0754663233
142
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:142
10/10/09 11:09:43 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Mr. Yusuf A. Matumbo
Ms. Wamoja D. Ayubu Ms. Sakina B. Mwinyimkuu Ms. Naomi F. Mballa Mrs. Margareth B. Forodha Mrs. Happiness Kihampa Mrs. Fatma S. Mondwe
Title Responsibilities ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SECTION Assistant Administrative Administration and Human Resources Management Secretary - Administration and Human Resource Management Senior Administrative Officer To provide Administrative support service to the Regional Secretariet Human Resource Officer II To provide Human Resource support Services to the staff in the Regional Secretariat Records Management Office Supervision Assistant Assistant Executive Secretary Assistant Executive Secretary to RAS
0232402500
0754376343 2402677 0717029874
Mr. Ryoba P. Muchuma Mr. Maurus Kowero Bw. Simon William Mr. Rajabu Salum Mr. Florian Ibisi Bw. Salim Kihemba Mr. Malulu P. Malulu Bw. Michael Kizuguto Bibi Zaina Luhende Bibi Makina Mhode
Principal Accountant II Accountant I Accountant I Accountant I Accountant II Accountant II Accountant II Accounts Assistant Accounts Assistant Personal Secretary II
Mr. Rashid Kheri Baghdellah Mr. Twinning Y. Mganga Mrs. Erica Yegella Mr. Mohamed A. Magati Mrs. Margareth Kuyonza Mr. Johansen K. Bukwali Mr. Robinson M. Wanjara
0754376341
Assistant Executive Secretary to AAS (A)
Regional Accountant
Mrs. Martha Nzungu
0232402287
0232402500
Assistant Executive Secretary
Mrs. Kibibi Kawina
Vacant
0232402500
0755644908 0784751340 0715075252 0756075252 0756587688
0752668486
Senior Supplies Officer
Mr. Jocktan B. Bikombo Ms. Anna Anthony
0232402500
0232402066
Mr. Frank Y. Mchomvu
Mr. Edward B. Mwakipesile Mr. Menrad S. Selluhinga Mrs. Asha Itelewe
0787250476
Assistant Executive Secretary to RC
Interna Auditor II
Mr. Godfrey Amon Chambo Mr. Brown Kintungi
0232402390
Assistant Executive Secretary
Obadih M. Malima
Mr. Theofrid L. Kikombele
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Internal Auditing PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Procurement Management FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS UNIT Finance Management and Accounting
0232402500 0732927817
0784773276 0716851261
0232402496
0754/ 0715626951 0754648538 0754651741 0754584433 0755748302 0713464948 0755198698 0784738835 0762723119 0762409146
Auditing Queries Accounting Reports Pre- Auditing Machine Room Operating Pre- Auditing Banking Salaries and Wages Machine Room Operating Cashier Personal Secretary to Regional Accountant PLANNING AND COORDINATION SECTION Assistant Administrative Planning and Coordinating Secretary -Planning and Coordination Principal Economist I Capacity building to LGAs
0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496 0232402496
Principal Economist II
Evalutation Reports
0232402501
Senior Economist
Preparation of Progressive Reports
0232402501
0713/ 0786 780608 0784840229
Senior Statician
Data Maintanance
0232402501
0787170607
Senior Community Development Officer ICT Specialist Personal Secretary
Community Development
0232402501
0784387548
ICT Personal Secretary to AAS (M) LGA - MANAGEMENT SECTION -
0232402501 0232402501
0784694077 0787478638
0232402501
-
Local Government Administration
0232402501
0713422863
Internal Auditing LGAs
0232402501
0784378411
Financial Management Specialist Senior Labour Officer State Attorney II
Finance Management LGAs
0232402501
-
Interpretation and application of labour laws Legal Advice
0232402501 0232402501
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary to (LGM)
0232402501
0784416030 0754559782 / 0719230168 0764098424
Assistant Administrative Secretary-Local Government Coordination Principal Human Resource Officer LGA- Senior Internal Auditor
0232402501
0232402501
G: ECONOMIC AND PRODUCTIVE SECTORS SECTION Asst. Administrative Secretary Economic and Development Support to LGAs
0732923404
Princ. Agriculture Officer
0732923404
To provide Agricultural expertise to LGAs
0754/ 0784288141 0773 042645 0754463725
0755868842 / 0784 & 0713456269 0754557924
143
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:143
10/10/09 11:09:44 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Mrs. Specioza B. Kashangaki Dr. Joshua S. B. Amo Mr. Luka I. Mwakimi Mr. George J. Malecela Mrs. Rukia Kimenya Eng. Michael J. Mrema Eng. Bupe J. Angetile Mr. Jomaary Satura Mrs. Elizabeth Ndagamsu Mr. Patrick J. Billango Mr. Dawson K. Paschal Ms. Delfina Kessy
Title Responsibilities Princ. Agriculture Field Officer I To prepare Agricultural Statistics
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0732923404 0754834018
Princ. Livestock Officer Princ. Trade Officer Sen. Cooperative Officer Assist. Executive Secretary
To provide Livestock expertise to LGAs Business Development in the LGAs Cooperative Development in the LGAs Personal Secretary to AAS (E) INFRASTRUCTURE Infrastructural Support Services to LGAs
0732923404 0732923404 0732923404 0732923404
0754816895 0754316154 0752896029 0754337467
0232402358
0754579484
Civil Engineering Services Surveying Support Services to LGAs Town Planning Support Services to LGAs
0232402358 0232402358 0232402358
0756797921 0754314003 0784736450
Surveying Support Services Engineering Support Services Personal Secretary to AAS (PE) SOCIAL SECTOR SECTION Social Support Services Academic Support Services Academic Support Services Regional Medical Officer Regional TB & Leprosy Coordinator
0232402358 0232402358 0232402358
0754741769
0232402497 0232402497 0232402497 0232402498 0232402498
Regional Health Secretary Nursing Support Services Phamarcy Support Services Water Engineering Support Services Social Welfare Support Services Personal Secretary to AAS (S) Personal Secretary to REO Personal Secretary to RMO BAGAMOYO DISTRICT District Commissioner
0232402498 0232402498 0232402498 0232402498 0232402498 0232402498 0232402498 0232402498
0784821533 0754620528 0754906554 0784450425 0754843719 0784651294 0784973989 0784973989 0754315052 0756430367 0784780805 0713778899 0713778899 0754745937
District Administrative Secretary
0232440096
0784371660 0784244017 0784459510
Administrative Services
0232440096
0754629421
0232402012 0232402412 0232402412
0716528708 0754549700
0232402248
0754212492
Asst. Administrative Secretary (IDS) Engineer II Senior Land Surveyor Principal Town Planner II Senior Survey Technician Senior Civil Eng. Technician Personal Secretary II
Ms. Wariambora Nkya Mr. Abdu Maulidi Mrs. Maria C. Kibwana Dr. Samson Winani Dr. N. A. Singano
Asst. Administrative Secretary Princ. Education Officer II Princ. Education Officer II Regional Medical Officer Princ. AMO II
Ms. Anna Mwaga Mrs. Grace Chuwa Ms. Marther Lyimo Eng. Mganga Ms. Lydia Mafole Mrs. Judith Mamuya Mrs. Marth Msabaha Mrs. Saumu Dachi
Princ. Health Sec. Princ. Nurs. Officer II Princ. Pharmacist II Engineer II (Water) Social Welfare Officer I Personal Secretary I Personal Secretary II Personal Secretary II
LT. COL. (MST) Serenge M. Mreng Mrs. Suzanne Chekani
District Commissioner
Mr. Daniel Lukas Machunda
District Administrative Secretary Administrative Officer II
0232440002
Halima M. Kihemba Ms. Simphrosa Mmari Mr. Philip D. Matumula
District Commissioner District Admin. Secretary Administrative Officer II
Mrs. Khanifa M. Karamagi Mr. Zakaria I. Kera
District Commissioner
KIBAHA DISTRICT District Commissioner District Admin. Secretary Administrative Services KISARAWE DISTRICT District Commissioner
District Admin. Secretary
District Administrative Secretary
0232402247
Mr. Nestory C. Mujunangoma
Administrative Secretary
Administrative Services
0232402247
0713337630 0784837630 0713564196
Mr. Manzie O. Mangochie Mr. Peter G. Kalonga Mr. Stanley Mulibo
District Commissioner
MAFIA DISTRICT District Commissioner
0232010186
0754542020
Mr. Henry Orauya Clemence Ms. Mwanaidi J. Mwanga Vacant
District Admin. Secretary Administrative Officer
0232010202 0232010202
0784371088 -
District Commissioner
District Administrative Secretary Administrative Services MKURANGA DISTRICT District Commissioner
0232402741
0754266804
District Admin. Secretary
District Administrative Secretary
0232402742
Administrative Secretary
Administrative Services RUFIJI DISTRICT District Commissioner District Administrative Secretary
-
0787590969 0756590969 -
0232010317 0232010317
Administrative Services
0232010317
Mr. Kassim M. Majaliwa District Commissioner Mr. Gilbert Z. Maliwanga District Admin. Secretary Mr. Aligawesa A. Abednego
Administrative Secretary
0754459466 0784210661 0784280570
144
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:144
10/10/09 11:09:44 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Hon. Parseko V. Kone
SINGIDA REGION Telephone:026 2502170; Fax Na: 026 2502078 Telephone Address: “REGCOM” SINGIDA P.O. Box 5 Singida. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Regional Commissioner ( RC) Msimamizi Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali Mkoani
Godfrey S. Ngaleya
Katibu Tawala wa Mkoa
Boniface Temba
Dr.Martin Magagura
Assistant Regional Administrative Secretary Assistant Administrative Secretary Assistant Administrative Secretary Assistant Administrative Secretary Ag. Administrative Secretary
Msimamizi wa Kitengo cha Uchumi na Mipango
Deogratias M. Yinza Samson T. Ntunga Andrew I. Ng’hwani
Administrative Officer Afisa Rasilimali Watu Katibu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa
Mshauri wa shughuli za Utawala na Utumishi Mshauri wa Utumishi Mratibu wa shughuli za Mkuu wa Mkoa
Wilbard R. Marandu Hussein M. Mwatawala Richard J.L. Moshi
Afisa Serikali za Mitaa Afisa Serikali za Mtaa Economist
Mshauri wa Serikali za Mitaa Mkoani Mshauri wa Serikali za Mitaa Mkoani Mshauri wa Uchumi na Mipango
Anza Amen Ndossa Tiluganilwa Mayunga Wilson N. Gasule Abdalla H. Hussein Yusufu Kipengele
Economist Mpima Ardhi Mhasibu Mwandamizi Mhasibu Afisa Elimu wa Mkoa
Mshauri wa Uchumi na Mipango Mshauri wa Upimaji Ardhi Msimamizi wa shughuli za Uhasibu Msaidizi wa Msimamizi wa shughuli za Uhasibu Mshauri wa Elimu Mkoani
Deusdedit Rugangira
Afisa Kilimo wa Mkoa
Mshauri wa Kilimo Mkoa
Said J. Mtoro
Afisa Biashara
Mshauri wa Biashara wa Mkoa
Dr. Robert M. Salim Modest Tarimo Manga V.H. Luzinga
Daktari Mwandamizi Afisa Elimu Mhandisi Mtendaji
Mshauri wa Sekta ya Afya Mkoani Mshauri wa Elimu kuhusu Taaluma Mshauri wa Uhandisi katika Sekretarieti
Jacob Elias
Afisa Kazi
Mshauri wa masuala ya Kazi katika Sekretarieti
Zuhura H. Karya
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii
Antigon Majengo Andrew K. Msafiri
Mwanasheria Afisa Ushirika wa Mkoa
Mshauri wa masuala ya Ustawi wa Jamii katika Sekretarieti Mshauri wa Masuala ya Sheria katika Sekretarieti Mshauri wa Masuala ya Ushirika
Grace Mesack
DISTRICT COMMISIONER OFFICE - IRAMBA Telephone: 0262502236 Fax Na: 0262502236 Telephone Address “ADMIN” KIOMBOI District Commissioner Msimamizi Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani 0262540132
Abraham M. Mrase
Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya
Name
Decres K. Kamara Richard N. Fumbuka Mrimia D.E. Mchomvu
Mkuu wa Sekretarieti ya Mkoa na Mshauri Mkuu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa katika masuala ya Utawala na Maendeleo Msimamizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Usimamizi na Uongozi Msimamizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Huduma za Jamii Msimamizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Uhandisi na Upimaji Ardhi Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za Utawala na Utumishi
Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali na Mshauri Mkuu wa Mkuu wa Wilaya
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262502089 0262502627 0784338826 0754299187 0262502249 0262502614 0754494708 0262502060/ 0714275828 0262502170 0262502978/ 0754746786 0262502170 0262502326 0754749566 0262502170
0784640242
0262502060/ 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170 0262502089/ 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170
0756177081
0262502170 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170 0262502848/ 0262502170 026502170/ 0262502423 0262502170
0262502397 0262502170 0262502170/ 0262502913 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170 0262502170
0262502236
0754862601 0767945452 0754263996 0754201399 0753540054 0783602481 0784959227 0784405276 0784590804 0763994108 0754584603 0754445351 0784321484 0262502521 0754801606 0732801605 0754377176 0784890860 0755849733 0782703032 0772647121 0754378151 0784369601 0262502624 0782566043
0262540101 0786357477 0262502236 0787306567 0755092335 0782912748
DISTRICT COMMISIONER OFFICE -MANYONI Telephone: 02625440049 Fax Na: 0262540394 Telephone Address “ADMIN”,MANYONI Ali N. Rufunga Ally M. Limopwike
P.O. Box 1 Manyoni. TANZANIA. Mkuu wa Wilaya Msimamizi Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani Kaimu Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali na Mshauri wa Mkuu wa Wilaya
0262540132 0262540049
0262540101 0764537363
DISTRICT COMMISIONER OFFICE -SINGIDA Telephone: 0262502006 Fax Na: 0262502573 Telephone Address “ADMIN” , SINGIDA P.O. Box 1 Singida. TANZANIA Pascal K. Mabiti
District Commissioner
Msimamizi Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali Wilayani
0262502006/ 0262502573
0262502918 0784530994 0773132166
Bi. Rehema R. Vyas
Katibu Tawala wa Wilaya
Mtendaji Mkuu wa kazi za Serikali na Mshauri Mkuu wa Mkuu wa Wilaya
0262502006/ 0262502637
0262502575 0754398397
145
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:145
10/10/09 11:09:45 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 REGIONAL COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE - TABORA Tel: 0262604058/0262604116 Fax:0262604274 Email: rastabora@pmoralg.go.tz P.O.Box 25 TABORA TANZANIA Vision: To be an efficient and dedicated technical resource for Supporting development initiatives of Local Government Authorities and other stakeholders to enable them provide quality Services to the people, practice good governance and a link between Central Government and Local government Authorities Mission: To facilitate capacity building of Local Government Authorities and other stakeholders for sustainable Socio-economic development of community wile inter-liking with Sector Ministries and adhering to good governance Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Abedi A. S. Mwinyimsa Regional Commissioner Principal representative of the President in the Region 2604116 0784362266 0786094370 Vacant Personal Assistant to Regional To advice and assist RC in perfoming official duties 2604116 Commissioner Hussein H. Seiff Regional Administrative Head of the RS and principal adviser official duties 2604058 0784751224 Secretary Vacant Assistant Administrative To advice, build capacity and expertise in LGAs 2604020 Secretary - LGA Management Services To provide and advice efficient administrative services to 2605052 0786585656 Rajabu S. Samatha Assistant Administrative Secretary - Administration the RS and Human Resources Management Yunus E. C. Masatu Assistant Administrative To provide expertise and services in planning and 2604642 0754482225 Secretary-Planning and coordination in the RS Coordination Midamo P. Makungu Assistant Administrative To provide technical expertise to LGAs in the Social 2604660 0754545849 Secretary-Social Sector Sectors Longino K. Kazimoto Assistant Administrative To provide technical expertise to LGAs in the areas 2604058 0754637258 Secretary -Infrastructure of physical planning, civil engineering water and land development Liana A. M.Hassan Assistant Administrative To provide technical expertise to LGAs in the economic 2605326 0754693155 Secretary-Economic and development Productive Sector Dr. Leslie G. Mhina Regional Medical Officer To advice and provide expertise in health 2604438 0787211807 DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-IGUNGA Fatuma L. Kimarioa District Commissioner Principal representative of the President in the District 0262650001 Sumera Manoti District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0262650313 0784761386 Secretary Nicholaus P. Kileka District Executive Director To monitor and control the perfomance of the duties and 0262650021 0786102848 functions of the Council DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-NZEGA Dr. Betty E. Machangu District Commissioner Principal representative of the President in the District 0262692262 0754282554 Simon M. Nhumbi District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0262692262 0784501169 Secretary Kyuza J. Kitundu District Executive Director To monitor and control the perfomance of the duties and 0262692349 0786232485 functions of the Council DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICER-SIKONGE Dr. Charles J. Tizeba District Commissioner Principal representatives of the President in the District 0732988353 0784520082 Vacant District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0732988353 Secretary Paul Nkulila District Executive Director District Executive Director 0732988355 0787793966 DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-TABORA Moshi M. Chang’a District Commissioner Principal representatives of the President in the District 0262604167 0754212056 Anisia J. K. Kihaya District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0262604167 0784666706 Secretary Nafasi Wazi District Administrative Director To monitor and control the perfomance of the duties and 0262606088 functions of the Council DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-URAMBO Lt. (Mst) Wnfrid F. Ligubi District Commissioner Principal representatives of the President in the District 0732988332 Philbert M. H. Masaba District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0732988332 0787318505 Secretary Justus M. Molai District Executive Director To monitor and control the perfomance of the duties and 0782988324 0784596839 functions of the Council DISTRICT COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-UYUI Stanley H. Kolimba District Commissioner Principal representatives of the President in the District 0262605319 Vacant District Administrative To assist the DC in administrative matters in the District 0262605319 Secretary Dototh A. Rwiza District Executive Director To monitor and control the perfomance of the duties and 0262604388 0754837180 functions of the Council
146
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:146
10/10/09 11:09:45 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Festo P. Chonya Masalu C. Kisasila Clement Lujaji Hamza Mvano Elizabeth S. Mfinanga
OFISI YA MKUU WA MKOA WA RUKWA Telephone:0252802138/0252802137 Fax Na: 0252802217/0252801001 ANWANI YA SIMU: “ REGCOM” P.O. Box 128 Sumbawanga. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Mkuu wa Mkoa wa Rukwa Kiongozi wa shughuli zote za Serikali Mkoani Katibu wa Mkuu wa Mkoa Katibu wa RC- Rukwa Katibu Tawala wa Mkoa Mtendaji Mkuu wa shughuli zote za serikali Mkoani Katibu Tawala Msaidizi Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (AAS(SS) (AAS(SS) Afisa Tawala II Mshauri wa shughuli za utawala na utumishi Afisa Utumishi II Mshauri wa shughuli za utumishi Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (EDS) Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (EDS) Mshauri Kilimo Mshauri Kilimo Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (SSS) Katibu Tawala Msaidizi (SSS)
Albert M. Nestory Alfred M. Masse Magreth Chipeta Paul M. Mwandumbya
Afisa Elimu Taaluma Afisa ustawi wa Jamii Mkuu II Afisa Serikali za Mitaa II Wakili wa Serikali
David E. Kilonzo Hawa A. Mwansele Frank J. Matten Sostenesi Mutarubuka
Mchumi Mkuu II Mtakwimu Mwandamizi Afisa Maendelao ya Jamii II Mhasibu wa Mkoa, Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli za uhasibu Mkoani Afisa Mipango Miji Mkuu Mhandisi Daraja II Mhandisi - Maji Mganga Mkuu (M)
Name Daniel Ole Njoolay Samson D. Mashalla Innocent R. Mwenda Elias M. Msafiri
Isack Masangula Richard N. Lobulu Emmy George Dr. S. Kabuma
Thobias Manzanzala Salum J.S. Shilingi
Nilemwa M. Ndelwa
Joyce W.K. Mgana Joseph B. Kakuru
Lt.Col.John Mzurikwao Lauteri Kanoni
Mathias F. Mizengo
Afisa Elimu Taaluma Mshauri wa Ustawi wa Jamii Mshauri wa Serikali za Mitaa Mshauri Takwimu
Mshauri Takwimu Mshauri Maendeleo ya Jamii Shughuli za Uhasibu
Mshauri Mipango Miji na Vijiji Mkuu Mshauri Majengo Mshauri Maji Mshauri shughuli za Afya Mkoa
OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA SUMBAWANGA S.L.P 116 Sumbawanga Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani Katibu Tawala (W) Mtendaji Msimamizi wa shughuli zote la utawala na utumishi Wilaya Mkuu wa shughuli zote za serikali Wilayani Afisa Tawala (W) Mshauri wa shughuli za utawala na utumishi OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA NKASI S.L.P 1 Namanyere Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani Katibu Tawala (W) Mtendaji Msimamizi wa shughuli za maendeleo Wilayani Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA MPANDA S.L.P. 34 Mpanda Mkuu wa Wilaya Kiongozi wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani Katibu Tawala (W) Mtendaji Msimamizi wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani Mkuu wa shughuli zote za Serikali Wilayani Afisa Utumishi I Mshauri wa shughuli za utawala na utumishi Wilayani
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252802131 0252802622 0252802138 0784772994 0252802138 0252802130 0252801085 0755003222 0252802138 0252802138 0252802138 0252802138 0252802471 0252802471 0252802138 0252802138 0252802138/ 0252802144 0252802138 0252802138 0252802223 0252802232
0252802138 0252802138 0252802078
0784180170 0755531861 0252802361 0787612308 0252802372 0784772263 0784421047 0754642448 0755862632 0714050200 0763512222 0717155960 0787202872 0784878684
0765059588 0784816928 0715881770 0252802075 0784467699
0252802042 0252802042
0252802041 0732980830
0252802042
0754960553
0252802114 0252802160
0786304050 0783308619
0252820020 0252820020
0787894338
0252820020
0787684346
ZANZIBAR Name
Title Responsibilities
Hon. Abdalla M. Khamis Regional Commissioner (RC) Mjini Magharibi Hon.Mustafa M. Ibrahim Regional Commissioner (RC) - Unguja Hon. Pembe J. Khamis Regional Commissioner (RC) Kaskazini Unguja Hon. Juma K. Tindwa Regional Commissioner (RC) Kusini Pemba Hon. Dadi F. Dadi Regional Commissioner (RC) Kaskazini Pemba
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 077410066 0777413395 0777417413 077416976 0787904881
147
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:147
10/10/09 11:09:46 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 REGIONAL COMMISSIONER OFFICE SHINYANGA Telephone 028-2762222/ 028-2762001 Fax Na: 0282762310 Email: rasshinyanga@pmoralg.go.tz P.O. Box 320 SHINYANGA . TANZANIA. Vision: A Government Institutio of excellence, supporting LGA’S and other stakeholders in providing quality services with transparency and accountabolity Mission: To build Technical and professional capacity to LGS’S to management, socio- economic development and to develop human Resources in the RS. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Brig. Gen. Dkt. Yohana D.M. Balele
Regional Commissioner
Regional Commissioner
028-2762001
0282762036/ 0754340913/ 0786997759
Mwamvua A. Jilumbi
Regional Administrative Secretary
Principal Administrator in Administration issues in the Regional and Finance Issues
0282762222
0282762384/ 0713640729
Wilhememo P.N. Saidi
Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of Administration and Human Resource
0282763214
0754487327
William N. Nsanzugwanko
Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of Economic and Productive Sector Section
0282763048
0282762542/ 0784339174
Wambura M. Sabora
Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of Infrastructure Section
0282763104
0754842312
Oigenia F. Mpandujii
Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of Planning and Coordination Section
0282763281
0754384675
Yohana Monjesa
Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of Social Sector
0282763077
0784663065
Maganga B. Simon
Ag. Assistant Administrative Secretary
Head of LGA Management Service Section
0282763281
0713358867/ 0785207726
Chacha C. Muniko
Consultant Doctor
Advice RAS on Medical issues
0282763281
0782946510
G.B.D. Mwakanyamala
Regional Accountant
Regional Accountant
0282763893
0715434333
Kasimu S. Nyumbankuu
Principal Accountant II
Accountant
0282763892
0713887067/ 0784887067
Nila Ngholo Mabula
Internal Auditor for RS
Auditing activities and advice RAS on issues related to Finance issues
0282763892
028276300/ 0784500435
David Kitila
Technician
Technician
0282763104
0754448860
Zacharia A. Dida
Senior Human Resource Officer
Human Resource Officer
0282763214
0713573242
Marcella G. Mayala
Administrative Officer
Administrative matters in RS
0282763214
0713357670/ 0784357670
Deusdedit R. Mshuga
Engineer
Technical Advsor to RS on Roads & Engineer issues in general
02827636310
0754488029
Eva Lopa
Principal Education Officer (REO)
Advisor on Education matters in RS
0282762830
0784677726
Eliza M. Ngonyani
Principal Education Officer (Academic)
Technical Advisor on Education (Academe) issues on the RS
0282762830
0784318835
Kalumbilo A.L. Christophorus
Education Officer
Advisor on education issues
0282762830
0713340112/ 0754340112
Beda Chamatata
Senior Livestock Officer
Technical Advisor of Livestock matters in RS
0282763048
0762003882
Mary Mashaka
Principal Agricultural Officer
Technical Advisor of Livestock matter in RS
0282763048
0784675887
Hamisi Iddi Mudoma
Principal Trade Officer
Technical Advisor of livestock matter in RS
0282763048
0784482883
David A. Maki
Economist
Economist
0282673714
0784614858
Ahmada B. Likoko
Principal Community Devt. Officer
Advisor on Community Devt. Matter in the RS
0282673714
0784559895
Lilian A. Kalugendo
Principal Supplies Officer
Technical Advisor on Procurement and supplies matters in RS
0282763892
0713235697
Marwa D. Kisibo
Technician
Technician
0282763104
0784626770
Fransisco L. Magoti
Technician
Technician
0282763104
0717033110/ 0713569404
Fredrick Mlekwa
Medical Officer incharge
Over all incharge of the government hospital
0282763283
0763917902
Raymond R. Kiwesa
Regional Health Secretary
Supervise and Administer Human Resource issues for Regional Hospital employees
0282763283
0784509900
148
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:148
10/10/09 11:09:46 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O. Box 5 MASWA Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Capt. James Yamungu
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
0282750038
Anthony S. Masili
District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0282750038
0733557244
0282750038
0754756293
0.028
0754949540
Herman P. Tesha
Administrative Officer
Chief Advisor to DAS on Administrative issues
Elizabeth S. Kitungu
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
Baraka Konisaga
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
0282700020
0784772866
Jackson C. Sima
District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0282700483 Fax: 0282700212
0784545410
D.P. Hella
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
0282700012
0282700018/ 0784485012
Amina J.Masenza
District Commissioner
District Commissiner
0282762427
0282762380/
Magohu Z. Chamriho
Ag. District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0282762427
0713194468
John M. Lubuva
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
0282762259
0784345719
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O. Box 1 BARIADI
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O.Box 359 SHINYANGA
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O.Box 8 KISHAPU Anatory Choya
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
0784396061
L.L. Simkoko
Ag. District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0785085121
Theones Nyamhanga
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
0713189009
0754302049
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O. Box 55 MEATU Abihudi Mseledi Saideya
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
0282795044
0717274444
Afred S. Mzurikwao
Ag. District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0282795044
0786318174
Boniface Chambi
Administrative Officer
Chief Advisor to DAS on Administrative issues
0282795044
0754438751
A.F. Juma
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
0784612249
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O. Box 1 KAHAMA Meja. Bahati N.Matala
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
02827210966
Kamara Beda
Administrative Officer(Ag. DAS)
Chief adviser to DAS on Administrative issues
02827210966
Teresia Mahongo
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
Florence A.Horombe
District Commissioner
District Commissioner
0282520709
Michael S. Nhenda
District Administrative Secretary
Leader on Administrative issue and it’s implementation in the District
0282520709
0786596534
Paulo J. Cheyo
Administrative Officer
Chief adviser to DAS on Administrative issues
0282520709
0784501164
Theonest Kisheyi
District Executive Director
District Executive Director
0282520728
0784784470
0753212042/ 0714848829 0784476944
DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OFFICE P.O. Box 3 BUKOMBE
149
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:149
10/10/09 11:09:46 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
150
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:150
10/10/09 11:09:47 AM
Ofisi za Halmashauri za Wilaya
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:151
10/10/09 11:09:47 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Peter .M. Matondo
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA BARIADI SIMU: 0282700012; FAKSI: 0282700212 P.O. B0X 109 BARIADI, SHINYANGA. Title Responsibilities Council Chairman To supervise Council activities and Chair meetings
Deogratias.P. Hella
District Executive Director
Secretary for council and committee meetings
Joachim Joseph Leba
council Human Resource
Head of Human Resource and Administration Department
Hamisi J. Mpume Rahabu David Balula
Human Resource Officer II Office Supervisor
Human Resource Management and Admninstration To supervise council Registry and Administrative duties
Zongo Ramadhani Said Maduhu Wasala Magili Richard Magwizi
Council Community Development Officer District Water Engineer Water Engineer
Head of Community Development and Social Welfare Department Head of District Water Department Supervise water distribution system in Bariadi Town
Dr. Ferdinand E. Bakililehi Elisante Williabald Kiritta Hoja Philemon Mahega Mcharo R. Mambea
District Agriculture and Livestock Officer District Land, Natural Resources and Environment District Planning Officer Ag. Trade Officer
Head of District Agriculture and Livestock Development Department Head of District Land, Natural Resources and Environment Department Acting District Planning Officer Deals with Trade matters
Dr. Timothy K. Chunga Jumanne S. Kisanka John Katala Manyama Renatus Kusekwa Palemon A. Ndarugiliye Zakaria M. Gakuba Juma Athumani Lusingi S. Mashashi George Momboja Bahati N. Wape Jonaisa E. Shayo Mathias Moses Mkumbo Pendo Sospeter Kuleng’wa
District Medical Officer District Health Officer District Treasurer Co-operative Officer Education Officer Adult Education Officer Education Officer Education Officer Technician Education Officer, Agriculture Council Solicitor Internal Auditor Township Executive Officer Human Resource Officer
Head of Medical Services in the District Head of Preventive Services Head of Council Treasury Co- operative activities Head of Education activities Adult Education Activities Deals with Academic Matters Technical activities in primary schools Agricultural activities in primary schools Legal Matters Audit Matters Head of Township activies Bariadi Human Resource Management and Administration
Name
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282700012 0282700312 0784462188 0715462188 0282700012 0282700018 0784485012 0282700006 0282700022 0784755762 0282700006 0784927704 0282700006 0282700254 0784638641 0282700012 0784351297 0717090507 0282700136 0784706015 0282700136 0282700246 0784397015 0784493303 0282700154 0712105014 0784624196 0282700090 0754317832 0282700138 0282700310 0282700002 0282700002 0282700046 0282700154 0282700039 0282700039 0282700039 0282700039 0282700039 0282700012 0282700046
0753172880 0282700112 0784484041 0784494071 0784494411 0784842063
0784705330 0782779010 0787818178 0786339101 0756536899
CHUNYA DISTRICT COUNCIL PHONE: 025 25020121, 2520109, 2520035 FAX: 025 2520117 E-mail:Chunya@iwayafrica.com Vision: To facilitate its residents to raise their income so that they have better and sustainable living standards. Mission: To continue in collaboration with the stakeholders in it’s commitment to identify, plan and implement its people’s socio-economic activities in order to raise their income Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile ADMINISTRATION Maurice M. Sapanjo District Executive Director Executive Director 0252520121 0783546085 Michael A. Maganga District Human Resources Human Resources Officer 0252520109 0717470240 Officer AUDIT SECTION Simon Minja District Internal Auditor Internal Auditor 0252520121 0787307565 FINANCE DEPARTMENT Julius Kinyamagoha Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0755484610 Frank Chonya Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0782193866 Patrick Mpagama Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0714917278 Noel Kalemera Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0787555757 Janeth Patrick Supplies Officer Supplies Officer 0252520121 0782797483 Joseph Ndimila Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0712757872 Benard Nsolo Accountant Accountant 0252520121 0786831234 Batseba Mwanijembe Records Management Records Management 0252520121 0786123919 DEPARTMENT OF LAND NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT Abraham Mndeme District Natural Resources Natural Resources 0252520126 0782353388 Officer Stephen Sikaona Natural Resources Officer Natural Resources 0252520126 0782496885 Mwangota Kapilili Natural Resources Officer Natural Resources 0252520126 0787113142
152
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:152
10/10/09 11:09:48 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Patrick Mwakilili Masokola Lugota Omary Mtambo Abel T. Mbwile Abdallah Mgonja Upendo Richard Simphorose Kavishe Erasto Mbiling’i Monica C. Sana Michael G. Asecheck Makwell Aliko Kasyeta Tully A. Mbwaga Marietha L. Mihayo Adam Juma Mbare Michael Kasegese Mwankenja Simon Peter Haule George Samwel Chale Job Omary Mwaipopo
Title Responsibilities DIVISION OF LAND Town Planner Officer Town Planner Land Officer Land Officer Land Officer Land Officer GAME DIVISION Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer Game Officer PLANNING DIVISION District Planning Officer District Planning Officer Economist Economist Economist Economist DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK Senior Agriculture Officer Senior Agricultural Officer Senior Agriculture Officer Senior Agricultural Officer Senior Agriculture Officer Senior Agricultural Officer LIVESTOCK DIVISION Senior Livestock Field Officer Senior Livestock Field Officer Senior Livestock Field Officer Senior Livestock Field Officer Livestock Field Officer Livestock Field Officer Livestock Field Officer
M. Mulegi Nuru Ndelwa Aswile Msika
District Engineer Technician Technician
Ackson Mwansyange Mangala C. Mgaya Athanas Msangule
Senior Technician Technician Technician
Ally F. Mbawala Happymark Mbulule Abraham Siwakwi Petro Mwashusa
District Education Officer Education & Agriculture Officer Academic Officer Academic Officer
Livestock Field Officer Livestock Field Officer Livestock Field Officer WORKS DEPARTMENT District Engineer Technician Technician WATER DEPARMENT Senior Technician Technician Technician EDUCATION DEPARTMENT District Education Officer Education & Agriculture Officer Academic Officer Academic Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252520126 0252520126 0252520126
0784720109 0714924122 0784254618
0252520126 0252520126 0252520126 0252520126
0713345080 0714134325 0714658653 0714658650
0252520035 0252520035 0252520035
0784327647 0784760180 0787077528
0252520013 0252520013 0252520013
0784797987 0785266123 0784940116
0252520013 0252520013
0784906224 0784884074
0252520013 0252520013 0252520013
0784352003 0756519738 0784346118
0252520009 0252520009 0252520009
0786674032 0784371010 0787783785
0252520180 0252520138 0252520138
0784499272 0784327194 0784440270
0252520055 0252520055 0252520055 0252520055
0784620302 0784315465 0714528103 0754091440
HALMASHAURI YA MANISPAA YA ILALA Mission/Sokoine Road;Telephone:0222128800/0222128805 Fax Na: 0222121486 P.O. Box20950 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Vision: A community with improved standard of living by the year 2025. Mission: To use the available resource in a sustainable manner in order to provide efficient basic services to its community Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Gabriel Fuime Director Effective performance management and resources control 0222128800 of the Council ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES 07876211127 Lawrence Malangwa Municipal Administration and To develop and control plan and budget of Administration 0222128803 Human Resources Officer and personnel functions CONSTRUCTION AND WATER Ogare Charles Salu Municipal Engineer To supervise roads, building and bridge construction in the 0222128792 0784410507 municipality 0715410507 Bigambo, L. Road Engineer To ensure proper design, construction and maintenance of 0222128792 0713331345 roads, drainage structure and council buildings Tighawa, S. Traffic safety engineer To supervise traffic movement control and facilitation of 0222128792 0754372900 traffic safety Luther Temi Municipal permit and inspection Inspection of buildings and permit 0222128792 0713389226 engineer Selestine Mages Water Engineer To plan and supervise water distribution and installation 0222128792 0737002292 Harina Chacha Mhandisi wa Mifereji To plan and maintain storm water drainage system 0222128792 0784335553 A. Mcha Head of buildings projects To plan and supervise building project 0222128792 0784349733 LEGAL AND SECURITY SERVICES Anderson Msumba Municipal Solicitor To provide legal service and advice 0222122170 0787333322 EDUCATION AND CULTURE Tatu Kikwete Municipal Education Officer To plan and coordinate education development in the 0223131031 0754773525 Municipality in line with National Policy
153
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:153
10/10/09 11:09:48 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities To manage cultural and sports activities
Shani Kitogo
Cultural and Sports Officer
J. Jorojick R. Kajuna Joseph K. Kaika Benedicto Mahela
Municipal Finance and trade Officer Revenue Accountant Expenditure Accountant Supplies Officer
Administration of all Municipal taxes Administration of expenditure Administration of procurement activities
Martha R.B. Mayila
Municipal Trade Officer
Promotion and supervisio of Trade and Small Industries
A. Mbelwa Hamza Hassan
Municipal Market Officer Market Master Ferry Market
Dr. Dafrossa Lymo Benson Nalya Fatuma Maduhu Dr. Willy Sangu
E.P. Mwasabwite Dr. Severino Assenga
B.H. Mang’era Immaculate Bachubire
E.N. Kaseza
J. Mwangoge
C. Secha P.J. Mbembela Jacob M. Ngowi T.R. Kibona Joseph S. Kawiche Samwel Bubegwa
Erick Kulangwa
Tabu F. Shaibu Lucy L. Semindu
A. Mwaitebele
Mohamed F. Mulla
Gombo Samandito
Barnabas M. Kisai
FINANCE AND TRADE Overall incharge of all activities in trade and finance
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222128805 0787157070 0713707012 0222122217 0222185629 0222128805 0222121504/ Fax:2121504 0222180547
To manage all market activities within the council 0222180547 To manage all activiaties at the market 0222135117 HEALTH Municipal Medical Officer of To supervise, coordinate and stimulate the services and 0222180495/6 Health health facilities Municipal Health Secretary To manage and administer resources i.e. Human 0222180495/6 Resources, Financial Resources and Material resources Health Officer Management of Health preventions activities in the council 0222181516 Medical Officer Improving quality of care of patients with special emphasis 0222861903 on diagnosis treatment COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL WELFARE Head of department economic To coordinate all duties under the department 0222128805 development and social welfare Municipal Agriculture and Supervision and Coordination of all agricultural and 0222128805 Livestock Development Office livestock activities within the Municipality (MALDO) Municipal cooperative officer Inspection and supervision, Promotion of cooperatices 0222139787 To promote, coordinate and supervise effectiveness and Head of community Development and Informal efficiencey of youth programmes Sector Head of community Manage Community and development activities Development and Informal Sector HUMAN SETTLEMENT LAND AND ENVIRONMENT Head of Human Settlement, To enhance and improve Human Settlement development land and environment in Ilala Municipality preservation Department Municipal Natural Resources To plan and manage natural resources Officer Town Planner To plan and manage land use in the municipality Land Officer Manage land development Municipal Surveyor To ensure plots are surveyed according to planned schemes Acting Municipal Valuer To manage all value activities of the council WASTE MANAGEMENT Municipal Waste Management To supervise all Municipal Waste Management activities Officer and initiate planning programmes PLANNING MONITORING AND STATISTICS Municipal economist and To coordinate the preparation of the Councils Short, planning officer Medium and long term Development Plans, interpret Government Policies PUBLIC RELATIONS AND INFORMATION Municipal Public relations Establishment of positive relations/ image between the officer council and public Municipal Information officer To establish and maintain outside contacts and relationships with Government institutions the mass media and the public in general INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Municipal Information and To prepare strategies and plan for Development of IT Communication Technology Services in the Council Officer INTERNAL AUDIT Mkaguzi wa ndani To co-ordinate and monitor the activities of the Internal Audit PROJECTS Urban Development and supervision of UDEM projects within the Municipality environment management officer (UDEM) HIV/AIDS Coordinator Plan and Manage HIV/ AIDS projects
0754998539 0712687040 0713322718 0754322718 0754269451 0713951477 0715565568 0754274761 0754841197 0784925840
0713264037 0774264638 0784218787
0222128805
0754834436 0717705070 0754276514
0222128805
0754287566
0222128809
0754538112
0222128805
0784283827
0222128809 0222128805 0222128809
0784467144 0754481492 0754481872
0222128809
0754012009
0222132778
0754363627 0716023208
0222128808
0713432558
0222122413
0784304085
0222180420
0784376285 0712058779
0222128805
0754282382
0222139787
0713515545
0222128809
0756368522
0222132778
0754363627
154
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:154
10/10/09 11:09:49 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Mangiwah J. Kiganamo
Name Stephen Kongwa Waziri B. Kombo
Dr. Silvia Mamkwe Honorina Mumba Eng. Gaston G. Paschal Simeon R.L. Msimbano
Jane Machicho Photidas Kagimbo
Isack Mwang’onda Jenifa C. Omolo Joyce Msumba Greyson Orcado
Title Marine and coastal environment management programme Officer
Responsibilities Supervision/ Coordination of Coastal environmental conservation projects
TEMEKE DISTRICT COUNCIL Mandela/Taifa Road; Telephone:0222851054 Fax Na: 0222850640 Website: temekemanispaa-tz.org P.O. Box 46343 Dar es Salaam. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Municipal Director Municipal Director Municipal Adminstration and Human Resources Development Officer Municipal Health and Waste Management Officer Municipal Education and Cultural Officer Municipal Works, Fire and Rescue Officer Municipal Trade, Industry, Community Development and Cooperative Officer Municipal Treasurer Municipal Urban Development, Agriculture,Livestock, Natural Resources and Environment Oficer Municipal Internal Auditor Municipal Planning, Statistics and Monitoring Officer Municipal Public Relations Officer Municipal Legal and Security Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222128808 0713573997
Administration and Human Resource Development
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0222851052/ 078306342 0222851054 0222851054 0713057005
Health and Waste Management
0222851054
0754394577
Education and Culture
0222851054
0754591621
Works and Fire
0222851054
0754064217
Trade Industry, Community Development and Cooperative
0222851054
0784547063
Financial Management Urban Development Agriculture, Livestock Natural Resources and Environment
0222851054 0222851054
0784971990 0713568120
HEAD OF SECTIONS Internal Auditing Planning, Statistics and Monitoring
-
0756390421
Public Relations
-
0787745410
Legal Security
-
0787233020
KINONDONI MUNICIPAL COUNCIL Kawawa/Morogoro Road - Magomeni, Telephone: 022 2170173 Fax Na. 022 2172606, E-mail: info@kmc.go.tz, Website http://www.kmc.go.tz P. O. Box 31902, Dar es Salaam. Tanzania Vision: To have a community with sustainable social and economic development by the year 2025 Mission: To enhance the quality of social and economic services by the use of the existing resources and opportunities Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Salum S. Londa Mayor Municipal Mayor 0222172601 0754295553 Noel N. Mahyenga Municipal Director Municipal Director 0222170173 Mary Singano Economist Municipal economist 0222172920 0754493517 Barton Mahenge State attorney Municipal Solicitor 0222170790 0787120348 Davis Sabas Internal Auditor Internal Auditor 0784687068 Veronica Igoko IT Manager ICT Speacialist 0756763945 PERSONAL AND ADMINISTRATION DEPARTAMENT Lambert F. Chialo Municipal Human Resources Head, Personnel & Administration Department 0222172937 0713961860 Officer Lewis Y. Mnyambwa Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management and Administration 0222172937 0754369880 George P. Mbago Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management and Training 0222172937 0784165026 Saida Mohamed Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management and Committee secretariat 0222172937 0713485764 Alice N. Eriyo Human Resource Officer Head, Personnel & Administration personnel 0222172937 0757192625 Latifa Almas Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management 0222172937 0713555183 Rukia Zarry Transport Officer Transport Officer 0222172937 0784793850 FINANCE DEPARTMENT Zedekia I. Ntulu Municipal Treasurer Head, Finance Department 0222172787 0784353232 Pascal Mtey Accountant Revenue Accountant 0222172787 0762401730 Matonya Mazengo Accountant Expenditure Accountant 0222172787 0767830830 Rita Kahewanga Accountant Salaries Accountant 0222172787 0784716134 Azama Ngwada Supplies Officer Municipal Supplies Officer 0222172787 0713236381 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL WELFARE & COOPERATIVE DEPARTMENT Gaudence Nyamwihura Community Development Officer Municipal Community Development Officer 0222171254 0754786393
155
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:155
10/10/09 11:09:49 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Ramadhani Bukuku Sharifa C. Ally Lucy Kimoi Teddy Kinawiro Magessa Magessa Reward Nyange Hamidu Mgaya Dr. P. Henjewele Didas Shirima
Hamisi Nagea M. Magessa Joshua Munuo Alex Kampate Joseph Singo Francis Mugisha Faustin Mosha Hassan Kalinga P. Ngabanga M. Kayombo G. M. Sezulu Jumanne Mrimmy Dr. Beatrice Byarugaba Mathias Lupandisha Dr. V. Ludovic G. Mashamba Dr. S. Mutani Dr. Charles Kalumbo Dr. Samuel Lema Nkwabi Kizito Twaha Mssenga Paul Mhache Rose Mpeleta
Title
Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Cooperative Officer Municipal Cooperative Officer 0222171254 0787101961 Social welfare Officer Social welfare Officer 0222171254 0756449316 URBAN DEVELOPMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT Municipal Town Planning and Head, Urban Develop. Natural Resources and 0713299123 Land Officer Environment Department Town Planner Urban Planning Officer 0754377287 Land Officer Municipal Land Officer 0717057104 Valuer Municipal Valuer 0754660235 Land Surveying Officer Municipal Land Surveying Officer 0784603221 Municipal Agriculture, Livestock Municipal Agriculture, Livestock Development Officer 0757712077 Develop Officer Municipal Natural Resources Municipal Natural Resources Officer 0754384305 Officer WORKS AND FIRE BRIGADE DEPARTMENT Municipal Engineer Head, Works and Fire Brigade Department 0222170052 0787617915 Engineer Municipal Roads Engineer 0222170052 0713578197 Engineer Municipal Buildings Engineer 0222170052 0713229022 Architecture Municipal Architecture 0222170052 0784249873 Mechanical Engineer Municipal Mechanical Engineer 0222170052 0787993936 Public Health Engineer Municipal water Engineer 0222170052 0763088945 Public Health Engineer Municipal Drainage Engineer 0222170052 0786307588 EDUCATION AND CULTURE DEPARTMENT Municipal Education Officer Head, Education and Culture Department 0222170715 0754290626 Education Officer Education Officer in Adults education 0222170715 0753556806 Education Officer Education Officer in Statistics and Logistic 0222170715 Education Officer Education Officer in Academics 0222170715 0756696299 Cultural Officer Culture, Sports and youth Officer 0222170715 0784275553 HEALTH AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT Municipal Medical Health Head, Health and Waste Management Department 0754319764 Health Officer Municipal preventive Health Officer 0787682082 Medical Doctor Curative Service 0784525950 Health Secretary Municipal Health Secretary 0713236294 Medical Doctor Mwananyamala Hospital Doctor in charge 0222760500 0784646011 Medical Doctor Magomeni Health Centre in charge 0222171871 0754368945 Medical Doctor Sinza Health Centre in charge 0222462756 0754082960 Health Officer Municipal waste Management Officer 0754890552 TRADE AND INDUSTRY Municipal Trade Officer Head, Trade and Industry department 0222170741 0712684970 Trade Officer Markets Master 0222170741 0784618397 Community Development Informal sector development Officer 0222170741 0713530692 Officer
HALMASHAURI YA MANISPAA YA IRINGA Tel: 0262702647 Fax: 0262701776 P.O.Box 108 Iringa Dira: Inakusudi maalumu la kushirikiana na wadau mbalimbali katika kuwawezesha wananchi wake kuboresha na kuinua kipato ili waweze kuishi maisha bora Dhima: Itandelea kushirikiana na wadau katika kuboresha mazingira na kutambua kupanga na kutekeleza shughuli za uchumi na kijamii kwa upendo na amani na kwa kufuata misingi ya utawala bora ili kuinua pato la mwananchi kutoka Tshs. 108,000/= hadi kufikia Tshs.450,000/= kwa mwaka ifikapo mwaka 2010 Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Theresia L. Mmbando Mkurugenzi wa Manispaa Msimamizi Mkuu wa Shughuli za Manispaa 0262702647 0784368082 Ernest John Upemba Afisa Utumishi Mkuu Kuongoza na kusimamia masuala yote ya Utumishi 0262702647 0713246676 Joanitha O. Mwanasheria wa Manispaa Kusimamia masuala yote ya kisheria 0262702647 0765086148 Lwankomezi Michael S. Kabota Mkaguzi wa Ndani wa Kufanya ukaguzi wa Hesabu za Halmashauri na 0262702647 0754558500 Manispaa kuchunguza iwapo mfumo wa udhibiti wa ndani unafanya kazi Athuman Mahyoro Mkaguzi wa Ndani II Kufanya ukaguzi wa Hesabu za Halmashauri na 0262702647 0784600861 kuchunguza iwapo mfumo wa udhibiti wa ndani unafanya kazi Grace A. Mbilinyi Afisa Utumishi Mkuu II Kushughulikia masuala ya watumishi na maslahi yao 0262702647 0784749696 Martine P. Ndamo Afisa Utumishi II Kushughulikia masuala ya watumishi na maslahi yao 0262702647 0754680547 IDARA YA FEDHA Japhet Mwakimi Mweka Hazina wa Manispaa Mshauri Mkuu katika mambo ya fedha na Uhasibu 0262702647 0754288718 Alipipi Mwaipungu Mhasibu I Mhasibu wa Matumizi 0262702647 0754763913 Hafidhu Mgagi Mhasibu Mwandamizi Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ufungaji wa Hesabu 0262702647 0784943152
156
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:156
10/10/09 11:09:50 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Alex Waziri Juliana R. Pilla Abel Kyungai Rustica M. Tibamanya Leonce P. Mwenda Sarah R. Mutayoba Mary J. B. Haule Farida Mwasimilwa Joshua Mange Moses P. Mndandama Vicent Kalinga Redempta Shayo Daniel Kadinde Dr. May A. Mwamwile Dr. Mbaraka Mpangachuma Wilborada Athanase Dr. Nuhu Ntabaye
Mhasibu II
Mhasibu wa Mapato IDARA YA ARDHI, MIPANGO MIJI NA MALIASILI Kaimu Afisa Mipango Miji Mkuu wa Mipango miji, upimaji, kuthamini na kutoa ushauri juu ya mambo ya ardhi Afisa Ardhi wa Manispaa Kuthamini na kutoa ushauri juu ya Mambo ya Ardhi Mthamini Mwandamizi Kuthamini na kutoa ushauri wa masuala ya umilikaji wa ardhi na majengo Mpima Ardhi II Mshauri wa upimaji ardhi Fundi Sanifu Mkuu II Uchoraji na Ramani IDARA YA ELIMU NA UTAMADUNI Afisa Elimu wa Manispaa Kuratibu na kusimamia masuala yote ya Elimu ya Manispaa kwa kusimamia maafisa elimu na walimu Afisa Elimu Taaluma Kushughulikia Masuala ya Taaluma Afisa Elimu Taaluma Kushughulikia masuala ya ya Taaluma Afisa Elimu Vielelezo Kushughulikia masuala yote yahusuyo elimu ya watu wazima na vifaa Afisa Elimu Vifaa na Takwimu Kushughulikia takwimu na vifaa vya Idara na Shule Afisa Elimu Sayansikimu Afisa Utamaduni wa Manispaa Kusimamia masuala ya utamaduni IDARA YA AFYA Kaimu Mganga Mkuu wa Msimamizi Mkuu wa Shughuli za Afya Manispaa MOI Kushughulikia kazi za Tiba na Kinga Katibu wa Afya Mratibu wa Malaria wa Wilaya
Martin Salila
Mratibu wa Ukimwi (W)
Mashaka Musa Luhamba Joseph Ntelya
Mhandisi wa Manispaa
Rulegu Bonaventura Peter Nickson Manase S. Manase
Mramba Mshana Lucy Mtafya Sikitu Mwemsi Monica Sungura
Dr. Nicholas Mgumba Gerald Mwamuhamila Aloyce Kasara Jarufu Magubio Amin Mtawazo Augustino Nyeza
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262702647 0754405846 0262702647
0754362239
0262702647 0262702647
0754619809 0754360433
0262702647 0262702647
0754441746 0754512185 0784817236 0784472398 0754642379 0755761519 0713146970 0784209290 0716697550 0732375766 0785254258 0754528326
Kuratibu shughuli za kuzuia maambukizo ya ugonjwa wa malaria Kuratibu Shughuli za Ukimwi IDARA YA UJENZI NA ZIMAMOTO Kusimamia masuala yote ya uhandisi katika Manispaa
Mhandisi wa Maji wa Manispaa Kusimamia masuala yote ya maendeleo ya maji na usafi wa mazingira Fundi Sanifu Barabara Kusimamia na kuratibu matengenezo ya Barabara Mkuu wa Kikosi cha Zimamoto Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli zote za zimamoto Mkadiriaji wa Manispaa Kukadiria ujenzi wa Barabara, Majengo na kusimamia ukaguzi wa ujenzi kulingana na mikataba IDARA YA MAENDELEO YA JAMII Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii wa Mshauri Mkuu wa Maendeleo ya Jamii Manispaa Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Mratibu wa TASAF Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Mratibu wa Ukimwi Mwandamizi Afisa ustawi wa Jamii wa Kushughulikia shughuli zote za ustawi wa jamii Manispaa IDARA YA KILIMO, MIFUGO NA USHIRIKA Daktari wa Mifugo wa Msimamizi wa huduma/shughuli za kilimo na mifugo na Manispaa kuratibu sera za taifa kuhusu kilimo na mifugo Afisa Kilimo Kuratibu na kushughulikia masuala ya kilimo na kutoa ushauri juu ya kilimo bora Afisa Mifugo Kuratibu na kusimamia shughuli za mifugo Kaimu Afisa Ushirika wa Kuratibu na kusimamia shughuli za Kitengo cha ushirika Manispaa Afisa Ushirika I Kusimamia vyama vya ushirika Afisa Mifugo wa Manispaa Kuratibu na kusimamia shughuli za Mifugo
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA MAGU Telephone:0282530002 Fax Na: 0282530199 P.O. Box 200 Magu. TANZANIA. Name Title Responsibilities Cornel.E. Ngudungi Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) Msimamizi na Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri kwa mambo ya Utawala, uongozi wa shughuli na maendeleo Fabian M. Nago Afisa Raslimali Watu wa Kusimamia shughuli za Kiutumishi katika Halmashauri ya Halmashauri Wilaya Dr. Patrick E. Mwidunda Mganga Mkuu Msimamizi na Mshauri Mkuu wa Sekta ya Afya katika Halmashauri ya Wilaya Peter K. Mollel Mweka Hazina Mshauri Mkuu wa masuala ya Fedha Erasmus Bitarohize Afisa Ushirika (W) Msimamizi wa Shughuli za Ushirika katika Halmashauri
0755496979 0767544878 0262702647
0754018538
0262700177
0754321838 0787418160 0754596765
0262702647 0262702647
0754490622 0786726080 0713206513 0754679995 0755219130
0262701911 0262702647 0262701911 0262701911
0262701911 0262701911
0784524558 0787693955 0755693955 0754820801 0784289784 0784220033 0754976206
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282530002 0784401249 0784528456 0282530062 0282530110 -
0754681475 0784681475 0787225477 0784821777
157
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:157
10/10/09 11:09:50 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0757938034
Afisa Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira Afisa Biashara (W) Mhandisi wa Maji
Responsibilities Msimamizi Mkuu wa Idara ya Ardhi na Mazingira, Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ardhi, Afisa Mtendaji wa Mji Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Biashara na Viwanja Mhandisi wa Maji (W)
Benedict M. Masaga Lutandula Mabimbi Buhura Panga Pyelesya John Mwamaso Philibert Kawemama Richard M. Mihayo
Afisa Elimu (W) Afisa Kilimo/ Mifugo na Uvuvi Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii
Kusimamia shughuli za Elimu katika Wilaya Mkuu wa Idara ya Kilimo/Mifugo / Ushirika/ Uvuvi (W) Msimamizi/ Mshauri mkuu wa shughuli za Idara ya Ujenzi Mkuu wa Idara ya Maendeleo ya Jamii
0252530100 0252530100 -
0784225169 0715364863 0715364863 0754497167 0784496468 0784424275 0755370590
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii Afisa Mipango (W)
0282530162
0784247233 0762404968
Mang’ara J. Leo
Afisa Maliasili
0754891343
0754891343
Joseph K. Mitanda
Mkaguzi wa Shule
-
0752998034
Ferdiand S. Masotta Bashiri P. Muhoja Josephat L. Shilimiafoo J.B. Hema
Afisa Afya Mwanasheria Mkaguzi wa Ndani Mratibu wa TASAF
02025320190 0282530073
0787778106 0787778106 0713050178 0713278488
Victoria J. Rugaba
Katibu TSD (W)
0282530073
0713278488
J.F. Mugarula
Afisa Uvuvi
Shughuli za Ustawi wa Jamii katika Halmashauri Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mipango takwimu na ufuatiliaji. Mratibu wa shughuli zote za maendeleo wilayani Kaimu Afisa Arshi, Maliasili na Mazingira na Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Maliasili na Mazingira Msimamizi/ Mshauri Mkuu wa shughuli za Ukaguzi wa Shule Wilayani Msimamizi/ Mshauri wa masuala ya Afaya Kinga Wilayani Mshauri Mkuu wa masuala ya Kisheria katika Halmashauri Mkaguzi wa Hesabu za Ndani Mratibu wa shughuli za kutunisha kwa Walimu Halmashauri ya Wilaya Kusimamia shughuli za kiutumishi kwa walimu Halmashauri ya Wilaya Uendeshaji Rasilimali ya Uvuvi katika mchango wa uchumi
02825300002
Rehema Seif
Mtunza Kumbukumbu Mwandamizi
Mwangalizi wa Ofisi
0282530002
0282530094 0784761512 0754761512 0753152721
Athuman Leonard Kyaruzi N. Mpesha Eng.M. Rutta
-
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA MISUNGWI P.O. Box 20 Misungwi Name
Title Responsibilities Mkurugenzi Mtendaji wa Halmashauri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0773694009 0784684967 0719428804 0713224625 0787116197 0754892391 0767451307
Xavier Tilweselekwa
Mkurugenzi Mtendaji
Samwel K. Simbila Aggrey W. Shechambo Billy Nsigenjura Jane Binamungu
Mkuu wa Idara ya Utawala na Utumishi Mkuu wa Idara ya Uchumi na Mipango Mkuu wa Idara ya Fedha na Biashara Mkuu wa Idara ya Kilimo na Mifugo na Ushirika
Dr. Elibariki Muguli
Afisa Utumishi (w) Kaimu Afisa Mipango(w) Mweka Hazina (w) Afisa Kilimo na Mifugo na Ushirika Kaimu Mganga Mkuu (w)
Mkuu wa Idara ya Afya
-
Eng. Cassian Witike
Mhandisi wa Maji (w)
Mkuu wa Idara ya Maji
-
Selemani Kiyenze Eng. Manota Lufungulo Gaudensia Bamugileki Honorata M. Ruhumbika
Meneja Mamlaka ya Maji Mhandisi wa Ujenzi(w) Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii (w) Afisa Elimu (w)
Meneja wa Mamlaka ya Maji Mji wa Misungwi Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (w) Misungwi Mkuu wa Idara ya Maendeleo ya Jamii Mkuu wa Idara ya Elimu
-
Francis Mutasingwa
Mkuu wa Idara ya Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira
-
Maganiko B. Msabi
Afisa Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira Mwanasheria(W)
Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Sheria
-
Josia Barankena Michael Fundo Mratibu
Mkaguzi wa Ndani Mratibu TASAF
Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ukaguzi wa ndani Mratibu wa Mradi wa TASAF
-
Benadetha X. Sanga
Mratibu
Mratibu wa TACAIDS
-
0789325475 0715325475 0784663684 0754663684 0754642494 0784424449 0754770104 0754842798 0786944462 0714851655 0755836406 0783564953 0713928113 0777928113 0754674358 0754819151 0715819151 0754608300
OFISI YA MKUU WA WILAYA MULEBA Tel: 2224006 S.L.P 2 MULEBA TANZANIA Name
Title Responsibilities
Col. Fabian Massawe -
Mkuu wa Wilaya Katibu Tawala (W)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2224006 2224005 2224001 2224101
158
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:158
10/10/09 11:09:51 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009
Juma Choghogwe Eng. Fidelis Mayombo
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA NEWALA SIMU: 0232410210/ 0232410251 FAKSI: 0232410211 Email: newalado@yahoo.co.uk P.O. B0X 16, Newala, MTWARA. Title Responsibilities District Executive Director Executive Director District Human Resource Head of Human Resource Department Officer District Planning Officer Head of Planning Department District Medical Officer Head of Health Department District Engineer Head of Works Department District Agriculture Livestock Head of Agriculture, Livestock and Cooperative and Cooperative Officer Department District Education Officer Head of Education, Culture and Youth District Water Engineer Head of Rural Water Department
Augustine Tenge
District Natural Resources
District Natural Resources and Land Environment
Samson Sarakikya
District Community Development Officer District Treasurer
Head of Community Development, Gender and Children
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232410268 784971994 0232410251 0232410239 0787355967 0232410200 717139475 0232410327 0784423752 0232410326 0784368140 0232140643 0784461644 0782125516 0232410359 0784252444 0232410280 0787003900 0754317366 0232410266 0784645005 0754779334 0232410278 0784328741
Head of Finance and Accounts Department
0232410328
Name Judethadeus J. Mboya Dominic M. Msagati Joas Bamanyisa Dr. Festo Massay Eng. Jackson Mrema Julius Sonoko
Peter Wambura
Name
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA PANGANI TEL: 027 2630058 FAX: 0027 2630058 S.L.P. 89 PANGANI TANGA Title Responsibilities District Executive Director Human Resources Management and Administration
0232410232
Neneka S. Rashidi Enziel W. Mtei
DED DHRO
Pius L. Ngodi Rajabu F. Lingoni
DPLO DT
Leader of Department Leader of Department
Dr. William Shayo Angelus S. M. Kisiga Amiri Ngwijo Pancras Woiso Douglas O. Mmari Rashid Mziray Zahoro Chomoka Joseph C. Mafuru Simon Buteera Ally S. Mtaluls Hassan Semnangwa
DMO DEO DWE DE DTO D.Cop.Off DNRO DLO DALDO I/A AG. D. CULT. OFF
Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Department Leader of Section Leader of Section
Martin Nekwa Julius Chagama
COORD. COMPLAIN COORD. TASAF PROGRAMME DCDO
Leader of Section Leader of Section
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272630058 0784724759 0272630058 0782412064 0715032263 0272630058 0784482521 0272630058 0784684173 0714684174 0272630012 0784402600 0272630058 0754878573 0272630315 0784499155 0272630058 0787894074 0272630058 0784489024 0272630058 0784482517 0272630244 0784581853 0272630058 0784812945 0272630096 0787260981 0272630058 0713581473 0272630058 0786104414 0712994298 0272630058 0714401280 0272630058 0784489228
Leader of Department
0272630058
Costa Magali
0787803205 0716945205
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA KIBAHA Telephone:0232402240 Fax Na: 0232402240 Email: kibahadistrictcouncil@yahoo.com P.O. Box 30153 Kibaha. TANZANIA. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile IDARA YA UTAWALA Festo L. Kang’ombe Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) Afisa Masuuli, Mamlaka ya Ajira na Nidhamu ya 0232402240 0754889945 Watumishi Hamisi H. Chinduli Mkuu wa Idara ya Ardhi, Msimamizi Mkuu wa Masuala yote ya utendaji ya Idara 0232402240 0754306120 Maliasili na Mazingira ya Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira Wilaya ya Kibaha. Afisa Mtendaji Mkuu wa Mamlaka y a Mji Mdogo wa Malandizi 0232402240 0754382290 Angelina J. Shirima Mkuu wa Idara ya Utumishi na Kusimamia na Kuratibu shughuli za Idara Kumshauri Utawala Mkurugenzi juu ya Masuala ya kuwapangia kazi watumishi, masuala ya nidhamu, na kuwa mratibu wa mafunzo na kiungo kati ya idara kuu ya Utumishi Wizara na Idara zinazojitegemea katika masuala ya mafunzo na utumishi Jerry Daimon Mwaga Afisa Utumishi Mwandamizi Kuratibu Masuala ya Ajira na Makisio ya bajeti ya 0232402240 0784699661 Mishahara ya Watumishi Geofrey A.J. Rwezaula Afisa Utumishi I Kupanga na Kuratibu Mafunzo mbalimbali ya Watumishi 0232402240 0756864046 Saiwelo J. Kumwenda Mwanasheria (W) Kuendesha mashauri na kutoa ushauri wa kisheria kwa 0232402240 0713323397 Serikali
159
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:159
10/10/09 11:09:51 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Adam Masinde
Katibu Kamati
Khadija M. Nghumbi Matilda N. Setumbi
Msaidizi wa Kumbukumbu Msaidizi wa Mtendaji
Dr. Mariam Ongara Emma Kinyamagoha Christian Haule Japhael Mwamafupa Dr. James Malele Tunzo Mjema Saimon Makomera
Mganga Mkuu(w) Katibu wa Afya Afisa Afya DACC DDO DPHAM DRI/C MLANDIZI H/C
Kilian C. Chongwee Hamis K. Masasa Christopher Tumaini Mduma
Afisa Utamaduni (W) Afisa Maendelo ya Vijana (W) Executive Engineer I Mkuu wa Idara
Frank Joseph Mshana
Afisa Mifugo Mkuu Daraja I
Dr. Barnabasi Jeremia Daktari wa Mifugo Daraja II Mbwambo Mashavu Juma Mandela Afisa Ushirika Mkuu Daraja I
Name George.L.S. Moya Salvius Kilowoko Gualbert M. Mbujilo Salum Rashid Robert K. Nzumbi Bahati Ndupo Stanford Buhoma Amos Kabula Nasoro Mzui Dr. Bakari Maokola Justin Bayo Mustapha Magembe Gimbana Ntavyo Magamba Mhalla Gilly Simiyu Rashidi Kilambo Severine Mganga Mohamedi Lingame Mohamedi Nanjinji
Name Lewis Kalinjuna Mwantiti Masiku Uledi Y. Lusasi
Responsibilities Kuratibu na kuandaa muhtasari wa Baraza la Madiwani na Kamati za Kudumu Kuratibu shughuli za uendeshaji wa Ofisi Kuchapa barua na kutunza kumbukumbu za vikao, matukio, wageni na miadi ya Mkurugenzi Msimamizi mkuu wa shughuli za Afya Wilayani Kuratibu shughuli za Afya Wilayani Kusimamia shughuli za usafi Wilayani Kusimamia shughuli za Ukimwi Wilayani Kusimamia shughuli za meno Wilayani Kusimamia shughuli za Madawa Wilayani Kusimamia uendeshaji shughuli za kituo cha Afya Mlandizi Kuratibu na kusimamia utekelezaji wa Sera ya Utamaduni Kuratibu na kusimamia utekelezaji wa Sera na Vijana Msimamizi Mkuu wa shughuli zote zinazohusiana na upatikanaji wa maji safi na salama kwa wananchi wa Kibaha, kuwasaidia wananchi kuibua miradi, kuisanifu,kuiombea Fedha, kuitafutia wakandarasi, kuisimamia wakati wa Ujenzi na kuwaongoza wananchi kuisimamia na kuendesha katika hali endelevu. Mkuu wa Idara ya Kililmo , Mifugo, Ushirika na Uvuvu Wilaya Daktari wa Mifugo na Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Mifugo Wilaya Mkuu wa Kitengo cha Ushirika Wilaya
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232402240 0712224246 0232402240 0232402240
0784881183 0783581160
0732926448 0732926448 0732926448 0732926448 0732926448 0732926448 0732926448
0754262366 0784301360 0787240188 0784608122 0754296985 0754755061 0713778550
0232402240 0232402240 0232402925
0754085149 0787086250 0784406275
0232402240
0786369318
0232402240
0713305331
0232402240
0754425997
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA LIWALE FAX: 0732933131/ 0732933118 Email: liwale.district@yahoo.com P.O. B0X 23, LIWALE. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile District Executive Director Council Director 0732933131 0786183644 District Administrative and Human Resource Management and Adminisistration 0732933118 0755094084 Personnel Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management and Adminisistration 0784388283 District Planning Officer Economic Planning, Budgeting and Statistical Data 0784809884 District Treasurer Financial Management of the Council 0782224724 Acting District Water Engineer Water Supply and Management to the Council and District 0713635274 District Engineer Housing and Loads Management 0787348882 Acting district Water Engineer Education Management and Administration 0783499933 Acting District Medical Officer Natural Resources Management, Environment and Land 0784617736 District Community Curative, Privative and Health Management 0787916019 Development Officer District community Community Development 0753070545 Development Officer District Agricultural and Agricultural and Livestock Management 0784667542 Livestock Development Officer Council State Attorney By-Laws Management for Council 0713343668 Council Internal Auditor Internal Financial Auditing to the Council Expenditure 0784712676 Land Officer Land Survey, Planning and Management 0784917639 Trade Officer Business Management to the Council 0734977737 District Cooperative Officer Cooperative Management and Administration 0784775507 Health Officer Social and Public Health Management 0713440426 TASAF Coordinator TASAF Management and Administration 0732933118 MAFIA DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone:0232011307; Fax Na: 0232010132/172 Email: wiprina@yahoo.co.uk P.O. Box 85 Mafia. TANZANIA. Vision: To ensure we provide better living standard to the people of Mafia by the year 2025. Mission: To provide effective and efficiency social- economic services with available resources so as to secure better living to the people. Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Director District Executive Director 0222010199 0786223141 Personal Secretary Personal Secretary to the Director 0222010199 0782858005 HUMAN RESOURCE AND ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT Senior Human Resource Head of Department 0232011307 0786777199 Officer
160
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:160
10/10/09 11:09:52 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Julius W. Kimaro William K. Kitebi Farahani Kidodoli Tabu Mbura Chwaya Chwaya Jommo P. Watae Kassimu Eliamini Brenden Kachenje Devotha Assey Jonas Mallosa Leonidas Bizinduka Cotlide Gama Simon Katamba Makarius Ngongi Mohamedi Mwatanda Abdallah Malela Judith Mfundiri Daniford Chuchuka Geriad Mgoba Eliashekya Rabi Xhwatsal Gwandu Athuman Jimbika Mohamed Kahundi Wanini A. Said Saada Chwaya Kiduma Mageni Tainada Ngumuo
Titus N. Ernest Leon Shine Moshi Sauko Anita Makota Charity E. Sichona
Paul Ligonja Paul Kugopya Joachim Henjewele Omary Mwanri Waziri Mkubwa Mohamed Mtumbuka Gelas Kyara Naftari Man’era David Mahamba Omary Simba Kiyungu Mageni Eng. Upendo Omary Moses Kivunge Rehema Pendael Dr. Woiufoo Munisi
Title Senior Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer Senior Record Management Assistant Record Management Assistant Assistant Committee Clerk
Responsibilities Human Resource Management
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232011307 0786668669
Good Governance and Human Resource Services Office Supervisor
0232011307 -
0787787121 0756718577
-
0783105051 077524270
0232011303 0232011303 0232011303 0232011303
0773023055 0713217645 0787269319 0714884292
0232010195 -
0784884340 0784884340 0754965465 0784412679 0782867484 0782363891
-
0784778338 0784195357
-
0786387390
-
0786387390 0756628797 0784704946 0755369239
0232010164 0232010164 0232010164 -
0784853219 0755273623 0768632153 0712596006
-
0712596006
-
0782893056 -
-
0782522528
-
0754767737
-
0787368117
-
0782923422 0753989866 0714634842 0786865848 0755525904
-
0782222600 0754560032 0756248624 0784524146 0753633884
0232010205 0232010205 0232010205
0754629311 0782465966 0787890928
0232010188
0784371935
Record Keeping Clerk to Council Committees PLANNING AND ECONOMY UNIT Principal Economist Head of Unit Economist II Project Monitoring and Evaluation Statistian II Data Management and Planning Personal Secretary III Personal Secretary to DHRO & DPLO FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS DEPARTMENT Principal Accountant Head of Department Accountant I Revenue Accountant Accountant I Expenditure Accountant Senior Accountant Salary Accountant Accountant II Acting Supplies Officer Assistant Accountant Cashier INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Senior Internal Auditor Head of Unit Internal Auditor II Internal Audit LEGAL UNIT State Attorney II Head of Unit AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT Agriculture Officer II Head of Department Principal Livestock Officer I Head of Livestock Section Agriculture Officer II Extension Officer Principal Livestock Field Officer Animal Health EDUCATION AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING Education Officer I Head of Department Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Senior Education Officer District Academic Officer Senior Assistant Education Statistics & Logistic Officer Senior Assistant Education Adult Education Officer COOPERATIVE SECTION Cooperative I Head of Section Cooperative I SACOSS & NEEP COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Principal Community Head of Department Development Officer I Community Development Council HIV/AIDS Coordinator - CHACC Officer II Community Development TASAF - Coordinator VFC Officer I LAND, NATURAL RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENT Land Officer I Land Principal Fisheries Assistant Head Fisheries Section Town Planner Town Planning Valuarer I Land Valuation Forest Assistant I Natural Resources Land Assistant Land WORKS DEPARTMENT Engineer I Head of Department Principal Technician Civil Works Techinician II Buidings Techinician II Civil Works Techinician II Mechanics WATER DEPARTMENT Engineer II Head of Department Principal Technician II Water Works Personal Secretary Personal Secretary HEALTH DEPARTMENT Principal Medical Officer Head of Department
161
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:161
10/10/09 11:09:52 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Dr. Ramadhani Ismail Fatuma Khatibu Rehema Massawe Ally Abushiri Ngwame Ngwame Grace Lyakwipa
Title Medical Officer II Personal Secretary Health Secretary II Principal Clinic Officer I Principal Record Management Assistant Officer I Principal Nursing Officer
Responsibilities Medical Officer Incharge Personal Secretary Health Administration HIV - Coordinator Office Supervisor District Nursing Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232010188 0755904803 0232010188 0232010188 0712813888 0755669272 0232010188 0755698087 -
0755488312
BIHARAMULO DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone:0282225003/75/16/12; Fax Na: 0282225216 P.O. Box 70 BIHARAMULO, TANZANIA. Name
Alhaji Zuberi Mbyana Pantaleo R.M. Kyamanywa Philemon M. Magesa Kalokola P. Kasimbazi Francis Kabendera
Title Responsibilities HUMAN RESOURCES AND ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT District Executive Director District Executive Director of Biharamulo District Council
Mary E. Msengi
Council Human Resources Officer Human Resources Officer Human Resources Officer Records Management Assistant Personal Secretary
Sebastian Mahano
Assistant Executive Secretary
Rumanywa Mutashobya District Education Officer Charles Katarama
District Academic Officer
Joseph Tirutangwa
District Academic Officer
Samwel J. Sammy
Josephat J. Mbuzi Josephina Bwahama Alex Kibandama Apolinary Mugele Hassan B. Nshoye
District Statistics & Logistics Officer District Adult Education Officer District Domestic Science & Health Officer District Domestic Science & Health Officer District Visual Aid Officer District Special Education Officer District Cultural & Youth Officer Assistant District Cultural & Youth Officer District TSD Secretary Acting Discipline Officer Acting Discipline Officer District Chief Inspector of Schools District Inspector of Schools District Inspector of Schools District Inspector of Schools District Inspector of Schools District Inspector of Schools
Alexander R. Bashaula Arstides Rutta Neobeth Lukosi Bonamax Ngenda Andrew Kiyungu
District Treasurer Accountant Accountant Supplies Officer Accountant
Edwin Rumazi
Internal Auditor
Merchades W. Rusasa
Legal Officer
Amina Kiwanuka
District Community Development Officer
Method Kyarusi Jovina Ikwabu Veronica Nzeyimana Mnawary H. Mbeo Charles Samson Anyakiza Balilonda Abel Katama Stanslaus Wambura Edwine Rweyemamu Lambart Bamunoba Singu Nyalika
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282225003
Head of Human Resources & Administration
0282225012
0282225004 0786418466 0786244613
Human Resources Management Human Resources Management Records & Archives Management
0282225012 0282225012 0282225012
0787811173 0784589965 0784643003
Personal Secretary to the Head of Human Resources & Administration Secretary to the District Executive Director EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Administrative Education Department
0282225012
0786090942
0282225012
0732135817
0282225143 0282225143
0282225076 0784666907 0784451746
0282225143
0784623305
0282225143
Academic Education Co-ordinator Academic Education Co-ordinator Statistics and Logistics Co-ordinator Adult Education Co-ordinator District Executive Director of Biharamulo District Council
0282225143 0282225143
0784223561 0282225177 0784258120 0784784441
District Domestic Science & Health Co-ordinator
0282225143
0784496688
District Visual Aid Co-ordinator Special Education Co-ordinator
0282225143 0282225143
0784444178 0784789408
Culture & Youth Co-ordinator Culture & Youth Co-ordinator
0282225143 0282225143
0784348165 0782071491
Teacher’s Service Department Teacher’s Service Department Teacher’s Service Department Inspection of Schools - Basic Education
0282225214 0282225214 0282225214 0282225213
0787118532 0784756810 0756828552 0755785243
Inspection of Schools - Basic Education Inspection of Schools - Basic Education Inspection of Schools - Basic Education Inspection of Schools - Basic Education Inspection of Schools - Basic Education FINANCE DEPARTMENT Head of Department of Finance Accounting to TASAF Revenue Collection Procurement and Supply Expenditure Accounting INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Internal Auditing LEGAL AND SECURITY UNIT Council Solicitor COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Head of Department
0282225213 0282225213 0282225213 0282225213 0282225213
0784959624 0754649844 0784643199 0787037217 0784600767
0282225016 0282225016 0282225016 0282225016 0282225016
0783148181 0784907579 0754631939 0784544829 0784638492
0282225016
0786303120
0282225004
0784540374
0282225144
0784643215
162
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:162
10/10/09 11:09:53 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities CHAC- HIV/Aids Co-ordinator
Linus A. Rukorela
Assistant Community Development Officer Zuhura Charugamba Assistant Community Ward Community Development Officer Development Officer Anna Reverian Assistant Community Ward Community Development Officer Development Officer Sospeter Rwegoshora Community Development Coordinator Community Development Technician Technician Charles Katabaro Community Development To ensure technically material Community contribution in Technician project implementation Winfrida Mutafungwa Social Welfare Officer To ensure technical counseling vulnerable community Ladislaus Laurent Assistant Social Welfare To ensure technical counseling vulnerable community PLANNING AND ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT Zabron B. Njanga District Planning Officer Head of Department Joyce A. Kimario Planning Officer Planning Co-ordinating supervising environmental issues Richard M. Kalulu Senior Assistant Statician Statistics responsible for collect analyse evaluate and report dissemination TRADE UNIT Majaliwa S. Sukusilanda District Trade Officer Business Promotion and Control and Head of Trade Section Charles G.G. John Assistant Trade Officer Assistant to District Trade Officer AGRICULTURAL/ LIVESTOCK AND COOPERATIVE DEPARTMENT Dr. Sospeter B. District Agriculture and Head of Department Mashamba Livestock Development (DALDO) Alex B. Buguzi District Crop Office/DASIP District Crop Office/ DASIP Project officer Project officer Maria Kahesi District Co-operative Officer District Co-operative Officer WORKS DEPARTMENT Eng. Sambo G. Mahona District Engineer Head of Works Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282225144 0784346902 0282225144
0753539324
0282225144
0784990396
0282225144
0784827440
0282225144
0784827440
0282225144 0282225144
0714034878 0786764237
0282225501 0282225501 0282225501
0787919250 0784884521
0282225501
0784308547
0282225501
0713866333
0282225047
0787367009
0282225047
0784389489
0282225047
0784749466
0282225021
0282225021 0282225021 0282225021 0282225021 0282225021 0282225074
078465811
Charles T. Kidua Remidius Rupia Novatus Kaindoa
Civil Technician Civil Technician Mechanical Technician Electrical Technician Electrical Technician LANDS, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL DEPARTMENT District Lands, Natural Head of Department Resources and Environmental Officer Forestry Officer District Forestry Officer Land Surveyor District Land Surveyor Government Valuer District Valuer
0784717298 0715717298 0754055867 0787377718 0784853005 0782184152 0786644547 0784513359 0784536376
0282225074 0282225074 0282225074
Adrian Mtani Salum I. Mkombachepa Seleman Mnyeke Stewart Mtondwa
Technician Cartographer Assistant Bee Keeper Assistant Forest Officer Assistant Forest Officer
District Cartographer District Bee Keeper Officer Ward Forest Officer Ward Forest Officer
0282225074 0282225074 0282225074 0282225074
0755425368 0784638786 0786051052 0732182086 0784305267 0784645894 0784768870 0786723484 0784732348
Eng. David Kaijage
District Water Engineer
WATER DEPARTMENT Design, supervision implement and reporting water project
0282225036
John Kagaruki Yassin R. Mutanda
Assistant Technician Manager of Uraban water supply and sanitation Assistant Technician
Eng. Elias Mutapima
Engineer
John A. Ngaiza Mali Misango Bruno Bizuru Ponsian Lwejuna Festo J. Jomba
Technician Technician Technician Technician Technician
Octavian Mishana
Aniseth S. Kakwezi
Onesphoro Kyalukamba Technician Surveyor
Name Cyprian O. Oyier Firiandiana P. Munisi
Civil Engineer
Draughtsman Design, supervision implement billing and revenue collection Connection and disconnection water to users Billing and revenue collection Surveyor
MONDULI DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone:0272538006/ 0272538005 Fax Na: 0272538136 Email: ded@mondulidistrict.go.tz P.O. Box 1 Monduli, Arusha. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities District Executive Executive Director Personal Secretary Personal Secretary
0282225021
0282225036 0282225036
0754310987 0282225117 0782263950 078421780
0282225036
0786044024
0282225036
0752827429
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 027253800 0784413632 0272538006 0754594418
163
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:163
10/10/09 11:09:53 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Julias Maheri
Responsibilities ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT Head of Administration and Head of Human Resources Department Human Resources Department Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management PLANNING UNIT Head of Planning Unit Head of Planning Unit Statician Planning LEGAL UNIT Head of Legal Unit Head of Legal Unit INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Head of Internal Audit Unit Head of Internal Audit Unit Internal Audit Auditing FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS DEPARTMENT Head of Finance and Business Head of Internal Audit Unit
Aron Mushi Hassan R. Hassan Dikson Mgawe Humprey S. Shoo Emmanuel Naburi
Senior Accountant Accountant Accountant Head of Trade Unit Accountant
Kilanga Mwangwala
Supplies Officer
Msena N. Bina Dinno William Samweli T. Mlay Godfrey Luguma Charles P. Lawisso Laston Kilembe Emmanuel F.Masseke
Bakari A. Jabu Peter B. Bayo Irene E. Urio Esther E. Tarimo Twalibu Mbasha Rose Mhina Lineth Chiduo Prisca Peter Judith Kihampa
Eng. Joseph E. Makaidi Edward Sironga Mathias Habiye
Zavery Benela Witness Mullegi Dr. Sura Ngofira Dr. Frederick P. Ndossy
Dr. Selei Massawe Dr. Wilfred Sungura Emmanuel Mndeme Kipii Ignace Zaituni Kivuyo Dr. Madaraka O. Luganga Abraham Mwambona
Payments prepare final accounts Budget and Payment Budget and Payment Head of Unit Budget and Payment PROCUREMENT MANAGEMENT UNIT Procurement Service
TRANSPORT OFFICE Transport System COOPERATIVE UNIT Head of Cooperative Unit Head of Cooperative Unit Cooperative Officer Cooperatives Inspections Cooperative Officer Cooperatives Inspections COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL WALFARE DEPARTMENT Head of Department Head of Community Development and Social Walfare Community Development Community Development and Social Walfare Officer Community Development Community Development and Social Walfare Officer Community Development Community Development and Social Walfare Officer Community Development Community Development and Social Walfare Officer Transport Officer
WATER DEPARTMENT Head of Community Advisor on Community Development Issues to the Head Development Section of Department Head of Social Welfare Section Advisor on Social Welfare issues to the head of Department Head of Gender and Advisor on Gender and Development issue to the head of Development Subsectiodn Department MEDICAL DEPARTMENT Head of Department Head of Department Municipal Agriculture and Overall in Charge of all Agricultural, Livestock and Livestock Development Cooperative matters of Municipal Council Acting Municipal Cooperative Incharge of Cooperative Department Officer District Subject Matter Incharge of Extension Activities Specialist (DMS)Agro Mechanization District Subject Matter Incharge of Poultry Keeping in District Specialist (DSMS)Poultry District Subject Matter Incharge of Animal Health and Artificial Insemination Specialist (DSMS)a District Subject Matter Incharge of Crops Specialist (DSMS) District Subject Matter Meat Inspector Specialist Meat Inspection District Livestock Officer Incharge of Livestock Section HEALTH DEPARMENT Municipal Medical Officer Of Supervising and Coordinating Health Services in Health Organization Environmental Health Officer Municipal Health Officer
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile -
0754609375 0713395760
-
0784245719 0756045323
-
0784921154
-
0784611822 0713555374
-
0787210210 0762257080 0784761980 0785050750 0713668022 0754598558 0784584558
0272538084 -
0754586965 0784586965
-
0754870230
-
0784974287 0717795121 0784372102
-
0784714453 0754895485
-
-
-
0784478405
-
0754969300
0272538043 -
0713389822 0783564457 0782752172
-
0756601437
0272538010
0713221830 0754027622 0784713546 0784243509
0784164510 0784850982 0732115144 0786476175 0787018984 0262604315
078699087
-
0754441333
164
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:164
10/10/09 11:09:54 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Dickson Y. Mkandi Devotha Msele Dr. Zubeda Makwaya Kambe T. Nkyami Paschal Richard Matagi Rashid Kavula Dunduma M. Ponda Lucas Msangi Dr. Y. Magoti Leila Mwafongo Shaban Chimile Ndadyeletse A. Bajoro Eng. Siraji A. Mbuta Edward A. Lemelo Eng. Mohamed Almas Damas K. Kuya Ramadhan Jwali Kaombwe M. Kiyungi Regina Kaombwe
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754383782 0754639735 0757051943
Nursing Officer Nursing Officer Assistant Medical Officer
Responsibilities Municipal Nursing Officer Municipal Malaria and (MC) Coordinator Municipal Aids Control Programd Coordinator
Senior Health Officer
District Cold Chain Operator Health
0272538011
Pharmaceutical Technician Laboratory Technologist Senior Clinical Officer Principal Assistant Dental Officer
Municipal Pharmacist Municipal Lab. Technologist Municipal Asst. Dental Officer Municipal Asst. Dental Officer
0262604315 -
0754383785 0262604198 0787876200 0786469282 0754988754 0732114025
Health Records Management Officer Environmental Health Officer
Municipal Health Secretary Municipal Health Record Coordinator Environmental Health Officer WORKS DEPARTMENT Head of Works Department Head of Road Section Head of Water Section
0272538025
0755484315
-
0787467667
-
07627333397 0712083111 0784360465
0272538025 -
0754639407 0784882454 0754334581
-
0754743993
-
0784378736
Municipal Engineer Road Engineer Water Engineer
Mechanical Inspector Head of Mechanical Section Asst. Superintendent of Fire Head of Fire Section Asst. Superintendent of Fire Assistant Head of Fire Section URBAN PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT Emmanuel S.S. Salage Municipal Urban Planning Head of Department Urban Planning and Development Officer (Principal Town Control Planner) Mohamed Matola Municipal Land Surveyor To Survey Lands and Plots for Urban Uses (Senior Land Ofiicer) Peter Charles Mkalipa Municipal Authorised Land To Prepare title deed certificates and collect land rent Officer Ms. Tausi Mhozya Municipal Valuer (Senior Valuation of Properties land rent stablishment and Valuer) Collection of property Tax Wilson Subuya Municipal Natural Resources Natural Resources Management Coordinator and District (Forest) Officer -Principal Tree’s Planning Coordinator Forest Assistant INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Michael K. Lugayana Internal Auditor Audit of entry in Council and to advice Account Officer Juma S. Mathalu Assistant Internal Auditor Audit of entry in Council and to advice Head of Unit of Internal Auditor Andrew B. Maleko Assistant Internal Auditor Audit of entry in Council and to advice Head of Unit of Internal Auditor LEGAL UNIT Robert S. Mkoba Municipal Legal Officer Legal Officer Gulliver Simime Municipal Inspector Municipal Inspector Dionis P. Kalumbu Asst. Municipal Inspetctor Assistant Municipal Inspector Moshi S. Igonza Principal Security Guard Head of Security ECONOMIC SERVICE UNIT Charles A. Mduma Municipal Economist Preparation and Implementation of District Development Plan and Budget James Abiud Kulwijira Economist Report Writing, Planning and Budet Preparation Nisalile Brown Mwaipasi Municipal Statistician Data Collection, Organization, Interpretation, Analysis and Management
0784779778 0754616998 0754448678
0782547559 0756625055 0755362500
0713566765 0713803543 0715646269 0754566031 0262603
KILWA DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone:0232013058 Fax Na: 0232013065 P.O. Box 160 Kilwa Masoko. TANZANIA. Name
Title
Amiri S. Gwakirayi
District Executive Director
Wenceslaus Lindi
District Administrative and Human Resource Officer
John P. Shirima
District Treasure
Responsibilities Advises the Council on policy formulation to implement central Government policy and meet the local needs of stakeholders Advises the District Executive Director on Human Resources Aspects and Administration of the District Council Advices District Executive Director all financial matters
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 023201241 0754564894
-
0784479540 0754012411
0232013058
0784997391
165
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:165
10/10/09 11:09:54 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Yahaya W. Nyamzungu Paulin P. Kyakaisho Dr. Hamza Mugula Michael O. Igogo Joseph Msuya Ibrahimu Makana Raymound Ndumbaro
Name Annunciata A. Lyimo Bennet D. Ninalwo
Emmanuel E. Mwagala John B.J. Mosha Wallace J. Karia Sitta Singiballa Mohamed S. Maghembe Rabson M. Magesa Martina M. Bartholomew Moses A. Ilalelwa Phosphor N. Nsuri
Title Responsibilities District Engineer Prepares estimates on civil works and assures the standard quality of construction is maintained District Agriculture and Development and promotes crop and livestock programs Livestick Officer in the District District Medical Officer Advice the District Executice Director on technical issue pertaining to health and medical care District Education Officer Plan and Co-ordinates educational Development in the District in line with national policy District Community Facilitation of Community initiatives for sustainable Development Officer Development District Internal Auditor Advices council District on the proper way of using Public fund and safeguard of Public Assets District Land, Natural Resources Supervises the implementation of various policies on land, and Environment Officer natural resources and environment
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0784229853 0232012006
0786728622
-
0787121930
0232013032
0784499555
-
0732121291
-
0756453115
-
0787471212
KITETO DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone:0272552000 Fax Na: 0272552020 P.O. Box 98, Kibaya - Kiteto. TANZANIA. Vision: To be high quality Socio-Economic service provider by 2025 Mission: Improved Socio- Economic Services of our people Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile District Executive Director District Director 0272552000 0784228145 (DED) District Human Resource Human Resource Management 272552000 0713236494 Officer (DHRO) 0784236494
District Education Officer (DEO) District Internal Auditor District Treasurer (DT) District Engineer District Community Development Officer (DCDO) District Water Engineer District Economist District Lawyer Officer (DLO) District Medical Officer (DMO) District Natural Resource and Environmental Officer (DLNRREO)
Education Administration
0272552000
0787250976
Internal Auditor Administration Head of Finance Department Head of Work and Water Department Head of Department
272552000 0272552000 272552000 0272552000
0784689165 0784339995 0787050683 0754301241
Head of Water Sector
272552000
0782316801
Planning Head of Law Sector Head of Department Head of Department
0272552000 272552000 0272552000 0272552000
0782285928 0784265404 0788618336 0784930244
Hilda Lauwo Charles AbdulRahman Thabit
NAMTUMBO DISTRICT COUNCIL Magore Street; Telephone:0252602864/5 Fax Na: 0252602864 Email: namtumbodistrict@ yahoo.com; P.O. Box 55 Namtumbo. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities ADMINISTRATION GENERAL District Executive Director District Executive Director District Admin and Personnel Head of HRM Department Officer
Davis L. Mbembela Maiko Alex Mbunda
State Attorney II Human Resources Officer
Head of Legal Unity Human Resource Management
0252602865 0252602865
Hawa Waziri Goronya David J. Emmanuel Lilian T. Komba
Human Resources Officer Computer System Analysis Personal Secretary
Human Resource Management Computer Analysis, Safety and Trouble Shooting Services Personal Secretary
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
Regina V. Gunda Betty Osman Ng’ombo Loveness A. Mwambungu Stephen Kawonga Said Rajabu Pilikano Anna Coin Hinjo Salumu A. Kateula
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Office Supervisor Management Assistant Record Management Record Management
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Head of Records Section Record Management Assistant Record Management Assistant Record Management Assistant
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
Name
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252602864 0252602865
0252600186 07848229910 0712029626 0754516020 0713673057 0763415914 0716518529 0787483324 0717739985 0713468845 0773333554 0716162988 0714825682 0717236023 0714444811 0717434551 0713816785 0716519181 0713075371
166
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:166
10/10/09 11:09:55 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Kenneth Haule Mbelle R.M. Bernadetha Gwakisa J. Mwasyeba Nsubisi Kapula
District Planning Officer Principle Trade Officer II Statician II Trade Officer II
Juma Kasongo Massatu John Gabriel Mwingira Joshua Mweya Joseph Ngonyani Jacob Kechibi
District Treasure Internal Auditor Internal Auditor Accountant Supplies Officer
Laberto J. Mbilinyi
District Education Officer
Paulo Gailanga Sophia K. Chiwangu Juma Asukile Lydia Alberto Chiwangu Mecktildis
Rhoda N. Mbilinyi Frank Mosha Hiyazinti Mbiro
Statistics and Logistics Officer District Chief Inspector District Education Officer Statistics and Logistics Officer District Domestic Science Officer District Special Education Officer District Academic Officer District Adult Education Officer Statistics and Logistic Officer
Mark Osman Ng’ombo Lucas Nela
Responsibilities Head of the Planning Department Trade Officer Statistician Trade Officer FINANCE DEPARTMENT Head of the Accounting Department Auditing Auditing Budget and Payment Supplies EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Head of Primary Education Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252602865 0755805232 0252602865 0754535378 0252602865 0715292896 0252602865 0713493843 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
0714813370 0714960148 0717925465 0714097191 0717736075
0252602865
Statistics and Logistics for Primary Schools Chief Inspector of School Head of Secondary Education Department Statistics and Logistics for Secondary Schools Domestic Science Officer
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
0753019002 0717925995 06521526304 0717346766 0716199632 0716861790
Special Education Officer
0252602865
0787011153
Academic Officer Adult Education Officer Statistics and Logistics
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
0784866510 0714668280 0713332620 0784942626
District Medical Officer District Health Secretary
HEALTH DEPARTMENT Head of the Health Department Administrative Officer
0252602865 0252602865
Osmund Linus Hyera Ernest Kapinga
District Health Officer District Cold Chain Cordinator
Environment Sanitation Immunization Cordinator
0252602865 0252602865
Festo Ndowa Timoth Ndunguru Lucas Ching’ang’a Robert Njawa Bruno Mfikwa
Medical Officer Incharge District Nursing Officer Ag. District Pharmacisity Malaria Cordinator District AIDS Cordinator
Incharge of the Hospital District Nursing Officer Pharmacisity Cordinator of Malaria Prevation AIDS Cordinator
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
Mariam Ibrahim Galadina Challe
District Reproductive and Child Reproductive and Child Health Coordinator Health District Laboratory Technician Labaratory Technician
0752367040 0713492720 0787382987 0762801882 0714668570 0717434486 0784266292 0714073556 0712292177 0714828382 0714682277 0714668583 0786222183 0713292686
0252602865
Irene Kitula
Social Welfare Officer
Social Welfare
0252602865
Harold W. Sawaki Adrian Michael Materu
Senior Engineer Senior Technician
WORKS DEPARTMENT Engineer Technician
0252602865 0252602865
Sweetbert Kindimba
Technician II
Technician
0252602865
Gilbert D. Simya Faraji Kilavo
District Water Engineer Water Technician
George Gabriel Mrisho Njawa A. Elias Peres P. Kamugisha Hancy Levi Ngogo
District Community Development Office Community Development Community Development Community Development
Rahiya Nasser Salum Ntuli Jenkius Mwaipopo
Community Development Community Development
Joseph M. Chengula
RURAL WATER SUPPLY DEPARTMENT Head of the Water Department Technician COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Head of the Planning Department
0252602865
0714615112 0787406044 0786167576 0754269436
0784911023 0713512198 0713338884 0754673063
0252602865 0252602865
0753012103 0714101534
0252602865
0714668904
Research on Community Council HIV and AIDS Cordinator Register of Civil Society and Organization
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
Organise of Women Development Fund Rular Financial Mobilize
0252602865 0252602865
0714914122 0716861755 07177399009 0763666635 0783050030 0784487232 0754919922 07866702670 0714511732
167
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:167
10/10/09 11:09:55 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Kiyungi M. Kiyungi Samweli Wellington Mgella Hezron Jobu
Francis Msumba Mpalaza Anderson S. Nestory E. Yamungu Edwin Wilbald Mgani Michael Mlyuka Ambokile Paul Enock Ndunguru Eliule Mdendemi N.N. Haule
Title Responsibilities NATURAL RESOURCES DEPARTMENT District Land, Natural Resource Head of Land and Natural Resources Department and Environment Officer Natural Resources Natural Resource
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252602865
0784306694
0252602865
0714445649
Bee Keeping Advisory
0252602865
0785077970 0737011603
Land Officer
LAND DEPARTMENT Ag. Head of the Land Department
0252602865
0714668908
Valuer Town Planner Senior Land Technician
Valuer Town Planning Land Technician
0252602865 0252602865 0252602865
District Agriculture and Livestock Development Officer Livestock Officer Statistic and Information Officer Irrigation Officer Food and Nutrition Officer
Head of the Agriculture and Livestock Department
0252602865
0716513240 0717737020 0716514581 0784817347 0713940027
Livestock Development Statistic and Information
0252602865 0252602865
Irrigation and Water Resources Food and Nutrition Officer
0252602865 0252602865
Assistant Principal Bee Keeping
Francis B. Mazanda Jaffari Mwanyemba
DODOMA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL Telephone2324817/2321550 Fax Na: 2324817/2354817 Email: dodomamunicipality@yahoo.co.uk P.O. Box 1249 Dodoma. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities Municipal Mayor Municipal Mayor Deputy Mayor Deputy Mayor
Susan E. Bidya
Municipal Director
Municipal Director
Sebastian Masanja
MHRO
Municipal Human Resource Officer
Zakaria Sekimweri
MT
Municipal Treasurer
Eng. B.B. Labule Diana Muywanga Cyrialis Mutabuzi
ME Maldo MOH
Municipal Engineer Municipal Agricultural and Livestock Development Officer Municipal Doctor
Hellen Minja Max Kamaoni Kinyemi Sepeku Violencea Mbakile Lusajo Mwakoba Rabecca Balisidya Nestory Kisenya Elizabeth Sabuni Mustapha Yusuphu Dr. Boniface Tibaijuka Renard J. Baseki
MCDO MEC MEO MIO MIA MSA MFO MHO EXP/ACCT MVO MWE
Wella Batholomeo Yatera Mmbaga Inviolatha G. Lasway G.Ishungisa
State Attorney II MPO Health Secretary Executive Assistant
Municipal Community Development Officer Municipal Economist Municipal Education Officer Municipal Information Municipal Internal Auditor Municipal Fire Officer Municipal Fire Officer Municipal Health Officer Expenditure Accountant Municipal Veterinary Officer (Deals with Livestock Matters) Municipal Water Engineer (Perform Civil and Water Resources Engineering Activities) State Attorney (Assist Municipal State Attorney) Municipal Planning Officer Secretary to the Health Department Executive Assistant in the Municipal Director Office 0262354817-0
Name
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA MPWAPWA Telephone 0262320122/2320152/2320795 Fax Na: 0262320122/2320152 P.O. Box 12 MPWAPWA. TANZANIA. Name Title Responsibilities Mh. Godwin A. Mkanwa Mwenyekiti wa Halmashauri/ Mwenyekiti wa Halmashauri Wilaya Ndg. Yona L. Maki Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri Esther L. Mwangamila Afisa Elimu (W) Mkuu wa Idara ya Elimu Jackson A. Mwakasege Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii(W) Mkuu wa Idara ya Maendeleo ya Jamii
0713566576 0713868168 0783051499 0714832735 07144668959
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0784497030 0787303012 0713339964 0262354817075477261 104 0262354817075441330 105 0262324817 078326645 071899901 0262321517 0784330876 0754223695 0782366463 0754307768 0782359030 0754362488 0784542434 0787424042 0713271011 0714267787 0755024261 0754334476 0713477073 0756325662 0713051644 0713691224 0754761642 0784380298 0787155393
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262320795 0784466997 0262320795
0784940184 0784582787 0786692359
168
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:168
10/10/09 11:09:56 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name Eng. Kenedy Kayungi Mohamed A. Msangi Charles G.M. Mwarabu Cosmas P. Sikali Dr.Seif B. Mhina Rhoda M. Mahava Inncoent M. Mukandala Patience Ntakwa
Title Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Kaimu Afisa Kilimo/Mifugo na Ushirika (w) Kaimu Afisa Mtendaji Mamlaka ya Mji Mdogo Afisa Utumishi (W) Mganga Mkuu (W) Mweka Hazina (W) Afisa Ardhi Maliasili na Mazingira Mkaguzi wa Ndani
Responsibilities Mkuu wa Idara ya Ujenzi Kaimu Mkuu wa Idara ya Kilimo/ Mifugo na Ushirika
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262320640 0784912717 0262320122 0787211616
Mtendaji Mkuu Mamlaka ya Mji mdogo
026320609
Mkuu wa Idara ya Utumishi na Utawala Mkuu wa Idara ya Afya Mkuu wa Idara ya Fedha Mkuu wa Idara
0262320814
Mkuu wa Idara
0784460444 0784911310 0784832275 0787605058 0784849699 0716151500 0715303820 0754303820
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA CHAMWINO Telephone:0262321449 P.O. Box 1126. DODOMA Name
Title
Daudi R. Mayeji
District Executive Director
Baltari A. Ngowi Deodatus Buhuma Mohames Sume Rhoid Z. Njeje Fortunatha Matinde Shabaan O. Buttah Scola Kapinga
District Human Resources Officer District Treasure District Planning Officer District Internal Auditor District State Attorney District Co-operative Officer District Education Officer
Hashim Kabanda
District Engineer
Hashimu Ibrahimu George E. Loth
District Water Engineer District Land, Natural Resources and Environmental
Roble Matary
District Agricultural and Livestock Supplies Officer Ag. District Medical Officer
Samwel Mpangala Cuthbert Kongola Peter Makasi
District Community Development
Musombwa Deya Burilo Abraham G. Missanga Emanuel A. Kayeta Odilia M. Mashele
Juliana M. Lunduma Halima E. Kaaya Joseph L. Haymu Ginawe B. Bombo
Financial advisor in the council Advise and control development Planning Examining all council accounts, Internal Control system Legal advicer in the council Advise and Supervise Co-Operative socities Advise and Supervise education development in the Distirict Maintanace of roads infrastructure within District Buildings and equipments including government vehicles. Advise in all issues regarding and in connection with Building works Advise, Supervise water activity in the District Planning, Advising, super visioning, Monitoring and evaluating Land, Natural Resources and Environmental activities and staff Planning, Implementation, Monitoring and evaluating Agriculture and Livestock activities Advise, supervise Procurement activities Advise, supervision, planning and monitoring Health activities Creation and raising awareness in Community Development
MBULU DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone: 027-2533015/16 Fax No: 027-2533016 Email: mbulucouncil2006@yahoo.co.uk P.O. Box 74 MBULU. TANZANIA. Vision: Organization that exceeds stakeholders/customers expectations by 2020 Mission : Improved maximum Socio-Economic Services to our Customers Title Responsibilities
Name Hon. Zakaria P. Issaay Mohamed S. Ngwalima
Responsibilities District Executive Director and supervise all activities in the council Human Resources Management and Administration
Chairman District Executive Director
Chairman District Executive Director LEGAL UNIT State Attorney II Head of Legal Unit INTERNAL AUDITING UNIT Internal Auditor II Head of Internal Auditing Unit Internal Auditor II Review the expediture and revenue documents of the Council Internal Auditor II Review the expediture and revenue documents of the Council ADMINISTRATION & PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT Principal Human Resource Head of Human Resource Department Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management Committee Clerk II Writing Minutes of Council Standing Committee
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262321449 0787800003 0262321449
0787666140
0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449
0784599242 0754753328 0786500839 0784920037 0756314036 0784771666
0262321449
0784449855
0262321449 0262321449
0754800574 0713320681
0262321449
0783612682
0262321449 0262321449
0786173680 0717338812
0262321449
0784384556
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272533146 0272533016
0784712312 0784927292
0272533015
0784930814
0272533015 0272533015
0786350725 0717222391
0272533015
0784514567
0713245621 0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0787515612 0784635368 0784161825
169
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:169
10/10/09 11:09:56 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Gladness P. Mboya
Principal Forest Officer II
Adam Shanny
Principal Assistant Game Officer II Senior Assistant Forest Officer I
Salum Kivambe
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Responsibilities NATURAL RESOURCES UNIT Head of forest Section
02725333119
Head of Game Section
0272533015
0272533351 0784802942 0784725865
Forester
02725333119
0784725794
0786503118 0714259523 0272533017 0787484731 0786337970 0786699989 0768585989 0784926687
Eliud Dan Mulilo
District Planning Officer
PLANNING UNIT Head of Planning Department
0272533105
Heri Adam Kaombwe Phatyner Ringo John Lucas Soloma
Economist Personal Secretary Economist
Coordination Duties Personal Secretary of Planning Department Planning
0272533105 0272533105 0272533105
Salehe Ally Mokiwa
District Trade Officer
0272533105
Emmanuel A. Tango
District Education Officer
Head of Trade Officer Unit EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Head of Education Department
Wilfred E. Kajeri
Statistics and Logistics Officer
Arnold Simon Msuya
Statistics and Logistics Officer
Modest Matle
Academic Officer
Veronica N. Moshi
Academic Officer
Wedman I. Kimaro Jenestine Malisa Loema Gisila
District Adult Education Officer Home Economics Officer Agricultural and Environment Officer Audio Visual Officer
Joseph Geheri Gidion Bunto Grace Quintine
Management of Education Department Statistics and Logistics Management of Education Department Statistics and Logistics Management facilitating and monitoring schools and teachers academic activities Management facilitating and monitoring schools and teachers academic activities Head of Adult Education section Coordinate of all health and nutrition activities in schools Coordinate Agriculture an environmen in schools Coordinating and distributing of Adult Education Teaching and learning material Coordinate Technical activates Promoting and Monitoring Cultural activities
Gladness P. Mboya Deogratius J. Matiya
Technical Officer District Culture and Sports Officer LAND NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL DEPARTMENT District Land Natural Head of Natural Resources and Natural Environmental Resources and Department Enviromnmental Officer NATURAL RESOURCES UNIT Natural Resources Officer Head of Natural Resources Unit Land Officer Head of Land Unit
Allan S. Shanny
Principal Game Warden
Faustine Stephen
Assistant Surveyor
Zauda R. Salim
Record Management Assistant
Basild J. Mlay
District Water Engineer
William S. Mungure
Water Technician Head of Technical Section AGRICULTURE/LIVESTOCK/COOPERATIVE AND FISHERIES District Agricultural and Head of Agricultural and Livestock Cooperative and Livestock Officer Fisheries District Cooperative Officer Cooperative Development District Crop Officer Crop Development District Livestock Development Livestock Development Officer District PADEP Officer Coordinator of PADEP activates DSMS Crops Crop Development DSMS Plant Protection Crop Development DSMS Human Nutrition Crop Development DSMS Agro-mechanization Crop Development DSMS Land use, Soil and Crop Development water conservation
Elia Samson Maika
Julitha Muro Bulali Sadick Mbonea Chikira Francis German Msuya Mwita M. Mwita Yustina A. Rahhi Elifadhil S. Manahir Elifadhil Daniel Felista Mlingi Maiko W. Massay Deogratius O. Hillu
WILDLIFE UNIT Head of Wildlife Resource Management SURVEY AND MAPPING UNIT In charge of Survey Unit RECORD UNIT Registry Clack WATER DEPARTMENT Head of Water Department
0272533128 0272533618
0784468847 0786899584 0784865477
0272533618
0784964759
0272533015
0784604800
0272533015
0784523256
0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0784724609 0762951554 0784711172
0272533015
0784712378
0272533015 0272533015
0754459626 0786821141
0272533015
0784229146
0272533015 0272533015
0784802942 0784638318 0713996970
0272533015 0272533031
0784725857 0768552555
0272533015
0786683471
0272533015
0784725890
0272533129 0272533129
0272533032 0784976252 0784931629
0272533015
0756236022
0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0784357652 0784930131 0765850926
0272533015 0272533015 0272533015 0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0784667786 0755945110 0713461741 0784931591 0784725108 0783944549
170
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:170
10/10/09 11:09:57 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Leonard T. Awet Wilhelmina Uiso Apolinary Bura Edwin S. Kileo Karedito D. Ngalason Joel U. Pallangyo Sijaki M. Magoti Gilba M. Matle Danford Msihili Mbonea
District Agricultural Technician DSMS Diary DSMS Artificial inseminator DSMS small stock animal DSMS Animal disease control DSMS Livestock Market, skin and meet hygiene Cooperative Officer Cooperative Officer Cooperative Officer
Civil works Livestock Development Livestock Development Livestock Development Livestock Development Livestock Development
0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0784698108 0784721942 0783830538
0272533085 0272533073 0272533073 0272533324
0754303865 0754369259 0754071664 0713074819
Accountant Health Accountant Accountant Cashier Supplies Officer Supplies Officer Accountant TASSAF Accountant Accountant Pre-Audit Senior Account Salaries Accountant Expenditure Accountant Expenditure Accountant COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL WELFARE DEPARTMENT Vicent P. Bushaija District Community Head of Department of Community Development Development Officer WOMEN AND CHILDREN UNIT Mariana Sumari Community Development Head of Section Children and Women Officer Tarsila Ammi Senior Assistant Community Loan Officer Women and Youth Development Officer Bernadetha Tembo Community Development Gender & Children Officer Officer RESEARCH AND PLANNING UNIT Matiko Malima Community Development Head of Research and Planning Unit Officer Issack Masesa Community Development TASAF Village Fund Coordinator Officer Protas M. Sulle Community Development Council HIV/AIDS Coordinator Officer AUDIO VISUAL AND STATISTICS UNIT Kingo Makumbuli Community Development Head of Unit Visual and Statistics Officer Idrisa Abdi Community Development Statistics Officer Officer CIVIL TECHNICIAN UNIT Godwin Pallangyo Civil Technician Officer Head of Unit Civil Technician Moses Nguvava Civil Technician Officer Vice of Section HEALTH DEPARTMENT Anael Tyler Pallangyo Principal Assistant Medical Acting Head of Health Department Officer Deogratias Rweyemamu Pharmacist Pharmacist Beatus Salvatory Msuha Principal Assitant Medical Principal Assistant Medical Officer Officer Hhangali Qwaray Hhangali Senior Clinical Officer Senior Clinical Officer Damiano Gara Geay Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Medical Officer
0272533324 0272533324 0272533015 0272533324 0272533015 0272533015 0272533015
0784724760 0784757703 0756887393 0784466104 0786286748 0787531191 0784222488
0272533015
0786706341
0272533015
0784711169
0272533015
0787935558
0272533015
0782051100
0272533015
0717040036
0272533015
0782172738
0272533015
0783976070
0272533015
0787858227
0272533015
0717332062
0272533015 0272533015
0786885313 0784712396
0272533040
0784606228
0272533040 0272533040
0754444545 0787168668
0272533040 0272533040
Leonard Duway Tlatlaa Liberate Emmanuel Marcel Nicolaus Zakayo Mchuza Iddi Shaka Ibrahim Isack Kassu Aloo
Lucas E. Ndombele William F. M. Masanya Baynit Ramadhan Makamnyanda Francisca Peter Hassan Saidi Vumilia Tigwela Gregory V. Hotay Hillary W. Para Febronia K. Mfuko Yusufu Mkindi
District Treasure Supplies Officer Transport Officer Accountant
Assistant Medical Officer Senior Assistant Dental Officer Health Secretary Senior Health Officer Principal Clinical Officer
Lambert Francis Bayona Executive Engineer Samson Phamphil Engineer II Gechamet Blas Francisco Huche Senior Technician
Cooperative Development Cooperative Development Cooperative Development FINANCE DEPARTMENT Head of Department of Finance District Supplies Officer District Transport Officer Revenue Accountant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272533015 0784403546 0272533015 0784816264 0272533015 0783792329 0272533015 0787724535 0272533015 0782599184 0272533015 0784374753
Assistant Medical Officer Senior Assistant Dental Officer Health Secretary Senior Health Officer Principal Clinical Officer WORK DEPARTMENT Head of Department of Work Engineer II
0272533040 0272533040 0272533040 0272533040 0272533040
0787549516 0784724570 0765636480 0784724500 0784700406 0784746430 0784414233 0784404045
0272533053 0272533053
0784269470 0783944660
Senior Techinician
0272533053
0784714990 0713191187 0757457691
171
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:171
10/10/09 11:09:57 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name Dr. Leonard Mosses Masale Yosepha Donald Pascal S. Lefi Archanus A. Kilaja Mashala L. Yusuph Zelda K. John Renatus Mtasiwa Abdallah A. Mpambayage Sospeter Nuhi Epimark Iddi A. Mfaume Matia M. Levi John M. Msafiri Donald Mpanda Dr. Mseleta Nyakiroto Dr. Faustine Nkinga James Rutagarama Stamil Ndaro Joseph Mwaleba Iddi Selenge
Samson Ibrahim Dr. B. Bachana Robert Kitambo
UKEREWE DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone: 028-2515021 Fax No: 028-2515021 Email: ukerewedc@yahoo.com P.O. Box 41 NANSIO -UKEREWE. TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities District Executive Director District Executive Director
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0282515021 0784305863
Personal Secretary Personal Secretary ADMINISTRATION & HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT Principal Human Resource and Head of Human Resource and Administration Department Administration Officer Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management Human Resource Officer Human Resource Management Personal Secretary Personal Secretary FINANCE DEPARTMENT District Treasure Head of Finance Department District Internal Auditor Head of Auditor Section
0282515021
0713734220
0282515021
0784510220
0282115021 0282515021 0282515021
0713577834 0714083847 0717577573
0282515021 0282515021
0754776260 0713616149
Head of Procurement Unit
0282515021
0786165000
0282515021 0282515021 0282515021
0787298438 0787332201 0754252279
0282515021
0784895533
028251215 028251215 028251215 0282515021
0754840382 0754886931 0713694012
0282515021
0787097335
Head of Procurement Unit PLANNING DEPARTMENT District Planning Officer Head of Planning Department Economist Planning Economist Planning EDUCATION DEPARTMENT District Education Officer Head of Education Department HEALTH DEPARTMENT District Medical Officer Head of Health Department Assistant Medical Officer District Hospital Medical Incharge Principal Health Secretary District Health Secretary District Legal Officer Head of Legal Section COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT District Community DevelopDistrict Community Development Officer ment Officer Community Development Community Development Officer Officer AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK, COOPERATIVE & FISHERIES District Agriculture Officer Head of Departmet Veterinary Officer Head of Section Principal Cooperative Officer Handle Complaints
0282515021
0282515021 0282515021 0282515021
0713693670 0773393963 0713590045
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA RUANGWA Simu: 0732933212 Fax: 0732933259 S.L.P. 51 Ruangwa, TANZANIA Name
Title
Othman S. Magehema Shaphat S. Kaponela Samwel K. Kitime
Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) Afisa Utumishi (W) Afisa Utumishi Mkuu
Rayson Macha
Afisa Kilimo, Mifugo na Ushirika (W) Afisa Mipango (W) Mhandisi wa Maji (W) Afisa Elimu (W)
Abrahamu Kalawa Valentina Ndyano Perecy A. Mwakanyamale Jumanne M. Kalaula Clemence A. Mwakasendo Dr. Francis Anga Selemani Milela Zena Nyimbile Hasani Kasabano Hamisi Ngondo Eng. Jackson Masaka Chande Leslie Ally Shiraz Salum Ng’itu Namson Fisoo
Mkaguzi wa Ndani (W) Afisa Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira (W) Mganga Mkuu (W) Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii (W) Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Shule (W) Kaimu Katibu TSD (W) Afisa Maliasili Nyuki Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Mratibu wa TASAF (W) Afisa Ushirika (W) Mhasibu Mkuu (W) Mhasibu
Responsibilities Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri Msimamizi Mkuu wa masuala ya Utumishi na Utawala (W) Utawala bora, maendeleo ya watumishi na kusimamia masuala ya nidhamu kwa watumishi Afisa Kilimo, Mifugo na Ushirika (W)
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0732933212 0786359468 0732933212 0754828007 0732933212 0784604593 0732933212
0784357474
Afisa Mipango Miji (W) Mhandisi wa Maji (W) Afisa Elimu (W)
0732933212 0732933212 0732933212
Mkaguzi wa Ndani (W) Afisa Mipango (W)
0732933212 0732933212
0783360368 0762526628 0783566650 0754242412 0763712376 0786879421
Mganga Mkuu (W) Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii (W) Mkaguzi Mkuu wa Shule (W) Kaimu Katibu TSD (W) Afisa Nyuki (W) Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Mratibu wa TASAF/Afisa elimu watu wazima (W) Afisa Ushirika (W) Mweka Hazina (W) Kaimu Mweka Hazina (W)
0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212 0732933212
0784925972 0755082905 0786879430 0783491461 0786833560 0782877034 0784172520 0786580810 0784676567 0784744867
172
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:172
10/10/09 11:09:58 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 HALMASHAURI YA MANISPAA YA SONGEA Tel: 2602970 Fax: 025260274 S.L.P 14 Songea Name
Title
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Materu Erasmus Bwigane Magomera
Responsibilities PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT Ag. Municipal Director Chief Accounting Officer Municipal Manpower Head of Personnel and Administration Department Management Officer Human Resource Officer II Human Resources Management Human Resource Officer II Human Resources Management Human Resource Officer II Human Resources Management Municipal Legal Officer II Municipal Legal Advisor Legal Officer Municipal Legal Advisor Municipal Internal Auditor Head of Internal Audit Unit Internal Auditor II Auditing Internal Accounts of the Council FINANCE DEPARTMENT Municipal Treasurer Finance Management and Revenue Collection Senior Accountant Expenditure Accountant
Zuhura Abdarabi Jeremia Mtawa
Senior Accountant Accountant I
2602970 2602970
Fulgence C. Mponji Focus E. Mgendi Norbetha Nyoni Marcus Challe Frank E. Komba Mwakasunga Nicholaus Twaha Mtengera Modern Andrew Mpoki Nsyenga
Dr. Best Magoma Dr. Daniel Mtamkaya Mr. Manxesius Mahundi Miss Augusta Wina Alexander William Miss Sarah Midas Asha Kasembe Wilbert Mhalule Magreth Ngonyani Fulgence Mponji Consensa mbena Andrew Mwafwalo Joseph Achiula Generosa Nyoni Maxmilian Kabairuka Kevin Mapunda Samwel Sanya Naftal Saiyoloi Abdallah Lukope Mensa Ngelangela Emmanuel Kibona Rai Kalinga Dr. Frank Mkoma Amanzi Kauta Michaela Matembo Romanus Mbilinyi Menas Ngongi Castory Msigala Robert Ngowole Fausta Kasuga Raphael Luvanda Given Mariki Pastory M. Lukangara Beatrice Mwinuka Mwandishi Nchimbi Chale Kevin Furaha Mwangakala
Village Fund Justification Accountant Salaries Accountant HEALTH DEPARTMENT Municipal Medical Officer Chief Administrator Assistant Medical Officer Medical Practitioner Health Officer Refuse and Sanitary Officer Dental Technician II Dental Technician Technician II (Pharmacist) Pharmacist (Mjimwema Health Center) Principal Nursing Officer Nursing Officer (Mjimwema Health Center) Senior Nurse Nurse (Mjimwema Health Center) Principal Health Officer II Refuse and Sanitary Officer Technician II (Lab) Laboratory Technician II (Mjimwema EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Municipal Education Officer Education Officer Academic Officer Academic Officer Cultural Officer Cultural Officer Sports Officer Sports Officer Statistics and Logistics Officer Statistics and Logistics Officer WORK AND RURAL WATER DEPARTMENT Municipal Engineer Head of works department Superintendent of Fire Fire fighting and rescue services Municipal Water Engineer Head of Water Section COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL WELFARE Municipal Community Head of Community Development Department Development Officer Assistant Comm Dev. Officer Council HIV Coordinator C.D.O.I C.D.O.I Gender and Children Development Coordinator Social Welfare Officer II Social Welfare Officer AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK Principal Veterinary Research Head of Agriculture and Livestock Development Officer I Department Principal Agricultural Officer II Agricultural Development Principal Agricultural Officer II Agricultural Development URBAN PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT Municipal Town Planner Officer Town Planning Land Officer II Land Allocation Valuation Officer I Land Allocation Enironmental Officer Environmental Control Principal Cooperative Offcer II Cooperative development Senior Cooperative Officer I Cooperative development Coo-perative Officer II Cooperative development TRADE AND ECONOMY Municipal Economist Head of Economic Department Economist Municipal Planning Officer Statistian II Statistical Records Keeping Principal - Trade Officer Trade Logistics Trade Officer II Trade Logistics
2602970 2602970
0787759455 0757587020
2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970
0784385103 0755717797 0713685068 0753769092 0782235750 0754315797 0755507210
2602970 2602970
0754301337 0715511116 0755788900 0756206968 0755644238
2602783 2602783 2602783 2602783 2602783 2602783 2602783 2602783
0754621046 0754978822 0784497174 0755885045 0762809492 0762890482 0754349012 0754758228 0753229892
2600294 2600294 2600294 2600294 2600294
0787759455 0713245010 0752494139 0756226976 0754895902
2600294 2600294 2600294
0783618007 0713454718 0784498061 0786141664
2602970
0756714736
2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970
0787837321 0754990886 0754954557 0713129239
2602970 2602970 2602970
0754096448 0787640696 0784201750 0784837604
2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970
0784467646 0783538131 0754763975 0754762484 0755867015 0755559276 0767313255
2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970 2602970
0784632135 0757626383 0755561242 0784626045 0753140711
173
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:173
10/10/09 11:09:58 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 MWANGA DISTRICT COUNCIL P.O. BOX 176 TEL OFFICE: 027 2757652 FAX: 027 2757651 Name Willy J. Njau Baraka Mujungu John K. Shigela Juma Musira Joyce Maeda David L. Lotto
Julius Somba Marietha Mangosongo Lawrence Msemo Juma Yahaya B. J. Kessy Dr. Gina K. Gina Ridhiwani Msuya Gabriel H. Mramboh Kastuli C. Kimbi Hassan H. Mkwizu Dick Mwangwego Jonas J. Sindagulu M. E. Mori Antony L. Utouh Ombeni H. S. Mbwambo Nisagurwe E. Mashika Anjela Maganda Nuru Kidaya Aza P. P. Mchomvu Augustino Swai Abdul B. Shoo Raphia Koshuma G. L. Kato James Tarimo Lohay Bura Kiluvia E. Mzighani Florence Mwanga
Title District Executive Director District Human Resources Office District Planning Officer District Treasurer District Agriculture and livestock officer District Land Natural Resources and Environment Officer District Cooperative Officer District Community Development Officer Ag. District Engineer Ag. District Water Engineer Ag. District Education Officer District Medical Officers Township Executive Officer Natural Resources and Environment Officer Trade Officer Senior Human Resources and Administration Officer Ag. District Internal Auditor Internal Auditor
Responsibilities District Executive Director Head Human Resources Management and Administration Department Head of Economy Trade Department Head of the Accounts Department Head of Agriculture and Livestock Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754851880 0272757652 0272757652 0755872221 0756744094 0272757652 0784366008 0272757652 0784275860 0272757652 0787054504
Head of Land Natural Resources and Environment Department
0272757652
0784706745
Head of Co-operative Department Head of Community Development Department
0272757652 0272757652
0784597927 0787986763
Ag. Head of Engineer Department Ag. Head Water Department Ag. Head of Education Department Head of Medical and Health Department Township Executive Officer Head of Natural Resources and Environment Section
0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652
0754322616 0757597089 0762423123 0754274345 0784884458 0784417414
Trade Officer Human Resource Administration and Management
0272757652 0272757652
0784618800 0754625641
Ag. Head of Internal Auditing Internal Auditor
0272757652 0272757652
Senior Accountant District Reform Coordinator Ass. Reform Coordinator
Accountant Reform Coordinator Ass. Reform Coordinator
0272757652 0272757652 0272757652
0754885330 0756693961 0787649288 0755070832 0786893665 0784468609
District Health Officer District Culture Officer Water Technician PADEP TASAF Coordinator TIP - Manager CHAC (HIV/AID Coordination) District Meat Inspection Officer District Fisheries Officer District Beekeping Officer District Agriculture and Livestock Extention Officer District Livestock Officer
Head of Health Section Head of Culture Section Water Technician PADEP TASAF Coordinator TIP - Manager HIV / AID Coordinator Head of Meat Inspection Section Head of Fisheries Section Head of beeking Section Head of Extensions
0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 0272757652 -
0754409528 0756660166 0786398997 0755413045 0784421040 0763439496 0754461378 0754625804 0752284294 0784401291 0784866462
-
0782148203
Head of Livestock Section
MASASI DISTRICT COUNCIL TEL: 0232510013, 0232510031 FAX: 0232510031, 0232510652,0232510752 P. O. Box 60, Masasi. Tanzania Name
James C. Kiango Sarah Rusabi Sifaeli Kulanga Lameck M. Masembejo Suzana H. Nakajumo Laurence A. Mhelela Ally M. Kassinge Tamko M. Ally Salima Kihenula
Title Responsibilities ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT Internal Auditor District Internal Auditor Principle Economist District Planning Officer Council Solicitor ADMINISTRATION & HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT District Executive Director District Executive Director Personal Secretary District Human Resource Management Officer Human Resource Management & Administration Human Resource Management Committee Clerk
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232510013 0232510013 0232510013
0784494581 0784530285 0784250376
0232510031
0786699599 0716260980 0784584321 0752330330 0714447878 0786984876
Personal Secretary Administrative Human Resource Management
0232510031 0232510013
Administrative Officer
0232510013
Human Resource Officer
0232510013
Committee Management
0232510013
0716287203 0784636026 0755623247
174
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:174
10/10/09 11:09:59 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Jane Basil Charles Millanzi
Personal Secretary Transport Officer FINANCE DEPARTMENT Christopher A. Nkupama Treasurer District Treasurer Ally Makiwa Accountant Accountant Tunu Mparanyaga Accountant Accountant Dominic Mtibu Accountant Accountant AGRICULTURAL, LIVESTOCK & CO-OPERATIVE DEPARTMENT Mashaka Said Mfaume District Agriculture, Livestock District Agriculture, Livestock Officer Dev. & Cooperative Officer Zaituni Kassim Personal Secretary Personal Secretary Makunja T. Ally Principle Co-operative Officer Head of Co-operative Unit Pius Mtanga Michael Chitembedya
Dr. Ignas Mlowe Witson Luvanda Dr. Enock B. Kasuluzu Elbert Mtembei Peter Mbinga Appolonia Peneza Saidi Mfaume Francis Mrope Dr. Nicholas Mmuni Christa Swalehe Kuruthum Ngose Dr. Josephine Millanzi Patrick Andrew Rashid Mapila Ajil Ismail Gody Bushiri Gody Bushiri Suwedi Abdallah Anna Mbonde Domick Mtibu Fred A. Kimeme Said M. Nanjayo Gharama S. Kinderu Issa Makomola Onesmo D. Simime Tatu Kazibure Kassim Duwa Ruth F. Tunzo Charles Millanzi Vitalis Chinguie Athmani S. Dinyemi Modesta Millanzi Evalina Maona Sylevester Kayombo Eng. J. B. Hari Eng. Lydia Joseph Neema Joseph Doris Ng’homange Mwanga Chakale Gabriel K. Joshua Godfrey Martin
Personal Secretary MMD
Veterniary Officer
Head of Livestock Unit RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT SECTION RMO Record Management Records and Archives Management Officer HEALTH DEPARTMENT Medical Doctor District Medical Officer District Health Secretary Administrative Matters Assistant Medical Officer District Hospital Medical Incharge Laboratory Technologist District Hospital Lab. Incharge Phamasist District Phamasist Senior Nursing Officer District Nursing Officer Senior Health Officer District Nursing Officer Nurse Assistant Acting District Dental Incharge Assistant Medical Officer District AIDS Coordinator Nursing Officer District reproductive and child health coordinator Nurse District Cold choim Coordinator Assistant Medical Officer District Malaria Coordinator Radiographer Technician District radographer Officer Incharge Clinical Officer District Tuberculosis and Leprosy Coordinator Nursing Officer District Mental Health Coordinator Nursing Officer District eye coordinator Nursing Officer District lymphatic and philariceris coordinator Nursing Officer BIMA and CHF District Incharge Nurse District Hospital Storekeeper Accountant Department Accountant EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Education Officer Ag. District Education Officer Adult Education Coordinator District Adult Education Coordinator Academic Officer District Academic Officer Academic Officer Acting Academic Officer Statistics and Logistic Officer District Statistics a & Logistic Officer Statistics and Logistic Officer District Statistics a & Logistic Officer Statistics and Logistic Officer Acting Distict Statistics a & Logistic Officer Audovisual Officer District Audiovisual Officer Audovisual Officer District Audiovisual Officer Education Technical Officer District Education Technician Officer Education & Culture Distict Education & Culture Coordinator Personal Secretary Personal Secretary RMA To keep Office Records Agriculture Officer District Agriculture Coordinator WORK AND WATER DEPARTMENT Engineer District Engineer Office Engineer District Water Engineer Community Development TASAF Officer DCDO District Community and Social Welfare Management Procurement Procurement Officer LAND, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL DEPARTMENT Forest Officer Ag. District Land, Natural Resources and Environment Officer Land Officer Land Administration and Management
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0232510013 0784365295 0232510013 0784483675 0232510013 0232510013 0232510013 0232510013
0787590086 0784499304 0757010850
0232510214
0784490751
0232510214 0232510214 0232510214
0788411866 0754747837 0788142553 0717648128
0232510013
-
0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594 0232510594
0786573146 0754366146 0784897359 0784388032 0784430300 0784499399 0784494583 0787050345 0784592879 0784494598 0784793840 0784208398 0786857387 0784917177 0782306427 0783208426 0783208426 0784736408 0784737775 0757010850
0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114 0232510114
0754986294 0784610715 0784508567 0784727927 0784353653 0783730086 0777463214 0784483675 0784593476 0787973410 0784494591 0786830858 0787036391
0232510652 0232510652 0232510652
0715727993 0782975473 0786451198
0232510652 0232510652
0874375163 0713428020
0232510013
0784499409
0232510013
0754425786
175
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:175
10/10/09 11:09:59 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA MBARALI SIMU: 025 - 2590089/2590108/2590109/2590041 FAX: 025 - 2590089/2590108 S.L.P. 237, RUJEWA Name
Title
George S. Kagomba
Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W)
Aswege E. Kaminyoge Eliah O. Mhecha
Afisa Rasilimali Watu wa Halmashauri ya Wilaya Afisa Mipango (W)
Stephen P. Bukuku
Mweka Hazina (W)
Mganga Ngomuo
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii (W)
Responsibilities Msimamizi na Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri kwa mambo ya Utawala, Uongozi na Shughuli za Maendeleo
Kushughulikia Masuala ya Rasilimali Watu katika Halmashauri Kuratibu na Kusimamia Utekelezaji wa Mipango ya Maendeleo katika Halmashauri Kusimamia Shughuli zote za Rasilimali Fedha
Kusimamia Shughuli za Uragabishi wa Maendeleo katika Halmashauri Kennedy Adam Hincha Kaimu Afisa Maliasili (W) Kuratibu na Kusimamia Shughuli za Maliasili katika Halmashauri Mohamed Mganga Afisa Ushirika (W) Kuratibu na Kusimamia Shughuli za uendelezaji Ushirika na Vyama vya Kuweka na Kukopa katika Halmshauri Festo Mkemwa Afisa Biashara (W) Kaimu Afisa Kuratibu na kusimamia shughuli za Masuala ya Biashara Mtendaji wa Mamlaka ya Mji na Kusimamia Uendelezaji wa Mji Mdogo wa Rujewa wa Rujewa Martin W. Kilasile Afisa Elimu Taaluma (W) Kuratibu Shughuli za Taaluma katika Elimu ya Msingi katika Halmashauri Staford Mwambipile Afisa Elimu Vifaa (W) Kuratibu Shughuli za Vifaa katika Elimu ya Msingi katika Halmashauri Emmanuel Makala Afisa Ugavi (W) Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli zote za manunuzi katika Halmashauri Wilbard J. Mollel Afisa Afya (W) Kuratibu na Kusimamia shughuli za afya kinga katika Halmashauri Grace Mkumbwa Afisa Muuguzi (W) Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli za uuguzi katika Halmashauri Kezia Juakali Afisa Elimu (W) Kusimamia Maendeleo ya Elimu katika Halmashauri Tyatawelu Mongo Afisa Ardhi, Maliasili na Kuratibu na Kusimamia shughuli za Ardhi, Maliasili na Mazingira Mazingira katika Halmashauri Dr. Frederick Ngotonie Afisa Kilimo, Mifugo na Kuratibu na na kusimamia Shughuli za Kilimo, Mifugo na Ushirika (W) Ushirika katika Halmashauri Dr. Somoka Mganga Mkuu (W) Kusimamia na kuratibu shughuli za Tiba na Kinga katika Mwakapalala Halmashauri Mhandisi Moses Msuya Kaimu Mhandisi wa Maji (W) Kusimamia shughuli za Upatikanaji wa Maji katika Halmashauri Mhandisi Venant Komba Kaimu Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Kuratibu na kusimamia shughuli za majengo, ujenzi, mitambo na Barabara katika Halmashauri Sebastian Kilian Danda Mwanasheria wa Halmashauri Kumshauri Mkurugenzi Mtendaji katika masuala yote yanayohusiana na mambo ya Sheria Engelbert Jerome Maro Mkaguzi wa Ndani (W) Kumshauri Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) katika masuala yanayohusiana na matumizi ya Fedha za Halmashauri Edward D. Masona Afisa Utumishi I Kuratibu na kushughulikia masuala ya watumishi Sesilia T. Mwakalinga
Afisa Utumishi II
Rajabu M. Ngallawa
Mhasibu I
Kuratibu na kushughulikia Uendeshaji wa Vikao katika Halmashauri Kusimamia ukusanyaji wa Mapato ya Halmashauri
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252590089 0252590004 0786787241 0786786378 0782114398 0252590109 0784924631 0252590041 0252590108 0715412660 0784412660 0252590089 0784893773 0768339035 0252590075 0784393103 0252590216 -
0754998388 0714108094 0786659434
-
0754849984
-
0755687376
-
0756337477
-
0782060539
-
0754489797
-
0787720488
0252590216 0252590045
0764774705 0754772703 0784332228 0754822237
025259002
0787703070
-
0784820393
-
0754539101 0717134646 0755885504
-
0755053385
-
0753409860 0754861149 0754637366
-
0754882049
SUMBAWANGA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL P. 0. BOX 187 SUMBAWANGA TEL OFFICE: 025 2802163 FAX: 0252800291/28022131 Name
Title Responsibilities
Mrs. Sylivia M. Siriwa
Municipal Director
Head of the Council
Godfrey C. Kawacha
Head of Personnel and Administration Department
Nicodemus Tindwa
Municipal Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer
Deal with Human Resource Management
Elizabeth Ngobei Hellen Mshana Hamid Njovu
Human Resource Officer Human Resource Officer Municipal Treasurer
Deal with Human Resource Management Deal with Human Resource Management Head of Finance Department
Majura Makunja
Accountant II
Revenue Accountant
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252802163 0252802161 0784723458 0252800304 0754006300 0715006300 0252800304 0713020772 0766507781 0252800304 0714086640 0252800304 0787128861 0252800308 0252802857 0784287802 0252800308 0784292823
176
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:176
10/10/09 11:10:00 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Sadick Simon Andrew Washilu
Municipal Supplies Officer Municipal Internal Auditor
Lazaro J. Bipa Jesse Mkumbo Humphrey S. Kabalika Wenisaria V. Swai
Municipal Economist Municipal Trade Officer Municipal Education Officer Municipal Community Development Officer Municipal AIDS/HIV Coordinator Municipal Solicitor Municipal Agriculture, Livestock and Cooperative Officer Municipal Urban Planning Officer Municipal Land Officer Municipal Valuer Municipal Medical Officer
Catherine Ulaya Rhoda Ngole George Lupilya Eliakim Ntabo Atufigwege Mwaipopo Scholostica Masinde Dr. Akilimali Mpozemenya Osward Temba Beatrice Koni Mussa John Eng. Baraka H. Mkuya Eng. Kazoya Mong’ateko
Responsibilities Deal with Procurement & Supplies issues Auditing Council Funds Head of Economic Department Head of Trade Section Head of Education Department Head of Community Development Department Deal with AIDS/HIV matters
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0754634036 0252800308 0767966996 0786966996 0787870630 0784510629 0252802163 0754766719 0252800021 0784355798 -
Head of Legal Section Head of Agriculture,Livestock and Cooperative Department Head of Urban Department
0252802163 0252800528
0784754240 0753561310 0754412235 0754757895
-
0784468738
Head of Land Section Head of Valuation Section Head of Health Department
0252800291
Municipal Health Officer Municipal Health Secretary Municipal Transport Officer Municipal Engineer
Health of Environmental Section Deal with Health Administrative issues Deal with Council Transport Matters Head of work Department
0252800291 0252800291 0252800305 0252800305
Municipal Water Engineer
Head of water section
0252800533
0754636917 0756596855 0754885232 0784838073 0715867999 0714002842 0762022735 0785077844 0767077844 0787463336
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA NACHINGWEA P.O. BOX 291, TEL OFFICE: 023 - 2510332 FAX: 027 2757651 E-mail: nachingweaded@yahoo.com Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Mariam A. Mtunguja Mkurugenzi Mtendaji (W) Msimamizi Mkuu wa Utumishi na Utawala 0232510332 0754844175 Godfrey Henry Mugomi Afisa Utumishi na Utawala (W) Msimamizi Mkuu wa Maendeleo ya Watumishi Wilayani 0232510332 0754518768 Arbogast T. Kiwale Afisa Maliasili na Mazingira Msimamizi na Mshauri wa Shughuli za Maliasili na 0232510332 07122473386 (W) Mazingira Wilayani 0784459874 Simon Noel Mweka Hazina (W) Mhasibu wa Halmashauri 0232510332 0754865281 Joel S. Nkesela Afisa Mipango (W) Mratibu wa Mipango ya Halmashauri 0232510332 0712473386 0784459874 Raphael Ajetu Afisa Kilimo na Mifugo (W) Msimamizi na Mshauri wa Shughuli za Kilimo na Mifugo 0232510332 0786063556 Wilayani Mdegembwani Chanja Afisa Elimu (W) Msimamizi na Mshauri wa Shughuli za Elimu Wilayani 0232510332 0717442214 Erene Kidadye Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii (W) Mshauri na Mchambuzi wa Matatizo ya Jamii Ndani ya 0232510332 0717448695 Halmashauri Richard Boniphace Mganga Mkuu (W) Mratibu wa Mipango na Kusimamia Maswala yote ya Afya 0232510332 0755741028 Nyanda Enock Mhandisi wa maji (W) Msimamizi na mshauri wa shughuli za maji Wilayani 0232510332 0767999590 0787999590 Felix N. Ndabita Mhandisi wa Ujenzi (W) Msimamizi na mshauri wa shughuli za Ujenzi na majengo 0232510332 0712439955 Wilayani T. Msafiri Afisa Ardhi Kuandaa mipango ya maendeleo ya ardhi 0232510332 0713454780 Jumanne Ngaigeze Afisa Biashara (W) Msimamizi na mshauri wa mambo ya Biashara katika 0232510332 0787941900 Halmashauri Lameck Chota Afisa Ushirika (W) Msimamizi na mshauri wa mambo ya ushirika katika 0232510332 0754343466 Halmashauri Hassan Wambili Mwanasheria Mshauri wa sheria katika Halmashauri 0232510332 0713241333 Rashid Ibarahim Mkaguzi wa Hesabu za ndani Msimamizi na mkaguzi wa hesabu na mali ndani ya 0232510332 0755960297 Halmashauri Joseph Ntomela Afisa Utumishi Msimamizi wa maendeleo ya watumishi 0232510332 0713082056 Tumaini Kagina Afisa Afya Msimamizi na mshauri wa masuala ya afya Wilayani 0232510332 714135489
William A. R. Mgalula
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA NGORONGORO SIMU: 027 - 2535051 Fax: 027 - 2535018/2535264 S.L.P. 1, LOLIONDO Title Responsibilities Mkurugenzi Mtendaji Mtendaji Mkuu wa Halmashauri
Malboard M. Kapinga Joseph Kuida Kanael M. Mollel
Afisa Mipango (W) Katibu TSD (W) Maadili/TSD
Name
Afisa Mipango (W) Utumishi wa Umma Utumishi wa Walimu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272535051 0784643536 0272535021 0754891845 0272535192 0784831943 0272535144 0787031510
177
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:177
10/10/09 11:10:00 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Eson R. Auson Hosiana Enock Maria P. Leshalu Onesmo Issangya Patricia Mwambeta Kaunga Amani Happiness Mrisho Omega Jaseph Latton Hotay A. Tluway Pactavois M. N. Leole Isack Ole Meing’atu Natangaduaki Mollel
Afisa Elimu Vielelezo Afisa Elimu S/Kimu Afisa Kilimo /Mifugo Afisa Kilimo (PAFO) Katibu Mahsusi Afisa Mipango Mhandisi wa Maji Katibu Mahsusi Mwanasheria Afisa Elimu (W) Mratibu Elimu Kata Afisa Elimu Ukaguzi
Responsibilities Majukumu Idara Elimu S/Kimu na Afya Afisa Kilimo, Mifugo, Uvuvi na Ushirika PAFO I Mchapaji Mtakwimu Mhandisi wa Maji Mchapaji Sheria Mtendaji Mkuu wa Elimu Uratibu Elimu Kata Ukaguzi wa Shule
Nelson Bessango
Mkaguzi wa Shule
Ukaguzi wa Shule
Peterson Alex Hariohay Baltazari N. Summari Musa N. M. Kichumu Richard A. Pungu Norro Mohamed Norro
Afisa Ushirika (W) Afisa Mipango Miji (W) Afisa Ardhi (W) Afisa Mthamini (W) Mwangalizi wa Ofisi
Kusimamia Vyama vya Ushirika Kusimamia Mipango Miji Kusimamia Maendeleo ya Ardhi Kuthaminisha Kusimamia kazi za Kiofisi
Dominicus Lusasi
Afisa Utumishi (W)
Kusimamia Masuala ya Kiutumishi
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272535192 0754460930 0272535200 0784399016 0272535057 0784586029 0785355338 0272535316 0784581523 0787286905 0786815888 0784687227 0754689130 0786929595 0784427405 0767427405 0787017050 0756977823 0784355667 0755423210 0784299784 0756443560 0787177676 0756982888 0784588145 0755578145
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA CHAMWINO SIMU: 026 - 2321449 S.L.P. 1126, DODOMA Name
Title
Daudi R. Mayeji
District Executive Director
Baltazar A. Ngowi Deodatus Buhuma Mohamed Sume Rhoid Z. Njeje Fourtunatha Matinde Shaaban O. Buttan Scloa Kapinga
District Human Resources Officer District Treasure District Planning Officer District Interna Auditor District state Attorney District Co-Operative Officer District Education Officer
Hashim Kabanda
District Engineer
Hashim Ibrahim George E. Loth
District Water Engineer District Land, Natural Resources and Environmental
Roble Matary
District Agricultural and Livestock Supplies Officer Ag. District Medical Officer
Samwel Mpangala Cuthbert Kongola Peter Makasi
Name Essau I. Sigala Patric Mabula Saduka Thadey Joseph Jane S. Mbiro Nina A. Sufiani Ndeawinga T. Kweka Albert Ngala
District Community Development
Responsibilities District Executive director and supervise all activities in the Council Human Resource Management and Administration Financial Advisor in the Council Advise and control development Planning Examining all Council accounts, Internal Control system Legal advicer in the council Advise and Supervise Co-Operative societies Advise and Supervise education development in the District Maintanance of road Infrasture within District Road Network, Maintenance of all District Buildings and equipmemnts, including government vehicles. Advise in all issues regarding and in connection with Building works Advise, supervise water activity in the District Planning, Advising, super visioning, Monitoring and evaluating Land, Natural Resource and Environmental activities and staff Planning, implementation, monitoring and evaluating Agriculture and Livestock activities Advise, supervise Procurement activities Advise, supervision, planning and monitioring Health activities Creation and raising awareness in Community Development
HALMASHAURI YA WILAYA YA SIMANJIRO SIMU: 027- 2552307 FAX: 027 - 2552289 S.L.P. 14384, ARUSHA Title Responsibilities Mkurugenzi wa Wilaya Utawala na Utumishi na Fedha DHRO Utawala na Utumishi HRO II Utawala Assistant Registry Officer Kushughulikia Kumbukumbu na Masjala Record Management Kushughulikia Kumbukumbu na Masjala Personal Secretary Kushughulikia uchapaji kwa Mkurugenzi (TEO) Mtendaji Mji Mdongo Utawala na Fedha Mji Mdogo Mirerani Mirerani
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262321449 0787800003 0262321449
0787666140
0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449 0262321449
0784599242 0754753328 0786500839 0784920037 0756314036 07847711666
0262321449
0784449855
0262321449 0262321449
0754800574 0713320681
0262321449
0783612682
0262321449 0262321449
0786173680 0717338812
0262321449
0784384556
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272552225 0787000493 0272552225 0717998033 0272552225 0713436430 0272552225 0713431261 0272552225 0717981896 0272552225 0713422706 0272552225 0717982202
178
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:178
10/10/09 11:10:01 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Peter J. Mollel Emmanuel Chambua Lolamaka A. Mghana Alexander J. Bondo Joseph S. Makundi Bahati Mwambusi Tabu Sudi Rebecca S. Matowo Raphael D. Mawi Pascal J. Temba Mumina Kimaro Hamad E. Lyimo Cloudy L. Laizer
Nelson Msangi Kaanael M. Kaaya Prunce J. Furaha Edwin Marco Igenge Don Kulengwa John Pesha Wilbert Mgaya
John L. Pallagyo
Tito S. Towo Janeth E. Msoke Halifa E. Nyella Aloyce M. Chuwa Baltazari J. Sulle Paulo E. Kiboma Moris D. Agai Martin Mwashambwa Loishiye Ngotee Aloyce E. Zablon Dr. Ukio Kusirie Honesta T. Kitomari Julitha E. Shayo Emma G. Malle Jackson M. Mbise Victor A. K. Emmanuel Thadeus M. Makyao Rogathe J. Nasari Rhoda Daniel
Title Responsibilities FINANCE DEPARTMENT District Treasure Masuala ya Fedha Senior Accountant Fedha Idara ya Afya Accountant II Fedha Idara ya Afya Accountant II Mapato Accountant II Matumizi Accountant II Salaries Personal Secretary Kushughulikia Uchapaji Idara ya Fedha SECTION OF PLANNING District Planning Officer Mipango na Uchumi Senior Economist Mipango na Uchumi Economist I Mipango na Uchumi Personal Secretary Kushughulikia uchapaji kitengo cha Mipango na Uchumi AGRICULTURAL / LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT & COOPERATIVE Act. District Livestock Kilimo na Mifugo / Ushirika Development Officer Agriculture Field Officer I Miradi ya TASAF (FASAF Coordinator) COOPERATIVE SECTION Cooperative Officer Masuala ya Ushirika na SACCOS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT District Community Maendeleo ya Jamii Development Officer Community Development Maendeleo ya Jamii Officer II Community Development Mazingira Officer II Community Development Maendeleo ya Jamii Officer II Community Development Maendeleo ya Jamii Officer II Community Development Maendeleo ya Jamii Officer II LAND, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT District Land, Natural Maliasili, Mazingira, Misitu na Ardhi Resources and Environment Officer Game Officer II Maliasili na Wanyamapori Game Officer II Maliasili na Wanyamapori Forest Officer II Misitu District Fisheries Officer Samaki na Viumbe Maji District Land Officer Ardhi Land Officer II Ardhi IDARA YA MIUNDO MBINU Acting District Engineer Ujenzi na Miundo Mbinu Technician II Ujenzi na Miundo Mbinu WATER DEPARTMENT Acting District Engineer Maji Principal Technician Maji HEALTH DEPARTMENT Act. District Medical Officer Afya na Tiba Health Secretary Utawala na Afya na Tiba Nurse Officer Tiba Nurse Officer Tiba EDUCATION DEPARTMENT District Education officer Elimu na Ufundi Mratibu Elimu Sekondari Elimu ya Sekondari Katibu - TSD (W) Utawala na nidhamu kwa walimu Afisa Ajira Nidhamu kwa walimu Personal Secretary Kushughulikia uchapaji Idara ya Elimu
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225
0713416790 0712020838 0713578971 0713493043 0712020858 0712004542 0714720009
0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225
0714725332 0712917733 0713304229 0716270672
0272555608
078715551
0272555608
0782720678
0272555608
0782238020
0272552225
0714696514
0272552225
0713688155
0272552225
0786610852
0272552225
0714542589
0272552225
0786392304
0272552225
0755289152
0272552225
0714539323
0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225 0272552225
0713666747 0787419412 0717107180 0713204398 0712332146 0717257448
0272552277 0272552277
0715978492 0716268376
0272552295 0272552295
0717691477 0717734434
0272552292 0272552292 0272552292 0272552292
0717730610 0714720056 0713946124 -
0272552307 0272552307 0272552309 0272552309 0272552307
0714723606 0784861392 0784505221 0717074538 0713251227
179
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:179
10/10/09 11:10:01 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
Name
ROMBO DISTRICT Telephone:0272757101 Fax Na:0272758929 P.O. Box 52 Mkuu Rombo TANZANIA. Title Responsibilities IDARA YA UTAWALA
Naijajaya. S. Koira Imelda Kisosi Leornard Maufi Sallema K Brendan Ritte Mary Killenga Flora Luhala Justin Mtemi R.B. Shirima Charles E. Kowero Anna E. Mbalamwezi Ortensia A. Laswai Teddy Mtana Joseph A. Shirima Sensaria Mbiri Martha Sebastian Senorina Thomas Nicodem P. Kimario Maundu John Patrick A. Massawe Innocent P. Kimario Bernard James Silayo Leornard H. Sianga Felix Samba Epimack A. Mrina Antipas A. Massawe Clementina K. Swai Gemma A. Mtey Joseph S. Kimaryo August D. Uisso Godson K. Lyimo Reginald S. Kereti Ernest M. Kimaryo Emmanuel K. Saanane Leornard D. Moshi
DED DHRO HRO HRO OS R/A Legal Officer CC PS Driver R/A O/Asst P/S P/S O/Asst O/Asst O/Asst VEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO WEO A/Utamaduni A/Utamaduni(w)
X. Mnyoe Mng’anya C.P Edastus Athanas Fausta Tarimo Austin M. Woiso Joseph M. Lukumai
Economist Economist Economist P/S Ag. Trade Officer Trade Officer
Andrew S. Tesha Emmanuel Mwaikambo Ludan B. Kinyaka Issabela A. Kavishe Salehe M. Abdallah Ferdinand Kilanga Hashim S. Kiwango Godfrey E. Kimario Rachel J. Mshangila Mark M. Mshai Leonard S. Shao Baltazary Lyimo Joseph M. Mlay
Engineer II Principal Techn II Technician I Technician I Technician Technician Asst. Technician Asst. Technician Supplies Asst Security Guard Security Guard Driver Office Asst
Adil E. Mwanga Josephat Jovin Eliuter Mtono Edward Kileo Claud Macha
DLNREO DLDO DFO DGO DBO
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272757101 0272757102
0787035500 0787447722 0713733580 0753181511 0752304310 0784336607 0713655466 0784501716 0784483407 0754584127 0757164835 0784893424 0753874296 0784609492 0753517964 0752508265 0714548074 0786657636 0757721199 0784759259 0787520404 0754051527 0784537132 0787178891 0754450244 0763997693 0784728519 0755087099 0786294995 0754924917 0756485222 0756233728 0786409549 0766098209 0753596060
IDARA YA MIPANGO 0756708822 0784511289 0716271326 0765753577 0787725114 0754499980 IDARA YA MAJI Water Eng. Water Tech. Water Tech. Water Tech. Water Tech. Water Tech. Water Tech. Water Tech. Storekeeper Security Guard Security Guard Driver Office Att IDARA YA ARDHI, MALIASILI & MAZINGIRA Head of Dept Head of Land Unit Head of Forest Unit Head of Wildlife Unit Head Beekeeping Unit
0272757152
0784281504 0784702534 0764623008 0787302189 0754330705 0756628251 0784987157 0784488403
0784736149
0784300444 0782778127 0784620310 0784653804 0787332145
180
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:180
10/10/09 11:10:02 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title
Leonard Mpanju Neol Mhimili Hamad Shemliwa Richard Mipawa Wilfred Ulomi Hilaria Ephraim
DTPO ADFO Land Tech Land Tech Land Tech Land Tech
Emmanuel S. Masele Cosmas Ntalindanya Jeremiah P. Mwaikatale Karia Magaro Suleiman Mpanju Erick H. Barongo Khamis Musa Pere Muganda Elizabeth Matesha Clementina Matairo August Kisamo Flavia Baasha Cartas Kanyengele Albert Minde Pelagi Killenga Justina Massawe Sophia Ngoo Doroth Mkenda Silva Shirima Teddy Mtana Blanca Shayo Mary Kimaryo George Makoye Gasper L. Mrema Anthony L. Kiwoly Rachel Mshangila
District Treasurer Accountant Accountant Accountant Supplies Officer Accountant Asst Accountant Asst Accountant Asst. Accountant Technician Asst. Accountant IT Asst. Accountant
Asst Accountant Accountant Accountant Asst Accountant Asst SO
Chirika P. Mcharo
Ag. DALDO
Honesty G. Shayo August P. Shayo Pantaleo P. Hamaro Donatila A. Moshiro Thomas R. Killenga Herman M. Tarimo Peter B. Kinabo Anthony J. Shine Beda I. Uria Avael P. Muganda John M. Mtenga Elizabeth V. Mramba Delfina L. Shine Sabdiel R. Mshashi Joseph K. Mkwe Domina K. Swai Ibrahim A. Ngowo Peter S. Tarimo Rose E. Guga Edward M. Shao Theresia A. Minja Ndesario E. Moshi Ijumaa S. Lema Casmir K. Mkenda Philip M. Safari Safronia M. Nahum Boniface H. Mtenga John L. Tarimo Francis H. Tesha Thomas R. Njau
WAEO VAEO WAEO Sms Hort Culture WAEO VAEO WAEO WAEO SMS Plant Protect VAEO WAEO WAEO SMS Coffee WAEO WAEO VAEO PADEP Officer VAEO SMS Nutrition VAEO WAEO SMS Irrigation SMS Land use WAEO VAEO VAEO SMS Statistics WAEO VAEO VAEO
Office Att Office Att
Asst Accountant
Responsibilities Town planning Officer Forest Officer Surveyor Surveyor Surveyor Surveyor IDARA YA FEDHA Head of Dept Head of Revenue Unit Head of Exp. Unit Project Acct/TASAF Head of Procurement Head of EPICOR Head of Final Unit Pre-Audit Acct Exp Unit Head Cashier Acct Exp Unit Head of IT Acct Head Cashier Head Salary Unit Office Att Office Att Asst procurement Unit Asst procurement Unit Asst procurement Unit Final A/c Unit Acc. Salary
Asst Procurement IDARA YA KILIMO Incharge of all Agriculture & Livstock activities in the district Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0784843695 0756775999 0784940257 0784806700 0787773201 0713775521 2757389
0716272719 0784657799 0713324047 0754266833 0784380209 0755418003 0716272677 0754818026 0787250310 0784430150 0757984003 0784344068 0754961071 0784006521 0784523662 0784807278 0786849746 0784881056 0784586068 0756164171 0787768147 0756627727 0756665118 0754495834 0784884043 0754942673 0753329060
0784722377 0782388010 0752530029 0787559569 0754374506 0763185697 0784878649 0713473836 0753044430 0754070799 0784619114 0784724911 0786965131 0755677401 0784966012 0784369654 0755574323 0784520666 0756755153 0755756464 0757722058
181
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:181
10/10/09 11:10:02 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title
Fidelis T. Tarimo VAEO Wilson O. Mrosso VAEO WAEO= Ward Agriculture Ext. Officer VAEO=Village
Responsibilities Provide ext. services to farmers Provide ext. services to farmers
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0784473488
IDARA YA MIFUGO Naftal Severe Prosper M. Maresi Godfrey A. Mremi Hiaka M. Mtefu Raitos Kawa Apolinary Moshiro Bariki Mumuo Frank K. Stevens Dionis A. Shayo Mlawi A. A. Assenga Prosper Ngareiya James L. Severe Eliud S. Urassa Elisamehe N. M. Isack Vick S. Mosha Jackson E. Njau Zephania L. Kileo Subira W. Kitambi John C. Mwasampinde Ester A. Shao Castory Kweka Laurent J. Macha Justin M. Massawe Shannel J. Ngowi Thadeus F. Mtui Adolf Tillya Emmanuel X. Mauki Richard Lamosai
SMS Livestock SMS Animal Pr VAEO VAEO VAEO Zoo sanitary Off WAEO WAEO WAEO WAEO WAEO Focal PH & Skins VAEO VAEO Zoo sanitary Off Vet Center I/c WAEO SMS Special proj VAEO VAEO WAEO SMS Animal Health VAEO VAEO VAEO Office Att VAEO WAEO
027275235
0784396049 0754567820 0787121999 0786792945 0784213626 0784200129 0784375387 0787382364 0784802271 0755958230 0784628330 0786314976 0784690601 0756527581 0756692311 0784453112 0757958831 0757982666 0757417755 0784587809 0784997998 0754049044 0786083025
IDARA YA AFYA Dr. C. E. Nkya
DMO
Dr. Agripina Masao Leah B. Misana Yusta Seiya Joseph Kanje Lydia Jengo Stephen Mkuchu Cyprian Lyaruu Damian Assenga Constantine Njau Antipas Mtares Ludovick Mashele Issabela Shayo Ndeshi Lema Baraka Mafole Gudila Kiterua Theresia Mtana Dr. Issa Moshi Caroline Makidemi Zabdiel Kawishe Peter Athuman Honest Lyimo Nestor Ita Silas Machange Judith Mwanry Joseph Kimario Pricila Bongole Quineth Mmary Ndenengo Mlay Philomena Saria
Ag. DMO DHO Ag. DNO Pharm Tech DRCH co-ord DCCC DACC DDO DLT DMCH TB&Lepr DSH co-ord DEC DVHW P/S Acc. Asst Malaria IMCI CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge
0272757175
0784313378 0713931854 0784562697 0755397271 0786021034 0784799361 0786736854 0784310794 0755412604 0784632507 0784292245 0784503637 0755160881 0764558690 0784517990 0784347827 0786223021 0756161471 0784646503 0784427150 0752251650 0787852026 0783138555 0784214831 0754553405 0784448731 0782896152 0784498610 0787664979 0784882975 0784590718
182
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:182
10/10/09 11:10:03 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Mary Saria Melania Mkenda Paul Kautei Jeremia Mkugo Veronica Kimath Leornard Massawe Elias Kamasho Nicodemas Mrosso Reginalda Mtei Israel Massawe Joachim Tarimo Modest Lyakurwa Godson Nderingo Consolata Massawe James Ngaleo Frida Sandy Edward Magupa Catherine Ignance Hyasinta Shayo Victoria Salema Frimin Swai Alex Masue Mwanaidi Mkumbwa Mkufu Bakari Aloyce Kimario Fredrick Mwanyika Felician Msangi Omari Mchomvu Jonathan Mkama
CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge CO in charge
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0784711278 0784342631 0752436987 0787139800 0756312607 0756692958 0787086760 0784772463 0784585286
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT District Community District Community Development Adviser Development Officer Principal Community Community Development Adviser Development Officer Principal Assistant Community Community Development Change Agent Development Officer Senior Community Community Development Adviser Development Officer Senior Community Community Development Adviser Development Officer Senior Community Community Development Agent Development Officer Principal Assistant Community Community Development Agent Development Officer Community Development Community Development Agent Office I Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer Ass Community Development Community Development Agent Officer CIVIL Eng. Building & Construction Tech. Building & Construction Tech Building & Construction
2757101
0786479308
2757101
0784500046
2757101
0714680800
2757101
0754591958
2757101
0784486519
2757101
0755304445
2757101
0784379264
2757101
0758409145
2757101 2757101
0754086351
2757101
0754308437
2757101
0756285781
2757101
0786742526
2757101
0787355559
2757101
0782706385
2757101
0786479308
2757101 2757101 2757101
0784513049 0787664975 0784503851
MOSHI MUNICIPAL COUNCIL Name
Title
Bernadette Kinabo
Municipal Director
Municipal Director
Fadhila I. Swai
Municipal Director’s Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272752344 0272751795 0757557458 0272752344 0752033118
Raphael J. Mseja
Head of Unit Internal Audit
INTERNAL AUDIT UNIT Municipal Auditor
0272752344
Mloli Nanze Hassan Usi
Document Auditing Auditor Value for Money Auditing Auditor PLANNING, STATISTICS & MONITORING UNIT Head of Unit Planning, Municipal Economist Statistics & Monitoring Planner TASAF activities Statistician Statistician LAW & SECURITY UNIT Acting Head of Unit Legal & Municipal Solicitor Security
Responsibilities
Lucas Mweri Evetha Lyimo Julius Ludete Kyissa Lyimo
0272752344 0272752344 0272752344
0754489557 0712011778 0784705003 0754319030
0272752344 0272752344
0272751638 0754269954 0783691074 0754994371
0272752344
0755800410
183
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:183
10/10/09 11:10:04 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Ramadhani Hamis
Title Responsibilities PUBLIC RELATIONS UNIT Informations
Linus Mtefu Robert Kanoni Aloyce Msule
Acting Head of Unit Public Relations DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION & PERSONNEL Head of Department Municipal Human Resource Officer Administration & Human Resource Head of Administration Section Administration activities Head of Personnel Section Personnel activities AGRICULTURE & LIVESTOCK Head of Department Agriculture & Livestock Development Agriculture & Livestock Head of Section Crop Crop Development Production Head of Section Extension Extention Services Head of Livestock Section HEALTH & CLEANING Head of Department Health & Municipal Doctor Cleansing Head of Section Curative Curative Services Services Head of Section, Preventive Health & Cleansing activities Section Head of Section, Cleansing Health Engineer Section EDUCATION AND CULTURE Head of Department Education Head of Department Education & Culture & Culture District Academic Officer Municipal Academic Officer S.L.O Statistics and Logistics Officer AEWW (ADULT EDUCATION) Adult Education Co-ordinator URBAN PLANNING & ENVIRONMENT Head of Department Urban Municipal Town Planner Planning & Environment Valuation Municipal Valuer Surveying Surveyor Lands Municipal and Officer/Authorised Land Officer
Charles Mariki Evarist Msaki
Urban Planning Environment
Eng. Juma Salehe
Head of Department Works and Fire Architect Quantity Surveyor Civil Engineer Fire Officer Ag. Mechanical Engineer
Reuben N. Mfune
Philip O. Karia Pamela Isangya Dr. Alexander Tarimo Martha E. Mnuka V. L. Kimaka
Dr. Christopher D. Mtamakaya Dr. Benjamin Sana Victorious Makundi Viane Kombe
Mohamed Maje Salim Chagutwi Leokadia Akaro Julius Mmari Alex L. Poteka
Faustin Mosha Charles Huka David Neville Msaki Msuya Sangasa Tumaini Mrango Saidi O. Kaniki Ritte William Amina Mtamakaya David Mbwele Lucia B. Ole Ngilorit
Leah Mwende Gilda Tarimo Anna Issangya
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0272752344
0784685567 0715685567
0272752344
0732992245 0784717853
0272752344 0272752344
0713350524 0784696936
0272752344 0272752344
0713803092
0272752344
0754466729
0272752344
0272750586
0272752344
0783834760
0272752344
0754389392
0272752344
0756334607
0767209840 0272752344 0272752344 0272752344
0752304000 0754590107 075332044
0272752344 0272752344
Urban Planner Forest Officer WORKS AND FIRE Municipal Engineer
0272752344 0272752344
0754575439 0787939396 0754390219 0715390219 0754980640 0754348260
Architect Quantity Surveyor Civil Engineer Fire Officer Engineer FINANCE AND TRADE Municipal Treasurer
0272752344 0272752344 0272752344 0272752344 0272752344
0754378542 0754698425 0713498743 0784895858 0784651780
0272752344
0755784575
0272752344 0272752344 0272752344 0272752344
0272750761 0784631573 0755763864 0754499894
0272752344
0784503566
0272752344 0272752344 0272752344
0786358994 0713878701 0783087209
Head of Department Finance & Trade Trade Officer Trade Officer Expenditure Office Expenditure Accountant Revenue Accountant Revenue Accountant Supplies Officer Supplies Officer COMMUNITY, DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL WELFARE AND COOPERATIVES Head of Department Community, Development, Social Welfare & Cooperative Community, Development, Officer Social Welfare & Cooperatives Cooperative Officer Cooperative Officer Social Welfare Social Welfare Officer Community Development Community Development Officer
184
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:184
10/10/09 11:10:04 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 MTWARA DISTRICT COUNCIL Tel: 0232333928 Email: mtwararural@gmail.com P.O.Box 528 Mtwara TANZANIA Vision: ‘’Sustained Social and Economic development for the people of Mtwara Distirict Council by the year 2011’’ Mission: ‘’Create conducive environment for social and economic development to Mtwara District Council’’ Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile Jalvis A. Simbeye District Execute Director District Execute Director 023333928 0784454781 Bakarani H. Urio District Human Resource District Human Resources Officer 023333928 0787711113 Officer Iddi A. Mshiri District Planning Officer District Planning Officer 023333928 0787315944 Halfani Haule District Treasurer District Treasurer 023333928 0782199209 Dr. Vicent Mtweve District Medical Officer District Medical Officer 023233293 0786545200 Patrick E. Kanyagha District Engineer District Engineer 023334447 0787700503 Dikson Benjamin District Water Engineer District Water Engineer 0232333927 0787877887 Abdallah Chikota District Education Officer District Education Officer 0232333760 0787310092 Stephen Kihaule District Natural Resources District Natural Resources Officer 0784486898 Officer MBOZI DISTRICT COUNCIL Tel: 0252580177 Fax:0252580278 Email: Mbozidc@atma.co.tz P.O.Box 3 MBOZI - MBEYA TANZANIA Name
Title District Executive Director District Human Resource Officer District Planning Officer
Director Head of Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0252580272 0784926371 0252580044 0754532089
Head of Department
0252580278
0786160092
District Treasurer District Land Natural Resources Officer Ag.District Medical Officer District Engineer (Construction) District Education Officer District Community Officer District Agriculture and Livestock Officer Ag. District Water Engineer
Treasurer Head of Department
0252580144 0252580178
0784855168 0713682040
Assistant Medical Officer Head of Department Head of Department Head of Department Head of Department
0252580286 0252580254 0252580071 0252580026 0252580085
0784646938 0754820436 0784752435 0754037914 0754207965
Head of Department
0252580143
0755479622
Responsibilities Levison J. R. Chillewa Lington Ngaikwela Christopher Nyarubamba Anthony Mwantona Nyerembe Munasa Egfrid Mwingilihela Afwilile Lamsy Gift E. Kyando Christopher Mahawa Richard Sirili Thadeo Mtove
MVOMERO DISTRICT COUNCIL Tel: 0232613223 Fax:0232613007 P.O.Box663 MVOMERO-MOROGORO TANZANIA Name
Title Responsibilities
Sarah P. Linuma Anna A. Mwakalyelye
Amkauane Ngilangwa Caesar M. Ninalwo Winfrida Kaliyo Twaha Kizuguto Switbert Byorushengo Bakari Magumbo Bahati Chogohe Dr. Nicholaus Chiduo
District Executive Director Director ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT Principal Human Resources Head of Human Resource Department Officer PLANNING DEPARTMENT Principal Economist Head of Planning Unit FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT Principal Accountant District Treasurer EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Principal Education Officer Head of Education Department AGRICULTURAL, LIVESTOCK AND COOPERATIVE DEPARTMENT Principal (Agriculture Officer) Head of Agriculture Department LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES DEPARTMENT Principal Land Officer Head of Land &Natural Resources Department WATER DEPARTMENT District Water Engineer Head of Water Engineering COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Principal Community Head of Community Development Department Development Officer District Medical Officer Head of Health Department
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 2613223 0755361473 2613007
0713666000
0754758043 2613006
0713230859
2613040
0784669400
2600288 0786313767 0754374519 0716959044 0784548070
185
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:185
10/10/09 11:10:05 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 TABORA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL P.O. BOX 174 TABORA - TANZANIA Vision: By 2015 Tabora Municipal Council shall be reputable, efficient, acceptable and customer focus. Mission: To co-ordinate efficient provision of socio Economic Services and maintain peace and order to the Community of Tabora Municipal Council through Good Gevernance for sustainable livelihood. Name Title Telephone No. Responsibilities Office Home/Mobile ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCES AND TRADE DEPARTMENT Fanuel Senge Municipal Director Chief Executive Officer Leopold Ulaya Head of Administration and Administration, Human Resources and Trade 0262604315 0754979440 Trade Department Management Ext. 116 0784979440 0715979440 Bernadetha Sonda Ag. Municipal Administrative Management of Routine Administrative Activities 0262604315 754331106 Officer Ex. 104 Joyce Masoga Human Resource Officer II Human Resource Services and Capacity building 0262604315 784657285 Ext.104 Dominic Mihambo Administrative Officer II Good Gorvernace 0262604315 754909808 John S. Mabala Office supervisor and Supervising routine office activities writing, keeping 0262604315 732115149 Committee Clerk meeting minutes and records preservation Sabrina Tumbo Personal Secretary to the MD Personal Secretary 0262604315 786629863 Mussa B. Igugu Municipal Trade Officer Business Registration 0262604315 756365188 Ext. 116 Charles Mawala Principal Market Master Administration of Market’s Businesses 0262604315 784846646 Ext. 116 EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Euphrasia C. Buchuma Municipal Education Officer Supervising and Monitoring Education Activities 0262605415 784626107 Ferdinand B. Statistics and Logistics S.D. Assuring availabilty proper Educdation Data and 0262605415 754922268 Nkaranigwa Officer Resources Pius Kaputa Municipal Adult Education Superving and Monitoring Adult Education Activities 0262605415 754374470 Officer Rashid C. Ghuliku Minicipal Cultural Officer Co-ordinating and Supervising Culture Sprot and Youth 0262605415 784995042 Activities Rajab H. Kiteu Municipal Academic Officer Superviding Academic Activities 0262605415 784594863 FINANCE DEPARTMENT Grace I.Manwingi Minicipal Treasury Head of Finance 0262604315 0754-360531 Ext. 109 Joel O. Agira Senior Accountant Pre-Audit 0262604315 784810164 Ext. 109 Mussa Msananga Accountant I Expenditure Accountant 0262604315 754751114 Ext. 109 Mariam H. Seif Accountant I Project Accountant 0262604315 762151707 Ext. 109 Stanslalus L. Msenga Accountant I Salaries Accountant 0262604315 786436088 Ext. 109 Hippolitus Tilya Accountant II Revenue Accountant 0262604315 754440642 Ext. 109 Rehema Gwaje Accountant II Education Accountant 0262604315 784924784 Ext. 109 Wilbard M. Kente Accountant II Health Accountat 0262604315 754823523 Ext. 109 Asajile D. Mwandinga Accountant II Tasaf Accountant 0262604315 786981429 Ext. 109 Mvaa A. Mlangwa Accountant II Tasaf Accountant 0262604315 713623976 Ext. 109 Mariaetha Budodi Supplies Officer II Supplies Officer 0262604315 784832725 Ext. 109 Fredrick E. Mwitula Assistant Accountant Cheque Writter 0262604315 754884814 Ext. 109 Donald Semgamba Assistant Accountant Cashier 0262604315 784484148 Ext. 109 Amran A. Mtetu Assistant Accountant Voucher Writter 0262604315 754845443 Ext. 109 Stellah H. Munthal Assistant Accountant Voucher Writter 0262604315 754765696 Ext. 109 Mary A. Kapaliswa Assistant Accountant Imprest & Salary Advance 0262604315 764736513 Ext. 109 Marietha John Assistant Accountant Cashier 0262604315 878557445 Ext. 109 Edward R. Mtewa Assistant Supplies Officer Store Keeper 0262604315 754565639 Ext. 109 Haruna Ibrahim Office Attendant Attedant 0262604315 757423044 Ext. 109
186
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:186
10/10/09 11:10:05 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Christine Mkakali
Office Attendant
Attedant
Ntulila Samwel Hadoni
Municipal Community Development Officer (Head of Department) Head of Community Development Section Head of Social Welfare Sectio
Head of Department of Community Development Social Welfare and Advisor on Community Development and Social Welfare issue to the Council Advisor on Community Development issue to the Head of Department Advisor on Socilal Welfare issues to the head of Department Advisor on Gender and Development issue to the Head of Department Advisor on Approproate Technology issue to the Head of Department Overall in Charge of all Agricultural, Livestock and Cooperative matters of Municipal Council Incharge of all agricultural, Livestorck and Cooperative Department Incharge of Agromachanization Section
Ezekiel Mbelle Paul Kahumbi Saada J. Mrisho
Head of Gender and Development Subsection Lucias Mugya Buso Head of Appropriate Technology Subsection Daniel P. Moshy Municipal Agriculture & Livestock Development Officer Charles D. M. Kansimba Acting Municipal Cooperastive Officerf Rukia E. Mgumia District Subject Matter Specialist (DMS) Agromechanization Agness Tweve District Agriculture Extenstion Officer Jonas M. Uhinga District Subject Matter Specialist (DMS) Poultry Elia U. Sandael District Subject Matter Specialist (DSM) Animal Health Galinoma O. District Subject Matter Mwambanga Specialist (DSM) Kipii Ignace District Subject Matter Specialist Meat Inspection Anna G. Mlingwa District Livestock Officer
Incharge of Extension Activities Incharge of Poultry Keeping in District Incharge of Animal Health and Artificial Insemination Incharge of Crops Meat Inspector Incharge of Livestork Section
Dr.Madaraka O. Luganga Abraham Mwambona
Municipal Medical Office of Health Environmental Health Officer
Supervising and Coordinating Health Services in Organization Municipal Health Officer
Christina J. Chacha Dickson Y. Mkandi
Nursing Officer Nursing Officer
Municipal Reproductive and Child Health Cordinator Municipal Nursing Officer
Devotha Msele
Nursing Officer
Municipal Malaria and IMCI Coordinator
Dr. Zubeda Makwaya
Assistant Medical Officer
Munucipal Aids Control Program Coordinator
Kambe T. Nkyami
Environmental Engineer
Municipal Environmental Engineer
Paschal Richard Matagi
Senior Health Officer
District Cold Chain Operator Health
Rashid Kavula
Pharmaceutical Technician
Municipal Pharmacist
Dunduma M. Ponda
Laboratory Technologist
Municipal Lab. Technologist
Lucas Msangi
Senior Clinical Officer
Municipal TB & Leprosy Coordinator
Dr. Y. Magoti
Principal Assistant Dental Officer Public Health Nurse B. Health Records Management Officer Environmental Health Officer
Municipal Asst. Dental Officer
Leila Mwafongo Shaban Chimile Ndadyeletse A. Bajora Eng. Siraji A. Mbuta Edward A. Lemelo Eng.Mohamed Almas Damas K. Kuya Ramadhani Jwali Kaombwe M. Kiyungi Regina Kaombwe Emmanuel S.S. Salage
Municipal Engineer Road Engineer Water Engineer Quantity Surveyor Mechanical Inspector Asst. Superintendent of Fire Asst. Superintendent of Fire Municipal Urban Planning Officer Principal Town Planner
Assistant Municipal Reproduction and Child Municipal Health Secretary, Municipal Health Record Coordinator Environmental Health Officer Head of Works Department Head of Road Section Head of Water Section Head of Building Section Head of Mechanical Section Head of Fire Section Asst. Head of Fire Section Head of Department Urban Planning and Development
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262604315 762004192 Ext. 109 0260604315 787205355 Ext. 116 0260604315 Ext. 116 0260604315 Ext. 116 0260604315 Ext. 116 0260604315 Ext. 116 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111
0713389822 0783564457 782752172
0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 0262604315 Ext. 111 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2606426 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2606426
784243509
026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2606426 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 Ext. 108 026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2605634 026-2605634 026-2604315 Ext. 113
756601437 784815120 754027622 784713546 737018384
784164510 784850982 732115144
787018984 78699087 754441333 754383782 754383782 754639735 757051943 754383804 0754383785 026-2604198 787876200 786469282 754988754 732114025 786133046 755484315 787467667 0762-733339 712083111 784360465 754384722 754639407 784882454 754334581 754743993
187
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:187
10/10/09 11:10:05 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name Peter Charles Mkalipa
Title
Michael K. Lugayana Juma S. Mathalu
Municipal Authorised Land Officer (Senior Land Officer) Municipal Valuer (Senior Valuer) Municipal Natural Resources (Forest) Officer (Principal Forest Assistant) Internal Auditor Assistant Internal Auditor
Andrew B. Maleko
Assistant Internal Auditor
Robert S. Mkoba Gulliver Simime Dionis P. Kalumbu Moshi S. Igonza
Municipal Legal Officer Municipal Inspector Asst. Municipal Inspector Principal Security Guard
Charles A. Mduma
Municipal Economist
James Abiud Kulwijira
Economist
Ms Tausi Mhozya Wilson Subuya
Responsibilities To prepare title deed certificates and collect land rent Valuation of properties land rent establishment and collection of property Tax Natural Resources Management Coordinator and District Tree’s Planning Coordinator Audit of entry in Council and to advice Account Officer Audit of entry in Council and to advice Head of Unit of Internal Auditor Audit of entry in Council and to advice Head of Unit of Internal Auditor Legal Officer Municipal Inspector Asst. Municipal Inspector Head of Security Preparation and implementation of District Development Plan and Budget Report Writing, Planning and Budget preparation
Nisalile Brown Mwaipasi Municipal Statistician
Data collection, Organization, Interpretation, Analysis and Management
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 026-2605634 784779778 Ext. 110 026-2604315 754616998 026-2604315
754448678
026-2604315 026-2604315
782547559 756625055
026-2604315
755362500
026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2604315 026-2604315
713566765 713803543 715646269 754566031
026-2604315 Ext. 112 026-2604315 Ext. 112 026-2604315 Ext. 112
784669380 784750824 784650551
NZEGA DISTRICT COUNCIL Tel: 0262692301/0262692349 Fax:0262692349 Email: nzegadc@yahoo.com P.O.Box 4 NZEGA - TABORA TANZANIA Name Kyuza Joseph Kitundu Idd E. Nganya Andondile Anthony Mwakitalu Mariamu Majala Grolia Michael Ndawa Regina A. Shashi Sisto B. Kigongo Fabian R. A. Hauba
Title Responsibilities Director to the Nzega District Council Administrative Officer
District Executive Director Council Human Resources Officer District Engineer Water Engineer District Treasurer Ag. District Planning Officer District Education Officer Human Resources Officer I
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile 0262692349 0784232485 0787701770
District Engineer
0754664641
Water Engineer District Tresurer Economist District Education Officer Human Resources Officer I
0784353160 0784353160 0754827054 0784499416 0784832915
0262692505
KISHAPU DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone: 0713189009/0787177817; Fax Na: 0787660817 Email: kishapudirector@yahoo.com P.O. Box 1288 Shinyanga. TANZANIA. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Theones Nyamhanga
District Executive Director
Director
0713189009/ 0787177817
0754302049
Makonda K.S.C
District Planning Officer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0754683396/ 0784857360
Y. Ishengoma
District Education Officer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0713212181
Herman Kadigi Sambo
District Agriculture and Livestock Officer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0754280151
Mwakyusa Bless
Human Resources Officer
Ag. District Human Resource Officer
0713189009/ 0787177817
0713194807
Lucas J. Said
District Water Engineer
Head of Department - Water
0713189009/ 0787177817
0784620548
Dr. Alex Kapula
District Medical Officer
Ag. Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0753457534/ 0787371513
Muhidini Muhamed
District Treasurer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0784942096/ 0766206419
Brian Severe
District Land and Natural Resource Officer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0784942096/ 0754642096
188
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:188
10/10/09 11:10:06 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Eng. Leonard B.L. Mashamba
District Engineer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0713258677/ 0767258677
Paulo A. Nyalaja
Council Reform Team Coordinator
Co-ordinator
0713189009/ 0787177817
0754837643
Rehema Edson
Village Fund Coordinator
Co-ordinator
0713189009/ 0787177817
0713832333
Faraji Murebere
Supplying Officer
Supplying Officer
0713189009/ 0787177817
0788301803
Leonard B. Koyo
District Development Officer
Head of Department
0713189009/ 0787177817
0762656029
Dr. Alphonce P.B.
Vertenary Officer
Co-ordinator
0713189009/ 0787177817
0754546743
E.N. Romore
District Cooperative Officer
Head of Section
0713189009/ 0787177817
0713250349/ 0784250349
BABATI DISTRICT COUNCIL Telephone 027 2531011 Fax Na: 027-2531055 Email: Dedbabati@yahoo.com P.O. Box 400,BABATI. TANZANIA. Vision: The Council aspires to be a leading quality service provider by 2025. Mission: To provide improved social- economic services to all customers Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/ Mobile
ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT Elly J. Mlaki
District Executive Director
Accounting Officer to the Council
0272531055/ 0784302022/ 0713846880
0272531083/ 0754302049
Hawa R. Ideva
Personal Secretary
Personal Secretary
0272531011
0784717770
David Aron Kaali
District Human Resource Officer
Head of Human Resources section and Administration functions including Training
0172531011
0766857514/ 0715576080/ 0786576080
Raphael Tuwati Makoninde
Senior Human Resource Officer
Human Resource of Public Service
0272531011
0754292964/ 0784443538
Namsifu Calleb Maduhu
Human Resource Officer
Human Resource Service
0272531011
0784769735
Florida Dunstan Kimambo
District Legal Officer (Solicitor)
To deal with all legal and security matters in the council
0272531011
0784780672
Anastacy Raphael Bongwa
Ag. Internal Auditor
To Audit Council Accounts
0272531011
0784426406
PLANNING DEPARTMENT Said S. Abdallah
District Planning Officer
Coordinating Development Projects in the Council
0272531011
0784404930
Solomon Shati
Planning Officer
Assisting Planning Activities
0272531011
0785255489/ 0713584652
Chediel Elifadhili Mrutu
Lands, Natural Resource and Environment Officer
Coordinator of the Department
0272531011
0784654683/ 0714641360
John Mboya
Natural Resource Officer
Coordinator of the Natural Resources
0272531011
075482496
Nashon O.L. Macokecha
Game Officer
Coordinator Wildlife and tourism in the Council
0272531011
0784688752
LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
WORK DEPARTMENT Eng. Mlay I.J.
DE (District Engineer)
Monitoring and Supervision Construction Activities
0272531011
0787455973
Steven Luwagila
Engineer II
Assistant in Supervision and Constriction Activities
0272531011
0784798044
Emanuel Alexander Konkomo
District Water Engineer
Water Resource Management Supervision on Construction and rehabiliation of Water Project
0272531354
0784689180/ 0787140690
Kisimbo .A.
Water Tech.
Assistance Head of Department
0272531354
0783793432
AGRICULTURE/LIVESTOCK AND COOPERATIVE DEPARTMENT Hassan R. Lugendo
District Agriculture Livestock Development Officer
Planning Coordination and Supervision of Agriculture Sector Activities in the District
0272531146
0784446123
Tumaini Elibariki
Agriculture Extension Officer
Supervision of Agricultural Extension Activities
0272531146
0784627183
Sezaria Makota
Crop Extension Officer
Supervision of Crops Activities
0272531146
0756588854
189
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:189
10/10/09 11:10:06 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/ Mobile
Reuben August Massamu
District Cooperative Officer
To Coordinate all Cooperative Activities in the District
0272531055
0784319849
Eliufoo Solomon Ngira
Principal Cooperative Officer
Promotion Auditing and Education of Cooperative Coordination of VICOBA Groups
0272531011
0784453102
Sylivester Vincent Makengo
Principal Cooperative Officer I
Supervision Auditing and Advisory on Cooperative Matters
0272531011
0784422616
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT Somosomo Bilali Kijuu
District Community Development Officer (DCDO)
Communication Leadership Development Education, Information, Management and Administration
0272531011
0272531097/ 0784396171/ 0767396171/ 0713396171/ 0773396171
Paskalia Changala
Community Development Officer
Collect and Compile data on womenr and children train community on development issues
0272531011
0784725567
Eder Mchunguzi
Social Welfare Officer
Deal with vulnerable groups and ensure the wellbeing of the community
0272531011
0713533203
FINANCE, ACCOUNTS AND TRADE DEPARTMENT Ndomele R.M.
District Treasurer
Head of Department
0272531011
0714447584
Sile Salimin
Expendirure Accountant
Preparing Expenditure and Revenue Report, Controlling Council Expenditures
0272531011
078447821
Dennis P. Nyisaba
Supplies Officer I
Procurement and Supplies in Charge
0272531011
0784386778/ 0774386778
Joseph N. Mhina
District Trade Officer
Trade Activities in the District
0272531011
0784386778
EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Cathering F. Kihaule
District Education Officer
Education Management and Administration
0272531082/ 0272531011
0754200139/ 0787467845
Nicodemus H. Nade
District Academic Officer
Academic Development External Studies and Training
0272531082/ 0272531011
0784843977
Abedi M. Mbaruku
District Education Statistics and Logistic Officer
Department Resources Management and Planning
0272531082/ 0272531011
0272530623/ 0784395845
Deodatus S. Mitondwa
District Adult Education Coordinator
Coordination of Adult and Continuing Education
0272531082/ 0272531011
0784618858
Samuel Mgema
Council Medical Officer
Head of Preventive and Curative Services in BDC
0272531011
0783269868
Theophil Gaare
Assistant Medical Officer
Assisting all Works Responsible to H.O.D
0272531011
0784562551
Joseph Gideon Laizer
Health Secretary
Health Service Management
0272531011
0784594182
HALMASHAURI YA MJI WA BABATI Telephone 027 2530565 Fax Na: 027 2530565 P.O. Box 383 BABATI . TANZANIA. Name
Title Responsibilities
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Stella Paschal
Mkurugenzi
Mkuugenzi wa Halmashauri ya Mji
0272530565
0754465253
Consolata C. Sana
Mchumi Mkuu
Kusimamia shughuli za maendeleo kupitia bajeti
0272530565
0788641092
John T. Malle
Mchumi Daraja II
Kufanya tathmini na ufuatiliaji wa shughuli za Bajeti za Halmashauri, kufanya utafiti wa fursa za maendeleo zilizopo na uandaaji wa ripoti
0272530565
Kasheto J. Bakilile
Mtakwimu
Kukusanya takwimu za Halmashauri kusimamia bajeti na kufanya tathmini na ufuatiliaji wa waandaaji wa ripoti
0272530565
Jaina S. Msangi
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Mkuu
Kusimamia shughuli zote za Idara
0272530565/ 027658520
Dyness J. Mjema
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Msaidizi
Kufanya uhamasishaji wa shughuli za maendeleo ngazi ya Kata
0272530565
0756954053
Mariam Omari
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Msaidizi
Kufanya uhamasishaji wa shughuli za maendeleo ngazi ya Kata
0272530565
0782235161
Venzesla Rimoy
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Msaidizi
Kufanya uhamasishaji wa shughuli za maendeleo ngazi ya Kata
0272530565
0784396182
Febronia Francis
Afisa Maendeleo ya Jamii Msaidizi
Kushughulikia na Jinsia na watoto
0272530565
0782235161
Haudiface D. Moshi
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii Daraja II
Kushughulikia dawati la Mipangoya Maendeleo ya Jamii
0272530565
0784295656
0755626769
190
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:190
10/10/09 11:10:07 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Loema P. Mchome
Afisa Ustawi wa Jamii Daraja II
Name
Kushughulikia makundi maalum ya jamii
Title Responsibilities
0272530565
0783633693
Telephone No. Office Home/Mobile
Emmanuel B. Dohho
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kuhamasisha shughli za maendeleo ngazi Kata na kutatua matatizo ya wananchi, kusimamia amani
0272530565
0785538877
Salum I. Hewasi
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0784844166
Joseph D. Sumaye
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0783013106
Asha H. Abdallah
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0786262403
Asha M. Malya
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0785650460
Rosina J. Tsii
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0786814962
Elidaima A. Palangyo
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0715141217
Robinson W. Katonji
Afisa Mtendaji wa Kata
Kusimamia Amani ngazi ya Mtaa na kuhamasisha shughuli za maendeleo katika ngazi ya Mtaa
0786478091
191
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:191
10/10/09 11:10:07 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
192
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:192
10/10/09 11:10:07 AM
Ofisi ya Bunge
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:193
10/10/09 11:10:07 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009 OFFICE : PARLIAMENT BUILDING, DODOMA Tel: (026) 2322761-5 - 232271 P.O. Box 941 DODOMA Fax : 2324218 Website: www.parliament.go.tz Email : tanzparl@parliament.go.tz SUB OFFICE : Tel (022) 2112065/6/7 P.O. Box 9133 DAR ES SALAAM Fax: 2112538 SUB OFFICE : Tel (024) 2230782 P.O. Box 362 ZANZIBAR
Name
Dr. Thomas D. Kashililah
Mr. Japhet M. Sagasii Mr. Kileo L. Nyambele Mr. Eliakim P.M. Mrema Mr. Leo T. Mnyanga Ms. Phoebe O. Mmbaga
Dr. Thomas D. Kashililah Mr. Jossey S. Mwakasyuka
Mr. Oscar Mtenda
Mr. Goodchance N. Kombe Mrs. Flora Masami SP Mohamed Mwanga Mr. Mathew L. Kilapilo
Mr. Ramadhani Issa Abdallah VACANT
Mrs. Kitolina L. Kippa Mrs. Neema Kusiga Mr. Raphael Lengesa Nombo
Mr. John N. Joel Mrs. Flora J. Masaga
Mr. Anselm Lyatonga Mrema Mr. Theonest K. Ruhilabake
Mr. Charles J. Mloka
Mr. Deogratias Bitigunga Egidio Mr. Justina M. Shauri
SENIOR OFFICERS OF THE PARLIAMENT Telephone No/ Address Constituency Office Home/Mobile Clerk of the National 0222110697/026 0754997645 Assembly 2322696/022211 8591 DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS Director- Table Office 0262322739 0754863242 Director - Library and 0262324873 0754377275 Research Director Hansard 0262324614 0754430277 (Official Report) Director Administration 0262322748 0754305704 and Personnel Director 0262352494 0713331424 Parliamentary Committees Director - Planning 0222110697 0744997645 Communication Director of Mass 0784268968 Communication and International Affairs Kaimu Mshauri Mkuu 0262322761 0754264303 wa Bunge wa Mambo ya Sheria HEAD OF UNITIES Chief Accountant 0262322035 0754264133 0222117719 Chief Internal Auditor 0262322336 0754279729 Sarjent At Arms 0262324586 0784399059 Head of Supplies and 0262354669 0754265201 Procurement OFFICERS INCHARGE Officer Incharge 0242230782 0744274858 Zanzibar Officer Incharge Dar es Salaam, Sub Office HEAD OF UNITIES ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT Head of Members 0262321794 0754363237 Services Head of Catering 0262322761 0754298056 Services Head of Administration 0787803813 0784543353 and Personnel TABLE OFFICE DEPARTMENT Head of Parliamentary 0754260831 Proceedings Deputy Head of Table 0262350002 0787583437 Services COMMITTEES DEPARTMENT Head of Finance and 0262352494 0741331424 Economic Committees Head of Social 0262351002 0784513554 Services and Security Committees Head of Legal Affairs 0755492972 Committees RESEARCH AND LIBRARY DEPARTMENT Head of Library 0754475451 Services Head of Research 0262350236 0754306861
Address
edkashililah@parliament.go.tz
jsagasii@parliament.g.tz knyambele@parliament.go.tz emrema@parliament.go.tz Imnyanga@parliament.go.tz pmmbaga@parliament.go.tz
tdkashililah@parlliament.go.tz jmwakasyuka@parliament.go.tz
omtenda@parliament.go.tz
gkombe@parliament.go.tz fmasami@parliament.go.tz mmwanga@parliament.go.tz mkilapilo@parliament.go.tz
rabdallah@parliament.go.tz
kkippa@parliament.go.tz nkusiga@parliament.go.tz rnombo@parliament.go.tz
jjoel@parliament.go.tz fmasaga@parlliament.go.tz
pmmbaga@parliament.go.tz truhilabake@parliament.go.tz
cmloka@parliament.go.tz
degidioson@parliament.go.tz jshauri@parliament.go.tz
194
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:194
10/10/09 11:10:08 AM
Kitabu cha Mawasiliano Serikalini • 2009 Name
Ms. Asia A. Msangi VACANT
Mr. Didas Wambura
Mr. Elisa Mbise VACANT VACANT Mr. Demetrius S.L. Mgalami
Telephone No/ Address Constituency Office Home/Mobile HANSARD DEPARTMENT Deputy Head of 0713737767 Hansard Section Head of Printing Section PLANNING AND COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT Head of 0784608908 Communication and Technology Head of Planning 0784366935 MASS COMMUNICATION AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS Head of Mass Communication Head of Information Disseminiation Head of Protocol and 0262322772 0784337468 International Affairs
Address
amsangi@parliament.go.tz
dwambura@parliament.go.tz
embise@parliament.go.tz
dmgalami@parliament.go.tz
Maelezo: Wizara, Idara na Taasisi za Serikali ambazo hazikujumuishwa katika “Directory” ni kwasababu hazikuwasilisha taarifa zao kama walivyotakiwa. Ofisi ya Rais Menejimenti ya Utumishi wa Umma. 195
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:195
10/10/09 11:10:09 AM
Tanzania Government Directory • 2009
196
UTUMISHI•GVT DIRECTORY 2/10/9.indd Sec1:196
10/10/09 11:10:09 AM