- 1 win & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Nutsa Kukhianidze | ... |
Anne
|
|
Ouassini Embarek | ... |
Said
|
|
Tchéky Karyo | ... |
Roger
|
|
Marc Lavoine | ... |
Remi
|
|
Nick Nolte | ... |
Bob Montagnet
|
|
Gérard Darmon | ... |
Raoul
|
|
Saïd Taghmaoui | ... |
Paulo
|
|
Patricia Kell | ... |
Yvonne
|
|
Julien Maurel | ... |
Philippe
|
|
Emir Kusturica | ... |
Vladimir
|
|
Roland Munter | ... |
Kozinski
|
|
Warren Zavatta | ... |
Petit Louis
|
|
Théo Trifard | ... |
Bill
|
|
Sarah Bridges | ... |
Philippa
|
|
Nicolas Dromard | ... |
Luigi
|
|
Sergio Candiota | ... |
Fernandez
|
|
Mark Polish | ... |
Albert
|
|
Damien Arnone | ... |
Security Guard, Villa St. Pierre
|
|
Bobby Dee M'Bale | ... |
Security Guard at Monitors
|
|
Frédéric Scotto | ... |
Chief Security Guard
|
|
Michael Polish | ... |
Bertram
|
|
Enzo Iovino | ... |
Croupier
|
|
Laurent Grévill | ... |
Casino Manager
(as Laurent Grevill)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ralph Fiennes | ... |
Tony Angel (uncredited)
|
|
James Quattrochi | ... |
Jamie (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Neil Jordan |
Written by
Auguste Le Breton | ... | (screenplay "Bob le flambeur") and |
Jean-Pierre Melville | ... | (screenplay "Bob le flambeur") |
Jean-Pierre Melville | ... | (film "Bob le flambeur") |
Neil Jordan | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Jean-Yves Asselin | ... | line producer |
Kristin Harms | ... | executive producer |
Neil Jordan | ... | executive producer |
Seaton McLean | ... | producer |
Thierry de Navacelle | ... | executive producer |
Tracey Seaward | ... | co-producer |
John Wells | ... | producer |
Stephen Woolley | ... | producer |
Music by
Elliot Goldenthal |
Cinematography by
Chris Menges | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tony Lawson |
Editorial Department
Jens Baylis | ... | first assistant editor |
Stephen R. Sheridan | ... | color timer |
John Stanborough | ... | color grader |
Matthew Tucker | ... | editor: lightworks |
Jamie Turpin | ... | editor trainee |
Mark Wright | ... | negative cutter |
Nuala Roche | ... | assistant conforming editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Susie Figgis | ||
Corinne Renard-Bendjadi | ... | (France) |
Production Design by
Anthony Pratt |
Art Direction by
Eric Dubreil | ||
Vladimir Kostovic | ||
Andy Nicholson | ||
Chris Seagers | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Raoul Albert | ||
Robert Le Corre |
Costume Design by
John Norster | ... | co-costume designer |
Penny Rose |
Makeup Department
Véronique Boslé | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Veronique Bosle) |
Annabel Hill | ... | makeup artist |
Jenny Shircore | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Raphaël Benoliel | ... | unit production manager |
Laure Launay | ... | assistant production manager |
Gatien Nida | ... | assistant unit manager |
Tricia Perrott | ... | post-production supervisor |
Romaric Thomas | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anne Barbler | ... | trainee assistant director |
Lee Grumett | ... | third assistant director |
Gil Kenny | ... | additional first assistant director |
Olivia Lloyd | ... | second assistant director |
Deborah Saban | ... | first assistant director |
Esther Sellem | ... | trainee assistant director |
Yann Thomas | ... | second assistant director |
Dimitri Veret | ... | additional first assistant director |
Art Department
Stéphane Albert-Desfons | ... | prop buyer: tournage France |
Stéphane Cabrera | ... | props |
Roberto DiCamillo | ... | buyer |
Kevin Harris | ... | assistant construction manager |
Jonathan Houlding | ... | set designer |
Kirstie King | ... | art department coordinator (as Kirstie Stephenson) |
James Lewis | ... | set designer |
Manu Poupard | ... | chargehand stand by props / property master |
Michel Rollant | ... | property buyer |
Hervé Schrub | ... | prop buyer |
Sound Department
Mark Auguste | ... | supervising sound editor |
Sam Auguste | ... | assistant sound editor |
Alan Collins | ... | sound facility manager: ardmore sound |
Michelle Cunniffe | ... | re-recording mixer |
Caoimhe Doyle | ... | foley artist |
Sarah Gaines | ... | adr editor |
Louis Hone | ... | foley recording mixer |
Tom Johnson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vladan Korac | ... | adr sound |
Daniel Laurie | ... | dialogue editor |
Anthony Litton | ... | foley editor |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist |
Jean McGrath | ... | adr recordist |
Gerard Roche | ... | adr mixer |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer |
David Stephenson | ... | production sound mixer |
Owen Tighe | ... | assistant adr editor |
Don White | ... | foley recording mixer |
Jean Pourchier | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Garry Cooper | ... | special effects technician |
Keith Dawson | ... | special effects technician |
Michael Dawson | ... | special effects coordinator (as Mike Dawson) |
Tony Edwards | ... | special effects technician |
Manex Efrem | ... | special effects floor supervisor |
Matthew Roberts | ... | special effects technician |
Joss Williams | ... | special effects supervisor |
Victoria Williams | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Adam Glasman | ... | colourist |
John C. Hill | ... | computer graphics artist |
Mark Hodgkins | ... | digital effects artist |
David Kirman | ... | computer video senior technician |
Alasdair MacCuish | ... | digital lab supervisor: Framestore CFC |
Adrian Metzelaar | ... | digital compositor: Framestore CFC |
Mark Nelmes | ... | digital visual effects: Framestore CFC |
Dominic Sidoli | ... | visual effects producer: Framestore CFC |
Jan Hogevold | ... | digital lab producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ray De-Haan | ... | stunt coordinator |
Jamie Edgell | ... | stunt double: Tcheky Karyo / stunt driver |
Mario Luraschi | ... | stunt horse advisor |
Andreas Petrides | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Lee Sheward | ... | stunt double: Nick Nolte / stunt driver |
Joss Gower | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby | ... | still photographer |
Ashley Bond | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit |
Guillaume Brule | ... | electrician |
Jon Euesden | ... | key electrician |
Darren Flindall | ... | rigger |
Jeremy Gee | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Martin Healey | ... | gaffer |
Philippe Houdart | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Andy Laenen | ... | electrician |
Sophie Lemaire | ... | first assistant camera |
Adrian McCarthy | ... | grip |
Oona Menges | ... | first assistant camera |
Sebastien Ordonez | ... | grip |
Alastair Rae | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Alex Scott | ... | gaffer |
Mario Spanna | ... | video camera: Useful Companies |
Ivan Strasburg | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Frédéric Vial | ... | second assistant camera |
Derek Walker | ... | assistant camera |
Casting Department
Anne Barbier | ... | casting assistant: France |
Samia Fadli | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia Colin | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Ken Crouch | ... | costume supervisor |
Dominic Young | ... | costume maker |
Location Management
Beatrice Arweiler | ... | location manager: Italy (as Beatrice Arweiler) |
Elisabetta Bartolomei | ... | assistant location manager: Italy |
Jeremy Bau | ... | assistant location manager |
Gilles Castera | ... | key location manager |
Corinne Dacomo | ... | additional location manager |
Music Department
Dirk Brossé | ... | conductor |
Andy Brown | ... | music contractor |
Brian Byrne | ... | music preparation |
Michael Connell | ... | supervising music editor |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator |
Karen Elliott | ... | music supervisor |
Vic Fraser | ... | music preparation |
Adam Glasser | ... | musician: harmonica |
Elliot Goldenthal | ... | orchestrator |
Page Hamilton | ... | musician |
Joel Iwataki | ... | music scoring mixer |
John Kelly | ... | additional music consultant |
Ann Kline | ... | music supervisor |
The London Metropolitan Orchestra | ... | music performed by / performer: London Metropolitan Orchestra |
Kieran Lynch | ... | assistant music engineer |
Lawrence Manchester | ... | music recordist |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music mixer / music producer: Gohl/McLaughlin Productions / music recordist |
Nora Mullally | ... | music business/legal services |
Phil Ramone | ... | music production |
James Shearman | ... | conductor (as James Sherman) |
Script and Continuity Department
Diana Dill | ... | script supervisor |
Samantha Timmerman | ... | second script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Marc Bouschet | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Ian Clarke | ... | picture vehicle technician |
Tim Jefferis | ... | facilities driver |
Graham Kelly | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Pascal Roussel | ... | transportation captain |
Sean Thornton | ... | picture vehicle technician |
Additional Crew
Mariangela Angelucci | ... | assistant: Stephen Woolley |
Joëlle Baland | ... | assistant stunt horse advisor (as Joelle Baland) |
Matthew Billingsly | ... | assistant: Ms. Harms (as Matt Billingsly) |
Daniel Bird | ... | rushes synchronization: Telefilm |
Andrea Borella | ... | production services: Italy |
Guy Demazure | ... | animal handler |
John Erraught | ... | development executive |
Ralph Fiennes | ... | fine art advisor |
Christel Franken | ... | coordinator: London |
Beatrice Giraud | ... | assistant accountant |
Constantine Gregory | ... | dialogue coach |
Charles Heidet | ... | set supervisor |
Polly Hope | ... | assistant: Ms. Seaward |
Mark Horowitz | ... | international sales |
Lacia Kornylo | ... | head of production: Alliance Atlantis |
Ashifa Lalani | ... | first assistant accountant |
Bernard Lamy | ... | production accountant |
Cian McDonald | ... | assistant: Mr. Jordan |
Ciara McGowan | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Sarah Millar | ... | location accountant |
Ali Moshref | ... | assistant production accountant |
Terry Murphy | ... | security consultant |
Anya Noakes | ... | unit publicist |
Shelagh O'Brien | ... | assistant: Mr. Wells |
Peter Ogunsalu | ... | contact: UK |
Justin Owen | ... | computer and video supervisor: Useful Companies |
Lisa Parker | ... | production coordinator |
Roger Phillips | ... | title designer |
Bob Presner | ... | completion bond |
Patricia Reid-Douglas | ... | production coordinator |
Leon Rogez | ... | animal handler |
Andrew Rosen | ... | production executive: Alliance Atlantis |
Leonard B. Rosman | ... | legal services |
Matthieu Rubin | ... | production assistant |
Simon Staines | ... | creative supervisor/screen graphics: Useful Companies |
Matt Tromans | ... | assistant: Mr. Nolte |
Sara-Jane Valentine | ... | computer and video coordinator: Useful Companies (as Sarah-Jane Valentine) |
Philippa Wood | ... | assistant to producer |
Kelly Messias | ... | assistant: Ralph Fiennes (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Momentum Pictures (2002) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Distribution Company (2003) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (2003) (United States) (theatrical)
- Vértice 360 (2003) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2004) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2004) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Argentina Video Home (2004) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Nordisk Film (2004) (Sweden) (DVD)
- 01 Distribution
- EuroVideo (Germany)
- Pyramid (Russia)
- Searchlight Pictures (Australia)
- Searchlight Pictures (Japan)
- Searchlight Pictures (New Zealand)
Special Effects
- Aztec (model maker)
- Dark Side Effects (special effects)
- Framestore CFC (digital visual effects)
- Useful Company (computer visual effects)
Other Companies
- A&A Produzioni S.r.l. (production services: Italy)
- ARRI Lighting Rental (lighting equipment)
- ARRI Media (camera equipment provided by)
- Action Cars (action vehicles)
- Air-Edel Recording Studios (music supervision)
- Ardmore Sound (sound post-production)
- Ardmore Sound (sound re-recorded at)
- Bickers Action Enterprises (low loader)
- Blowup (stills processing)
- Editline (editing equipment)
- Film Finances Canada (completion guarantor)
- Frameline Productions (titles)
- Hothouse Music (music supervision by)
- Island Records (soundtrack)
- London Editing Machines Ltd. (editing equipment)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production scripts)
- Screen Scene (telecine services)
- Sony Music Studios (music recorded at)
- Technicolor (color timing)
- Telefilm Video Services (telecine services)
- The Irish Film Orchestra (orchestra)
- The London Metropolitan Orchestra (orchestra)
- Twickenham Sound Station (lock pro sound)
- Useful Companies (Digital Playback & Design)
- Windmill Lane Recording Studios (music recorded at)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Set against the glitzy backdrop of the French Riviera, aging gambler Bob Montagnet is about to gamble it all on the casino heist of a lifetime; a spectatcular sleight of hand--two heists, one real, one not, but which is which? Under the watchful eye of Roger, a policeman who would as soon save his longtime opponent as arrest him, Montagnet assembles a team that consists of partners Paulo and Raoul, technical mastermind Vladimer, former-drug-dealer-turned-informant Said, Anne, a young Eastern girl Montagnet rescued from prostitution, and the perfect complement to a double theft--identical twins Albert and Bertram. Written by Sujit R. Varma |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | He doesn't want money. He wants what money can't buy. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $25,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Nick Nolte admitted in an interview that he took a small injection of heroin in preparation for his role. He claims that in order to play such a character he required the feeling of addiction and what it is to be a heroin junkie. See more » |
Goofs | A mic pack can be seen on Anne's backside when she and Bob are leaving Paulo's car near the end of the movie. See more » |
Movie Connections | Remake of Bob the Gambler (1956). See more » |
Soundtracks | Parisien du Nord See more » |
Crazy Credits | Fine Art Advisor--Ralph Fiennes See more » |
Quotes |
[applying hair gel]
Paulo: Gel is essential when things get complicated. See more » |